Last Friday 5k: 31 December 2004

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2004

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Christopher Blackburn 15:40 SM Serpentine 82.8% 5:02
2 2 Mumin Geeie 15:46 MU20 Leicester Ac 82.8% 5:04
3 3 Richard Stannard 15:50 SM Bridgend AC 81.9% 5:06
4 4 Simon Coombes 15:56 SM Herne Hill Harriers 81.4% 5:08
5 5 Martin Potter 16:04 V35 London Heathside 82.2% 5:10
6 6 David Warrington 16:07 SM Unattached 80.5% 5:11
7 7 Richard Holland 16:10 V45 WG&EL 87.1% 5:12
8 8 Paul Mainwaring 16:13 SM Guildford Godalming 80.0% 5:13
9 9 Paul Lemmon 16:14 V40 London Heathside 84.2% 5:13
10 10 Simon Barrett 16:16 SM Serpentine 79.8% 5:14
11 11 Matt Collins 16:18 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 79.6% 5:15
12 12 Richard Browne 16:20 V35 London Heathside 80.8% 5:15
13 13 Stuart McLay 16:21 SM Serpentine n/a 5:16
14 14 Andrew Burles 16:25 SM Guildford Godalming 79.0% 5:17
15 15 Samatar Farah 16:31 MU20 VPH & THAC 78.5% 5:19
16 16 James Godber 16:31 SM Dulwich Runners 78.5% 5:19
17 17 Richard Hope 16:42 SM Unattached 77.7% 5:22
18 18 Julia Bleasdale 16:57 SL Hillingdon AC 84.9% 5:27
19 19 Tom Hadfield 17:04 SM Belgrave Harriers 76.0% 5:30
20 20 Andrew Welshman 17:06 SM London Heathside n/a 5:30
21 21 Jacob Howe 17:10 SM London Heathside 75.6% 5:31
22 22 Andrew Davies 17:14 SM Serpentine 75.3% 5:33
23 23 Jo King 17:16 FV35 London Heathside 84.1% 5:33
24 24 Pablo Lazo 17:17 SM Kent AC 75.1% 5:34
25 25 Tony  Collins 17:17 SM Havering 90 75.1% 5:34
26 26 Jamie Mcloughlin 17:17 SM Unattached 75.1% 5:34
27 27 Tom Kennedy 17:18 SM Unattached 75.0% 5:34
28 28 Rachel Townend 17:20 SL Winchester & Dist AC 83.0% 5:35
29 29 Ian Meadowcroft 17:24 V40 Headington Road R 78.0% 5:36
30 30 Hugh McGilligan 17:30 SM Unattached 74.1% 5:38
31 31 Pete Sibbett 17:42 V40 North Herts RR 77.3% 5:42
32 32 Julian Ferraro 17:42 V35 London Heathside 75.6% 5:42
33 33 Eric Phillips 17:43 SM Serpentine 73.2% 5:42
34 34 Jonathan Guiney 17:47 SM London Irish AC 73.0% 5:43
35 35 Eddie Bayne 17:49 V35 Unattached 73.6% 5:44
36 36 Cohn Yair 17:50 SM Unattached 72.7% 5:44
37 37 Mark Taylor 17:58 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 81.5% 5:47
38 38 Jonathan Monk 18:01 V35 Thames Turbo 73.3% 5:48
39 39 Mike Mann 18:04 V55 Dulwich Runners 84.5% 5:49
40 40 David Meller 18:05 V35 Trent Park RC 73.5% 5:49
41 41 Anna McCutcheon 18:07 SL Highgate Harriers 79.5% 5:50
42 42 Andrew Maynard 18:08 V40 Serpentine 76.0% 5:50
43 43 David Marsden 18:09 SM Guildford Godalming 71.5% 5:50
44 44 Paul Fromme 18:09 SM Serpentine 71.5% 5:50
45 45 Richard Mann 18:19 MU15 Hillingdon AC 74.8% 5:54
46 46 Peter Beacham 18:27 V60 AFD 85.8% 5:56
47 47 Angela Howe 18:32 SL London Heathside 77.7% 5:58
48 48 Jose Fernandes 18:39 SM Unattached n/a 6:00
49 49 Darren Comeau 18:39 SM Unattached 69.6% 6:00
50 50 Gavin Edmonds 18:41 SM Serpentine 69.4% 6:01
51 51 Tim Underhill 18:50 V35 Unattached 69.6% 6:04
52 52 Abrey Russell 18:51 SM Dagenham 88 68.8% 6:04
53 53 Elizabeth Williams 18:52 SL Birchfield Harriers 76.3% 6:04
54 54 Shavaun Henry 18:55 FU20 BH & B Harriers 76.0% 6:05
55 55 Robin Young 18:56 V40 Unattached 71.2% 6:06
56 56 Martyn Annetts 18:57 V40 North Herts RR 71.1% 6:06
57 57 Justin Lock 19:04 SM Serpentine 68.0% 6:08
58 58 Dave Gibson 19:04 V60 AFD 84.7% 6:08
59 59 Les Presland 19:11 V65 AFD 86.8% 6:10
60 60 Jon Ladley 19:15 SM Alton Runners 67.4% 6:12
61 61 Iain Mcnaught 19:18 SM Unattached 67.2% 6:13
62 62 Martyn Joyce 19:20 V50 East London Tri 76.4% 6:13
63 63 Alison Brownhill 19:25 FV40 Maidenhead AC 78.5% 6:15
64 64 Chris Priestley 19:26 V50 North Herts RR 76.0% 6:15
65 65 Ian Dixon 19:32 V35 Unattached 67.1% 6:17
66 66 Chris Jamieson 19:32 SM Serpentine 66.4% 6:17
67 67 John Tilsley 19:33 V40 Serpentine 70.5% 6:17
68 68 Stephen McDuell 19:37 V40 Sheen Shufflers 68.7% 6:19
69 69 David Moles 19:47 V45 Alton Runners 71.2% 6:22
70 70 Tony Williams 19:49 V35 Unattached 67.1% 6:23
71 71 James Edgar 19:51 SM Unattached 65.4% 6:23
72 72 David Brewer 19:53 V40 Unattached 67.8% 6:24
73 73 Angharad Care 19:54 SL Imperial College 72.3% 6:24
74 74 Gavin Daisley 19:54 SM Imperial College 65.2% 6:24
75 75 John O'Shea 19:56 V40 Unattached 68.6% 6:25
76 76 Gavin Essex 19:57 V35 Serpentine 66.6% 6:25
77 77 Valerie Metcalf 20:08 FV40 Serpentine 75.1% 6:29
78 78 Philip Lucas 20:12 V35 Serpentine 66.3% 6:30
79 79 Jo Locker 20:13 SL Alton Runners 71.2% 6:30
80 80 Jackie Wastell 20:18 FV40 London Heathside 76.3% 6:32
81 81 Jenni Van Deelen 20:20 FV35 Canterbury H 72.0% 6:33
82 82 Robert Hadfield 20:28 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:35
83 83 Graham Bell 20:39 V35 London Heathside 64.8% 6:39
84 84 Francisco van Kesteren 20:42 SM Marmota 62.7% 6:40
85 85 Peter Gibbons 20:43 V50 Dulwich Runners 70.1% 6:40
86 86 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:44 V55 Sevenoaks AC 73.0% 6:40
87 87 David Smart 20:44 V55 Serpentine 73.7% 6:40
88 88 Nigel Patterson 20:45 V55 Unattached 73.0% 6:41
89 89 Nathalie Warren 20:48 SL Alton Runners 69.2% 6:42
90 90 Greg Payne 20:49 SM Unattached 62.3% 6:42
91 91 Jonathan King 20:50 SM Serpentine 62.3% 6:42
92 92 Alan Davidson 20:52 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 73.8% 6:43
93 93 Maureen Noel 21:02 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 72.4% 6:46
94 94 David Binns 21:03 V40 Unattached 64.0% 6:46
95 95 Robert Burton 21:04 V55 SCVAC 73.8% 6:47
96 96 Peter Hollis 21:04 V35 Unattached 63.5% 6:47
97 97 Dan Parsonage 21:05 SM Unattached 61.5% 6:47
98 98 Joe Connolly 21:05 V45 Edmonton RC 67.8% 6:47
99 99 Graham Fox 21:10 V40 RRC 65.6% 6:49
100 100 Jeff Stock 21:11 V40 Unattached 65.0% 6:49
101 101 Ivan Newman 21:11 V50 Tri Sport Ealing 69.1% 6:49
102 102 Sam Game 21:12 SM North Herts RR 61.2% 6:49
103 103 Ashley Cooper 21:13 V45 Unattached 67.4% 6:50
104 104 Craig Poyser 21:20 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:52
105 105 Tony Gallagher 21:21 V45 Collingwood AC 67.0% 6:52
106 106 Simon Joyce 21:27 V35 Unattached 61.5% 6:54
107 107 Ed Fec 21:29 SM Unattached 60.4% 6:55
108 108 John Rigby 21:33 V35 Serpentine 61.3% 6:56
109 109 Joe Aspinall 21:49 V65 Vets AC 77.1% 7:01
110 110 Tony Evans 21:50 V40 Unattached 62.6% 7:02
111 111 Chris Notton 21:51 SM Serpentine 59.4% 7:02
112 112 Richard Collins 21:59 V45 Mornington Chasers 65.6% 7:04
113 113 Brian Campbell 22:08 V70 Midland Vets 80.6% 7:07
114 114 Nigel Mann 22:10 V45 Hillingdon AC 63.1% 7:08
115 115 Alistair Gear 22:11 V40 Serpentine 61.2% 7:08
116 116 David Ross 22:13 V45 North Herts RR 62.9% 7:09
117 117 Lars Menken 22:16 SM Serpentine 58.3% 7:10
118 118 Tino Isnardi 22:24 V35 Sheen Shufflers 58.9% 7:12
119 119 Lynsey Green 22:26 SL Unattached 64.2% 7:13
120 120 Anthony Charlwood 22:28 V50 Unattached 66.8% 7:14
121 121 Angela Binns 22:30 FV40 Unattached 68.3% 7:14
122 122 Karen Dodsworth 22:35 FV40 North Herts RR 69.2% 7:16
123 123 Simon Feast 22:35 V35 Unattached 58.9% 7:16
124 124 Dave Ridout 22:37 V45 Unattached 61.8% 7:17
125 125 Iestyn Morgan 22:37 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:17
126 126 Colin Liddiard 22:39 V55 Bedford Harriers 67.4% 7:17
127 127 John Kerr 22:45 V40 Witham RC 61.0% 7:19
128 128 Phil Kelvin 22:50 FV50 Serpentine 74.3% 7:21
129 129 Ian Isherwood 22:52 V50 Unattached 64.6% 7:22
130 130 Ruth Staff 22:56 SL London Heathside 62.8% 7:23
131 131 Amanda Anderson 22:57 SL Unattached 62.7% 7:23
132 132 Dave Stubbins 22:59 V60 Bedford Harriers 68.9% 7:24
133 133 Simon Boyd 22:59 V40 Unattached 59.9% 7:24
134 134 Andy Sly 23:01 V40 Serpentine 59.0% 7:24
135 135 Jonathan Raggett 23:03 V35 Serpentine 58.1% 7:25
136 136 Rachel Brough 23:04 SL Serpentine 62.4% 7:25
137 137 James Singleton 23:06 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:26
138 138 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 23:06 V70 Sevenoaks AC 78.2% 7:26
139 139 Sagir Ahmed 23:11 SM Unattached 56.0% 7:28
140 140 Ralph Garfield 23:13 V65 Unattached 75.0% 7:28
141 141 Heather Marshall 23:24 SL Unattached 61.5% 7:32
142 142 Jan Farmer 23:25 FV50 Serpentine 72.4% 7:32
143 143 Leon Goldsack 23:27 V40 Deal Tri 57.5% 7:33
144 144 Thomas Roberts 23:35 SM Unattached n/a 7:35
145 145 Joseph Grey 23:36 V35 Unattached 55.2% 7:36
146 146 Anonymous 23:42 n/a Unattached n/a 7:38
147 147 Mike Spray 23:47 V40 Serpentine 57.9% 7:39
148 148 Peter McLoughlin 23:50 V40 Unattached 57.8% 7:40
149 149 David Beard 24:07 V50 Eryri Harriers 60.7% 7:46
150 150 Leila Hudson 24:17 SL Serpentine 59.3% 7:49
151 151 James Cross 24:25 V40 Surrey Ac 55.6% 7:51
152 152 Mark Archer 24:27 V35 Serpentine 54.4% 7:52
153 153 Hilary Walker 24:27 FV50 Serpentine 68.0% 7:52
154 154 Lynda Isaac 24:31 SL Serpentine 58.7% 7:53
155 155 Edwin Bartlett 24:32 V60 RRC 64.5% 7:54
156 156 Michael Rowland 24:33 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 63.9% 7:54
157 157 Trevor Jones 24:34 V45 Hillingdon AC 58.2% 7:54
158 158 Rachel Lancaster 24:36 FV40 North Herts RR 63.5% 7:55
159 159 Nigel Hoyland 24:51 SM Unattached 52.2% 8:00
160 160 Ewan Laurie 24:52 SM Unattached 52.2% 8:00
161 161 Amanda Milton 24:53 FV35 Benfleet RC 60.2% 8:00
162 162 Paul Stone 24:53 V40 Unattached 55.4% 8:00
163 163 Catherine Haughey 24:53 SL Unattached 57.9% 8:00
164 164 Susan Ward 24:57 FV55 Benfleet RC 71.5% 8:02
165 165 Mike Caudwell 25:12 V65 Croydon Harriers 68.3% 8:07
166 166 Rosie Ingram 25:22 SL Serpentine 56.7% 8:10
167 167 Chris Hine 25:40 SM Unattached 50.5% 8:16
168 168 John Hall 25:46 V55 Belgrave Harriers 58.8% 8:18
169 169 Yoko Takenami 25:48 FV40 Unattached 60.1% 8:18
170 170 Marianne Morris 25:54 FV50 Serpentine 66.1% 8:20
171 171 Ian Edwards 25:55 V55 SCVAC 58.4% 8:20
172 172 John Elliott 25:57 SM Unattached n/a 8:21
173 173 Sara Cross 26:09 FV40 Women's Running 57.8% 8:25
174 174 Suzanne Jamieson 26:15 FV35 Unattached 56.2% 8:27
175 175 Fiona Game 26:23 FV40 North Herts RR 59.2% 8:29
176 176 Nina Williams 26:27 FV35 Unattached 55.8% 8:31
177 177 Ronald Hale 26:39 V75 Kent AC 75.0% 8:35
178 178 Jennifer Lambert 26:44 FV55 Thames H & H 66.7% 8:36
179 179 James Cruise 26:47 V55 Unattached 56.5% 8:37
180 180 Tom Whelehan 26:49 V35 Unattached 49.9% 8:38
181 181 Patti Rudling 26:53 FV45 Unattached 59.7% 8:39
182 182 Melissa Payne 26:55 SL Unattached 53.5% 8:40
183 183 Alistair Jackson 26:56 V60 Vets AC 59.4% 8:40
184 184 Mayumi Mannen 26:56 SL Unattached 53.5% 8:40
185 185 Chris Briggs 26:57 SM Unattached 48.1% 8:40
186 186 Jane Hazell 27:12 SL London Heathside 52.9% 8:45
187 187 Jay Shutz 27:20 V40 Unattached 49.7% 8:48
188 188 John Hanscomb 27:25 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 63.5% 8:49
189 189 Clare Cruise 28:19 SL Unattached 50.8% 9:07
190 190 Dena Beverley 28:32 SL Serpentine 50.4% 9:11
191 191 Anne Woods 29:13 FV35 Gearsandtears 50.1% 9:24
192 192 Marie-Mathilde Saluveer 29:27 FV35 Unattached 50.5% 9:29
193 193 Sarah Large 30:41 SL Coventry Harriers 46.9% 9:52
194 194 Stephanie Mensah 30:57 FV35 Unattached 46.9% 9:58
195 195 Melanie King 32:12 SL Unattached 44.7% 10:22
196 196 Joanna King 34:21 FV35 Unattached 42.3% 11:03
197 197 Judith Southern 34:48 FV55 Unattached 50.7% 11:12
198 198 Kate Ballard 34:55 FV50 Unattached 47.2% 11:14

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=218

Race conditions

Exceptionally mild, dry after earlier rain, breezy

Report

Many congratulations to Les Presland (AFD) who is the inaugural winner of our LFOTM Championship. Les achieved a fine average age graded score of 86.8% for his best six races in 2004. I see that 47 people ran in 6 or more races this year but only one person, Alistair Jackson, ran in all of them.
Great to see so many marshals, timekeepers, recorders and other helpers. Thank you all for giving up your valuable time. Without your involvement, there wouldn't be a race.
There were several notable performances this month, headed by two "All Time" age-group records. Jo King's time of 17:16 set a W35 record while Richard Holland broke the long-standing M45 record with his time of 16:10.
There were also 2004 fastest times in a number of age-groups by Julia Bleasdale (SL), Richard Mann (MU17), Mumin Geeie (MU20) and Ronald Hale (M75).
We look forward to seeing you in 2005.

Race helpers

Including - Martin Garrett, Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, John Batchelor, Alan Woodward, David Knight, Caroline Hensley, Susana Gonzalez, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Gowan Clewes, Fran Acheson, Rachel Powell, Brad Cobb, Huw Keene, Bev Thomas, Robin Gray, Paul Ingram, Steve Marsden, Andy Reeves, Teppo Palosaari, Ron Hagel, Beate Vogt, Nadya Labib, George Mobargha, Neil Hall, John Felaar, Ros Young, Lizzie Bott, Anthony Dowling, Aaron Robinson, Ken Kwok, Malcolm French


Chart 584c14f3a3c15

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk