Club Championship 5k: 24 July 2008

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2008

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Nicholas Torry 15:27 SM Serpentine 83.9% 4:58
2 2 Hugh Torry 16:21 SM Serpentine 79.0% 5:16
3 3 Andrew Reeves 16:24 V35 Serpentine 82.0% 5:17
4 4 Eric Phillips 16:38 SM Serpentine 77.8% 5:21
5 5 Robin Tuddenham 16:43 V40 Serpentine 81.7% 5:23
6 6 Martin Gaunt 16:51 SM Serpentine 76.6% 5:25
7 7 Paul Hayman 16:54 SM Serpentine 76.3% 5:26
8 8 Soren Lykke 16:58 SM Serpentine 76.4% 5:28
9 9 Jonathan Rae 17:57 SM Serpentine 72.0% 5:47
10 10 Nick Copas 18:02 V35 Serpentine 74.6% 5:48
11 11 Richard Fanning 18:09 V35 Serpentine 74.1% 5:50
12 12 Nick Fidler 18:18 SM Serpentine 70.5% 5:53
13 13 Jaran Finn 18:22 V35 Serpentine 71.8% 5:55
14 14 Lars Olsen 18:43 V45 Serpentine 77.5% 6:01
15 15 Brent Plump 18:44 SM Serpentine 69.2% 6:02
16 16 Alessandro Poggi 18:45 SM Serpentine 68.8% 6:02
17 18 Ian Payne 18:52 SM Serpentine 68.4% 6:04
18 19 Robert Westaway 18:57 V35 Serpentine 71.0% 6:06
19 20 Simon Bampfylde 18:58 SM Serpentine 69.2% 6:06
20 21 Stephane Schneider 18:59 SM Serpentine 68.0% 6:07
21 22 Neil Melville 19:05 V40 Serpentine 72.1% 6:08
22 23 Claire Imrie 19:19 FV35 Serpentine 78.1% 6:13
23 24 Andrew Harrison 19:21 SM Serpentine 66.8% 6:14
24 25 Sam Elder 19:24 SM Serpentine 66.5% 6:15
25 26 David Smart 19:26 V55 Serpentine 81.8% 6:15
26 27 Louise Croxson 19:28 SL Serpentine 76.2% 6:16
27 28 Alex Malzer 19:29 V35 Serpentine 69.0% 6:16
28 29 Louisa Paparo 19:30 SL Serpentine 75.9% 6:17
29 30 Bertrand Bodson 19:30 SM Serpentine 66.9% 6:17
30 31 Marielle Vestlund 19:30 FV35 Serpentine 77.4% 6:17
31 33 Penny Thorn 19:43 SL Serpentine 75.4% 6:21
32 34 Patrick Quinlan 19:49 SM Serpentine 65.3% 6:23
33 35 Sarah Edmunds 19:49 SL Serpentine 75.0% 6:23
34 36 Victoria Collins 19:51 FV35 Serpentine 76.0% 6:23
35 37 Guy Regis 19:53 V35 Serpentine 68.1% 6:24
36 38 Chris Notton 19:56 SM Serpentine 65.5% 6:25
37 39 Phillip McCubbins 19:57 V45 Serpentine 73.3% 6:25
38 40 Amy Cope-Balchin 19:57 SL Serpentine 74.2% 6:25
39 41 Ian Hodge 20:00 V45 Serpentine 72.0% 6:26
40 42 Adrian Dennison 20:14 SM Serpentine 64.8% 6:31
41 43 Pedro Reis E Sa 20:20 SM Serpentine 63.6% 6:33
42 44 Pam Rutherford 20:21 FV35 Serpentine 73.5% 6:33
43 45 Ella Palmer 20:26 SL Serpentine 72.9% 6:35
44 46 Darren Over 20:29 V35 Serpentine 64.4% 6:35
45 47 Mark Palmer 20:34 V35 Serpentine 65.9% 6:37
46 48 Gareth Anderson 20:35 SM Serpentine 63.2% 6:37
47 49 Wendy Mathie 20:44 SL Serpentine 71.4% 6:40
48 50 John Cullinane 20:47 V35 Serpentine 64.7% 6:41
49 51 Philip Sloss 20:54 SM Serpentine 62.0% 6:44
50 52 Raoul Mansukhani 21:00 V35 Serpentine 63.6% 6:45
51 53 Lisa Pettit 21:01 FV40 Serpentine 73.0% 6:46
52 55 Mark Stewart 21:15 SM Serpentine 61.0% 6:50
53 56 Laura Denison 21:20 SL Serpentine 69.5% 6:52
54 57 Brian Pickles 21:35 V50 Serpentine 68.3% 6:57
55 58 Claire Scrutton 21:36 SL Serpentine 68.5% 6:57
56 59 Theodore Chen 21:43 SM Serpentine 60.4% 6:59
57 60 Kevin McLellan 21:58 V55 Serpentine 70.6% 7:04
58 61 Ian Hall 22:15 V55 Serpentine 69.1% 7:10
59 62 Tom Donovan 22:25 V45 Serpentine 63.3% 7:13
60 63 Mike Garvin 22:29 V35 Serpentine 59.4% 7:14
61 64 Simon Coles 22:31 V50 Serpentine 65.5% 7:15
62 65 Sarah Bell 22:36 SL Serpentine 65.5% 7:16
63 66 Claire Levermore 22:43 SL Serpentine 65.3% 7:19
64 67 Deborah Somers 22:58 FV35 Serpentine 66.3% 7:23
65 69 Georgina McFadyen 23:14 SL Serpentine 63.7% 7:29
66 70 Angus Searcy 23:26 V40 Serpentine 59.1% 7:32
67 71 Kiera Attwooll 23:32 SL Serpentine 63.0% 7:34
68 72 Stephanie Vaatz 23:54 SL Serpentine 62.2% 7:41
69 73 Ken Kwok 24:37 V65 Serpentine 70.1% 7:55
70 74 Christine Sipidias 24:59 SL Serpentine 59.5% 8:02
71 75 Brian Harris 25:04 V65 Serpentine 69.5% 8:04
72 76 Ros Smith 26:02 FV35 Serpentine 57.4% 8:23
73 77 Ashok Jamdagni 27:34 V60 Serpentine 60.3% 8:52
74 78 Jon Knox 27:40 V40 Serpentine 50.8% 8:54

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 17 Stephen Cook 18:50 V40 Serpentine 74.7% 6:04
2 32 Vicky Inness 19:34 SL Serpentine 75.6% 6:18
3 54 Josef Rupp 21:09 MU17 Serpentine 64.8% 6:48
4 68 Sonja Hughes 23:07 SL Serpentine 64.0% 7:26

Race conditions

Perfect - warm with a light breeze

Report

The final race in the Serpie Grand Prix took place last night in Battersea Park as 78 runners took part in the 5K.
And with the Overall Grand Prix winners still to be decided in all categories it was a nail biting race.

The 5K winners were:

Fastest man - Nick Torry in 15.27 who also took the honours in the age graded category with 83.9%
Fastest woman in the 5K was Claire Imrie with 19.19

Congratulations to our 5K winners

Race helpers

Malcolm French - organisation, course measuring and on the day management, Ian Hodge - results and registration, St Johns Ambulance for helping at the 3 and 5K races, 5K marshalls, time keepers, number recorders: Sally Hodge, Bev Thomas, Richard Smith, Andy Robbins, Rob Howells, James Stewart, Abdifatal Dlululow, Ron Hagel, Beate Vogt, Mark Brayley, John D'Souza, Simon Barrett, Brad Cobb, Pamela Witter, Bev Bates, Kieran Fanning, Gavin Edmonds, Cliff Hyde and Justin Lock


Chart 5847335e56f10

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk