Metropolitan League 8k (men): 14 January 2012

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Nicholas Torry 24:30 SM Serpentine 4:56
2 2 Huw Lobb 25:21 V35 Serpentine 5:06
3 3 Hugh Torry 25:35 SM Serpentine 5:09
4 4 Dave Morgan 26:21 SM Serpentine 5:18
5 5 Mohammed Ismail 26:50 SM Serpentine 5:24
6 6 Tiago Branco 26:58 SM Serpentine 5:25
7 7 Paul Hayman 26:59 SM Serpentine 5:26
8 8 Richard Phillips 27:09 V35 Serpentine 5:28
9 9 Drew Lowthian 27:21 SM Serpentine 5:30
10 10 Andrew Orr 27:38 SM Serpentine 5:33
11 11 Andrew Reeves 27:42 V40 Serpentine 5:34
12 12 Ebrima Noble 27:43 V40 Serpentine 5:34
13 13 Wesley Harrison 27:43 SM Serpentine 5:34
14 14 Callum Martin 27:45 V45 Serpentine 5:35
15 15 Anthony Bourne 27:48 SM Serpentine 5:35
16 16 Jamie Hogg 28:35 V35 Serpentine 5:45
17 17 Pau Herrero 28:35 SM Serpentine 5:45
18 18 Andy Robbins 28:42 V35 Serpentine 5:46
19 19 Barney Southin 28:46 V35 Serpentine 5:47
20 20 Kevin Darcy 28:57 SM Serpentine 5:49
21 21 Andrew Taylor 29:03 SM Serpentine 5:51
22 22 Gregg Ward 29:23 SM Serpentine 5:55
23 23 Angus Fay 29:27 SM Serpentine 5:55
24 24 John Nugus 29:38 V35 Serpentine 5:58
25 25 Ben Cope 29:47 SM Serpentine 5:59
26 26 Richard Fanning 29:49 V40 Serpentine 6:00
27 27 Nicola Barberis Negra 29:50 SM Serpentine 6:00
28 28 Andrew Davies 30:00 V35 Serpentine 6:02
29 29 Roger Coyle 30:13 V35 Serpentine 6:05
30 30 Roger Reid 30:22 V40 Serpentine 6:06
31 31 Samuel Palin 30:31 SM Serpentine 6:08
32 32 Brent Plump 30:33 V35 Serpentine 6:09
33 33 Trent Stallard 30:38 SM Serpentine 6:10
34 34 Richard Taylor 30:42 V35 Serpentine 6:10
35 35 Joshua Paparo 30:57 V35 Serpentine 6:13
36 36 Alastair Locke 30:59 SM Serpentine 6:14
37 37 Raoul Mansukhani 31:20 V40 Serpentine 6:18
38 38 Dan Lewington 31:27 SM Serpentine 6:20
39 39 Stephane Schneider 31:37 SM Serpentine 6:22
40 40 Michael Eyre 32:20 SM Serpentine 6:30
41 41 Gavin Edmonds 32:40 V35 Serpentine 6:34
42 42 Phillip McCubbins 32:57 V50 Serpentine 6:38
43 43 Bradley Cobb 32:59 V50 Serpentine 6:38
44 44 Justin Lock 33:04 V35 Serpentine 6:39
45 45 Ian Johnson 33:13 V40 Serpentine 6:41
46 46 Arild Dregelid 33:24 V50 Serpentine 6:43
47 47 Fraser Johnson 33:48 V35 Serpentine 6:48
48 48 Alex Malzer 34:02 V40 Serpentine 6:51
49 49 Lars Menken 34:09 V35 Serpentine 6:52
50 50 Andrew Scheer 34:12 V45 Serpentine 6:53
51 51 Mark Kell 34:25 SM Serpentine 6:55
52 52 James Hill 35:11 V40 Serpentine 7:05
53 53 Ian Hodge 36:13 V50 Serpentine 7:17
54 54 Neil Bradshaw 37:02 V50 Serpentine 7:27
55 55 Andrew Williams 37:26 SM Serpentine 7:32
56 56 Peter Pesl 39:18 SM Serpentine 7:54
57 57 Nick Fairclough 40:10 V40 Serpentine 8:05
58 58 Hans Ho 40:43 SM Serpentine 8:11

Race conditions

4deg, clear sky, firm underfoot

Report

Congratulations to Nick who won the race.

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1090
2 Serpentine RC 1020
3 Highgate Harriers 871
4 London Heathside 845
5 Hillingdon 637
6 Serpentine RC 'B' 586
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 349
8 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 268
9 Metropolitan Police 229
10 Mornington Chasers 210

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 4651
2 Serpentine RC 4284
3 Highgate Harriers 3434
4 London Heathside 2920
5 Hillingdon 2662
6 Serpentine RC 'B' 2202
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 2118
8 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1923
9 Metropolitan Police 1353
10 Mornington Chasers 923

Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 884
2 London Heathside 'B' 834
3 Thames Valley Harriers 810
4 Newham & Essex Beagles 737
5 Herts Phoenix 491
6 London Frontrunners 469
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 468
8 Garden City Runners 453
9 Enfield & Haringey 315
0
Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 3163
2 Thames Valley Harriers 2964
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 2867
4 London Heathside 'B' 2543
5 London Frontrunners 2086
6 Herts Phoenix 1985
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1802
8 Garden City Runners 1760
9 Enfield & Haringey 1077
10 Metropolitan Police 'B' 136

Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 'C' 737
2 St Albans Striders 661
3 Hillingdon 'B' 518
4 Highgate Harriers 'B' 455
5 Barnet & District 423
6 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 347
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 151
8 St Albans Striders 'B' 128
9 Harlow RC 125
10 London Frontrunners 'B' 118
11 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 73
12 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 13
13 Herts Phoenix 'B' 9

Men's Division Three League Positions

1 St Albans Striders 3726
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 3601
3 Hillingdon 'B' 2713
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 2383
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 2140
6 Barnet & District 1680
7 St Albans Striders 'B' 1427
8 London Frontrunners 'B' 1406
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1146
10 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 1038
11 Harlow RC 986
12 St Mary's Richmond 840
13 Mornington Chasers 'B' 539
14 Garden City Runners 'B' 535
15 Herts Phoenix 'B' 458
16 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 335
17 Barnet & District 'B' 79
18 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 71
19 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 38

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 277
2 Serpentine RC 247
3 Highgate Harriers 212
4 London Heathside 'B' 195
5 Hillingdon 165
6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 156
7 Thames Valley Harriers 142
8 Garden City Runners 103
9 Metropolitan Police 80
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 19

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1147
2 Serpentine RC 1069
3 Hillingdon 811
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 765
5 Highgate Harriers 757
6 London Heathside 'B' 709
7 Garden City Runners 578
8 Metropolitan Police 525
9 Thames Valley Harriers 502
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 150

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Herts Phoenix 'B' 207
2 St Albans Striders 194
3 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 162
4 Hillingdon 'B' 143
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 143
6 London Frontrunners 119
7 Barnet & District 113
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 94
9 Mornington Chasers 93
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 62

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Herts Phoenix 'B' 708
2 St Albans Striders 652
3 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 605
4 London Frontrunners 582
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 449
6 Hillingdon 'B' 431
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 419
8 Mornington Chasers 380
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 357
10 Barnet & District 321

Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 London Heathside 'C' 166
2 Herts Phoenix 'B' 115
3 Hillingdon 'C' 91
4 Enfield & Haringey 71
5 Harlow RC 63
6 Newham & Essex Beagles 46
7 London Frontrunners 'B' 44
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 24
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 23
10 St Albans Striders 'B' 22
11 Barnet & District 'B' 13
12 Garden City Runners 'B' 9
13 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 4

Veteran Men's Division Three League Positions

1 London Heathside 'C' 702
2 Herts Phoenix 'B' 452
3 Garden City Runners 'B' 374
4 Hillingdon 'C' 366
5 Harlow RC 287
6 London Frontrunners 'B' 272
7 St Mary's Richmond 184
8 Metropolitan Police 'B' 164
9 Enfield & Haringey 157
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 135
11 St Albans Striders 'B' 122
12 Newham & Essex Beagles 94
13 Barnet & District 'B' 86
14 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 63
15 Highgate Harriers 'B' 23
16 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 22
17 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 13


On Saturday 14 January, Serpentine men's cross country team travelled up to Trent Park, at the top of the Picadilly line, for the fourth installment of this season's Metropolitan League. The day was sunny and the coldest race race of the year; without much wind it was a perfect day for running. This course can get very muddy, but I'm told it was much less muddy underfoot than it has been. We started this race with Woodford Green ahead of us in the league and with an unassailable lead, but with third placed Highgate Harriers comfortably behind us.



Nick Torry ran with the lead group for most of the first lap, dropping them off one by one to finish in first place, his first win in the league this season and a week after his win at the Surrey Championships. Highgate's Sean Dixon was second with Kevin Skinner from the Newham and Essex Beagles well back in third. Huw Lobb, back from illness, was 7th and Hugh Torry came through the field on the second lap to finish 14th. Dave Morgan continues his improvement to finish 24th, scalping many of his rivals and getting his highest finish ever in this league. Mo Ismail running in the serpentine vest, but guesting away from Herne Hill Harriers and this non-scroring came 31st and we hope he runs for us in this league next season.



Tiago Branco was 35th, just ahead of Paul Hayman in 36th, whose marathon training is starting to pay off. Richard Phillips, coming back from injury and no real speedwork in his legs was 42nd, Drew Lowthian another of this season's revelations was 45th, while Andy Orr was 55th. Andy Reeves was 57th, Ebrima Noble faded slightly to 58th and Wes Harrison was 59th, back from winter away in Australia was 59th, closing out our A team. Our A team once again finished behind an as ever impressive Woodford Green, but well ahead of Highgate, Heathside and Hillingdon.



Calum Martin lead home our B team in 61st, just ahead of Tony Bourne in 62nd who is returning from a period of inconsistent training. Jamie Hogg in 81st was another who took down quite a few scalps, Pau Herrero was back easily in the top 100 in 82nd, while Andy Robbins in 85th continues the journey back from injury. Barney Southin was 87th, Kevin Darcy was 94th, Andy Taylor was 99th and Gregg Ward and Angus Fay in their respective debuts at the Metropolitan League, came 108th and 111th. John Nugus was 117th, just ahead of Ben Cope in 119th, who is only just beginning hard training for London Marathon. Ben closed out our B team, the highest the B team has closed this season, leaving them a very good sixth on the day and sixth in the league, now well ahead of the relegation zone.



Richard Fanning in 121st lead home the C team ahead of Nic Barberis-Negra in 123rd, in his best race for a while. Andy Davies was 133rd, Roger Coyle, another who we welcome back from injury, was 144th while Roger Reid, in his first ever Metropolitan League race was 149th. Sam Palin (I'm told a relavtive of Angie's rather than Sarah's) was 152, Brent Plump was pleased to be in the top half in 155th while Trent Stallard in 159th closed out our C team who were outright winners in the third division and now almost certain to get promoted to the second division.



Richard Taylor was 161st, Josh Paparo was 169th, Alistair Lock was 170th, Raoul Mansukhani was 180th, Dan Lewington was 186th, Stephane Schneider was 191st, Mike Eyre was 209th, Gavin Edmonds was 209th, Phil McCubbins was 229th, Brad Cobb (kid in tow) was 231st, Justin Lock (kid in tow) was 233rd, Ian Johnson was 237th, Arild Dregelid was 241st, Fraser Johnson (first race in a while, kid in tow) was 249th, Alex Malzer was 259th, Lars Menken was 261st (approaching the top 250) Andrew Scheer (two kids in tow) was 263rd, Mark Kell was 265th, James Hill was 277th, Ian Hodge was 293rd, Neil Bradshaw was 298th, Andrew Williams was 303rd, Peter Pesl was 312th, Nick Fairclough was 319th and Hans Ho was 322nd (next time I can see I will have to listen more when people tell me about their races).



Many thanks to the women's team who cheered us round after coming a good second in their race, all the people who produced baked goods of one description or another, the various marshals and officials, Sally Hodge who is always a pillar of strength and on the day, race director, Malcolm French who was head official leaving me to give out the numbers and collect the discs (this job turns out to be much harder than it looks, if anyone got the wrong position above, it is probably my fault), Brent Plump who rescued me from the disc mess but has no responsibility for any mistakes, all the club coaches who help during the season and the Cock and Dragon where we enjoyed light refreshment after the race and we do hope they change their kitchen opening hours next season.



Our next big race is the Southerns, down in Brighton on 28 January and after that we return to the Metropolitan League in Horsenden Hill on 11 February.

Eric


Chart 5846e21ed3aec

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk