Last Friday 5k: 28 December 2018

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2018

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Jonathan Poole 15:08 V35 Serpentine 88.1% 4:52
2 2 Chris Busaileh 15:17 V35 Herne Hill Harriers 86.8% 4:55
3 3 Christopher Wright 15:19 SM Serpentine 84.8% 4:56
4 4 Frederick Slemeck 15:20 SM Hercules Wimbledon 84.7% 4:56
5 5 Jem O'Flaherty 15:28 MU20 London Heathside 84.0% 4:59
6 6 Alexander Davy 15:31 SM Leeds City AC 83.8% 5:00
7 7 Xavier Gruot 15:33 V35 Serpentine 85.3% 5:00
8 8 Conor Lissane-Wood 15:59 SM Thames Valley H 81.2% 5:09
9 9 Eric Aldrich 16:00 V40 Unattached 85.7% 5:09
10 10 Robert Laing 16:07 V40 Kent AC 85.7% 5:11
11 11 Joseph Clark 16:08 SM Hercules Wimbledon 81.8% 5:12
12 12 Hugh Torry 16:09 V40 Serpentine 84.9% 5:12
13 13 Andy Bond 16:09 V45 Dulwich Runners 88.0% 5:12
14 14 Oliver Bridge 16:15 SM Unattached 80.1% 5:14
15 15 Nicolas Besson 16:25 V35 Serpentine 81.8% 5:17
16 16 Craig Sharp 16:28 V40 Central Park Athleti 85.7% 5:18
17 17 Graham O'Donoghue 16:40 V35 Serpentine 81.7% 5:22
18 18 James Repper 16:47 V45 Chiltern Harriers 84.7% 5:24
19 19 Alastair Locke 16:55 V35 Dulwich Runners 78.8% 5:27
20 20 Ricky Nelson 16:56 V45 Trent Park RC 84.5% 5:27
21 21 Nick Gold 16:57 V45 Highgate Harriers 84.5% 5:27
22 22 Neil Danby 17:00 V50 South London H 88.8% 5:28
23 23 Richard Mann 17:03 SM Hillingdon AC 76.2% 5:29
24 24 Thomas Wackett 17:05 SM Garden City Runners 76.0% 5:30
25 25 James Gillanders 17:07 V40 Serpentine 80.1% 5:30
26 26 Milan Misak 17:09 SM Serpentine 75.7% 5:31
27 27 Tom South 17:25 V40 Dulwich Runners 80.4% 5:36
28 28 Stuart Macdougall 17:26 V35 Fulham RC 76.1% 5:37
29 29 Tony Tuohy 17:28 V55 Dulwich Runners 88.5% 5:37
30 30 Paul Martin 17:29 V35 Ware Joggers 77.9% 5:38
31 31 David Wilby 17:31 SM Kingston & Poly 74.7% 5:38
32 32 Robert Hollands 17:32 V35 Dulwich Runners 76.1% 5:39
33 33 Xose Manuel Meizoso Vilasuso 17:34 V45 Unattached 82.1% 5:39
34 34 David Sharman 17:34 SM Unattached 75.1% 5:39
35 35 Scott Rice 17:35 V45 Thurrock Harriers 82.6% 5:39
36 36 Darren Matussa 17:36 V40 North Herts RR 79.0% 5:40
37 37 Martin Bateman 17:41 V40 Hillingdon AC 78.6% 5:41
38 38 Jonathan Moscrop 17:44 V45 Serpentine 80.1% 5:42
39 39 Gary James 17:48 V40 Unattached 77.0% 5:44
40 40 Katie Rowland 17:51 SL Kent AC 82.7% 5:45
41 41 Clare Elms 17:55 FV55 Dulwich Runners 97.5% 5:46
42 42 Ian Lilley 17:55 V45 Dulwich Runners 80.5% 5:46
43 43 Eric Dol 17:56 SM Herne Hill Harriers 72.5% 5:46
44 44 Shane Bloomer 17:58 SM Unattached 72.3% 5:47
45 45 Luke Danby 18:10 MU13 South London H 82.1% 5:51
46 46 Victor Lio 18:14 SM Serpentine 71.3% 5:52
47 47 Sophie Hoare 18:18 FU17 BH & B Harriers 83.4% 5:53
48 48 William Shippin 18:20 SM UKnetrunner 71.4% 5:54
49 49 Mark Jefford 18:22 V50 London Heathside 82.2% 5:55
50 50 Andy Green 18:24 V55 Team East Haddon 83.3% 5:55
51 51 Charlie Hancock 18:25 SM Stragglers 70.5% 5:56
52 52 Chloe Sharp 18:28 FU20 Central Park Athleti 80.0% 5:57
53 53 Andrew Noble 18:29 V50 Ashford & District 82.3% 5:57
54 54 Tim Stone 18:30 V35 Unattached 73.6% 5:57
55 55 Ava White 18:32 FU17 BH & B Harriers 83.7% 5:58
56 56 Nick Andrews 18:32 V45 Harrow AC 78.4% 5:58
57 57 Robert Shulman 18:33 V50 London Heathside 80.8% 5:58
58 58 David Campbell 18:34 SM Serpentine 69.9% 5:58
59 59 James Burrows 18:36 V35 Dulwich Runners 72.7% 5:59
60 60 Ralph Dadswell 18:38 V50 Ealing Eagles 81.7% 6:00
61 61 Tim Carman 18:42 V50 Unattached 78.9% 6:01
62 62 David Mason 18:44 V45 Unattached 78.2% 6:02
63 63 Rebekah Edgar 18:47 FV35 Thames H & H 80.0% 6:03
64 64 Lee-Marvin Tolentino 18:48 SM Serpentine 69.1% 6:03
65 65 Tony Killilea 18:49 V50 London Heathside 80.9% 6:03
66 66 Gemma Barry 18:57 SL Hillingdon AC 77.9% 6:06
67 67 Rupert Jacobs 19:01 V35 Unattached 70.6% 6:07
68 68 Tim Davie 19:04 V50 Unattached 78.0% 6:08
69 69 Peter Flynn 19:08 V45 Fulham RC 74.8% 6:09
70 70 Lisa Wenninger 19:13 SL Highgate Harriers 77.2% 6:11
71 71 Ahlem Ben Gueblia 19:23 FV35 Serpentine 76.9% 6:14
72 72 Martin Milward 19:24 V60 Fulham RC 84.4% 6:15
73 73 Lucy Watts 19:28 FU15 Wellingborough 79.7% 6:16
74 74 Jennifer Duffy 19:29 FV40 South London H 77.9% 6:16
75 75 Hannah Wells 19:30 SL Hillingdon AC 75.7% 6:17
76 76 Eberhard Prill 19:32 V55 Dulwich Runners 79.1% 6:17
77 77 Emma Sharp 19:36 FV35 Central Park Athleti 76.6% 6:18
78 78 John O'Shea 19:36 V55 Highgate Harriers 78.9% 6:18
79 79 Brian Longman 19:37 V55 Unattached 79.4% 6:19
80 80 David Smith 19:38 V50 Hillingdon AC 77.5% 6:19
81 81 John Foss 19:39 V60 South London H 81.3% 6:19
82 82 Martin Hobbs 19:44 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 74.8% 6:21
83 83 Henry Dadswell 19:45 MU20 Ealing Eagles 65.8% 6:21
84 84 Jamie Giles 19:48 V35 Serpentine 67.0% 6:22
85 85 Robert Crangle 19:50 V55 Serpentine 78.6% 6:23
86 86 Paul Hull 19:53 V50 Hillingdon AC 75.3% 6:24
87 87 Elinor Skinner 19:55 FV40 South London H 77.6% 6:25
88 88 Helen Oneile 20:01 SL Unattached 73.8% 6:26
89 89 Andrew Roberts 20:03 V65 Serpentine 83.8% 6:27
90 90 Ruth Hutton 20:09 FV50 South London H 84.8% 6:29
91 91 Christian Morris 20:14 V35 Serpentine 65.9% 6:31
92 92 Jemma Day 20:15 SL Unattached 73.1% 6:31
93 93 Lisa-Jane Day 20:15 SL Unattached 73.1% 6:31
94 94 Jayne Stacey 20:16 SL Benfleet RC 73.2% 6:31
95 95 Michael McCarthy 20:18 V50 Sevenoaks AC 74.4% 6:32
96 96 Peter Bowles 20:20 V45 Serpentine 72.0% 6:33
97 97 Peter Martin 20:23 V40 Clapham Chasers 68.7% 6:34
98 98 Martin Bright 20:23 V50 Highgate Harriers 73.5% 6:34
99 99 Martin Daoud 20:24 V55 ESM 75.8% 6:34
100 100 Katie Repper 20:28 FU15 Chiltern Harriers 77.2% 6:35
101 101 Laila Hellyer 20:32 FU13 Chichester Runners 82.3% 6:36
102 102 Megan Steer 20:32 SL St Albans AC 71.9% 6:36
103 103 Michelle Lennon 20:33 FV50 Dulwich Runners 81.3% 6:37
104 104 Lily Woolcock 20:34 SL London Heathside 71.8% 6:37
105 105 Roger Corbett 20:36 V55 Serpentine 74.4% 6:38
106 106 Lucy Woolhouse 20:38 FV55 Vets AC 86.7% 6:38
107 107 Paul Wilkerson 20:43 V60 Bedford & County 79.0% 6:40
108 108 Thomas Pickersgill 20:43 SM Unattached 62.7% 6:40
109 109 Charlotte Bewley 20:44 FV35 VPH & THAC 71.9% 6:40
110 110 An Other 20:44 SM Unattached n/a 6:40
111 111 Stephen Aikin 20:46 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 72.7% 6:41
112 112 Oliver Wimshurst 20:59 SM Unattached 61.9% 6:45
113 113 Yousuf Alrustamani 21:00 V35 Desert Road Runners 63.2% 6:45
114 114 Katie Styles 21:00 FV35 Dulwich Runners 71.2% 6:45
115 115 Alex Malzer 21:02 V45 Serpentine 69.6% 6:46
116 116 Andreas Palikiras 21:02 V45 Unattached 68.1% 6:46
117 117 Caroline Thrussell 21:04 FV55 North Herts RR 82.9% 6:47
118 118 James Sutherland 21:06 V40 Petts Wood Runners 65.9% 6:47
119 119 Sebastien Flesch 21:09 V45 Unattached 68.7% 6:48
120 120 Maria Diez 21:12 FV45 Unattached 74.8% 6:49
121 121 Stirling Green 21:21 MU15 Unattached 64.1% 6:52
122 122 Peter Ash 21:22 V45 Unattached 68.5% 6:53
123 123 Leanne Meredith 21:24 SL Kent AC 69.0% 6:53
124 124 Catkin Shelley 21:25 FV50 Serpentine 80.7% 6:54
125 125 John Bignell 21:26 V65 Hillingdon AC 78.4% 6:54
126 126 Brigham Aldrich 21:26 MU17 Unattached 62.7% 6:54
127 127 Andy Leung 21:31 V45 ESM 66.5% 6:55
128 128 Sophie Raworth 21:32 FV50 Unattached 76.7% 6:56
129 129 Gavin Edmonds 21:32 V45 Serpentine 66.5% 6:56
130 130 John Freir 21:36 V55 West 4 Harriers 71.0% 6:57
131 131 Jennifer Wing 21:36 SL London Heathside 68.4% 6:57
132 132 Abi Andreev 21:37 SL Unattached 68.3% 6:57
133 133 Deborah Steer 21:40 FV55 St Albans Striders 80.6% 6:58
134 134 Cameron Lamond 21:43 V45 Southern Navigators 66.9% 6:59
135 135 Stuart Coleman 21:44 V40 Unattached 63.1% 7:00
136 136 Mark Vines 21:46 V40 Sherfield Park Runne 64.3% 7:00
137 137 Timothy Chapman 21:49 V45 Kent AC 65.1% 7:01
138 138 Pippa Major 21:57 FV50 South London H 77.8% 7:04
139 139 Matt Aikin 22:00 MU20 Ranelagh Harriers 59.0% 7:05
140 140 Graham Laylee 22:09 V60 Dulwich Runners 72.7% 7:08
141 141 Vincent Cheung 22:11 V40 Metros 63.1% 7:08
142 142 Lillie Hellyer 22:16 FU13 Chichester Runners 75.9% 7:10
143 143 David Nelson 22:23 V35 Mornington Chasers 59.2% 7:12
144 144 Emma O'Flynn 22:33 FV45 Unattached 69.7% 7:15
145 145 Michael Ashoitis 22:34 V35 South London H 59.9% 7:16
146 146 Andrew Mcnamara 22:43 V35 Fulham RC 58.4% 7:19
147 147 Matt Earl 22:46 V40 Unattached 60.2% 7:20
148 148 Marie Bessadi 22:49 SL Unattached 64.7% 7:21
149 149 Kim Pegg 22:59 FV35 Unattached 64.9% 7:24
150 150 Hugh Woolhouse 23:02 V55 Unattached 67.7% 7:25
151 151 Andy Mitchelson 23:02 V50 Brighton & Hove 64.0% 7:25
152 152 Martin Searle 23:10 V60 Hillingdon AC 69.5% 7:27
153 153 Helen Lister 23:22 FV35 Dulwich Runners 63.6% 7:31
154 154 Sahar Aldrich 23:23 FV35 Unattached 64.2% 7:31
155 155 Avril Riddell 23:24 FV60 Serpentine 83.3% 7:32
156 156 Angela Wilson 23:25 FV35 South London H 64.1% 7:32
157 157 Sarah MacKenzie 23:28 FV35 Serpentine 63.3% 7:33
158 158 Francisco Joaquim 23:33 V65 Fulham RC 72.0% 7:35
159 159 Peter Sanders 23:39 V50 Unattached 63.3% 7:37
160 160 Alun Nash 23:41 V55 London Heathside 66.3% 7:37
161 161 Joe Silbery 23:41 SM St Albans AC 54.8% 7:37
162 162 Helen Smith 23:42 FV50 Fetch Everyone 70.5% 7:38
163 163 Cara Silbery 23:48 SL St Albans AC 62.0% 7:40
164 164 Lorraine Hill 23:58 FV50 Ealing Eagles 69.7% 7:43
165 165 Alex Drozdov 24:07 V35 Unattached 56.0% 7:46
166 166 Pam Clarke 24:09 FV65 Sutton Runners 81.7% 7:46
167 167 Begona Beristain 24:10 FV50 Unattached 69.1% 7:47
168 168 Mike Tuckett 24:18 V50 Unattached 61.2% 7:49
169 169 Hannah O'Flynn 24:22 FU17 BH & B Harriers 62.6% 7:50
170 170 Joseph O'Flynn 24:22 V45 Unattached 59.6% 7:50
171 171 Andrea Sanders-Reece 24:34 FV60 Serpentine 78.3% 7:54
172 172 Jevgenija Saar 24:35 SL Unattached 60.1% 7:55
173 173 Elaine Battson 24:45 FV50 VPH & THAC 68.2% 7:58
174 174 David Moore 24:46 V45 Unattached 59.1% 7:58
175 175 Jim Brown 24:49 V65 Fairlands VS 67.7% 7:59
176 176 Carol Aikin 24:52 FV50 Ranelagh Harriers 69.5% 8:00
177 177 Sophie Denman 25:05 SL Fulham RC 58.9% 8:04
178 178 Suzanne Alway 25:16 SL Hercules Wimbledon 58.4% 8:08
179 179 Adrian Davanzo 25:31 SM Unattached 50.9% 8:13
180 180 Michael Davanzo 25:32 V55 Unattached 60.1% 8:13
181 181 Clare Nicholson 25:34 FV35 Unattached 58.5% 8:14
182 182 Andrew Hales 25:52 SM Unattached 50.5% 8:19
183 183 Sharon Davidson 25:57 FV40 Purple Patch 58.5% 8:21
184 184 Neil Glenister 26:11 V35 Marlow Striders 52.0% 8:26
185 185 Tony Rea 26:24 V75 Dragons RC 71.0% 8:30
186 186 Leonard Apps 26:24 V55 Unattached 58.6% 8:30
187 187 Eisa Albert 26:39 SM Unattached 48.7% 8:35
188 188 Roy Knight 26:50 V65 Dartford R R 63.7% 8:38
189 189 Nick Lindsay 26:58 V35 Unattached 49.8% 8:41
190 190 Maria Schiefen 26:59 FU20 Unattached 54.9% 8:41
191 191 Steve Platt 27:02 V60 100 Marathon 61.1% 8:42
192 192 Louisa Gormley 27:20 SL Unattached 54.0% 8:48
193 193 Michael Jefferies 27:20 V70 Dragons RC 64.7% 8:48
194 194 Renee Toft 27:25 FV50 BH & B Harriers 61.6% 8:49
195 195 Camilla Allwood 27:29 FV55 Serpentine 66.6% 8:51
196 196 Phil Kelvin 28:08 FV65 Serpentine 72.0% 9:03
197 197 Cliff Collins 28:30 V80 Vets AC 76.5% 9:10
198 198 Tolulope Akinboboye 28:48 SL Unattached 51.3% 9:16
199 199 Clare Freshwater 28:49 SL Serpentine 51.2% 9:16
200 200 Dorota Holowiak 28:49 FV45 Unattached 56.1% 9:16
201 201 Lydia Graham 28:50 SL Unattached 51.4% 9:17
202 202 Nick Steer 28:52 V60 Unattached 55.3% 9:17
203 203 Ursula White 28:54 SL Fulham RC 51.1% 9:18
204 204 Louis Von Paleske 29:00 MU13 Unattached 51.4% 9:20
205 205 Alan Davidson 29:00 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 61.0% 9:20
206 206 Adrian Sandiford 29:23 V35 Unattached 45.7% 9:27
207 207 Sioned Morgan 29:25 FV50 Stragglers 56.8% 9:28
208 208 Andreas Von Paleske 29:36 V40 Unattached 46.6% 9:32
209 209 Beth Glanville 29:40 SL Unattached 50.0% 9:33
210 210 Ted Kimber 29:46 V75 Barnet & District 66.6% 9:35
211 211 Carole Wisdom 29:47 FV60 Serpentine 63.0% 9:35
212 212 Phoebe Steer 29:53 FU20 St Albans AC 49.4% 9:37
213 213 Marianne Morris 31:05 FV65 Serpentine 66.1% 10:00
214 214 Peter Torre 31:37 V75 Vets AC 61.5% 10:10
215 215 Zak Dadswell 32:17 MU17 Ealing Eagles 41.6% 10:23
216 216 Barry Gilbert 32:17 V70 Wadhurst Runners 55.5% 10:23
217 217 Charles Leonard 32:53 V45 Wimb Windmiler 43.2% 10:35
218 218 John Grigg 33:21 V80 Mornington Chasers 67.2% 10:44
219 219 Edwin Bartlett 33:35 V70 Vets AC 54.9% 10:48
220 220 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 33:39 V85 Sevenoaks AC 73.3% 10:50
221 221 Vanessa Adeeko 38:02 SL Serpentine 38.8% 12:14
222 222 Ngemi Mangono 38:03 SM Unattached 34.1% 12:15

Race conditions

Mild, sunny, still.

Report

Lots of good performances today. Congratulations to Clare Elms whose time of 17:55 tops the W55 UK age group rankings for 2018 and is a Last Friday 5k series record. I believe that this may also be the fastest ever performance for the W55 age-group in any road race in England.

In our age-graded Last Friday Championship (best 6 results count) we’ve had a tie with both Lucy Woolhouse and Andy Bond scoring 87.2. Congratulations to both of you. We’ll present your trophies at the January race.

Also well done to Vincent Cheung (Metros) who was the only person to complete all 12 races.

Advance information – the course around the lake will be used for the 25 January race with the meeting point, start and finish being at the Bandstand. There will be A and B races. You can enter online via www.runbritain.com

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Andrew Maynard, David Lipscomb. Judges and Recorders: Jose Kimber, Martin Garrett, Jennifer Bradley, Cliff Hide, Raoul Mansukhani, Malcolm French. Registraton: Liz Ayres, Debbie Clarke. Medics: Medical Despatch Event Services Ltd. Marshals: Serpentine RC, Mornington Chasers, Ealing Eagles.


Chart 5c4417be19f95

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk