Club Championship 1k: 19 July 2008
Overall club championship results for 2008
Scoring runners
# | Pos | Name | Time | Cat | Club | Graded | Pace |
1 | 1 | Martin Gaunt | 2:30 | SM | Serpentine | 87.0% | 4:01 |
2 | 2 | Andrew Reeves | 2:31 | V35 | Serpentine | 89.6% | 4:03 |
3 | 3 | Nicholas Torry | 2:31 | SM | Serpentine | 86.4% | 4:03 |
4 | 4 | Hugh Torry | 2:36 | SM | Serpentine | 83.7% | 4:11 |
5 | 5 | James Nelson | 2:39 | SM | Serpentine | 82.1% | 4:16 |
6 | 6 | Eric Phillips | 2:43 | SM | Serpentine | 80.1% | 4:22 |
7 | 7 | Paul Hayman | 2:44 | SM | Serpentine | 79.6% | 4:24 |
8 | 8 | Jaran Finn | 2:47 | V35 | Serpentine | 78.7% | 4:29 |
9 | 9 | Abdulrashid Abdi | 2:51 | V40 | Serpentine | 80.8% | 4:35 |
10 | 10 | Andrew Taylor | 2:52 | SM | Serpentine | 75.9% | 4:37 |
11 | 11 | Angus Beaumont | 2:54 | SM | Serpentine | 75.0% | 4:40 |
12 | 12 | Ian Payne | 2:55 | SM | Serpentine | 74.9% | 4:42 |
13 | 13 | Hunor Albert-Lorincz | 2:56 | SM | Serpentine | 74.1% | 4:43 |
14 | 14 | Stephane Schneider | 2:58 | SM | Serpentine | 73.3% | 4:46 |
15 | 15 | Nick Copas | 2:59 | V35 | Serpentine | 75.6% | 4:48 |
16 | 16 | Jun Wong | 3:00 | SM | Serpentine | 72.5% | 4:50 |
17 | 17 | Nick Fidler | 3:00 | SM | Serpentine | 72.5% | 4:50 |
18 | 19 | Alan G. Hall | 3:06 | V35 | Serpentine | 72.1% | 4:59 |
19 | 20 | Mark Braley | 3:07 | V35 | Serpentine | 71.0% | 5:01 |
20 | 21 | John Hudspith | 3:07 | V45 | Serpentine | 79.5% | 5:01 |
21 | 22 | Marielle Vestlund | 3:07 | FV35 | Serpentine | 79.0% | 5:01 |
22 | 23 | Chris Notton | 3:08 | SM | Serpentine | 69.4% | 5:02 |
23 | 24 | Pam Rutherford | 3:08 | FV35 | Serpentine | 77.9% | 5:02 |
24 | 25 | James Adams | 3:08 | SM | Serpentine | 69.7% | 5:02 |
25 | 26 | Louise Croxson | 3:08 | SL | Serpentine | 77.9% | 5:02 |
26 | 27 | Sam Elder | 3:09 | SM | Serpentine | 69.0% | 5:04 |
27 | 28 | Alessandro Poggi | 3:09 | SM | Serpentine | 69.3% | 5:04 |
28 | 29 | Penny Thorn | 3:10 | SL | Serpentine | 77.4% | 5:06 |
29 | 30 | Darren Over | 3:10 | V35 | Serpentine | 69.2% | 5:06 |
30 | 31 | Malcolm Hinsley | 3:11 | V45 | Serpentine | 77.8% | 5:07 |
31 | 32 | David Smart | 3:12 | V55 | Serpentine | 85.0% | 5:09 |
32 | 33 | John Cullinane | 3:15 | V35 | Serpentine | 69.4% | 5:14 |
33 | 35 | David Simpson | 3:17 | V45 | Serpentine | 74.8% | 5:17 |
34 | 36 | Ian Hodge | 3:18 | V45 | Serpentine | 74.7% | 5:19 |
35 | 37 | Amy Cope-Balchin | 3:19 | SL | Serpentine | 73.9% | 5:20 |
36 | 38 | Victoria Collins | 3:24 | FV35 | Serpentine | 72.7% | 5:28 |
37 | 39 | Ella Palmer | 3:25 | SL | Serpentine | 71.5% | 5:30 |
38 | 40 | John Dsouza | 3:27 | V40 | Serpentine | 68.0% | 5:33 |
39 | 41 | Eamonn Richardson | 3:31 | V45 | Serpentine | 71.1% | 5:39 |
40 | 42 | Lisa Pettit | 3:32 | FV40 | Serpentine | 71.6% | 5:41 |
41 | 43 | Joachim Steuerwald | 3:32 | V45 | Serpentine | 69.5% | 5:41 |
42 | 44 | Sarah Bell | 3:42 | SL | Serpentine | 66.2% | 5:57 |
43 | 45 | Graham Carson | 3:47 | V60 | Serpentine | 73.0% | 6:05 |
44 | 46 | Gordon Robertson | 3:47 | V45 | Serpentine | 64.9% | 6:05 |
45 | 47 | Alicia Heeneman | 3:47 | SL | Serpentine | 64.5% | 6:05 |
46 | 48 | Brian Harris | 3:48 | V65 | Serpentine | 78.0% | 6:07 |
47 | 49 | Georgina McFadyen | 3:48 | SL | Serpentine | 64.3% | 6:07 |
48 | 50 | Kiera Attwooll | 3:49 | SL | Serpentine | 64.0% | 6:08 |
49 | 51 | Kevin McLellan | 3:50 | V55 | Serpentine | 68.7% | 6:10 |
50 | 52 | Ken Kwok | 3:55 | V65 | Serpentine | 74.9% | 6:18 |
51 | 53 | Stephanie Vaatz | 3:57 | SL | Serpentine | 61.8% | 6:21 |
52 | 54 | Simon Coles | 4:01 | V50 | Serpentine | 62.8% | 6:28 |
53 | 55 | Christine Sipidias | 4:03 | SL | Serpentine | 60.3% | 6:31 |
54 | 56 | Ashok Jamdagni | 4:24 | V60 | Serpentine | 64.3% | 7:05 |
55 | 57 | Jon Knox | 4:29 | V40 | Serpentine | 53.5% | 7:13 |
Non scoring runners
# | Pos | Name | Time | Cat | Club | Graded | Pace |
1 | 18 | Mark Stewart | 3:06 | SM | Serpentine | 70.2% | 4:59 |
2 | 34 | Josef Rupp | 3:17 | MU17 | Unattached | 70.0% | 5:17 |
Race conditions
Cloudy but dry with a tail wind
Report
Today's second race in 2008 Grand Prix saw 57 runners charge down Rotten Row, in Hyde Park in 4 waves. And as the results show both the men's and women's races were extremely hard fought right to the line.
The men's winner was Martin Gaunt in 2.30 which means he is now the fastest runner of the Grand Prix 1K.
Andy Reeves was the age graded champion and his time of 2.31 puts him in second position of the All time best 1K performances.
Plus Nick Torry joins them at number 3 and Hugh Torry at number 6 in the All time best 1K performances.
The women's race was just as exciting with Marielle Vestlund holding off Pam Rutherford and Louisa Croxson to win in 3.07. Her time puts her in 4th position of All time best 1K performances and Pam, Louisa and Penny Thorn join her in 5th, 6th and 7th positions
Congratulations to all our winners.
Race helpers
Malcolm French for measuring the course, setting it up, starting and managing the race on the day,Ian Hodge for registration and results, Sally Hodge, Ebrima Noble, Lars Olsen, Diane Heywoood, Brent Plump, Marianna Ivantsoff, Rob Howells, Ron Hagell, Beate Vogt, Abdifatal Dhululow, Kathleen Brady and Tim Yip for marshalling, time keeping, first aid cover and number recording.
Result queries
If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk