Club Championship 1k: 30 June 2007

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2007

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Andrew Reeves 2:37 V35 Serpentine 84.6% 4:13
2 2 Hugh Torry 2:40 SM Serpentine 81.6% 4:17
3 3 James Nelson 2:41 SM Serpentine 81.1% 4:19
4 4 John Renwick 2:42 SM Serpentine 80.6% 4:21
5 5 Simon Barrett 2:44 SM Serpentine 79.6% 4:24
6 6 Alexander Godfrey 2:46 SM Serpentine 78.6% 4:27
7 8 Ian Druce 2:49 SM Serpentine 77.2% 4:32
8 9 Eric Vamben 2:51 SM Serpentine 76.3% 4:35
9 10 Richard Phillips 2:51 SM Serpentine 76.3% 4:35
10 11 Nikolai Pitchforth 2:52 SM Serpentine 75.9% 4:37
11 12 Robin Tuddenham 2:53 V35 Serpentine 78.2% 4:38
12 13 David McGregor 2:54 V50 Serpentine 87.7% 4:40
13 14 Andrew Davies 2:55 SM Serpentine 74.6% 4:42
14 15 Charles Lescott 2:57 SM Serpentine 73.7% 4:45
15 16 Ian Sharman 2:58 SM Serpentine 73.3% 4:46
16 17 Hunor Albert-Lorincz 3:00 SM Serpentine 72.5% 4:50
17 19 Jasyn Savage 3:02 SM Serpentine 71.7% 4:53
18 20 Alessandro Brandimarti 3:02 SM Serpentine 71.7% 4:53
19 21 Roger Coyle 3:02 SM Serpentine 71.7% 4:53
20 22 Mark Braley 3:03 V35 Serpentine 71.9% 4:54
21 23 Jun Wong 3:05 SM Serpentine 70.5% 4:58
22 24 Michael Wiggins 3:07 SM Serpentine 69.8% 5:01
23 26 Mark Smith 3:12 V35 Serpentine 70.5% 5:09
24 27 Robert Howells 3:13 SM Serpentine 67.6% 5:11
25 28 Ben Cope 3:13 SM Serpentine 67.6% 5:11
26 29 Ian Payne 3:14 SM Serpentine 67.3% 5:12
27 30 Penny Thorn 3:15 SL Serpentine 75.1% 5:14
28 31 Heathcliffe Jones 3:15 V35 Serpentine 69.4% 5:14
29 32 Luzian Wild 3:16 SM Serpentine 66.6% 5:15
30 33 Ian Hodge 3:16 V45 Serpentine 74.5% 5:15
31 34 Holly Wilkinson 3:17 SL Serpentine 74.4% 5:17
32 35 Anthony Stranger-Jones 3:17 V60 Serpentine 84.8% 5:17
33 36 Tim Yip 3:18 V35 Serpentine 67.1% 5:19
34 37 James Adams 3:19 SM Serpentine 65.6% 5:20
35 38 Cliff Hide 3:19 V55 Serpentine 79.4% 5:20
36 39 Malcolm Hinsley 3:20 V45 Serpentine 73.6% 5:22
37 40 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 3:20 SM Serpentine 65.2% 5:22
38 41 Chris Notton 3:21 SM Serpentine 64.9% 5:23
39 42 Mark Pinnick 3:21 SM Serpentine 64.9% 5:23
40 43 Derek Paterson 3:22 V55 Serpentine 78.8% 5:25
41 44 John Dsouza 3:23 V40 Serpentine 68.7% 5:27
42 45 Kate Laforet 3:23 SL Serpentine 72.2% 5:27
43 46 Stephane Schneider 3:24 SM Serpentine 64.0% 5:28
44 47 David Smart 3:26 V55 Serpentine 78.5% 5:31
45 48 Sarah Edmunds 3:27 SL Serpentine 70.8% 5:33
46 49 Rory MacFarlane 3:28 MU13 Serpentine 73.1% 5:35
47 50 Claudio Belotti 3:28 SM Serpentine 62.7% 5:35
48 51 Joanne Wilson 3:29 SL Serpentine 70.1% 5:36
49 52 Abdulrashid Abdi 3:31 V35 Serpentine 64.8% 5:39
50 53 Jennifer Marzullo 3:32 SL Serpentine 69.1% 5:41
51 55 Karen Hancock 3:35 FV50 Serpentine 79.7% 5:46
52 56 William Simpson 3:36 V45 Serpentine 67.6% 5:48
53 57 Lynne Maughan 3:37 FV35 Serpentine 67.5% 5:49
54 58 Pam Rutherford 3:38 SL Serpentine 67.2% 5:51
55 59 Richard Long 3:39 V55 Serpentine 72.1% 5:52
56 60 Dan Parsonage 3:40 V35 Serpentine 60.3% 5:54
57 61 Peter Bowles 3:43 V35 Serpentine 60.7% 5:59
58 62 Simon Maughan 3:45 SM Serpentine 58.0% 6:02
59 63 Gordon Robertson 3:47 V45 Serpentine 64.3% 6:05
60 64 Brian Harris 3:48 V65 Serpentine 77.2% 6:07
61 65 Sioned Morgan 3:51 FV35 Serpentine 65.1% 6:12
62 66 Neil Davies 3:56 V40 Serpentine 59.6% 6:20
63 67 Steve Edwards 3:59 V50 Serpentine 63.3% 6:25
64 68 Claire Levermore 3:59 SL Serpentine 61.3% 6:25
65 69 Jan Farmer 4:04 FV55 Serpentine 74.1% 6:33
66 70 Kiera Attwooll 4:05 SL Serpentine 59.8% 6:34
67 71 Helene Johansson Coyle 4:06 FV35 Serpentine 60.6% 6:36
68 72 Melissa Brand 4:10 SL Serpentine 58.6% 6:42
69 73 Marielle Vestlund 4:11 FV35 Serpentine 58.4% 6:44
70 74 Gergana Yordanova 4:11 SL Serpentine 58.4% 6:44
71 75 Simon Coles 4:13 V45 Serpentine 59.3% 6:47
72 76 Meri MacHin-Roberts 4:17 SL Serpentine 57.0% 6:54
73 77 Helen Forsey 4:18 SL Serpentine 56.8% 6:55
74 78 Stephanie Vaatz 4:23 SL Serpentine 55.7% 7:03
75 79 Carole Wisdom 4:24 FV45 Serpentine 62.7% 7:05
76 80 Hel James 4:35 FV50 Serpentine 64.0% 7:22
77 81 Garnet Walters 4:36 FV40 Serpentine 55.0% 7:24

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 7 Thomas Paterson 2:48 MU17 Serpentine 83.7% 4:30
2 18 Anonymous 3:01 n/a Unattached n/a 4:51
3 25 Andy Young 3:09 V40 Serpentine 73.1% 5:04
4 54 Eamonn Richardson 3:35 V45 Serpentine 69.1% 5:46

Race conditions

Heavy showers

Report

A record turnout for the annual sprint down Rotten Row required 5 waves this year. Conditions were wet underfoot and it rained heavily much of the time but that didn't stop Andy Reeves claiming first place again. Meanwhile Penny Thorn had a much tougher battle with Holly Wilkinson to win the ladies race.

Race helpers

John Walker, Bev Thomas, Sally Hodge, Jen Lashua, Brent Plump, Val Metcalf, Brad Cobb, Jelle Brons, Alicia Heeneman, Alistair Howells, Elise Bruce


Chart 584525d0b7834

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk