Berkhamsted Half Marathon: 5 March 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2006

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Andrew Reeves 1:14:36 V35 Serpentine 80.0% 5:41 191
2 2 Kevin Darcy 1:15:37 SM Serpentine 78.9% 5:46 392
3 3 Miguel Branco 1:19:04 SM Serpentine 75.4% 6:02 389
4 4 Robin Tuddenham 1:21:31 V35 Serpentine 73.5% 6:13 243
5 5 Andrew Maynard 1:22:12 V45 Serpentine 77.2% 6:16 83
6 7 Paul Fromme 1:22:34 SM Serpentine 72.2% 6:18 276
7 8 Gavin Edmonds 1:25:22 SM Serpentine 69.9% 6:31 371
8 9 James Edgar 1:26:56 SM Serpentine 68.6% 6:38 56
9 10 Andre Segger 1:27:01 V35 Serpentine 68.6% 6:38 256
10 11 Robert Howells 1:27:58 SM Serpentine 67.8% 6:43 140
11 12 Frank Markey 1:28:00 V35 Serpentine 67.8% 6:43 827
12 13 Karen Hancock 1:28:03 FV50 Serpentine 84.3% 6:43 227
13 14 James McKenna 1:28:08 SM Serpentine 67.7% 6:43 188
14 15 Lars Olsen 1:28:33 V45 Serpentine 71.6% 6:45 131
15 16 Steve Brett 1:29:44 V35 Serpentine 67.7% 6:51 422
16 18 Penny Thorn 1:34:34 SL Serpentine 69.6% 7:13 156
17 19 Edward Hopperton 1:35:29 V35 Serpentine 62.5% 7:17 280
18 20 Chris Saunders 1:35:37 SM Serpentine 62.4% 7:18 147
19 21 Valerie Metcalf 1:38:41 FV40 Serpentine 69.6% 7:32 248
20 23 Raul Kharbanda 1:39:24 SM Serpentine 60.0% 7:35 845
21 24 Robert Maslen 1:39:24 V55 Serpentine 69.1% 7:35 166
22 25 Chris Notton 1:39:40 SM Serpentine 59.8% 7:36 200
23 26 Ian Hodge 1:39:45 V40 Serpentine 63.1% 7:36 44
24 27 Derek Watson 1:40:26 V55 Serpentine 69.0% 7:40 272
25 28 Mike Lau 1:41:45 V35 Serpentine 58.6% 7:46 143
26 29 Christopher Spence 1:42:03 V45 Serpentine 63.1% 7:47 322
27 30 Tym Blackwell 1:42:27 SM Serpentine 58.2% 7:49 3
28 33 Edward McKinley 1:43:14 V50 Serpentine 65.4% 7:52 318
29 34 Rosalind Foster 1:43:18 SL Serpentine 63.7% 7:53 688
30 35 Stephen Vey 1:43:25 V45 Serpentine 61.3% 7:53 440
31 36 Andrew Blair-Smith 1:43:30 V45 Serpentine 62.2% 7:54 739
32 37 Andrew Van Heiningen 1:43:34 V40 Serpentine 59.5% 7:54 141
33 38 Nancy Labiner 1:43:37 FV35 Serpentine 63.7% 7:54 214
34 39 Rachel Whittaker 1:44:03 SL Serpentine 63.2% 7:56 770
35 41 Richard Jones 1:44:55 V35 Serpentine 57.5% 8:00 181
36 42 Anita Dolan 1:46:09 SL Serpentine 62.0% 8:06 573
37 43 James Adams 1:46:37 SM Serpentine 55.9% 8:08 577
38 44 Lynne Harrington 1:47:17 FV35 Serpentine 61.5% 8:11 323
39 45 Jane Harris 1:47:46 FV35 Serpentine 62.7% 8:13 225
40 47 Kimberly Kabatoff 1:48:30 FV35 Serpentine 61.3% 8:16 277
41 48 Raoul Mansukhani 1:48:53 SM Serpentine 54.8% 8:18 590
42 49 Richard Smith 1:49:06 V50 Serpentine 61.9% 8:19 126
43 50 Laura Loveridge 1:49:19 SL Serpentine 60.2% 8:20 528
44 51 Fiona Piper 1:49:32 SL Serpentine 60.1% 8:21 355
45 52 Rosie Ingram 1:50:50 SL Serpentine 59.4% 8:27 40
46 53 Hilary Walker 1:50:55 FV50 Serpentine 68.2% 8:28 274
47 54 Yuko Blair-Smith 1:50:56 FV45 Serpentine 64.6% 8:28 744
48 55 Beate Vogt 1:51:11 FV45 Serpentine 65.0% 8:29 251
49 56 Nicholas Beale 1:51:56 V50 Serpentine 59.4% 8:32 415
50 57 Emily Keller 1:52:16 SL Serpentine 58.6% 8:34 206
51 58 Catherine Bradford 1:52:39 SL Serpentine 58.4% 8:35 122
52 60 Tony Crawte 1:54:14 V35 Serpentine 53.2% 8:43 176
53 62 Alistair Gear 1:56:14 V40 Serpentine 53.4% 8:52 249
54 63 Tom Hymns 1:58:43 V40 Serpentine 51.9% 9:03 329
55 64 Sarah Appleby 2:01:59 SL Serpentine 53.9% 9:18 491
56 65 William Simpson 2:02:58 V40 Serpentine 51.2% 9:23 530
57 66 Nicola Powell 2:03:29 SL Serpentine 53.3% 9:25 545
58 67 Nicola Mallie 2:04:02 SL Serpentine 53.1% 9:28 667
59 72 Pani Voskou 2:20:29 SM Serpentine 42.5% 10:43 149
60 73 Tania Shillam 2:22:26 FV35 Serpentine 47.1% 10:52 324

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 6 Andrew Henderson 1:22:28 V40 Serpentine 74.7% 6:17 912
2 17 Damon Reeve 1:31:15 SM Serpentine 65.4% 6:58 828
3 22 Elizabeth Whiting 1:38:42 SL Serpentine 66.7% 7:32 593
4 31 Rhys Fish 1:42:31 SM Serpentine 58.2% 7:49 1034
5 32 David Coeshall 1:43:00 SM Serpentine 57.9% 7:51 464
6 40 Nicola Turner 1:44:54 SL Serpentine 62.7% 8:00 1033
7 46 Jeffrey Prestridge 1:48:00 V45 Serpentine 59.2% 8:14 36
8 59 Robert Carter 1:53:16 SM Serpentine 52.7% 8:38 0
9 61 Melissa Dods 1:54:53 SL Serpentine 57.3% 8:46 433
10 68 Lyndsey Gordon 2:08:29 SL Serpentine 51.2% 9:48 834
11 69 Suzy Shanley 2:09:15 SL Serpentine 50.9% 9:51 0
12 70 Lizzie Scott 2:11:15 SL Serpentine 50.1% 10:01 655
13 71 Rebecca Palser 2:17:29 SL Serpentine 47.9% 10:29 144

Race conditions

Cool and sunny with a stiff breeze in places

Report

Another large Serpie turnout for a club championship race! Andrew Reeves won the race with Kevin Darcy 2nd overall. Karen Hancock was 3rd woman and 1st vet woman. We also won the male team award (1st 4 men).

This is a very hilly race and so everyone\'s times are a little slower than normal.

Race helpers

John Walker, Nadya Labib


Chart 588042390fece

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk