Last Friday 5k: 30 December 2011

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2011

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Paul Martelletti 14:59 SM VPH & THAC 86.8% 4:49 217
2 2 Mike Cummings 15:43 SM Herne Hill Harriers 82.1% 5:03 118
3 3 Carlos Rybeck 15:49 SM Unattached 81.6% 5:05 195
4 4 Rick Weston 15:59 SM Serpentine 80.7% 5:09 128
5 5 Martin Bateman 16:05 V35 Hillingdon AC 82.0% 5:11 209
6 6 Gilbert Grundy 16:09 SM Woking AC 79.9% 5:12 192
7 7 Duncan Burbidge 16:10 V40 Highgate Harriers 84.4% 5:12 146
8 8 Alexander Davy 16:13 SM Leeds City AC 79.5% 5:13 205
9 9 Mohammed Ismail 16:16 SM Serpentine 79.5% 5:14 210
10 10 Tom Bowerman 16:20 SM AFD 79.3% 5:15 202
11 11 Matthew Sharp 16:21 SM Hercules Wimbledon 79.5% 5:16 185
12 12 Phil Parry 16:25 V45 Bristol & West AC 88.4% 5:17 214
13 13 Scott Rice 16:42 V40 Thurrock Harriers 82.3% 5:22 52
14 14 Tim Alexander 16:58 SM Team Tamsel 76.6% 5:28 76
15 15 Jolyon Attwooll 17:00 V35 Serpentine 78.0% 5:28 201
16 16 Ron Taylor 17:12 SM Kingston & Poly 75.0% 5:32 218
17 17 James Parker 17:24 SM Highgate Harriers 74.1% 5:36 54
18 18 Jim Addison 17:29 V35 Beckenham RC 77.5% 5:38 199
19 19 Chris Ingram 17:35 SM Hillingdon AC 74.1% 5:39 148
20 20 Conor Kissane-Wood 17:37 MU17 Walton AC 76.6% 5:40 142
21 21 Richard Stabler 17:40 SM Morpeth Harriers 73.4% 5:41 222
22 22 Clare Elms 17:42 FV45 Dulwich Runners 92.5% 5:42 108
23 23 Gary Chandler 17:52 V40 Springfield 78.2% 5:45 96
24 24 David Brewer 18:03 V45 Unattached 79.8% 5:49 101
25 25 John O'Shea 18:05 V45 Highgate Harriers 80.9% 5:49 234
26 26 Tom Hemingway 18:06 MU17 Riverside Runners 76.9% 5:49 25
27 27 Chris Redmond 18:08 SM Unattached 71.3% 5:50 163
28 28 Alex Elferink 18:08 V35 Serpentine 74.2% 5:50 225
29 29 Gavin Murrison 18:16 SM Serpentine 71.2% 5:53 86
30 30 Christian Primas 18:31 V40 Thames Valley H 74.3% 5:58 109
31 31 Stuart Wright 18:36 SM Unattached 69.7% 5:59 167
32 32 Jonathan Monk 18:44 V40 Guildford Godalming 75.1% 6:02 122
33 33 Rob Shearer 18:45 SM Cambridge Harriers 69.6% 6:02 79
34 34 David Sanfeliu 18:46 SM Unattached 69.3% 6:02 233
35 35 John Scott 18:56 SM Serpentine 68.7% 6:06 179
36 36 Lucy Flanner 19:01 SL Solihull & Sm Hth 77.8% 6:07 154
37 37 Mark Waaijenberg 19:05 V45 Loopgroep Leuvenheim 76.1% 6:08 212
38 38 Jane Laws 19:07 FV50 Barnet & District 92.2% 6:09 207
39 39 Keith Turner 19:11 V50 Barnet & District 77.5% 6:10 208
40 40 Paul Wilkerson 19:13 V55 Bedford & County 80.6% 6:11 82
41 41 Jonathan Abel 19:13 SM Unattached 67.2% 6:11 189
42 42 Doug Teesdale 19:15 V50 Unattached 76.6% 6:12 145
43 43 Oliver Odriscoll 19:17 SM Unattached 67.2% 6:12 183
44 44 Hugh Scorgie 19:19 V50 Unattached 77.6% 6:13 144
45 45 James Hart 19:21 V45 Orion Harriers 75.0% 6:14 124
46 46 Victoria Carter 19:23 FV40 Serpentine 78.9% 6:14 157
47 47 James Adams 19:31 SM Serpentine 66.4% 6:17 120
48 48 Joseph Lowe 19:33 V40 Highgate Harriers 70.3% 6:17 131
49 49 Gareth Rowlands 19:34 SM Unattached 66.1% 6:18 3
50 50 Matt Wells 19:45 SM Serpentine 65.7% 6:21 182
51 51 Richard Evelyn 19:56 SM Unattached 65.8% 6:25 138
52 52 Nigel Moyce 20:10 V40 Vets AC 68.2% 6:29 173
53 53 Christopher Abele 20:12 V50 Serpentine 73.0% 6:30 141
54 54 Eric Dol 20:15 SM Herne Hill Harriers 63.7% 6:31 104
55 55 Ruairi Maciver 20:16 V40 Stornoway R & AC 69.4% 6:31 224
56 56 John Bignell 20:20 V55 Hillingdon AC 78.2% 6:33 91
57 57 Greg Marshall 20:29 V55 Framlingham Flyers 77.6% 6:35 160
58 58 Steve Mayfield 20:30 V45 Fairlands VS 69.7% 6:36 115
59 59 Tim Slater 20:33 V40 Unattached 67.4% 6:37 140
60 60 Sally Musson 20:34 FV55 Tonbridge AC 90.4% 6:37 49
61 61 Chris Boudet 20:35 V35 Unattached 64.0% 6:37 162
62 62 Sian Davies 20:40 FV50 Bristol & West AC 82.1% 6:39 213
63 63 Martin Searle 20:41 V50 Hillingdon AC 73.7% 6:39 93
64 64 Nick Casey 20:42 SM Unattached 62.3% 6:40 219
65 65 James Perry 20:58 MU17 Serpentine 65.3% 6:45 68
66 66 Karmen Pardoe 21:01 FV40 Unattached 73.7% 6:46 41
67 67 Andrew Roberts 21:02 V55 Serpentine 75.6% 6:46 55
68 68 Judith Orr 21:04 FV45 Chiltern Harriers 76.1% 6:47 74
69 69 Lyndon Collins 21:07 V60 Sevenoaks AC 76.6% 6:48 29
70 70 Stevie Brumwell 21:12 SL Unattached 69.8% 6:49 80
71 71 Alex Elms 21:14 MU13 Dulwich Runners 72.1% 6:50 107
72 72 Grant Conway 21:15 V40 East London Runners 65.7% 6:50 88
73 73 Andrea Sanders-Reece 21:16 FV55 Mornington Chasers 85.1% 6:51 51
74 74 Andrew Ruffy 21:19 V45 Eton Manor AC 67.6% 6:52 216
75 75 Spencer Kelly 21:20 V45 Unattached 67.5% 6:52 139
76 76 Peter Dry 21:24 V55 Stragglers 73.1% 6:53 50
77 77 Stevan Dokic 21:27 V50 Hillingdon AC 71.0% 6:54 95
78 78 James Weir 21:28 V35 Unattached 61.4% 6:54 235
79 79 Chas Rayner 21:29 V60 West 4 Harriers 74.6% 6:55 177
80 80 Jamie Coleman 21:30 V35 Team Tamsel 61.3% 6:55 75
81 81 Adrian Perry 21:36 V50 Serpentine 69.4% 6:57 66
82 82 Cary Driscoll 21:37 V40 Unattached 63.6% 6:57 159
83 83 April James-Welsh 21:38 SL Unattached 68.9% 6:58 230
84 84 Gemma Greenwood 21:39 FV35 Serpentine 69.1% 6:58 121
85 85 Tony Rea 21:42 V65 Dragons RC 79.5% 6:59 47
86 86 Tim Perry 21:43 MU20 Unattached 60.7% 6:59 72
87 87 Robert Perry 21:45 MU13 Serpentine 68.4% 7:00 70
88 88 Bob Thompson 21:46 V60 Bedford & County 76.3% 7:00 100
89 89 Kathy Horsman 21:52 FV50 Bedford Harriers 79.6% 7:02 83
90 90 Matthew Milledge 22:00 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:05 181
91 91 David Hinds 22:00 V60 Serpentine 72.9% 7:05 132
92 92 Tim Kerr 22:05 SM Unattached 58.6% 7:06 169
93 93 Daniel Filloux 22:07 V50 Unattached 67.7% 7:07 150
94 94 Steve Platt 22:28 V55 Trail Running Assoc 69.6% 7:14 1
95 95 Alistair Davy 22:36 V60 Leeds City AC 72.9% 7:16 206
96 96 David Simmons 22:37 V50 Unattached 65.2% 7:17 196
97 97 Paul Rowbotham 22:38 V45 Serpentine 62.7% 7:17 117
98 98 Jim Brown 22:43 V55 Fairlands VS 70.0% 7:19 12
99 99 Alan Davidson 22:44 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 73.1% 7:19 48
100 100 Alun Nash 22:48 V50 Unattached 65.2% 7:20 156
101 101 Ettore Mazzilli 22:54 V45 Unattached 62.4% 7:22 186
102 102 Nicholas Allsopp 22:57 V40 Unattached 61.3% 7:23 190
103 103 Marion Rayner 23:00 FV60 West 4 Harriers 84.3% 7:24 176
104 104 Ross Syme 23:04 SM Unattached 55.9% 7:25 166
105 105 Anna Bloomer 23:05 SL Serpentine 64.5% 7:26 85
106 106 Catherine Hemingway 23:06 FU13 Riverside Runners 70.5% 7:26 24
107 107 Sam Perry 23:12 SM Unattached 55.8% 7:28 71
108 108 Kumudith Guruge 23:13 V50 New Eltham 64.5% 7:28 14
109 109 Oliver Allsopp 23:14 MU15 Unattached 61.0% 7:29 191
110 110 Kim Loy 23:21 SL Unattached 63.4% 7:31 180
111 111 Paul Jarman 23:23 V45 Unattached 60.7% 7:31 125
112 112 John Doyle 23:40 V55 Hillingdon AC 64.9% 7:37 92
113 113 Steven Marlow 23:47 SM Achilles AC 54.2% 7:39 155
114 114 Michael Jefferies 23:54 V60 Dragons RC 69.5% 7:41 65
115 115 Dennis Williams 24:01 V65 Hercules Wimbledon 70.5% 7:44 77
116 116 John Carter 24:05 V65 Wimb Windmiler 70.9% 7:45 27
117 117 Lisa Press 24:09 SL Unattached 61.3% 7:46 98
118 118 Gemma Dew 24:10 SL Unattached 61.2% 7:47 220
119 119 Fred Ashford 24:11 V75 Handy Cross 78.4% 7:47 153
120 120 Andrew Chater 24:12 V55 Unattached 64.0% 7:47 135
121 121 Alison Nolan 24:13 FV40 Serpentine 64.0% 7:48 7
122 122 Emily Guest 24:19 SL Unattached 60.9% 7:50 97
123 123 Stephanie Mayfield 24:25 FV35 Fairlands VS 61.6% 7:51 114
124 124 Joe Aspinall 24:30 V70 Vets AC 74.9% 7:53 171
125 125 Michael Fuller 24:41 V65 Hercules Wimbledon 69.2% 7:57 89
126 126 Nick Atkinson 24:52 V55 Unattached 61.8% 8:00 229
127 127 Steve Edwards 24:58 V50 Serpentine 61.0% 8:02 57
128 128 Joanne Marshall 24:58 FV50 Framlingham Flyers 70.6% 8:02 161
129 129 Dave Stubbins 25:01 V65 Bedford & County 68.3% 8:03 99
130 130 Pierre Micallef 25:03 SM Unattached 51.5% 8:04 127
131 131 Andrew Van Heiningen 25:11 V45 Serpentine 56.7% 8:06 105
132 132 Marianne Morris 25:13 FV60 Serpentine 76.9% 8:07 38
133 133 Joseph Molloy 25:18 SM Unattached 51.0% 8:08 10
134 134 Angela Charlton 25:34 FV35 Serpentine 59.5% 8:14 228
135 135 Jo-Anne Cudworth 26:11 SL Unattached 56.5% 8:26 164
136 136 Nina Williams 26:12 FV40 Saints & Sinners 60.1% 8:26 193
137 137 Julie Thomas 26:18 FV35 Solarcenturians 57.8% 8:28 134
138 138 Bruce Zewicke 26:35 V55 Unattached 58.3% 8:33 221
139 139 Richard Whiting 26:43 V60 Herts Phoenix 60.6% 8:36 45
140 140 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 27:03 V75 Sevenoaks AC 75.9% 8:42 34
141 141 Kevin Shannon 27:14 V65 Unattached 64.0% 8:46 78
142 142 Joshua Van Heiningen 27:25 MU13 Unattached 55.8% 8:49 106
143 143 Louisa Hobday 27:34 SL Unattached 53.7% 8:52 165
144 144 Pamela Jones 27:40 FV75 Ilford AC 87.7% 8:54 5
145 145 Alistair Jackson 28:11 V65 Vets AC 61.2% 9:04 58
146 146 Christian Morris 28:17 SM Serpentine 45.7% 9:06 39
147 147 Edwin Bartlett 28:39 V65 Vets AC 59.6% 9:13 62
148 148 Elizabeth Colvin 29:14 FV55 Unattached 61.1% 9:24 9
149 149 Rebekah Nolen 29:27 SL Unattached 50.3% 9:29 123
150 150 Jarryd Nolen 29:28 SM Unattached 43.8% 9:29 200
151 151 Yogesh Chandarana 29:33 SM Unattached 43.7% 9:31 28
152 152 Carol Muir 29:35 FV40 Ilford AC 51.7% 9:31 6
153 153 Karen Perry 29:38 FV45 Unattached 53.6% 9:32 67
154 154 Dave Brooks 30:18 V70 Vets AC 58.2% 9:45 31
155 155 Susan Rea 31:55 FV40 Unattached 47.9% 10:16 36
156 156 Tamar Lapidot 32:58 FV55 Unattached 57.2% 10:37 8
157 157 Heike Kruger 35:01 SL Unattached 42.5% 11:16 137

Race conditions

Dry, overcast, cool, modest breeze.

Report

Lost property: A Hillingdon AC vest with number 95 attached to it. If you picked it up, please contact Malcolm French on MalcolmFrench@aol.com

Congratulations to Clare Elms whose time of 17:42 ranks her UK number 1 for the W45 age group.

Congratulations to Cecilia Morrison on being the Overall Series Champion for 2011 with an average age-grading of 95.7%. I hope we will be able to present Cecilia with her trophy at the January race. Also, well done to the four 2011 “ever-presents,” Tim Alexander, Alistair Jackson, Andrea Sanders-Reece and Nina Williams.

For the January 2012 race we will revert to the “traditional” course around the Serpentine and the A and B race format (split at 22 minutes). The meeting point will also revert to the Bandstand.

Our thanks to Brooks (www.brooksrunning.co.uk/run_happy_en.html) for agreeing to continue their sponsorship of the Last Friday series for 2012.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Ian Isherwood, Lucy Payne, Bev Thomas. Judges and Recorders: Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Val Metcalf, Malcolm French. Registration: Bev Thomas. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine RC, Ilford AC, Lee Valley Athletic Centre.


Chart 587d41ea1041e

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk