Last Friday 5k: 29 December 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Richard Ward 15:07 SM Belgrave Harriers 85.8% 4:52
2 2 James Connor 15:14 SM Kent AC 85.2% 4:54
3 3 James Shane 15:24 MU17 Basildon AC 85.5% 4:57
4 4 Orlando Edwards 15:29 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 83.8% 4:59
5 5 Dan Shane 15:33 MU20 Basildon AC 83.4% 5:00
6 6 Andrew Dunwoody 15:34 SM Kent AC 83.3% 5:01
7 7 Ben Paviour 15:38 SM Herne Hill Harriers 83.0% 5:02
8 8 Christopher Lionnet 15:58 SM Kent AC 81.3% 5:08
9 9 Ian Druce 16:19 SM Serpentine 79.5% 5:15
10 10 Justin Macenhill 16:23 SM Str of Croydon 79.2% 5:16
11 11 Richard Munn 16:30 SM Kent AC 78.6% 5:19
12 12 Robert Wilson 16:54 MU20 ESM 76.8% 5:26
13 13 Richard Holland 16:59 V45 WG&EL 84.2% 5:28
14 14 Christian Strzadala 17:01 SM Unattached 76.2% 5:29
15 15 Charlotte Moore 17:02 SL Bournemouth AC 84.5% 5:29
16 16 Hugh Torry 17:16 SM Serpentine 75.1% 5:33
17 17 Jonathan Deane 17:23 SM Highgate Harriers 74.6% 5:36
18 18 Rawlston Morian 17:27 MU20 Kent AC 75.5% 5:37
19 19 Jacob Howe 17:28 SM London Heathside 74.3% 5:37
20 20 James Ward 17:30 SM Herne Hill Harriers 74.1% 5:38
21 21 Alexander Vero 17:31 SM Serpentine 74.1% 5:38
22 22 Robin Tuddenham 17:33 V35 Serpentine 75.7% 5:39
23 23 David Burton 17:34 V35 Headington Road R 74.6% 5:39
24 24 Calvin Vannoy 17:37 MU17 Gulf Winds TC 75.6% 5:40
25 25 Matt Bloy 17:40 MU17 Kent AC 75.4% 5:41
26 26 Jeremy Rogers 17:43 SM Highgate Harriers 73.2% 5:42
27 27 Tom Solomon 17:48 SM Derby Tri Club 72.9% 5:44
28 28 Scott Phillips 17:49 MU20 Basildon AC 73.2% 5:44
29 29 Paul Sexby 17:52 V45 Great Bentley 78.8% 5:45
30 30 Deyan Knespl 17:56 MU17 Thames Turbo 75.2% 5:46
31 31 Ron Daniel 17:58 V40 WG&EL 76.7% 5:47
32 32 Sylvan Kiwanuka 17:59 MU20 Kent AC 72.6% 5:47
33 33 Martin Giles 18:00 V45 Sutton Runners 77.7% 5:48
34 34 Alan Lightfoot 18:02 V35 Unattached 74.2% 5:48
35 35 Helen Mussen 18:06 SL Serpentine 79.5% 5:49
36 36 Shavaun Henry 18:10 SL BH & B Harriers 79.2% 5:51
37 37 Carolyn Plateau 18:16 FU20 Radley 79.1% 5:53
38 38 David Brewer 18:19 V40 Unattached 74.7% 5:54
39 39 Paige Haines 18:20 MU17 Basildon AC 72.6% 5:54
40 40 Jonathan Monk 18:22 V35 Thames Turbo 72.9% 5:55
41 41 Simon Ingall 18:23 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 80.3% 5:55
42 42 Billy Rutherford 18:24 MU17 Kent AC 72.4% 5:55
43 43 Virigilio Goncalves 18:25 V35 Unattached 71.2% 5:56
44 44 Angela Howe 18:26 FV35 London Heathside 79.4% 5:56
45 45 Gerard Mccann 18:32 V45 Cambridge Harriers 75.4% 5:58
46 46 Charlie Dickinson 18:40 V55 Belgrave Harriers 83.3% 6:00
47 47 Keith Sinclair 18:46 V40 Unattached 71.8% 6:02
48 48 Matt Hunt 18:50 V45 Unattached 74.8% 6:04
49 49 Alan Dickson 18:54 SM London Heathside 68.6% 6:05
50 50 Claire Day 18:55 SL Shrewsbury AC 76.1% 6:05
51 51 Gavin Edmonds 18:58 SM Serpentine 68.4% 6:06
52 52 Ian Dixon 19:00 V35 Unattached 70.0% 6:07
53 53 Tom Warr 19:05 MU17 Kent AC 69.8% 6:08
54 54 Reid Vannoy 19:06 V45 Gulf Winds TC 74.9% 6:09
55 55 Robert Crangle 19:06 V45 Serpentine 73.2% 6:09
56 56 Hayden Evans 19:10 MU20 Basildon AC 68.7% 6:10
57 57 Chris Saunders 19:12 SM Serpentine 67.6% 6:11
58 58 Helen Smethurst 19:12 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 80.0% 6:11
59 59 Medena Knespl 19:17 FU20 Hercules Wimbledon 74.6% 6:12
60 60 John Denyer 19:18 V55 Sevenoaks AC 80.6% 6:13
61 61 Lynn Wilson 19:20 FV45 ESM 84.5% 6:13
62 62 Martyn Annetts 19:24 V40 North Herts RR 70.5% 6:15
63 63 Arthur Wadsworth 19:26 SM Unattached 66.8% 6:15
64 64 Paul Odonnell 19:30 V50 Trent Park RC 74.5% 6:17
65 65 Afsaji Hiwa 19:30 SM London Heathside 66.5% 6:17
66 66 Sam Ripman 19:32 MU17 Kent AC 69.1% 6:17
67 67 Brian O'Kane 19:33 V40 Guildford Godalming 69.9% 6:17
68 68 David Shaw 19:34 V35 Unattached 68.4% 6:18
69 69 Theo Hadlow 19:40 MU17 Kent AC 67.7% 6:20
70 70 Robin Young 19:41 V40 Wimb Windmiler 69.5% 6:20
71 71 Patrick Doyle 19:43 V35 London Frontrunners 67.9% 6:21
72 72 Graham Bell 19:44 V40 London Heathside 68.8% 6:21
73 73 Ian Hodge 19:44 V45 Serpentine 70.8% 6:21
74 74 Jaran Finn 19:47 SM Serpentine 65.6% 6:22
75 75 James Adams 19:49 SM Serpentine 65.5% 6:23
76 76 Deborah Kay 19:52 FV45 Harrow AC 80.0% 6:24
77 77 Jim Brown 19:53 V50 Fairlands VS 75.5% 6:24
78 78 Peter Clark 20:02 MU20 Kent AC 65.7% 6:27
79 79 Alfred Grimsey 20:07 MU15 Kent AC 68.1% 6:28
80 80 Lyndon Collins 20:11 V55 Sevenoaks AC 75.7% 6:30
81 81 Nick Barber 20:14 V45 BH & B Harriers 69.1% 6:31
82 82 Stephen McDuell 20:17 V40 Sheen Shufflers 67.4% 6:32
83 83 Bryan Bayfield 20:22 SM West 4 Harriers 63.7% 6:33
84 84 Jonathan Britten 20:23 V40 Arena 80 68.1% 6:34
85 85 Patricia Thomas 20:27 FV40 ESM 75.1% 6:35
86 86 Anne Ekern 20:28 FV35 Unattached 72.7% 6:35
87 87 Mark Sampford 20:35 MU17 Basildon AC 64.7% 6:37
88 88 Robert Hutchinson 20:41 V45 Unattached 68.6% 6:39
89 89 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:44 V55 Sevenoaks AC 74.3% 6:40
90 90 Kevin Westwood 20:50 V35 Wimb Windmiler 63.4% 6:42
91 91 Cliff Hide 20:54 V50 Serpentine 71.8% 6:44
92 92 Valerie Metcalf 20:57 FV40 Serpentine 73.3% 6:45
93 93 Steve Edwards 20:58 V45 Serpentine 68.7% 6:45
94 94 Geoff Vine 20:59 V55 Sevenoaks AC 74.8% 6:45
95 95 Amanda Anderson 21:07 SL Unattached 68.2% 6:48
96 96 Peter Hollis 21:09 V40 Unattached 64.2% 6:48
97 97 Peter Groves 21:23 V50 Abingdon AC 67.9% 6:53
98 98 Peter Jones 21:31 V50 Unattached 68.1% 6:55
99 99 Ian Keith 21:38 V45 Serpentine 64.6% 6:58
100 100 Angharad Lescott 21:41 SL Serpentine 66.4% 6:59
101 101 Robin Vaygelt 21:44 FV45 Unattached 72.5% 7:00
102 102 Chris Brolly 21:45 V45 Bishops Stortford RC 64.8% 7:00
103 103 Tino Isnardi 21:48 V35 Sheen Shufflers 61.4% 7:01
104 104 Paul O'Neill 21:49 SM East London Tri 59.5% 7:01
105 105 Phillipa Haines 21:53 FU20 Newham & Essex B 66.0% 7:03
106 106 Greg Payne 21:53 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:03
107 107 Marianne Clark 21:55 FV40 Serpentine 69.5% 7:03
108 108 Lionel Dubois 21:57 SM Serpentine 59.1% 7:04
109 109 Andy Frith 21:59 V35 Benfleet RC 60.1% 7:04
110 110 Rachel Whittaker 21:59 SL Serpentine 65.5% 7:04
111 111 Alistair Holford 22:03 V50 WG&EL 65.9% 7:06
112 112 Amelia Holford 22:04 FU17 WG&EL 66.5% 7:06
113 113 Alistair Matson 22:05 V60 Crawley AC 73.9% 7:06
114 114 Eleanor Simmons 22:08 SL Dulwich Runners 65.0% 7:07
115 115 Edward Green 22:08 V35 Maldwynn H 59.6% 7:07
116 116 Peter Shew 22:16 V45 Str of Croydon 64.7% 7:10
117 117 Phil Kelvin 22:19 FV55 Serpentine 77.5% 7:11
118 118 Laura Denham-Jones 22:21 FV40 Clapham Runners 67.6% 7:12
119 119 Louise Hutchinson 22:23 FV45 Unattached 71.7% 7:12
120 120 Carien Dekker 22:24 FV35 London Frontrunners 65.3% 7:12
121 121 Joe Aspinall 22:25 V65 Vets AC 76.8% 7:13
122 122 John Marshall 22:30 V60 Canterbury H 71.1% 7:14
123 123 Tom Everitt 22:32 V70 Eton Manor AC 80.2% 7:15
124 124 Edward Hadlow 22:33 V60 Kent AC 71.6% 7:15
125 125 Reuben Anderson 22:36 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:16
126 126 Dave Stubbins 22:44 V60 Bedford & County 71.0% 7:19
127 127 Dennis Williams 22:45 V60 Hercules Wimbledon 70.3% 7:19
128 128 Chris Gaitely 22:50 V55 Benfleet RC 68.1% 7:21
129 129 Anthony Charlwood 22:54 V55 Unattached 66.7% 7:22
130 130 Susan Lucas 22:57 FV55 Lancs & Morecambe 76.1% 7:23
131 131 Alex Tester 22:59 SM Unattached 56.4% 7:24
132 132 Neal Greg 23:09 V50 Watford Harriers 63.8% 7:27
133 133 Victoria Bayley 23:12 SL Unattached 62.0% 7:28
134 134 Gareth Tucker 23:15 SM Barking RR 55.8% 7:29
135 135 Jonathan Raggett 23:17 V40 Serpentine 58.3% 7:30
136 136 Francesca Wright 23:20 FV40 Serpentine 67.0% 7:31
137 137 David Ross 23:24 V45 North Herts RR 60.7% 7:32
138 138 Heather Marshall 23:28 SL Canterbury H 61.3% 7:33
139 139 Colin Calcutt 23:29 V45 North Herts RR 59.5% 7:33
140 140 Alistair Gear 23:31 V40 Serpentine 58.6% 7:34
141 141 Jennifer Beecroft 23:34 SL Belgrave Harriers 61.1% 7:35
142 142 Janeen Gatty 23:40 FV35 Unattached 63.3% 7:37
143 143 Julie Arrowsmith 23:47 FV35 Serpentine 62.5% 7:39
144 144 Ian Isherwood 23:49 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 63.0% 7:40
145 145 Sally Hodge 23:55 FV45 Serpentine 66.5% 7:42
146 146 Guy Lawrenson 23:58 V55 Hardley Runners 64.3% 7:43
147 147 Karen Mcdermott 24:03 SL Str of Croydon 59.9% 7:44
148 148 Karen Samuel 24:09 FV45 Kent AC 65.8% 7:46
149 149 Jane Andrews 24:19 FV40 Unattached 63.7% 7:50
150 150 Rachel Lancaster 24:34 FV45 North Herts RR 64.7% 7:54
151 151 Mark Flavin 24:47 V35 Unattached 53.6% 7:59
152 152 Jan Farmer 24:49 FV55 Serpentine 69.7% 7:59
153 153 Chris Connelly 24:50 SM Unattached 52.2% 7:59
154 154 Edwin Bartlett 24:51 V60 Vets AC 65.0% 8:00
155 155 Ben Grigg 25:04 V40 Unattached 54.2% 8:04
156 156 Michael Rowland 25:15 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 63.3% 8:08
157 157 Stephanie Chiswell 25:21 FV40 Serpentine 61.6% 8:09
158 158 Keith Rushton 25:54 V65 Pitsea RC 66.5% 8:20
159 159 Lorri Gibson 25:55 FV35 Benfleet RC 56.0% 8:20
160 160 Joseph Vannoy 26:01 MU15 Gulf Winds TC 53.7% 8:22
161 161 Leon Goldsack 26:12 V40 Vets AC 52.2% 8:26
162 162 Sarah Guest 26:22 SL Croydon Harriers 54.6% 8:29
163 163 Melissa Payne 26:23 SL Unattached 54.6% 8:29
164 164 Sarah Dovey 26:33 FV35 Unattached 55.1% 8:33
165 165 Hazel Mcduell 26:38 FV40 Sheen Shufflers 56.7% 8:34
166 166 Katrina Burroughs 26:44 FV40 Serpentine 56.5% 8:36
167 167 Sally Burrett 26:57 FU20 Benfleet RC 53.3% 8:40
168 168 Clare Glenister 27:07 FV45 Unattached 59.7% 8:44
169 169 Robert Herbert 27:28 V65 Unattached 61.3% 8:50
170 170 John Hanscomb 27:41 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 64.4% 8:55
171 171 Pam Kavanagh 27:46 FV35 Benfleet RC 53.6% 8:56
172 172 Jayne Gower 28:24 FV45 Unattached 55.5% 9:08
173 173 Alistair Jackson 28:45 V60 Vets AC 56.7% 9:15
174 174 Fiona Grant 28:49 FV35 Unattached 52.0% 9:16
175 175 John Grigg 28:55 V70 Mornington Chasers 61.7% 9:18
176 176 Rosanne Birch 29:09 FV35 Unattached 51.4% 9:23
177 177 David Simpson 30:49 V65 Sevenoaks AC 55.2% 9:55
178 178 Anna Price 30:59 SL Unattached 46.5% 9:58
179 179 Gwyn Price 31:00 V55 Unattached 50.6% 9:59
180 180 Briony Gilbert 31:40 SL Unattached 45.5% 10:11
181 181 Alan Shelley 32:40 V70 Unattached 54.6% 10:31
182 182 Kelly Mulvey 35:30 FV35 Unattached 40.9% 11:25
183 183 John Flavin 36:04 V65 Unattached 46.7% 11:36

Race conditions

Mild, breezy, wet underfoot.

Report

We were treated to one of the most competitive men\'s races that I can remember, with 7 men together until the final stages. There was an U17 Series Record for the third place finisher, James Shane (Basildon AC).

Charlotte Moore was a convincing winner of the women\'s section but the next three ladies, headed by the home club

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Bev Thomas, Teppo Palosaari. Recorders: Martin Garrett, Peter Davies, Roy Stratton, Malcolm French. Registration: Rachel Powell. First Aid: Alan Woodward and St John Ambulance. Chief Marshal: Clive Martin. Marshals all from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 58455ff425bbc

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk