Last Friday 5k: 24 November 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Kevin Quinn 15:35 SM AFD 83.3% 5:01
2 2 Nick Hodges 15:54 SM Dorking & Mole V 81.6% 5:07
3 3 Gareth Balch 15:58 SM Bath University 81.3% 5:08
4 4 Orlando Edwards 16:04 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 80.7% 5:10
5 5 Nick Shasha 16:06 SM Walthamstow AC 80.6% 5:11
6 6 Mark Ryall 16:15 SM VPH & THAC 79.8% 5:14
7 7 David Alcock 16:33 SM VPH & THAC 78.4% 5:20
8 8 Karl McCulloch 16:35 SM AFD 78.2% 5:20
9 9 Ian Druce 16:38 SM Serpentine 78.0% 5:21
10 10 Manuel Candioli 16:43 SM US Quercia, Italy 77.6% 5:23
11 11 Jon Keast 16:51 V35 Cornwall AC 78.3% 5:25
12 12 Dave Cox 16:55 V50 WG&EL 88.0% 5:27
13 13 Justin Macenhill 17:05 SM Str of Croydon 75.9% 5:30
14 14 Andrew Davies 17:06 SM Serpentine 75.9% 5:30
15 15 Simon Barrett 17:08 SM Serpentine 75.7% 5:31
16 16 James Allchurch 17:09 V35 Kent AC 77.0% 5:31
17 17 Neil Tillott 17:17 SM Runners World 75.1% 5:34
18 18 Barry Broe 17:27 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 82.0% 5:37
19 19 Martin Muldoon 17:30 SM Serpentine 74.1% 5:38
20 20 Tom Kimber 17:36 SM Unattached 73.7% 5:40
21 21 Paul Sexby 17:39 V45 Great Bentley 79.8% 5:41
22 22 Ben Ryall 17:41 SM Imperial College 73.4% 5:41
23 23 Pizzini Mariano 17:51 V45 US Quercia, Italy 78.3% 5:45
24 24 Matt Ponting 18:02 SM Thames Valley H 71.9% 5:48
25 25 Pete Skinner 18:05 SM Bristol & West AC 71.7% 5:49
26 26 Steve Williams 18:09 V50 Dulwich Runners 80.0% 5:50
27 27 David Chalfen 18:20 V40 London Heathside 75.1% 5:54
28 28 Jerry Carnell 18:25 V50 Cambridge Harriers 79.5% 5:56
29 29 Stephen Myers 18:25 SM Unattached 70.4% 5:56
30 30 Jonathan Monk 18:29 V35 Thames Turbo 72.4% 5:57
31 31 Liz Brathwaite 18:31 SL Herts Phoenix 77.7% 5:58
32 32 Vigamoi Lorento 18:33 SM Unattached 69.9% 5:58
33 33 Gerard Mccann 18:34 V45 Cambridge Harriers 75.3% 5:58
34 34 David Blundell 18:37 MU20 Imperial College 69.7% 5:59
35 35 Matthew Ennion 18:39 SM Unattached 69.6% 6:00
36 36 Aaron Mason 18:44 SM Imperial College 69.3% 6:02
37 37 Graeme Blair 18:46 V35 Serpentine 70.3% 6:02
38 38 Steve Bowran 18:48 V35 Unattached 70.7% 6:03
39 39 Philip Harding 18:49 V50 Swansea Harriers 79.1% 6:03
40 40 Karsten Buecker 18:49 V35 Serpentine 70.2% 6:03
41 41 Alan Dickson 18:53 SM London Heathside 68.7% 6:05
42 42 Ciaran Mckeown 18:54 V35 Unattached 69.4% 6:05
43 43 William Smith 18:55 V40 St Albans Striders 73.4% 6:05
44 44 Daniel Bent 19:00 SM Serpentine 68.3% 6:07
45 45 Martyn Annetts 19:01 V40 North Herts RR 71.4% 6:07
46 46 John O'Shea 19:06 V40 Highgate Harriers 72.6% 6:09
47 47 Andy Sims 19:08 V40 Harlow RC 71.5% 6:09
48 48 Paul Odonnell 19:09 V45 Trent Park RC 75.3% 6:10
49 49 Claire Imrie 19:20 FV35 Serpentine 75.1% 6:13
50 50 Ian Dixon 19:21 V35 Unattached 68.7% 6:14
51 51 Giorgio Bianchi 19:23 V60 US Quercia, Italy 83.3% 6:14
52 52 Duncan Hooker 19:26 V45 North Herts RR 72.5% 6:15
53 53 Mark Thomas 19:29 V40 Unattached 70.2% 6:16
54 54 Phil O'Connell 19:30 SM Unattached 66.5% 6:17
55 55 Paul Hale 19:32 V35 Serpentine 68.5% 6:17
56 56 Mervyn Phillips 19:33 V50 Leighton Buzzard AC 74.3% 6:17
57 57 Steven Seaton 19:34 V40 Runners World 70.4% 6:18
58 58 Jim Brown 19:35 V50 Fairlands VS 76.7% 6:18
59 59 Jane Stephens 19:41 FV35 Epsom & Ewell H 75.5% 6:20
60 60 Trevor Wilson 19:43 V35 Unattached 67.0% 6:21
61 61 Angela Evans 19:45 SL London Heathside 72.9% 6:21
62 62 Andrew Lyne 19:49 SM Unattached 65.5% 6:23
63 63 Alison Hamlett 19:54 SL Runners World 72.3% 6:24
64 64 Edward Simpson 19:57 V40 Greenwich Tritons 67.6% 6:25
65 65 Robert Crangle 19:59 V45 Serpentine 70.0% 6:26
66 66 Peter Taylor 20:01 V45 Tunbridge Wells H 71.5% 6:26
67 67 David Shaw 20:06 V35 Wimb Windmiler 66.6% 6:28
68 68 Deborah Steer 20:09 FV40 St Albans Striders 76.9% 6:29
69 69 Rick Poppleton 20:09 V50 Unattached 73.9% 6:29
70 70 Paul Stukas 20:10 V45 Springfield 69.3% 6:29
71 71 Sarah Keast 20:16 FV35 Cornwall AC 73.4% 6:31
72 72 Martin Grimsdale 20:17 V50 Watford Harriers 72.8% 6:32
73 73 Ian Stubbings 20:19 V35 Phoenix Triathlon 64.5% 6:32
74 74 Kechi Nzerem 20:23 SL Unattached 70.6% 6:34
75 75 Lyndon Collins 20:28 V55 Sevenoaks AC 74.6% 6:35
76 76 Daniel Benson 20:28 SM Runners World 63.4% 6:35
77 77 Andrew Gibbs 20:32 V40 Unattached 65.7% 6:36
78 78 Michael Sutton 20:33 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 67.0% 6:37
79 79 Edwin Chua 20:34 MU20 Imperial College 63.1% 6:37
80 80 Tim Thomas 20:35 V45 Serpentine 69.0% 6:37
81 81 Emma Mccoy 20:35 FV35 Unattached 72.2% 6:37
82 82 Pete Scrowther 20:39 V40 Unattached 66.7% 6:39
83 83 Guy Baber 20:39 SM Unattached 62.8% 6:39
84 84 Tony Hymers 20:42 V35 Unattached 63.8% 6:40
85 85 Maria Moiola 20:43 FV45 US Quercia, Italy 76.8% 6:40
86 86 Sean Dillon 20:45 V55 London Irish AC 73.6% 6:41
87 87 Joe Connolly 20:48 V50 Edmonton RC 69.8% 6:42
88 88 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:49 V55 Sevenoaks AC 74.0% 6:42
89 89 Steve Edwards 20:51 V45 Serpentine 69.1% 6:43
90 90 Chris Notton 20:51 SM Serpentine 62.2% 6:43
91 91 Peter Hollis 20:53 V40 Unattached 64.5% 6:43
92 92 Jeremy Bell 20:56 V40 Ampthill & Flitwick 65.8% 6:44
93 93 Phil Nash 20:57 V40 Unattached 66.2% 6:45
94 94 Stephen Allen 20:59 SM Unattached 61.8% 6:45
95 95 Alan Paterson 21:02 SM Unattached 61.7% 6:46
96 96 Peter Jones 21:03 V50 Unattached 69.6% 6:46
97 97 Paul Jarman 21:04 V40 Unattached 64.0% 6:47
98 98 Kevin Westwood 21:05 V35 Wimb Windmiler 62.6% 6:47
99 99 Chris Brolly 21:06 V45 Bishops Stortford RC 66.8% 6:47
100 100 Christina Tomasini 21:06 FV45 US Quercia, Italy 76.7% 6:47
101 101 Richard Derrick 21:08 V50 St Albans Striders 68.7% 6:48
102 102 Phil Berry 21:09 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 65.1% 6:48
103 103 Maddy Smith 21:10 SL Thames Valley H 68.0% 6:49
104 104 Lionel Dubois 21:12 SM Serpentine 61.2% 6:49
105 105 Lynne Maughan 21:14 FV35 Serpentine 68.4% 6:50
106 106 Robert Hutchinson 21:16 V45 Unattached 66.7% 6:51
107 107 Andrea Jeffries 21:22 FV45 Kent AC 73.8% 6:53
108 108 Jeremy West 21:23 SM Unattached 60.7% 6:53
109 109 Peter Groves 21:24 V50 Abingdon AC 67.9% 6:53
110 110 Mike Wilkinson 21:24 V40 Serpentine 64.8% 6:53
111 111 Richard Stanhope 21:26 V45 Stragglers 67.2% 6:54
112 112 Andy Sly 21:27 V40 Serpentine 64.2% 6:54
113 113 Mark Brading 21:28 SM Imperial College 60.4% 6:54
114 114 Alistair Roberts 21:28 V35 Unattached 61.9% 6:54
115 115 Jo Summers 21:30 FV40 North Herts RR 70.9% 6:55
116 116 Jennifer Lashua 21:36 SL Serpentine 66.6% 6:57
117 117 Andy Dawbarn 21:38 V40 Unattached 62.3% 6:58
118 118 Andrew Chater 21:45 V50 Unattached 67.3% 7:00
119 119 Marianne Clark 21:57 FV40 Serpentine 69.4% 7:04
120 120 Eric Missah 21:58 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:04
121 121 Robert Mathison 21:58 V40 Unattached 62.3% 7:04
122 122 Ugo Larcher 21:59 V50 US Quercia, Italy 67.2% 7:04
123 123 Piers Adderley 22:01 SM Imperial College 58.9% 7:05
124 124 Carolina Jones-Baldock 22:04 SL BH & B Harriers 65.2% 7:06
125 125 Maria Imas 22:05 FV35 Unattached 67.3% 7:06
126 126 Richard Ashwell 22:11 V35 Unattached 60.3% 7:08
127 127 Ian Hall 22:13 V50 Serpentine 67.6% 7:09
128 128 Clive Van Doimen 22:16 V40 East London Tri 61.0% 7:10
129 129 Rob Smith 22:18 V40 Unattached 62.2% 7:11
130 130 Hugh Gallagher 22:25 V45 Unattached 63.3% 7:13
131 131 Elizabeth Hufton 22:31 SL Runners World 63.9% 7:15
132 132 Louise Hutchinson 22:43 FV45 Unattached 70.6% 7:19
133 133 Tom Everitt 22:45 V70 Eton Manor AC 79.4% 7:19
134 134 Ross Wenbourne 22:46 SM Runners World 57.0% 7:20
135 135 Zoe Griffiths 22:58 SL Unattached 62.7% 7:23
136 136 Jeff Stock 22:59 V45 Unattached 60.8% 7:24
137 137 Mark Mulvenna 23:00 V40 Sudbury Court 60.3% 7:24
138 138 Manuela Mccann 23:02 SL Cambridge Harriers 62.5% 7:25
139 139 Martin Key 23:09 SM Unattached 56.0% 7:27
140 140 John Johnson 23:25 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 71.9% 7:32
141 141 Richard Powell 23:26 V40 Unattached 57.5% 7:32
142 142 Phil Kelvin 23:27 FV55 Serpentine 73.7% 7:33
143 143 John Gillett 23:28 V50 Goodenough College 62.4% 7:33
144 144 Rush Majella 23:29 FV40 Unattached 66.0% 7:33
145 145 Will Bisley 23:29 SM Unattached 55.2% 7:33
146 146 Karen Mcdermott 23:47 SL Str of Croydon 60.6% 7:39
147 147 Jonathan Raggett 23:53 V40 Serpentine 56.8% 7:41
148 148 Steve Sheekey 24:01 V45 Unattached 58.2% 7:44
149 149 Ian Isherwood 24:02 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 62.5% 7:44
150 150 Linda Hatano 24:08 SL Serpentine 59.6% 7:46
151 151 Roger Sampson 24:09 V55 Unattached 63.8% 7:46
152 152 Keith McNaught 24:18 SM Serpentine 53.4% 7:49
153 153 Sylwester Paczos 24:26 SM Unattached 53.1% 7:52
154 154 Mustafa Mohamed 24:28 V35 Unattached 53.2% 7:52
155 155 Stephanie Chiswell 24:30 FV40 Serpentine 63.8% 7:53
156 156 Robert Sirett 24:31 V35 Unattached 53.5% 7:53
157 157 Monica Colussi 24:38 FV35 Serpentine 60.4% 7:56
158 158 Richard Sangster 24:52 SM Unattached n/a 8:00
159 159 Roberta Jaffe-Wilcockson 24:53 FV45 Unattached 65.0% 8:00
160 160 Tracy Van Der Merwe 24:58 SL Unattached 57.7% 8:02
161 161 Leon Goldsack 25:00 V40 Vets AC 54.3% 8:03
162 162 Richard Whiting 25:14 V55 Herts Phoenix 60.5% 8:07
163 163 Nick Adams 25:19 V60 Unattached 62.5% 8:09
164 164 Edwin Bartlett 25:22 V60 Vets AC 63.7% 8:10
165 165 Richard Colyer 25:28 SM Unattached 50.9% 8:12
166 166 Michael Rowland 25:29 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 62.7% 8:12
167 167 George Dickens 25:46 SM Unattached 50.3% 8:18
168 168 Sahota Satwinder 25:50 SM Unattached 50.2% 8:19
169 169 Cliff Collins 25:51 V70 London Irish AC 68.1% 8:19
170 170 Mary Kennedy-Hale 25:57 FV35 Unattached 57.3% 8:21
171 171 David Lawton 26:01 V40 Unattached 52.9% 8:22
172 172 Paul Everard 26:14 V65 Mornington Chasers 64.2% 8:27
173 173 Emily Arnold 26:17 FU20 Imperial College 54.7% 8:27
174 174 Melissa Payne 26:38 SL Unattached 54.0% 8:34
175 175 Alistair Jackson 26:52 V60 Vets AC 60.7% 8:39
176 176 Ray Williams 26:55 SM Runners World 48.2% 8:40
177 177 Illana Manley 26:59 SL Unattached 53.3% 8:41
178 178 Chris Burgon 27:06 V60 Watford Joggers 58.4% 8:43
179 179 John Hanscomb 27:09 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 65.7% 8:44
180 180 Lucy Brennecke 27:13 FV35 Unattached 53.4% 8:45
181 181 Nicola Bryan 27:13 SL Unattached 52.9% 8:45
182 182 Katrina Burroughs 27:21 FV40 Serpentine 55.3% 8:48
183 183 Peter Gare 27:24 V40 Unattached 49.6% 8:49
184 184 Christine Gillett 27:31 FV35 Unattached 54.0% 8:51
185 185 Sarah James 27:39 SL Unattached 52.1% 8:54
186 186 Doug Hall 27:45 SM Unattached 46.8% 8:56
187 187 Diane Hoerig 28:14 FV40 Unattached 54.0% 9:05
188 188 Anthony Pemberton 28:16 V40 Unattached 48.0% 9:06
189 189 Robert Herbert 28:38 V65 Unattached 58.8% 9:13
190 190 Mike Caudwell 28:41 V70 Croydon Harriers 61.4% 9:14
191 191 Matt Ball 28:45 SM Unattached 45.1% 9:15
192 192 Michael Broadbent 29:00 SM Unattached 44.7% 9:20
193 193 Keith Chandler 29:11 V50 Tri Sport Epping 50.2% 9:23
194 194 Andy Busby 29:18 V35 Unattached 44.4% 9:26
195 195 Rosanne Birch 30:16 FV35 Unattached 49.5% 9:44
196 196 Jane Ramon 33:00 SL Serpentine 43.6% 10:37
197 197 Alan Shelley 33:03 V70 Unattached 54.0% 10:38
198 198 Kiwana Edwards 34:33 SL Unattached 41.7% 11:07
199 199 Shelley Cole 34:40 SL Unattached 41.6% 11:09

Race conditions

Mild, breezy, dry but wet under foot

Report

The race saw first time wins for Kevin Quin and Liz Brathwaite. Liz is better known as a track runner, but put in a good

Race helpers

Referee, Richard Smith. Timekeepers, Rachel Whittaker, Teppo Palosaari, John Walker. Recorders, Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. Registration, Bev Thomas. First Aid, Alan Woodward and St John Ambulance. Chief Marshal, Clive Martin with all the other marshals members of Serpentine RC


Chart 584a2be97e069

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk