Metropolitan League 8k (men): 10 January 2015

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Richard Phillips 30:54 V35 Serpentine 6:13
2 2 Glenn Hughes 31:01 SM Serpentine 6:14
3 3 John Franklin 31:32 SM Serpentine 6:21
4 4 Dave Morgan 32:24 SM Serpentine 6:31
5 5 Hugh Torry 32:56 V35 Serpentine 6:37
6 6 Pau Herrero 34:07 V35 Serpentine 6:52
7 7 Andrew Orr 34:24 V35 Serpentine 6:55
8 8 Simon Barrett 34:26 V40 Serpentine 6:56
9 9 Nathan Wilkins 34:28 SM Serpentine 6:56
10 10 Yari Fontebasso 34:36 SM Serpentine 6:58
11 11 Sebastian Buhs 34:51 SM Serpentine 7:01
12 12 David P Evans 35:12 SM Serpentine 7:05
13 13 Daniel De Palol 35:34 V40 Serpentine 7:09
14 14 Andrew Reeves 36:00 V40 Serpentine 7:14
15 15 Benjamin Tolputt 36:17 SM Serpentine 7:18
16 16 Theo Highland 36:43 SM Serpentine 7:23
17 17 Sergio Gonzalez Manzaneque 37:11 V35 Serpentine 7:29
18 18 Roger Reid 37:17 V45 Serpentine 7:30
19 19 Peter Clarke 37:31 V45 Serpentine 7:33
20 20 Romain Benvenuto 37:44 SM Serpentine 7:35
21 21 Peter Holmes 37:47 V35 Serpentine 7:36
22 22 Simon Craddock 37:50 SM Serpentine 7:37
23 23 Michele Bottone 37:53 V35 Serpentine 7:37
24 24 Andy Lister 37:59 V35 Serpentine 7:38
25 25 Nicola Barberis Negra 38:01 SM Serpentine 7:39
26 26 Bartosz Porzuczek 38:01 SM Serpentine 7:39
27 27 Gideon Reid 38:09 V35 Serpentine 7:40
28 28 Matthew Hardcastle 38:16 SM Serpentine 7:42
29 29 Richard Fanning 38:29 V40 Serpentine 7:44
30 30 James Gwyther 38:33 V35 Serpentine 7:45
31 31 Derry Lozano-Hoyland 38:49 SM Serpentine 7:48
32 32 Conrad Addo 38:54 SM Serpentine 7:49
33 33 William McAvock 38:55 V45 Serpentine 7:50
34 34 James Edgar 39:19 SM Serpentine 7:54
35 35 Joe Spraggins 39:31 SM Serpentine 7:57
36 36 Michael Harley 39:35 SM Serpentine 7:58
37 37 Stephane Schneider 39:38 V35 Serpentine 7:58
38 38 Gavin Edmonds 39:40 V40 Serpentine 7:59
39 39 Robert Whitmarsh 39:42 SM Serpentine 7:59
40 40 Fraser Johnson 39:45 V40 Serpentine 8:00
41 41 Alex Jeffreys 40:01 V40 Serpentine 8:03
42 42 William Lake 40:23 SM Serpentine 8:07
43 43 Alex Elferink 41:01 V40 Serpentine 8:15
44 44 Alex Malzer 42:07 V45 Serpentine 8:28
45 45 Luke Ashworth 42:16 SM Serpentine 8:30
46 46 Christoph Dietrich 42:35 SM Serpentine 8:34
47 47 James Richens 42:36 V40 Serpentine 8:34
48 48 Tom Poynton 43:08 V40 Serpentine 8:41
49 49 Darren Over 43:32 V40 Serpentine 8:45
50 50 Sammy Li 45:02 V45 Serpentine 9:03
51 51 James Brown 45:31 V35 Serpentine 9:09
52 52 James Beattie 45:38 V35 Serpentine 9:11
53 53 Ian Johnson 45:48 V45 Serpentine 9:13
54 54 Lars Menken 47:04 V35 Serpentine 9:28
55 55 Sergio Carvalho 52:16 V55 Serpentine 10:31

Race conditions

Cold, windy and muddy

Report

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1070
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 929
3 Serpentine RC 928
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 672
5 London Heathside 588
6 Hillingdon 555
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 449
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 446
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 295
10 Newham & Essex Beagles 284

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 4235
2 Serpentine RC 4062
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 3730
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3151
5 London Heathside 2523
6 Hillingdon 2163
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2056
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1819
9 Newham & Essex Beagles 1727
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 1233


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Barnet & District 1219
2 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1127
3 Thames Valley Harriers 1125
4 London Heathside 'B' 1034
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 973
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 811
7 London Heathside 'C' 773
8 Enfield & Haringey 681
9 Herts Phoenix 337
10 Mornington Chasers 258

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Barnet & District 4394
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 4169
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 4097
4 London Heathside 'B' 3953
5 Thames Valley Harriers 3892
6 Enfield & Haringey 3130
7 London Heathside 'C' 2948
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 2662
9 Herts Phoenix 2223
10 Mornington Chasers 1946

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 390
2 Serpentine RC 371
3 Barnet & District 360
4 Highgate Harriers 317
5 London Heathside 'B' 289
6 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 247
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 236
8 London Heathside 'C' 225
9 Hillingdon 199
10 Thames Valley Harriers 139

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1455
2 Serpentine RC 1321
3 Barnet & District 1151
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1096
5 London Heathside 'B' 1095
6 Hillingdon 868
7 Highgate Harriers 835
8 London Heathside 'C' 739
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 650
10 Thames Valley Harriers 630


Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 147
2 London Frontrunners 145
3 Serpentine RC 'B' 121
4 Herts Phoenix 110
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 92
6 Hillingdon 'B' 59
7 Metropolitan Police 51
8 Garden City Runners 34
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 15
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 6

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 London Frontrunners 638
2 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 489
3 Serpentine RC 'B' 474
4 Herts Phoenix 438
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 325
6 Garden City Runners 288
7 Hillingdon 'B' 287
8 Metropolitan Police 276
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 111
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 6

Race helpers

Ian Hodge, Sally Hodge, Becky Glover, Bev Thomas


Chart 5a36fdaf93ebb

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk