Club Championship 1k: 19 July 2008

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2008

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Martin Gaunt 2:30 SM Serpentine 87.0% 4:01
2 2 Andrew Reeves 2:31 V35 Serpentine 89.6% 4:03
3 3 Nicholas Torry 2:31 SM Serpentine 86.4% 4:03
4 4 Hugh Torry 2:36 SM Serpentine 83.7% 4:11
5 5 James Nelson 2:39 SM Serpentine 82.1% 4:16
6 6 Eric Phillips 2:43 SM Serpentine 80.1% 4:22
7 7 Paul Hayman 2:44 SM Serpentine 79.6% 4:24
8 8 Jaran Finn 2:47 V35 Serpentine 78.7% 4:29
9 9 Abdulrashid Abdi 2:51 V40 Serpentine 80.8% 4:35
10 10 Andrew Taylor 2:52 SM Serpentine 75.9% 4:37
11 11 Angus Beaumont 2:54 SM Serpentine 75.0% 4:40
12 12 Ian Payne 2:55 SM Serpentine 74.6% 4:42
13 13 Hunor Albert-Lorincz 2:56 SM Serpentine 74.1% 4:43
14 14 Stephane Schneider 2:58 SM Serpentine 73.3% 4:46
15 15 Nick Copas 2:59 V35 Serpentine 75.6% 4:48
16 16 Jun Wong 3:00 SM Serpentine 72.5% 4:50
17 17 Nick Fidler 3:00 SM Serpentine 72.5% 4:50
18 18 Mark Stewart 3:06 SM Serpentine 70.2% 4:59
19 19 Alan G. Hall 3:06 V35 Serpentine 72.1% 4:59
20 20 Mark Braley 3:07 V35 Serpentine 71.0% 5:01
21 21 John Hudspith 3:07 V45 Serpentine 79.5% 5:01
22 22 Marielle Vestlund 3:07 FV35 Serpentine 79.0% 5:01
23 23 Chris Notton 3:08 SM Serpentine 69.4% 5:02
24 24 Pam Rutherford 3:08 FV35 Serpentine 77.9% 5:02
25 25 James Adams 3:08 SM Serpentine 69.4% 5:02
26 26 Louise Croxson 3:08 SL Serpentine 77.9% 5:02
27 27 Sam Elder 3:09 SM Serpentine 69.0% 5:04
28 28 Alessandro Poggi 3:09 SM Serpentine 69.0% 5:04
29 29 Penny Thorn 3:10 SL Serpentine 77.1% 5:06
30 30 Darren Over 3:10 V35 Serpentine 69.2% 5:06
31 31 Malcolm Hinsley 3:11 V45 Serpentine 77.8% 5:07
32 32 David Smart 3:12 V55 Serpentine 85.0% 5:09
33 33 John Cullinane 3:15 V35 Serpentine 69.4% 5:14
34 35 David Simpson 3:17 V45 Serpentine 74.8% 5:17
35 36 Ian Hodge 3:18 V45 Serpentine 74.4% 5:19
36 37 Amy Cope-Balchin 3:19 SL Serpentine 73.6% 5:20
37 38 Victoria Collins 3:24 FV35 Serpentine 72.5% 5:28
38 39 Ella Palmer 3:25 SL Serpentine 71.5% 5:30
39 40 John Dsouza 3:27 V40 Serpentine 68.0% 5:33
40 41 Eamonn Richardson 3:31 V45 Serpentine 71.1% 5:39
41 42 Lisa Pettit 3:32 FV40 Serpentine 71.6% 5:41
42 43 Joachim Steuerwald 3:32 V45 Serpentine 69.5% 5:41
43 44 Sarah Bell 3:42 SL Serpentine 66.0% 5:57
44 45 Graham Carson 3:47 V60 Serpentine 73.0% 6:05
45 46 Gordon Robertson 3:47 V45 Serpentine 64.9% 6:05
46 47 Alicia Heeneman 3:47 SL Serpentine 64.5% 6:05
47 48 Brian Harris 3:48 V65 Serpentine 78.0% 6:07
48 49 Georgina McFadyen 3:48 SL Serpentine 64.3% 6:07
49 50 Kiera Attwooll 3:49 SL Serpentine 64.0% 6:08
50 51 Kevin McLellan 3:50 V55 Serpentine 68.7% 6:10
51 52 Ken Kwok 3:55 V65 Serpentine 74.9% 6:18
52 53 Stephanie Vaatz 3:57 SL Serpentine 61.8% 6:21
53 54 Simon Coles 4:01 V50 Serpentine 62.8% 6:28
54 55 Christine Sipidias 4:03 SL Serpentine 60.3% 6:31
55 56 Ashok Jamdagni 4:24 V60 Serpentine 64.3% 7:05
56 57 Jon Knox 4:29 V40 Serpentine 53.3% 7:13

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 34 Josef Rupp 3:17 MU17 Unattached 70.0% 5:17

Race conditions

Cloudy but dry with a tail wind

Report

Today's second race in 2008 Grand Prix saw 57 runners charge down Rotten Row, in Hyde Park in 4 waves. And as the results show both the men's and women's races were extremely hard fought right to the line.

The men's winner was Martin Gaunt in 2.30 which means he is now the fastest runner of the Grand Prix 1K.
Andy Reeves was the age graded champion and his time of 2.31 puts him in second position of the All time best 1K performances.
Plus Nick Torry joins them at number 3 and Hugh Torry at number 6 in the All time best 1K performances.

The women's race was just as exciting with Marielle Vestlund holding off Pam Rutherford and Louisa Croxson to win in 3.07. Her time puts her in 4th position of All time best 1K performances and Pam, Louisa and Penny Thorn join her in 5th, 6th and 7th positions

Congratulations to all our winners.

Race helpers

Malcolm French for measuring the course, setting it up, starting and managing the race on the day,Ian Hodge for registration and results, Sally Hodge, Ebrima Noble, Lars Olsen, Diane Heywoood, Brent Plump, Marianna Ivantsoff, Rob Howells, Ron Hagell, Beate Vogt, Abdifatal Dhululow, Kathleen Brady and Tim Yip for marshalling, time keeping, first aid cover and number recording.


Chart 5848c0a84c2c6

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk