Last Friday 5k: 30 December 2016

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2016

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Owen Hind 14:58 SM Kent AC 86.7% 4:49
2 2 Nicholas Torry 14:59 V35 Serpentine 90.8% 4:49
3 3 Andy Greenleaf 15:13 SM Serpentine 86.7% 4:54
4 4 James Hoad 15:17 SM Bedford & County 85.0% 4:55
5 5 Alex Bellew 15:22 SM Bedford & County 84.5% 4:57
6 6 Frederick Slemeck 15:44 SM Hercules Wimbledon 82.5% 5:04
7 7 Andrew Walshe 15:47 SM Thames Valley H 82.3% 5:05
8 8 Richard Gregory 15:48 V35 Ranelagh Harriers 83.9% 5:05
9 9 Alexander Davy 15:51 SM Leeds City AC 81.9% 5:06
10 10 Hussein Ahmed 15:53 V35 Serpentine 84.5% 5:07
11 11 Xavier Gruot 15:54 SM Serpentine 82.6% 5:07
12 12 Hugh Torry 16:02 V35 Serpentine 84.3% 5:10
13 13 Elliot Hind 16:07 SM Leighton Buzzard AC 80.6% 5:11
14 14 Christopher Oddy 16:15 SM Serpentine 80.1% 5:14
15 15 Jack Hillier 16:22 SM Herne Hill Harriers 79.3% 5:16
16 16 Carl Fiford 16:27 SM Orion Harriers 79.6% 5:18
17 17 Conor Kissane-Wood 16:31 SM Thames Valley H 78.6% 5:19
18 18 Emelia Gorecka 16:32 SL AFD 89.3% 5:19
19 19 Joseph Clark 16:32 SM Hercules Wimbledon 79.2% 5:19
20 20 Nick Wood 16:33 SM Dartford Harriers 78.4% 5:20
21 21 Marcus Green 16:35 SM Highgate Harriers 78.5% 5:20
22 22 Keith MacIntosh 16:37 V40 Wimb Windmiler 84.3% 5:21
23 23 Louis Walshe 16:45 SM Unattached 77.5% 5:23
24 24 Robert Tuer 16:50 SM Hercules Wimbledon 77.4% 5:25
25 25 Stephen Davies 17:07 V45 Dulwich Runners 84.3% 5:30
26 26 Tony Tuohy 17:15 V50 Dulwich Runners 88.2% 5:33
27 27 Michael Huntley 17:19 SM Kingston & Poly 75.1% 5:34
28 28 Ben Jones 17:25 SM Unattached 75.8% 5:36
29 29 Jonathan Abel 17:29 SM West 4 Harriers 75.5% 5:38
30 30 Joseph Perkins 17:35 SM Haslemere Border 73.8% 5:39
31 31 Chris Redmond 17:47 V35 Unattached 74.6% 5:43
32 32 Ben Harris 17:51 SM Royal Navy 72.7% 5:45
33 33 Justin Macenhill 17:53 V40 Str of Croydon 78.9% 5:45
34 34 David Hall 17:59 V50 Dartford Harriers 82.7% 5:47
35 35 Alberto Alonso Loma 18:00 SM Unattached 73.3% 5:48
36 36 Bryn Jones 18:11 V40 Unattached 76.5% 5:51
37 37 Megan De Silva 18:11 SL Ranelagh Harriers 81.5% 5:51
38 38 Matthew King 18:14 V40 Unattached 75.2% 5:52
39 39 Dominic Seymour 18:16 SM Unattached 71.5% 5:53
40 40 Jon Williams 18:18 SM Ware Joggers 72.1% 5:53
41 41 Mark Jefford 18:20 V50 London Heathside 81.1% 5:54
42 42 Paul Collyer 18:24 V45 Unattached 78.4% 5:55
43 43 Alex Elferink 18:33 V40 Serpentine 75.5% 5:58
44 44 Paul Halford 18:34 V45 Boxfit Tri 78.9% 5:58
45 45 Ian Richardson 18:44 V50 Cambs & Coleridge 80.0% 6:02
46 46 Robert Smith 18:45 V40 Unattached 74.2% 6:02
47 47 Felix Allen 18:46 V40 Hercules Wimbledon 75.2% 6:02
48 48 Ben Thornton 18:50 V50 Unattached 78.9% 6:04
49 49 Andrew Baranowski 18:54 V40 VPH & THAC 73.6% 6:05
50 50 Tim Charters 18:56 V35 London Frontrunners 71.4% 6:06
51 51 Colin Bates 19:04 V55 Dartford Harriers 80.4% 6:08
52 52 Alex Jeffreys 19:06 V40 Serpentine 72.8% 6:09
53 53 Darryl Coulter 19:07 V45 Kent AC 74.3% 6:09
54 54 Alex Pickering 19:16 V35 Unattached 70.7% 6:12
55 55 Mark Reynolds 19:16 V45 Unattached 74.9% 6:12
56 56 Daniele Tombini 19:17 V45 Serpentine 74.2% 6:12
57 57 Andrew Roberts 19:19 V60 Serpentine 85.5% 6:13
58 58 Harry Claxton 19:24 V40 Ealing Eagles 72.2% 6:15
59 59 Jack O'Sullivan 19:29 V45 Dartford Harriers 75.1% 6:16
60 60 Alexis Nortier 19:33 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:17
61 61 Angel Collins 19:33 SL AFD 75.5% 6:17
62 62 Robert Crangle 19:36 V55 Serpentine 78.2% 6:18
63 63 Philip Carstairs 19:36 V55 Belgrave Harriers 78.9% 6:18
64 64 Raoul Mansukhani 19:38 V45 Serpentine 72.4% 6:19
65 65 Paul Crompton 19:39 V45 Kent AC 74.5% 6:19
66 66 Patrick Thielemans 19:40 V40 Serpentine 69.7% 6:20
67 67 Alex Malzer 19:41 V45 Serpentine 73.3% 6:20
68 68 Iain Mcnaught 19:44 V35 Unattached 69.0% 6:21
69 69 Lucy Elms 19:46 FU17 Dulwich Runners 77.2% 6:22
70 70 Clare Elms 19:46 FV50 Dulwich Runners 86.4% 6:22
71 71 Nathan Piper 19:51 V40 Unattached 69.6% 6:23
72 72 Jim Dowsett 19:52 V40 Dulwich Runners 70.5% 6:24
73 73 Marie Synnott-Wells 19:59 FV50 Ranelagh Harriers 84.5% 6:26
74 74 Tom Poynton 20:00 V40 Serpentine 70.5% 6:26
75 75 Jonathan Singh 20:00 SM Imperial College 64.9% 6:26
76 76 Guy Surtees 20:02 V50 Wimb Windmiler 74.2% 6:27
77 77 Melissah Gibson 20:05 SL Ealing Eagles 73.6% 6:28
78 78 Dave Coard 20:07 V50 Boxfit Tri 75.6% 6:28
79 79 Neil Glenister 20:08 V35 Purple Patch 66.7% 6:29
80 80 Barnaby Smeaton 20:08 SM Solarcenturians 65.5% 6:29
81 81 Martin Edwards 20:10 V35 Unattached 67.0% 6:29
82 82 Lydia O'Donoghue 20:12 SL West 4 Harriers 73.1% 6:30
83 83 Martin White 20:12 V35 West 4 Harriers 66.9% 6:30
84 84 Tony Collins 20:14 V35 Havering 90 66.8% 6:31
85 85 Paul Wilkerson 20:21 V60 Bedford & County 79.1% 6:33
86 86 Tony Wain 20:24 V50 Serpentine 73.4% 6:34
87 87 Leo Pemberton 20:26 V35 London Heathside 66.6% 6:35
88 88 Jarrod Worthy 20:28 V45 Unattached 69.9% 6:35
89 89 Ben Lathbury 20:33 V40 Unattached 67.2% 6:37
90 90 Steve Clancey 20:38 V45 Serpentine 68.9% 6:38
91 91 Sonny Harvey 20:39 SM Formula One Cir Crew 62.9% 6:39
92 92 Alex McMurtrie 20:39 V45 Rugby & Northampton 70.9% 6:39
93 93 Peter Martin 20:40 V40 Clapham Chasers 66.8% 6:39
94 94 Doug Teesdale 20:42 V55 Unattached 74.1% 6:40
95 95 Kira King 20:49 SL Ealing Eagles 71.0% 6:42
96 96 Ralph Dadswell 20:51 V50 Ealing Eagles 71.8% 6:43
97 97 Emily Neilan 20:56 SL Serpentine 70.5% 6:44
98 98 Hugh Scorgie 21:03 V55 Unattached 74.0% 6:46
99 99 Andrew Stewart 21:04 V55 Chiltern Harriers 73.4% 6:47
100 100 Mike Mann 21:12 V65 Dulwich Runners 80.7% 6:49
101 101 Bruce Green 21:16 V60 Sale Harriers Manche 76.3% 6:51
102 102 Steve Mayfield 21:17 V50 Stevenage & NH 69.8% 6:51
103 103 Patricia Thomas 21:21 FV50 ESM 79.1% 6:52
104 104 Sarah Knox 21:27 FV45 Metro Aberdeen 73.9% 6:54
105 105 Christian Morris 21:30 SM Serpentine 61.4% 6:55
106 106 Chris Chew 21:37 V50 Unattached 68.2% 6:57
107 107 Piers Keenleyside 21:38 V55 Ealing Eagles 73.2% 6:58
108 108 Sally Musson 21:40 FV60 Tonbridge AC 88.8% 6:58
109 109 Stephanie Wood 21:44 FV50 Dartford Harriers 76.9% 7:00
110 110 Alun Nash 21:47 V55 London Heathside 71.0% 7:01
111 111 James Felstead 21:52 V45 Solarcenturians 67.0% 7:02
112 112 Martin Searle 21:54 V55 Hillingdon AC 72.3% 7:03
113 113 Paul Peasegood 22:08 SM Ealing Eagles 58.7% 7:07
114 114 Rebecca Pickard 22:09 FV40 Sweatshop RC 68.5% 7:08
115 115 James Haworth-Booth 22:14 V35 Unattached 60.8% 7:09
116 116 Naomi White 22:16 FV35 Ealing Eagles 67.8% 7:10
117 117 Sarah MacKenzie 22:18 SL Ealing Eagles 66.4% 7:11
118 118 Tony Crawte 22:27 V50 Solarcenturians 65.7% 7:13
119 119 David Moore 22:27 V45 Unattached 64.2% 7:13
120 120 John Batchelor 22:31 V75 Ilford AC 83.3% 7:15
121 121 Mark Brett 22:39 V55 Unattached 69.4% 7:17
122 122 Charlotte Wood 22:39 SL Dartford R R 65.2% 7:17
123 123 Mark Muffett 22:41 V55 Dulwich Runners 69.3% 7:18
124 124 Sonia Pignorel 22:42 FV40 Serpentine 68.6% 7:18
125 125 Avril Riddell 22:56 FV60 Mornington Chasers 82.8% 7:23
126 126 James Martin 23:01 V45 Unattached 61.7% 7:24
127 127 Tony Rea 23:06 V70 Dragons RC 78.6% 7:26
128 128 Sharon Davidson 23:07 FV35 Purple Patch 65.0% 7:26
129 129 David Williams 23:15 V35 Chiltern Harriers 57.0% 7:29
130 130 Malgorzata Kucharska 23:18 FV40 Ealing Eagles 65.9% 7:30
131 131 Deborah Russo 23:24 FV40 Serpentine 65.2% 7:32
132 132 Steve Platt 23:29 V60 100 Marathon 69.1% 7:33
133 133 Tegwynne Goldthorpe 23:51 FV50 Elmbridge 70.8% 7:40
134 134 Roy Bisseling 23:52 SM Unattached 54.7% 7:41
135 135 Michael Jefferies 23:54 V65 Dragons RC 72.3% 7:41
136 136 Negusse Essak 24:00 V45 Unattached 59.2% 7:43
137 137 Silvia Basart Lolo 24:02 FV35 Unattached 62.8% 7:44
138 138 Susanna Mitolo 24:03 SL Unattached 61.4% 7:44
139 139 Luca Spaccatrosi 24:11 MU13 Highgate Harriers 61.7% 7:47
140 140 Alison Hinton 24:28 FV45 Serpentine 65.4% 7:52
141 141 Jeremy Gore 24:46 V55 Road Runners 61.9% 7:58
142 142 Jim Brown 24:51 V60 Fairlands VS 66.4% 8:00
143 143 Susan Edwards 25:08 FV60 Cambridge Harriers 73.8% 8:05
144 144 Nathan Peters 25:15 V35 Unattached 53.9% 8:08
145 145 Richard Masters 25:18 V45 Unattached 57.4% 8:08
146 146 Annalisa Heath 25:21 SL Ware Joggers 58.3% 8:09
147 147 David Miller 25:44 V55 Serpentine 61.0% 8:17
148 148 Charles Dos Santos 25:58 SM Unattached 50.0% 8:21
149 149 Gary Tibbatts 26:02 V45 Unattached 56.2% 8:23
150 150 Dave Stubbins 26:05 V70 Bedford & County 68.7% 8:24
151 151 Pete Warren 26:08 V75 Ranelagh Harriers 74.4% 8:25
152 152 Cliff Collins 26:26 V80 Vets AC 78.4% 8:30
153 153 Richard Whiting 26:42 V65 Herts Phoenix 62.9% 8:36
154 154 Ann Bath 26:48 FV65 26.2 Road RC 76.6% 8:37
155 155 Paula Dawson 26:58 FV40 Unattached 57.8% 8:41
156 156 Zara Nichols 27:04 SL Unattached 54.6% 8:43
157 157 Dave Brooks 27:19 V75 Vets AC 68.6% 8:47
158 158 Simon Ashford 27:37 V45 British Airways 51.8% 8:53
159 159 Alan Davidson 27:43 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 62.3% 8:55
160 160 Charlotte Frith 28:11 FV40 Serpentine 53.8% 9:04
161 161 Ted Kimber 29:11 V75 Barnet & District 65.4% 9:23
162 162 Kevin Shannon 29:42 V70 Unattached 62.1% 9:33
163 163 Karen Richardson 30:01 FV50 Cambs & Coleridge 55.7% 9:40
164 164 Camilla Allwood 30:18 FV55 Serpentine 59.0% 9:45
165 165 Dennis Williams 30:38 V70 Hercules Wimbledon 57.7% 9:51
166 166 Alistair Jackson 31:15 V70 Vets AC 58.1% 10:03
167 167 Marianne Morris 31:51 FV65 Serpentine 62.8% 10:15
168 168 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 31:56 V80 Sevenoaks AC 72.3% 10:17
169 169 Edwin Bartlett 32:26 V70 Vets AC 55.2% 10:26
170 170 John Grigg 33:28 V80 Mornington Chasers 63.5% 10:46
171 171 Anne Clancey 33:38 FV50 Unattached 50.2% 10:49
172 172 Alexandra Rico-Lloyd 34:02 SL Solarcenturians 43.4% 10:57
173 173 Simon Godfrey 34:02 V45 Solarcenturians 41.8% 10:57
174 174 Barry Gilbert 34:24 V70 Wadhurst Runners 50.8% 11:04
175 175 Leon Goldsack 34:32 V50 Dover Roadrunners 43.4% 11:07
176 176 Sue Lambert 34:45 FV75 Serpentine 65.3% 11:11

Race conditions

Fog, cold, still.

Report

We were treated to a very competitive and good quality race where congratulations go to Nick Torry who set a new M35 series record of 14:59 in finishing second overall and I believe that Emelia Gorecka’s time of 16:32 in heading the women’s field ranks her second in the UK for 2016 in the Under 23 age group. She also becomes the third fastest woman of any age in our long-running series of races.

Congratulations also to our 2016 Age-Graded Champion, Sally Musson, who averaged an impressive 90.5% for her best 6 races. We’ll be presenting Sally with her trophy before the start of the January race. Also impressing were Leon Goldsack, Joseph Perkins and Alex Pickering who are the only people to have completed all 12 races.

We return for the 2017 series on 27 January when we hope to be able to use the course around the lake, meeting at the Bandstand.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Ian Isherwood (Hercules Wimbledon AC), David Lipscomb. Judges and Recorders: Josie Kimber (Barnet & District AC), Martin Garrett (Sudbury Court RC), Thomas Martini (Ealing Eagles) Cliff Hide, Peter Bowles, Malcolm French. Registration: Bev Thomas. Medics: Apollo Event Medical Services. Marshals: Serpentine Running Club.


Chart 5a3219862ab9a

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk