Last Friday 5k: 27 October 2017

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2017

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Hugh Torry 16:16 V35 Serpentine 83.7% 5:14
2 2 Sage Pearce-Higgins 16:25 SM Thames Valley H 80.0% 5:17
3 3 Rick Weston 16:29 SM Serpentine 79.0% 5:18
4 4 David Lee 16:34 V35 Datchet Dashers 82.2% 5:20
5 5 Tim Bowen 16:45 SM Dulwich Runners 78.4% 5:23
6 6 Carl Selya-Hammer 16:51 V35 Ranelagh Harriers 79.7% 5:25
7 7 Andrew Taylor 16:54 SM Guildford Godalming 78.1% 5:26
8 8 Richard Bedlow 16:56 V35 Fulham RC 79.3% 5:27
9 9 Angus Beaumont 17:11 V40 Serpentine 82.1% 5:32
10 10 Nicolas Besson 17:17 V35 Serpentine 77.2% 5:34
11 11 Will Bowran 17:21 MU17 St Albans AC 76.3% 5:35
12 12 James Parker 17:26 SM Hercules Wimbledon 74.9% 5:37
13 13 Peter Holmes 17:27 V35 Serpentine 78.0% 5:37
14 14 Kevin Berg 17:28 SM Fulham RC 74.6% 5:37
15 15 Ewan Fryatt 17:33 V35 Ealing Eagles 76.0% 5:39
16 16 Rich Mcaleer 17:38 SM Eastleigh RC 74.2% 5:40
17 17 David Wilby 17:39 SM Kingston & Poly 74.0% 5:41
18 18 Bryn Jones 17:40 V40 Fulham RC 79.3% 5:41
19 19 Stewart McAndie 17:43 V40 Fulham RC 79.1% 5:42
20 20 Alex Moorhouse 17:44 SM Unattached 73.4% 5:42
21 21 Witold Tobola 17:46 V35 Unattached 75.1% 5:43
22 22 Daniel Nichols 17:46 SM Barnet & District 74.3% 5:43
23 23 Christopher Wayman 17:50 SM Benfleet RC 73.0% 5:44
24 24 Des Crinion 17:57 SM Unattached 73.2% 5:47
25 25 Nick Paterson 17:59 SM Unattached 73.1% 5:47
26 26 David Kelly 18:00 V45 Higham Harriers 80.7% 5:48
27 27 Jacob Wright 18:01 SM Unattached 72.1% 5:48
28 28 Justin Bere 18:02 V55 Highgate Harriers 87.1% 5:48
29 29 Gavin Murrison 18:03 V35 Serpentine 74.9% 5:49
30 30 Steve Bowran 18:03 V45 Harpenden Arrows 81.1% 5:49
31 31 Andy Green 18:03 V50 Team East Haddon 83.6% 5:49
32 32 Louis Randall 18:04 V35 Ranelagh Harriers 73.4% 5:49
33 33 Mark Palmer 18:04 V50 Achille Ratti 84.2% 5:49
34 34 Richard Carter 18:06 V40 Stragglers 76.3% 5:49
35 35 Ruby Woolfe 18:09 SL Thames H & H 81.4% 5:50
36 36 Mark Halls 18:11 V50 Brighton & Hove 83.7% 5:51
37 37 Paul Collyer 18:12 V45 Unattached 79.8% 5:51
38 38 Gary Roberts 18:17 V35 Unattached 73.9% 5:53
39 39 Jamie Giles 18:21 SM Serpentine 71.9% 5:54
40 40 Ralph Dadswell 18:25 V50 Ealing Eagles 82.0% 5:56
41 41 Kushal Banerjee 18:29 SM Serpentine 70.6% 5:57
42 42 Paul Le Corguille 18:32 SM Unattached 70.4% 5:58
43 43 Matt Galvin 18:33 V40 Reigate Priory 76.1% 5:58
44 44 Rachel Thomas 18:34 SL VPH & THAC 79.6% 5:58
45 45 Daniel Mutlow 18:35 SM VPH & THAC 70.7% 5:59
46 46 Martin White 18:36 V35 West 4 Harriers 73.2% 5:59
47 47 Alex Jeffreys 18:38 V40 Serpentine 75.2% 6:00
48 48 Robert Perry 18:39 MU20 BH & B Harriers 69.6% 6:00
49 49 Felix Fletcher 18:41 V40 Unattached 75.0% 6:01
50 50 David Moon 18:43 V35 Unattached 72.2% 6:01
51 51 Oliver Poole 18:44 SM Unattached 69.4% 6:02
52 52 Julian Russell 18:44 V35 WG&EL 71.7% 6:02
53 53 Andy Perks 18:47 V45 Str of Croydon 76.8% 6:03
54 54 Paul Martin 18:48 V35 Ware Joggers 71.9% 6:03
55 55 Anthony Brown 18:52 SM Unattached 69.9% 6:04
56 56 Andrew Baxter 18:54 V45 East London Runners 76.9% 6:05
57 57 Victor Lio 18:55 SM Serpentine 68.7% 6:05
58 58 Nicola Archer 18:56 FV35 Unattached 79.0% 6:06
59 59 Corinna Jackson 18:59 SL Unattached 77.8% 6:07
60 60 Dominic Lewis 19:03 SM Clapham Chasers 68.2% 6:08
61 61 Louis Jones 19:04 SM Unattached 68.1% 6:08
62 62 Alex Sweet 19:05 V35 London Heathside 70.3% 6:08
63 63 Louis Vercasson 19:06 SM Unattached 68.0% 6:09
64 64 Peter Flynn 19:08 V45 Serpentine 74.3% 6:09
65 65 Jonathan Haynes 19:09 V60 Bishops Stortford RC 84.8% 6:10
66 66 Cameron Saylor 19:10 V35 Unattached 70.5% 6:10
67 67 Sam Richardson 19:11 V35 Serpentine 69.1% 6:10
68 68 Charlie Chute 19:11 V35 Unattached 70.0% 6:10
69 69 Alex Collins 19:12 V35 Unattached 69.1% 6:11
70 70 Daniel Marriott 19:13 V40 Brighton & Hove 71.8% 6:11
71 71 Lucy Watts 19:14 FU15 Wellingborough 83.8% 6:11
72 72 Chris Reeh 19:16 V40 Dorking & Mole V 71.2% 6:12
73 73 Curtis O'Keeffe 19:17 MU15 Serpentine 72.7% 6:12
74 74 Kemuel Solomon 19:17 V55 Serpentine 80.2% 6:12
75 75 Susan Mcdonald 19:17 FV50 South London H 85.7% 6:12
76 76 Darryl Coulter 19:20 V45 Kent AC 74.0% 6:13
77 77 Isobel Rea 19:21 FV40 West 4 Harriers 78.9% 6:14
78 78 Marcus Dwyer 19:23 V40 Unattached 72.8% 6:14
79 79 Jo Locker 19:24 FV40 Walton AC 78.6% 6:15
80 80 Greg Lawes 19:25 SM Ealing Eagles 67.0% 6:15
81 81 Alexandra Baird 19:29 FV35 Serpentine 76.5% 6:16
82 82 Michael Salisbury 19:29 V35 Serpentine 68.9% 6:16
83 83 Rob Fox 19:30 V35 Unattached 69.3% 6:17
84 84 Tim Mace 19:34 V35 Unattached 69.1% 6:18
85 85 Peter Wootton 19:34 V50 Chiltern Harriers 75.4% 6:18
86 86 Andrew Porter 19:35 V45 Brunswick & Merchant 72.6% 6:18
87 87 James Moor 19:36 V35 Civil Service SC 69.0% 6:18
88 88 Daniel Greenslade 19:36 V40 Stragglers 70.4% 6:18
89 89 Conroy Barnett 19:39 V35 Goodgym 67.9% 6:19
90 90 Sean Covey 19:41 V50 Arena 80 76.1% 6:20
91 91 Lydia O'Donoghue 19:41 SL West 4 Harriers 75.0% 6:20
92 92 Jamie Coleman 19:47 V40 Team Tamsel 69.3% 6:22
93 93 Stephane Struzik 19:52 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:24
94 94 Jaide Hartridge 19:53 SL Unattached 74.3% 6:24
95 95 Luiz Lustodio 19:54 V35 Herne Hill Harriers 67.5% 6:24
96 96 Zoltan Fodor 19:54 V40 Orion Harriers 69.4% 6:24
97 97 Steven Kerin 19:56 SM Dunstable Road Runne 65.9% 6:25
98 98 Alexandre Pehe 19:56 V35 Unattached 66.5% 6:25
99 99 Lee Rogerson 19:57 SM Unattached 65.9% 6:25
100 100 Katie Beecher 19:57 FV35 Les Croupiers 75.3% 6:25
101 101 Neil Smith 19:58 V35 Unattached 67.7% 6:26
102 102 Gareth Read 20:00 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:26
103 103 Sajid Khurshid 20:05 V40 Unattached 68.3% 6:28
104 104 Remi Granville 20:05 SM Unattached 65.4% 6:28
105 105 Barrie Lee 20:06 V35 Unattached 66.0% 6:28
106 106 Philip Carstairs 20:08 V55 Belgrave Harriers 77.4% 6:29
107 107 Jim Hoyland 20:08 V35 Unattached 67.1% 6:29
108 108 Simon Rawson 20:18 V35 Clapham Chasers 65.3% 6:32
109 109 Paul Wilkerson 20:20 V60 Bedford & County 79.8% 6:33
110 110 Stuart Coates 20:21 SM Unattached 64.8% 6:33
111 111 Gary Blackman 20:26 V45 Horley Harriers 69.5% 6:35
112 112 Susie Hill 20:28 FV35 Unattached 73.4% 6:35
113 113 Nick Davies 20:34 V50 Unattached 71.7% 6:37
114 114 Katie Styles 20:34 FV35 Dulwich Runners 72.5% 6:37
115 115 Andrew Roberts 20:37 V65 Serpentine 80.8% 6:38
116 116 George Rivaz 20:38 V50 Unattached 73.7% 6:38
117 117 Richard Marsh 20:45 V35 Unattached 65.1% 6:41
118 118 Mark Haslehurst 20:46 SM Unattached 62.9% 6:41
119 119 Adrian Perry 20:46 V55 BH & B Harriers 75.6% 6:41
120 120 Adrain Crispin 20:48 V40 Unattached 67.8% 6:42
121 121 Jennifer Wing 20:50 SL London Heathside 70.9% 6:42
122 122 Andre Campbell 20:56 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:44
123 123 Chris Pooley 20:57 V55 Derwent Runners (Der 73.8% 6:45
124 124 Daniel Nguyen 20:59 SM Unattached 62.0% 6:45
125 125 Terry Eakin 21:00 V65 North Down AC 81.4% 6:45
126 126 Kevin Lau 21:01 SM Windrush Tri 62.5% 6:46
127 127 Shaun Billing 21:01 V50 Brighton & Hove 71.3% 6:46
128 128 Christian Morris 21:02 V35 Serpentine 63.1% 6:46
129 129 Matthias Kurz 21:02 SM Unattached 62.7% 6:46
130 130 Steve Williams 21:02 V60 Dulwich Runners 76.5% 6:46
131 131 Sally Musson 21:06 FV60 Tonbridge AC 92.4% 6:47
132 132 Simon Edkins 21:06 SM Unattached 62.3% 6:47
133 133 David Haydon 21:12 SM Civil Service SC 62.2% 6:49
134 134 Hugh Howard 21:16 V55 Vegan Runners 72.7% 6:51
135 135 Charlotte Letchford 21:19 SL South London H 69.4% 6:52
136 136 Peter Longworth 21:20 V40 South London H 64.7% 6:52
137 137 Aaron Blakey 21:23 V40 Unattached 66.0% 6:53
138 138 Henry Smith 21:25 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:54
139 139 Martin Aslan 21:28 V40 Unattached 63.9% 6:54
140 140 Bill Flatau 21:29 V50 Unattached 68.7% 6:55
141 141 Martin Searle 21:29 V55 Hillingdon AC 73.7% 6:55
142 142 John Bignell 21:30 V65 Hillingdon AC 77.5% 6:55
143 143 Hugh Pryse-Davies 21:33 V50 Unattached 70.1% 6:56
144 144 William Roberts 21:35 SM Unattached 60.3% 6:57
145 145 Ian Vinecombe 21:35 V45 Unattached 66.8% 6:57
146 146 Emily Coblence 21:36 SL Unattached 68.4% 6:57
147 147 Spencer Kelly 21:37 V50 Unattached 69.8% 6:57
148 148 James Ravenscroft 21:38 SM Unattached 61.0% 6:58
149 149 Paul Fletcher 21:39 V40 Beckenham RC 65.2% 6:58
150 150 Jose Fraga 21:40 V40 Unattached 65.1% 6:58
151 151 Raphael Lastmann 21:43 V40 Unattached 65.0% 6:59
152 152 Vincent Cheung 21:43 V40 Metros 64.0% 6:59
153 153 Donna Finn 21:44 FV35 Unattached 68.8% 7:00
154 154 Steve Jones 21:45 V35 Unattached 62.1% 7:00
155 155 Clodagh Burke 21:45 FV40 Unattached 70.2% 7:00
156 156 Connor Phillips 21:48 V40 Unattached 62.9% 7:01
157 157 Charlie Thursfield 21:48 SM Unattached n/a 7:01
158 158 Mervyn Phillips 21:50 V60 Milton Keynes AC 73.7% 7:02
159 159 Pippa Major 21:52 FV50 South London H 77.2% 7:02
160 160 Alun Nash 21:56 V55 London Heathside 71.0% 7:03
161 161 Graham Laylee 21:58 V60 Dulwich Runners 72.7% 7:04
162 162 Lisa Petzal 22:00 SL Unattached 67.1% 7:05
163 163 Bo Glowacz 22:01 SL London City Runners 67.1% 7:05
164 164 Sammy Lynch 22:02 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05
165 165 Madeleine Pritchard 22:04 SL Fairlands VS 66.9% 7:06
166 166 Henry Dadswell 22:04 MU17 Ealing Eagles 59.3% 7:06
167 167 James Hewitt 22:06 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:07
168 168 Pauline Dalton 22:11 FV50 Sevenoaks AC 77.0% 7:08
169 169 Neil Walford 22:11 V50 Brighton & Hove 68.1% 7:08
170 170 John Mccooey 22:12 V55 Unattached 69.6% 7:09
171 171 David Baker 22:12 SM Unattached 58.5% 7:09
172 172 Lorenzo Diurni 22:20 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:11
173 173 Oliver Shipman 22:21 V35 Unattached 59.3% 7:12
174 174 Luke Simons 22:23 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:12
175 175 John Donegan 22:25 V50 Unattached 65.8% 7:13
176 176 Peter Durrant 22:28 V35 Unattached 60.6% 7:14
177 177 Tony Rea 22:41 V70 Dragons RC 80.1% 7:18
178 178 Marjan Van Lieshout 22:42 SL Unattached n/a 7:18
179 179 Amanda Anderson 22:43 FV40 Unattached 67.6% 7:19
180 180 Nathan Peters 22:44 V40 Unattached 60.3% 7:19
181 181 David Hall 22:45 V50 Civil Service SC 64.8% 7:19
182 182 Paul Fraval 22:47 SM Unattached 57.0% 7:20
183 183 Patrick Rutarawa 22:48 SM Unattached 56.9% 7:20
184 184 John Batchelor 22:52 V75 Ilford AC 83.4% 7:22
185 185 Duncan Warwick-Champion 22:54 V50 Sevenoaks AC 65.9% 7:22
186 186 Amanda Green 22:57 SL Unattached 64.5% 7:23
187 187 Paul Hodson 22:58 V40 Unattached 60.5% 7:23
188 188 Simon Hallpike 23:01 V60 Sevenoaks AC 71.7% 7:24
189 189 Steve Judd 23:01 V45 Unattached 63.6% 7:24
190 190 Tom Preece Smith 23:04 V40 Unattached 59.4% 7:25
191 191 Lynn Wilson 23:08 FV60 ESM 80.1% 7:27
192 192 Martin Elliott 23:09 V50 Unattached 63.7% 7:27
193 193 Sarah MacKenzie 23:15 SL Ealing Eagles 63.8% 7:29
194 194 Thomas Martini 23:15 V40 Ealing Eagles 59.8% 7:29
195 195 Jenny Bowker 23:17 SL Unattached 63.5% 7:30
196 196 Nick Culliss 23:22 V40 Unattached 60.4% 7:31
197 197 Andrew Wall 23:24 V35 Unattached 56.7% 7:32
198 198 Tim Meakes 23:26 V50 Unattached 64.4% 7:32
199 199 Andy Murray 23:27 V60 Dulwich Runners 70.4% 7:33
200 200 Lisa Roberjot 23:27 FV45 Horley Harriers 69.7% 7:33
201 201 Oneil Allen 23:27 V40 Civil Service SC 59.3% 7:33
202 202 Natalie Hall 23:27 FV40 Queens Park Harriers 65.5% 7:33
203 203 Andrew Mcnamara 23:29 SM Great Yarmouth 56.2% 7:33
204 204 Karen Mycock 23:29 FV35 East Grinstead 64.0% 7:33
205 205 Gabrielle Johnson 23:32 FV45 London Heathside 69.5% 7:34
206 206 Andrea Sanders-Reece 23:33 FV60 Mornington Chasers 80.7% 7:35
207 207 Kevin Jacques 23:39 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 67.0% 7:37
208 208 Jesse Williams 23:45 SM Unattached 55.1% 7:39
209 209 Penny Pooley 23:49 FV35 Shelton Striders 63.1% 7:40
210 210 Tim Knight 23:51 SM Unattached 55.1% 7:40
211 211 Robert Hutchinson 23:53 V55 West 4 Harriers 65.8% 7:41
212 212 Steve Platt 23:55 V60 100 Marathon 68.5% 7:42
213 213 Marilena De Luca 23:58 FV40 Hercules Wimbledon 64.5% 7:43
214 214 Jim Brown 23:58 V65 Fairlands VS 69.5% 7:43
215 215 Viv Mitchell 24:00 FV55 South London H 72.8% 7:43
216 216 Katie Lowe 24:12 FV35 South London H 61.8% 7:47
217 217 Ian Ribbons 24:12 V45 Unattached 60.5% 7:47
218 218 Steve Robinson 24:16 V45 Henfield Joggers 58.6% 7:49
219 219 Paul Cocklin 24:19 V55 Ware Joggers 63.6% 7:50
220 220 Robert Montague 24:19 V50 Unattached 60.7% 7:50
221 221 Pierre Benoit-Guyod 24:21 SM Unattached 53.8% 7:50
222 222 Michael Watkins 24:22 V55 Unattached 64.5% 7:50
223 223 Aneesha Patel 24:26 SL Crawley AC 60.4% 7:52
224 224 Tony Gallagher 24:28 V60 Unattached 65.8% 7:52
225 225 Martin Wilson 24:32 V65 ESM 68.5% 7:54
226 226 Geoff Clarke 24:34 V50 South London H 60.0% 7:54
227 227 Les Presland 24:35 V75 AFD 80.7% 7:55
228 228 Robbie Watt 24:43 SM Unattached 52.5% 7:57
229 229 Edmond Simpson 24:47 V80 Overton H & AC 83.6% 7:59
230 230 Jessica Ford 24:49 SL Unattached 59.5% 7:59
231 231 Luiz Carlos Dos Santos Dalmas 25:30 V40 Unattached 54.1% 8:12
232 232 Sean Hubbard 25:31 SM Unattached 50.9% 8:13
233 233 Allisson Borges 25:35 V35 Unattached 52.1% 8:14
234 234 David Moore 25:40 V45 Unattached 56.6% 8:16
235 235 Anna Hull 25:42 FV40 Unattached 59.0% 8:16
236 236 John Pedevilla 25:52 V40 Unattached 54.1% 8:19
237 237 Nicola Wong 26:04 SL Unattached 56.9% 8:23
238 238 Alex Shearn 26:04 SM Unattached 49.8% 8:23
239 239 Maria Bergersen 26:06 SL Unattached 56.6% 8:24
240 240 Peter Clark 26:07 V45 Wadhurst Runners 54.4% 8:24
241 241 Bobby Blake 26:20 SM Unattached 50.1% 8:28
242 242 Elizabeth Howarth 26:29 FV40 Unattached 57.6% 8:31
243 243 Nigel Panton 26:31 V60 Ealing Eagles 62.3% 8:32
244 244 Roger Ward 26:34 V50 Unattached 56.0% 8:33
245 245 Ursula White 26:52 SL Unattached 55.0% 8:39
246 246 David Morris 26:54 V60 Unattached 59.4% 8:39
247 247 Cliff Collins 27:05 V80 Vets AC 78.4% 8:43
248 248 Dave Stubbins 27:19 V70 Bedford & County 66.5% 8:47
249 249 Carole Wisdom 27:20 FV60 Serpentine 67.8% 8:48
250 250 Karen Perry 27:25 FV50 BH & B Harriers 60.9% 8:49
251 251 Zak Dadswell 27:28 MU15 Ealing Eagles 49.9% 8:50
252 252 Paula Dawson 27:30 FV45 Unattached 57.1% 8:51
253 253 Karen Samuel 27:34 FV55 Kent AC 64.9% 8:52
254 254 Charlotte Frith 27:53 FV40 Serpentine 54.7% 8:58
255 255 Donald Jones 27:59 V65 Unattached 59.5% 9:00
256 256 Dave Brooks 28:03 V75 Vets AC 68.0% 9:02
257 257 Emma Mcgrath 28:09 FV35 Unattached 53.1% 9:04
258 258 Joanne King 28:15 SL Serpentine 52.4% 9:05
259 259 Ann Bath 28:27 FV65 26.2 Road RC 73.2% 9:09
260 260 Kevin Shannon 28:43 V75 Vets AC 65.3% 9:14
261 261 Pam Eakin 29:15 FV60 Unattached 66.6% 9:25
262 262 Mustafa Hawa 29:37 SM Unattached 44.6% 9:32
263 263 Ted Kimber 29:58 V75 Barnet & District 64.9% 9:39
264 264 Tom Traska 30:11 V65 Unattached 55.7% 9:43
265 265 Marianne Morris 30:19 FV65 Serpentine 66.9% 9:45
266 266 Wei Hei  Kipling 30:34 FV50 Ealing Eagles 56.5% 9:50
267 267 Jon Knox 31:36 V50 Serpentine 48.2% 10:10
268 268 Janice Smart 32:08 FV60 Unattached 57.7% 10:20
269 269 Piyush Jain 32:09 V45 Unattached 44.2% 10:21
270 270 Winston Lord 32:10 V65 Serpentine 52.7% 10:21
271 271 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 32:32 V80 Sevenoaks AC 71.0% 10:28
272 272 Angela Shannon 33:33 FV65 Unattached 60.4% 10:48
273 273 Fred Ashford 33:53 V80 Handy Cross 61.2% 10:54
274 274 Leon Goldsack 35:18 V50 Dover Roadrunners 42.4% 11:22

Race conditions

Warm, sunny, light breeze.

Report

The series celebrated its 25th Anniversary. I was delighted that John Walker, the original race director, was able to join us, having flown over from Spain. Also Phill Harris, our starter today, who ran in the third race, when there were just 7 competitors, and is still frequently involved as one of the course marshals.

I had planned for there to be an Anniversary towel for all finishers but so many of you turned up that we ran out. If you missed out and would like a towel, please email me on lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk and I’ll order some more for collection at the November race – assuming you’ll be back!

Malcolm French

Please note that for the 24 November and 29 December races the meeting point, start and finish will be close to the Boat House with the 2-lap course being used. This is due to Winter Wonderland.

Entries are now open for the first four 2018 races but please note that both the February and March races will take place one week early, on 16 February and 23 March.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Andrew Maynard. Judges and Recorders: Josie Kimber (Barnet & District AC), Roy Stratton (Enfield & Haringey AC), Peter Davies (Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC), Peter Bowles, Catherine Wilding, Cliff Hide, Raoul Mansukhani, Malcolm French. Starter: Phill Harris. Registration: Bev Thomas. Medics: Medical Despatch Event Services. Marshals: Serpentine Running Club, Eton Manor AC.


Chart 5a334cfe9ec9d

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk