Last Friday 5k (short course): 25 April 2014

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Nicholas Torry 14:31 V35 Serpentine 89.4% 4:48 63
2 2 Will Brewin 15:15 SM Unattached 82.2% 5:02 151
3 3 Danny Kendall 15:36 V35 Cambridge Harriers 82.1% 5:09 69
4 4 Matt Taylor 15:38 SM Belgrave Harriers 80.8% 5:10 41
5 5 Tom Willner-Reid 15:47 SM Highgate Harriers 80.1% 5:13 53
6 6 Tiziano Cosci 16:00 SM La Galla Pontedera 78.4% 5:17 161
7 7 Kristian Lennard 16:02 V40 South London H 84.0% 5:18 52
8 8 Henry Dodwell 16:05 V35 Highgate Harriers 81.3% 5:19 160
9 9 Tony Tuohy 16:21 V50 Dulwich Runners 88.4% 5:24 150
10 10 Tim Alexander 16:24 SM Team Tamsel 77.7% 5:25 45
11 11 Barnaby Foot 16:27 V40 Orion Harriers 83.1% 5:26 66
12 12 David Kelly 16:29 V45 Higham Harriers 83.6% 5:27 152
13 13 Alex Juggins 16:32 SM Unattached 75.8% 5:28 142
14 14 Michael Bridgeland 16:33 V55 Chelmsford AC 91.0% 5:28 128
15 15 Alastair Locke 16:38 SM Dulwich Runners 75.7% 5:30 96
16 16 Xavier Gruot 16:40 SM Unattached 75.4% 5:30 92
17 17 Simon Molden 16:42 V35 Thames H & H 77.2% 5:31 135
18 18 Richard Bidgood 16:45 V35 Kent AC 77.5% 5:32 49
19 19 David Gilbert 16:47 SM Highgate Harriers 75.1% 5:33 61
20 20 Simo Lamine 16:50 SM Unattached 74.7% 5:34 88
21 21 Charles Lound 16:52 V45 Dulwich Runners 82.3% 5:34 97
22 22 Peter Holmes 16:56 V35 Serpentine 76.1% 5:36 29
23 23 Jolyon Attwooll 16:57 V35 Serpentine 77.7% 5:36 144
24 24 Scott Farley 17:02 V40 Hillingdon AC 79.1% 5:38 156
25 25 Philip Bentley 17:04 SM London Heathside 73.5% 5:38 14
26 26 Dave Cox 17:04 V60 WG&EL 91.3% 5:38 134
27 27 Robert Little 17:21 V35 West Cheshire AC 74.8% 5:44 100
28 28 Nick Sanders 17:28 SM Unattached 72.6% 5:46 73
29 29 Christophe Patry 17:35 V40 Unattached 76.6% 5:49 78
30 30 Eberhard Prill 17:40 V50 Dulwich Runners 82.5% 5:50 95
31 31 Olivier Faurisson 17:42 V50 Union Sportive Tonne 83.0% 5:51 27
32 32 Julian Mann 17:43 V45 Farnham Runners 78.4% 5:51 55
33 33 Ben Sellar-Moore 17:44 V35 Serpentine 74.2% 5:52 19
34 34 Andrew Doig 17:47 V40 Pitsea RC 74.6% 5:53 42
35 35 Rob Cope 17:54 V40 Dulwich Runners 74.7% 5:55 94
36 36 Stephen Coomber 17:55 SM Unattached 70.3% 5:55 153
37 37 Tim Stone 17:59 SM Unattached 70.8% 5:56 104
38 38 Raoul Mansukhani 18:01 V40 Serpentine 75.3% 5:57 1
39 39 Nicolas Schmitz 18:03 V35 Serpentine 71.9% 5:58 163
40 40 Simon Shillaker 18:10 SM Unattached 69.0% 6:00 125
41 41 Stephen McDuell 18:13 V45 Hercules Wimbledon 78.1% 6:01 12
42 42 Tim Carman 18:16 V45 Unattached 75.4% 6:02 36
43 43 John O'Shea 18:16 V50 Highgate Harriers 79.1% 6:02 384
44 44 Victoria Carter 18:17 FV40 Thames Valley H 82.4% 6:02 115
45 45 Mike Lea 18:18 SM Unattached 69.6% 6:03 120
46 46 Harry Morris 18:20 SM Unattached 68.4% 6:03 67
47 47 Matthew King 18:21 V35 Unattached 71.2% 6:04 141
48 48 Paul Wilkerson 18:24 V55 Bedford & County 83.3% 6:05 101
49 49 Robert Crangle 18:25 V50 Serpentine 79.1% 6:05 47
50 50 Martin Bright 18:25 V45 Highgate Harriers 76.0% 6:05 140
51 51 Rob Shulman 18:26 V45 London Heathside 76.5% 6:05 60
52 52 Nick Jellema 18:30 SM Serpentine 68.1% 6:07 22
53 53 Jason Kabel 18:31 V40 Harrow AC 72.2% 6:07 105
54 54 Steve Williams 18:32 V55 Dulwich Runners 82.7% 6:07 89
55 55 Stuart Hambling 18:33 V40 Stragglers 71.5% 6:08 11
56 56 Dan Mooncie 18:33 SM Unattached 67.6% 6:08 21
57 57 Jacques Hirsch 18:36 V35 Unattached 69.8% 6:09 35
58 58 Cathy Jeremiah 18:40 SL London Heathside 77.1% 6:10 122
59 59 Chris Langley-Waylen 18:49 SM Serpentine 66.8% 6:13 54
60 60 Nick Brown 18:50 V55 Dulwich Runners 80.0% 6:13 114
61 61 Catherine Wilding 18:51 FV40 Serpentine 80.5% 6:14 28
62 62 Daniel Loughney 18:54 V45 Unattached 73.5% 6:15 72
63 63 Peter Wootton 18:54 V45 Chiltern Harriers 74.0% 6:15 9
64 64 Chris Reeh 18:58 V35 Unattached 67.9% 6:16 77
65 65 Thales Panza De Paula 18:58 SM Unattached 66.2% 6:16 371
66 66 George Hibdige 19:00 V35 Unattached 68.3% 6:17 65
67 67 Ben Breaker 19:01 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:17 129
68 68 Jane Thomas 19:03 SL Cheltenham & Cty 75.5% 6:18 155
69 69 Andrew Roberts 19:03 V60 Serpentine 82.5% 6:18 51
70 70 Tom Brammeld 19:03 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:18 227
71 71 Emma King 19:08 SL Unattached 75.7% 6:19 373
72 72 Laura Denison 19:10 FV35 Serpentine 76.3% 6:20 157
73 73 Sarah Ryan 19:11 SL Unattached 75.3% 6:20 378
74 74 Mark Barnett 19:11 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:20 136
75 75 Caro Harper 19:13 SL Serpentine 75.3% 6:21 119
76 76 Jonathan Bloomfield 19:14 SM Unattached 65.2% 6:21 139
77 77 Billy Parr 19:16 SM Unattached 65.4% 6:22 98
78 78 Ben Gilmore 19:17 V35 Serpentine 66.8% 6:22 13
79 79 Josh Goodbody 19:18 SM Unattached 65.0% 6:23 83
80 80 James Ess 19:20 SM Unattached 65.5% 6:23 131
81 81 Garry Sutherland 19:23 V50 Unattached 74.5% 6:24 112
82 82 Nick Kurzel 19:23 SM Unattached 64.8% 6:24 127
83 83 Simon Hammond 19:25 V45 Unattached 71.5% 6:25 118
84 84 Tim Thomas 19:29 V50 Crystal Palace Tri 76.0% 6:26 123
85 85 Stephen Plummer 19:31 V50 Unattached 74.0% 6:27 132
86 86 Ben Thompson 19:32 V35 Unattached 66.4% 6:27 116
87 87 Spencer Kelly 19:33 V50 Unattached 73.3% 6:28 16
88 88 Martin Reeves 19:33 SM Unattached 64.2% 6:28 64
89 89 Gareth Sumner 19:34 SM Unattached 64.6% 6:28 99
90 90 Leoni Mitchell 19:37 SL Unattached 73.3% 6:29 57
91 91 Neil Bull 19:39 V35 Unattached 66.5% 6:30 26
92 92 Chris Leppard 19:41 SM Maidenhead AC 64.7% 6:30 137
93 93 Wayne Giddens 19:42 V40 Elmbridge 68.9% 6:31 18
94 94 Stuart Mckenzie 19:43 V40 Unattached 68.3% 6:31 74
95 95 Darren Simpson 19:45 V35 Unattached 66.7% 6:32 34
96 96 Maria Sanchez Buenaventura 19:45 SL Unattached 73.0% 6:32 376
97 97 Alan Cox 19:46 V50 Aquila AC 74.9% 6:32 148
98 98 Daryon Shahbahrami 19:46 SM Unattached 63.9% 6:32 106
99 99 Simon Pannell 19:47 V50 Str of Croydon 74.2% 6:32 158
100 100 Oliver Smith 19:48 SM Unattached 63.8% 6:33 145
101 101 Germano Freitas 19:50 V40 Unattached 67.9% 6:33 81
102 102 Hugh Gallagher 19:52 V50 Unattached 74.5% 6:34 263
103 103 Will Donaldson 19:52 SM Unattached 64.1% 6:34 121
104 104 Adrian Perry 19:53 V50 BH & B Harriers 74.5% 6:34 75
105 105 Maurice Hemingway 19:55 V55 Riverside Runners 77.6% 6:35 25
106 106 Joe Thatcher 19:57 SM Unattached 62.8% 6:35 107
107 107 Pauline Dalton 19:59 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 80.6% 6:36 23
108 108 Andy Murray 20:00 V60 Dulwich Runners 78.6% 6:36 40
109 109 Hugh Rosenvinge 20:02 V35 Unattached 64.3% 6:37 82
110 110 Mark Grayson 20:09 V40 Unattached 65.8% 6:39 224
111 111 Geoff Vine 20:13 V65 Sevenoaks AC 81.4% 6:41 30
112 112 Michael Clark 20:15 V45 Aquila AC 68.0% 6:41 149
113 113 Paul Seaton 20:18 V35 Unattached 64.4% 6:42 68
114 114 Lee Gardham 20:25 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:45 31
115 115 Rowan Foulds 20:25 SM Unattached 61.7% 6:45 143
116 116 Glenn Gallagher 20:33 V55 Unattached 73.3% 6:47 328
117 117 James Siviter 20:36 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:48 138
118 118 George Rivaz 20:38 V50 Unattached 69.5% 6:49 17
119 119 Lucie  Jansen 20:40 FV35 Unattached 70.8% 6:50 159
120 120 Christian Eriksen 20:43 SM Unattached 60.5% 6:51 397
121 121 Amanda Ruks 20:43 FV35 Unattached 70.1% 6:51 37
122 122 David Renton 20:44 V40 Serpentine 64.5% 6:51 358
123 123 Sally Musson 20:53 FV60 Tonbridge AC 90.4% 6:54 339
124 124 Chad Stather 20:53 V40 Unattached 65.5% 6:54 126
125 125 Simon Ashford 21:02 V40 British Airways 64.5% 6:57 102
126 126 Amanda Heslegrave 21:02 FV40 Barking RR 72.8% 6:57 24
127 127 Andrew Dodd 21:04 V45 Orion Harriers 67.5% 6:58 56
128 128 Marilena De Luca 21:10 FV35 Hercules Wimbledon 69.8% 7:00 86
129 129 Paul Quirk 21:13 V45 Unattached 64.9% 7:01 346
130 130 Steve Jones 21:23 SM Unattached 59.6% 7:04 5
131 131 Sean Richardson 21:29 SM Unattached 58.4% 7:06 243
132 132 Jack Williams 21:32 SM Unattached 58.2% 7:07 200
133 133 Ros Tabor 21:37 FV60 Dulwich Runners 91.3% 7:09 349
134 134 Mark Bourke 21:39 V50 Trent Park RC 67.8% 7:09 380
135 135 Paul Plummer 21:39 V50 Unattached 66.7% 7:09 379
136 136 Alison Mcnicholas 21:40 SL Unattached 66.4% 7:10 264
137 137 Anne Marie Donovan 21:41 SL Unattached 66.5% 7:10 218
138 138 Bong Choi 21:44 SM Unattached 58.1% 7:11 249
139 139 Michael Curtis 21:45 V40 Unattached 62.9% 7:11 375
140 140 Jane Laws 21:46 FV55 Barnet & District 82.0% 7:11 268
141 141 Subbarayudu Talluri 21:47 V35 Unattached 59.2% 7:12 90
142 142 David Liddle 21:52 SM Unattached 57.6% 7:13 259
143 143 Alistair Davy 21:54 V65 Leeds City AC 74.4% 7:14 357
144 144 Henry Hopkins 21:57 V55 Winchester & Dist AC 68.6% 7:15 347
145 145 Martin Henry 21:59 V50 Canterbury H 65.7% 7:16 320
146 146 Andy Bell 22:02 V35 Unattached 58.1% 7:17 362
147 147 Ajmal Majidi 22:04 SM Unattached 56.9% 7:17 387
148 148 Tony Rea 22:05 V70 Dragons RC 77.6% 7:18 393
149 149 Peter Clark 22:05 V40 Petts Wood Runners 60.5% 7:18 325
150 150 Nick Ridgway 22:10 SM Unattached 57.5% 7:19 336
151 151 James McKinney 22:10 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:19 335
152 152 George Enock 22:13 V55 Unattached 67.8% 7:20 108
153 153 Amanda Anderson 22:14 FV35 Unattached 66.1% 7:21 316
154 154 Bob Thompson 22:17 V65 Bedford & County 73.8% 7:22 396
155 155 Bruce Boughton 22:18 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:22 304
156 156 Clodagh Burke 22:19 FV35 Unattached 65.9% 7:22 79
157 157 Martin Searle 22:20 V55 Hillingdon AC 67.4% 7:23 275
158 158 Tranjeet Diocee 22:21 V40 Unattached 59.8% 7:23 309
159 159 Natalie Rowland 22:22 SL Unattached 64.3% 7:23 254
160 160 Katja Vidic 22:22 SL Unattached 64.3% 7:23 262
161 161 Jeff Saul 22:25 V35 Unattached 57.5% 7:24 3
162 162 Craig Mcmillan 22:28 V35 Unattached 57.8% 7:25 326
163 163 Ananda Voce 22:29 V35 Unattached 57.3% 7:26 361
164 164 John Kemp 22:30 V65 Aquila AC 74.5% 7:26 267
165 165 Andrew Van Heiningen 22:36 V45 Serpentine 62.9% 7:28 248
166 166 Martin Aslan 22:40 V35 Unattached 56.8% 7:29 202
167 167 Nicholas Flint 22:47 V35 Unattached 56.9% 7:32 308
168 168 Jim Armitage 22:49 V50 Alton Runners 64.9% 7:32 333
169 169 James Morris 22:50 V40 Unattached 59.4% 7:33 256
170 170 Simon Gould 23:03 V65 Unattached 71.4% 7:37 344
171 171 Jim Brown 23:04 V60 Fairlands VS 68.2% 7:37 348
172 172 Helen Brown 23:05 FV45 Hastings Runners 69.0% 7:38 216
173 173 Akram Ramadan Hamouda 23:07 SM Unattached 54.7% 7:38 251
174 174 Isaac Bordon 23:10 SM Unattached 55.0% 7:39 311
175 175 Adam Porter 23:11 SM Unattached 54.1% 7:40 334
176 176 Mark Muffett 23:16 V55 Dulwich Runners 64.7% 7:41 383
177 177 Rhiannon Howells 23:24 SL Unattached 61.7% 7:44 365
178 178 John Lilley 23:27 SM Unattached 54.1% 7:45 201
179 179 Ian Dawkins 23:29 V45 Unattached 59.6% 7:46 374
180 180 Michael Gatrell 23:31 V65 Serpentine 70.0% 7:46 314
181 181 Gary Chandler 23:33 V45 Springfield 58.5% 7:47 147
182 182 Marion Rayner 23:36 FV60 West 4 Harriers 83.6% 7:48 354
183 183 Salim Rajabalee 23:38 SM Unattached 53.2% 7:48 208
184 184 Steve Edwards 23:40 V55 Serpentine 64.2% 7:49 353
185 185 Claire Wan 23:44 SL Unattached 60.6% 7:50 204
186 186 Kate Odonoghue 23:45 FV40 Serpentine 64.5% 7:51 367
187 187 Emily Guest 23:49 SL Unattached 60.4% 7:52 266
188 188 David Miller 23:50 V55 Serpentine 63.2% 7:52 321
189 189 Leondina Lowdermilk 23:51 FV35 Unattached 62.0% 7:53 223
190 190 Joe Horsman 23:53 V55 Bedford Harriers 63.6% 7:53 382
191 191 Gillian Unsworth 23:55 FV35 Unattached 60.9% 7:54 210
192 192 Michael Jefferies 24:11 V65 Dragons RC 68.0% 7:59 239
193 193 Alan Barclay-Devine 24:18 V60 Road Runners 65.3% 8:02 209
194 194 John Pedevilla 24:33 V35 Unattached 53.6% 8:07 377
195 195 Julia Gristwood 24:33 FV55 ESM 70.8% 8:07 313
196 196 Tim Wilcox 24:34 V45 Unattached 57.0% 8:07 310
197 197 Simon Somerville 24:35 V45 Unattached 56.9% 8:07 220
198 198 Katherine Cook 24:36 SL Unattached 58.5% 8:08 241
199 199 Gordon Mclellan 24:39 V45 Unattached 56.8% 8:09 211
200 200 Clare Stone 24:51 FV35 Unattached 58.6% 8:13 253
201 201 Alisa Weber 24:56 SL Unattached 57.7% 8:14 222
202 202 Jennifer McGill 24:58 SL Unattached 57.6% 8:15 240
203 203 Bianca Libertini 25:01 SL Unattached 57.5% 8:16 363
204 204 Richard Foot 25:02 SM Unattached 50.1% 8:16 226
205 205 Anne Ramsden 25:02 FV60 Ware Joggers 75.4% 8:16 324
206 206 Richard Whiting 25:03 V60 Herts Phoenix 63.9% 8:17 342
207 207 Dave Brooks 25:16 V70 Vets AC 69.5% 8:21 351
208 208 Mirka Blahova 25:28 SL Unattached 56.8% 8:25 255
209 209 Cliff Collins 25:28 V75 Vets AC 75.1% 8:25 340
210 210 Jason Newton 25:41 V35 Unattached 50.2% 8:29 327
211 211 Marlon Thomas 26:07 V35 Unattached 50.0% 8:38 307
212 212 Kevin Shannon 26:25 V70 Unattached 65.6% 8:44 395
213 213 Marcel Bordon 26:37 V55 Unattached 58.1% 8:48 312
214 214 Adrian Boulad 26:50 SM Unattached 46.7% 8:52 386
215 215 Lucy Watson 27:01 SL Unattached 53.2% 8:56 242
216 216 Ann Bath 27:02 FV65 26.2 Road RC 74.1% 8:56 261
217 217 Nicholas Jackson 27:15 V55 Fittleworth Flyers 55.7% 9:00 303
218 218 Karen Samuel 27:28 FV50 Kent AC 61.7% 9:04 338
219 219 Phil Obray 27:35 V50 Unattached 52.4% 9:07 247
220 220 Louise Simpson 27:37 SL Southend AC 52.1% 9:07 272
221 221 Louise Edwards 27:38 SL Unattached 52.3% 9:08 213
222 222 Tony Gallagher 27:47 V55 Sutton Runners 55.1% 9:11 252
223 223 Dave Stubbins 27:58 V70 Bedford & County 61.2% 9:14 315
224 224 David Brown 28:09 V45 Unattached 49.3% 9:18 305
225 225 Lauren Helsby 28:10 SL Unattached 51.0% 9:18 265
226 226 Jeremy Bedford 28:51 V45 Unattached 48.1% 9:32 364
227 227 Nives Gajic 28:55 SL Unattached 49.7% 9:33 250
228 228 Kim Boursnell 29:03 FV40 Unattached 52.3% 9:36 257
229 229 Jon Knox 29:13 V50 Serpentine 49.1% 9:39 399
230 230 Linda Nobre 29:17 SL Unattached 49.1% 9:40 207
231 231 Anne Brenchley 29:18 FV65 Medway & Maidst 71.6% 9:41 330
232 232 Edwin Bartlett 29:20 V65 Vets AC 57.7% 9:41 356
233 233 Peter Brenchley 29:47 V65 Tonbridge AC 56.9% 9:50 331
234 234 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 29:57 V80 Sevenoaks AC 69.9% 9:54 350
235 235 Alistair Jackson 30:05 V70 Vets AC 57.6% 9:56 341
236 236 John Grigg 30:51 V75 Mornington Chasers 63.2% 10:12 273
237 237 Wendy Davies 31:56 FV50 Unattached 51.7% 10:33 258
238 238 Paul Everard 32:45 V70 Mornington Chasers 54.4% 10:49 269
239 239 Angela Shannon 33:04 FV60 Unattached 58.8% 10:55 394

Race conditions

Dry, mild, still.

Report

A reminder that the May race will be one week early, taking place on 23 May.

All the runners in the B Race completed the correct course and distance.

However, all the runners in the A Race took the wrong turning from Broadwalk, turning too early. GPS readings sent to me suggest that the A Race distance was 110m - 150m short. We have calculated the age graded percentages and race paces based on a course length of 4870m.

There is a separate set of results solely for the B Race elsewhere on the website where the calculations are based on the runners having completed the full 5000m.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Ian Isherwood (Hercules Wimbledon AC). Judges and Recorders: Peter Davies (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC), Martin Garrent (Sudbury Court RC), David Lipscomb, Salina Christmas, Nicola Sanderson, Malcolm French. First Aid: Caring for You Ltd. Marshals: Serpentine Running Club, Ilford AC, Veterans AC.


Chart 58876d9696fc8

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk