Last Friday 5k: 29 August 2003

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2003

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Nick Altmann 15:17 SM Thames H & H 84.9% 4:55
2 2 Keith Newton 15:51 V40 Herne Hill Harriers 85.0% 5:06
3 3 Mike Boucher 16:05 SM AFD 80.7% 5:11
4 4 Alex Davidson 16:09 V40 Highgate Harriers 84.1% 5:12
5 5 Barry Broe 16:19 V40 Epsom & Ewell H 85.0% 5:15
6 6 Dirk Schlitzkus 16:23 V35 FC Stoppenberg 79.5% 5:16
7 7 Paul Leppard 16:28 SM Hillingdon AC 78.8% 5:18
8 8 Garry Perratt 16:34 V35 Axe Valley Runners 80.2% 5:20
9 9 Warren Lynch 16:39 SM Belgrave Harriers 77.9% 5:21
10 10 J Briggs 16:43 MU20 Thurrock Harriers 78.1% 5:23
11 11 Mike Cates 16:45 SM Eton Manor AC 77.5% 5:23
12 12 Andrew Farquharson 16:51 V35 Kent AC 78.9% 5:25
13 13 Dave Cox 17:00 V50 WG&EL 85.4% 5:28
14 14 Nick Shasha 17:01 SM Unattached 76.2% 5:29
15 15 David Warrington 17:02 SM Unattached 76.2% 5:29
16 16 Sean Fishpool 17:03 SM Dulwich Runners 76.1% 5:29
17 17 Andrew Porteous 17:06 SM Belgrave Harriers 75.9% 5:30
18 18 Paul Major 17:15 V35 WG&EL 77.1% 5:33
19 19 James Godber 17:16 SM Dulwich Runners 75.1% 5:33
20 20 Marcus Sherwood 17:19 V35 West 4 Harriers 76.2% 5:34
21 21 Kevin Steed 17:19 V40 Benfleet RC 79.5% 5:34
22 22 Pete Crockford 17:20 V45 London Heathside 80.6% 5:35
23 23 Chris Bailey 17:22 V40 Highgate Harriers 77.6% 5:35
24 24 Julia Bleasdale 17:26 SL Hillingdon AC 82.6% 5:37
25 25 Jason Bennett 17:30 SM Unattached 74.1% 5:38
26 26 Simon Ingall 17:39 V45 Hercules Wimbledon 81.7% 5:41
27 27 Rob Knell 17:40 SM Unattached 73.4% 5:41
28 28 Tim Mickleborough 17:41 V40 Orpington RR 77.9% 5:41
29 29 Tim Elsey 17:42 MU20 Dorking & Mole V 73.3% 5:42
30 30 Mark Pitcaithly 17:46 SM Serpentine 73.0% 5:43
31 31 Graham Allen 17:47 V40 Shaftesbury Barnet H 76.3% 5:43
32 32 Tim Ingall 17:50 V40 Hercules Wimbledon 77.8% 5:44
33 33 Andrew Davies 17:51 SM Serpentine 72.7% 5:45
34 34 Dave Weight 17:53 SM Unattached 72.5% 5:45
35 35 Spencer Denham 17:55 SM Maidenhead AC 72.4% 5:46
36 36 Jonathan Monk 17:56 V35 Thames Turbo 72.6% 5:46
37 37 Sam Neaman 17:57 V35 Unattached 74.6% 5:47
38 38 Mark Skaife 17:59 V35 Eton Manor AC 74.4% 5:47
39 39 Ken Townson 17:59 V35 London Heathside 72.4% 5:47
40 40 Simon Barrett 18:03 SM Unattached 71.9% 5:49
41 41 Andrew Maynard 18:07 V40 Serpentine 75.5% 5:50
42 42 Paul Parkinson 18:16 SM Springfield 71.0% 5:53
43 43 Chris Arthey 18:20 V45 Unattached 78.0% 5:54
44 44 David Pitt 18:23 V45 London Irish AC 77.8% 5:55
45 45 Robin Young 18:31 V35 Wimb Windmiler 71.8% 5:58
46 46 Stephen Instone 18:33 V45 Ranelagh Harriers 77.1% 5:58
47 47 Jeremy Willy 18:34 SM Unattached 69.9% 5:58
48 48 Sean Dillon 18:36 V50 London Irish AC 80.0% 5:59
49 49 Michael Bray 18:46 SM Unattached 69.1% 6:02
50 50 Adrian Thompson 18:54 V40 Thames Valley H 72.9% 6:05
51 51 Steve Adams 18:55 V35 Eton Manor AC 70.8% 6:05
52 52 Darren Comeau 18:56 SM Unattached 68.5% 6:06
53 53 Neil Keane 19:00 V35 Ilford AC 70.5% 6:07
54 54 Adrian Dennison 19:05 SM Serpentine 68.0% 6:08
55 55 Andy Davidson 19:10 V45 South London H 73.5% 6:10
56 56 Terry Lyons 19:11 V60 Kent AC 84.2% 6:10
57 57 Peter Crisp 19:11 MU17 Unattached 69.4% 6:10
58 58 Kate Symons 19:13 SL Thames H & H 74.9% 6:11
59 59 David Beadle 19:22 V35 BH & B Harriers 67.7% 6:14
60 60 Julian Ferraro 19:23 V35 London Heathside 68.6% 6:14
61 61 Sally Musson 19:24 FV50 Tonbridge AC 85.0% 6:15
62 62 Richard Coates 19:24 SM Unattached 66.9% 6:15
63 63 Toby Watts 19:26 SM Unattached 66.8% 6:15
64 64 Kelly Davey 19:28 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:16
65 65 Peter Morgan 19:28 V60 Folkestone RC 82.1% 6:16
66 66 Alberto Erulin 19:29 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:16
67 67 Helen Smethurst 19:32 FV35 Belgrave Harriers 76.1% 6:17
68 68 Alan Davidson 19:33 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 78.1% 6:17
69 69 Phil Nash 19:36 V40 Unattached 68.8% 6:18
70 70 Huw Keene 19:38 SM Serpentine 66.1% 6:19
71 71 Michael McCarthy 19:44 V35 Sevenoaks AC 67.4% 6:21
72 72 Justin Figgins 19:45 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:21
73 73 Stefan Parkins 19:46 SM Ranelagh Harriers 65.6% 6:22
74 74 Julian Spencer-Wood 19:50 V50 Kent AC 74.4% 6:23
75 75 David Marriage 19:51 V35 Royston Runners 67.4% 6:23
76 76 David Walker 19:53 V35 Unattached 67.3% 6:24
77 77 James Graham 19:54 SM Team Southampton 65.2% 6:24
78 78 Matthew Barker 19:54 SM London Heathside 65.2% 6:24
79 79 Neil Tillott 19:54 SM Runners World 65.2% 6:24
80 80 Tim Marlow 19:58 V40 London Heathside 68.0% 6:26
81 81 Theresa Brady 19:59 FV40 Serpentine 77.5% 6:26
82 82 Christopher James 20:02 SM Runners World 64.8% 6:27
83 83 Paul Johnson 20:03 V40 Bishops Stortford RC 67.2% 6:27
84 84 Simon Hawkesworth 20:03 SM Serpentine 64.7% 6:27
85 85 Dan Maskell 20:07 V55 Brighton & Hove 75.3% 6:28
86 86 Melvin Standen 20:11 V40 Orpington RR 68.2% 6:30
87 87 Jeanne Lesniak 20:19 SL Serpentine 70.9% 6:32
88 88 Pete Warren 20:20 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 80.2% 6:33
89 89 Jenni Van Deelen 20:25 SL Canterbury H 70.6% 6:34
90 90 Scott Moir 20:31 SM Unattached 63.2% 6:36
91 91 Charles Edwards 20:34 SM Farnham Tri Club 63.1% 6:37
92 92 Peter Allen 20:38 V35 Unattached 64.4% 6:38
93 93 Jeff Colegrave 20:40 V40 Unattached 65.2% 6:39
94 94 Chris Priestley 20:43 V50 North Herts RR 70.7% 6:40
95 95 Alexa Zaparty 20:44 n/a FC Stoppenberg n/a 6:40
96 96 Kate Galbraith 20:46 SL Goodenough College 69.3% 6:41
97 97 Paul Paxton 20:52 V40 Unattached 66.0% 6:43
98 98 Tom Everitt 20:54 V65 Eton Manor AC 82.4% 6:44
99 99 Peter Aitken 20:56 V40 Runners World 65.3% 6:44
100 100 Ken Swan 20:57 V45 Unattached 67.7% 6:45
101 101 Ben Dickinson 20:57 SM Unattached n/a 6:45
102 102 Marion Rayner 20:58 FV50 West 4 Harriers 80.9% 6:45
103 103 Anthony Charlwood 21:02 V50 Unattached 70.2% 6:46
104 104 Richard Smith 21:06 V50 Serpentine 68.8% 6:47
105 105 Paul Flood 21:09 SM Serpentine 61.3% 6:48
106 106 Hugo Dyer 21:11 SM Unattached 61.2% 6:49
107 107 Thanos Mavroidis 21:12 SM Unattached 61.2% 6:49
108 108 Peter Hollis 21:13 V35 Unattached 62.2% 6:50
109 109 Michael Atkins 21:18 MU13 Kingston AC 65.6% 6:51
110 110 Theresa Wynne 21:19 SL Unattached 67.5% 6:52
111 111 Richard Collins 21:20 V45 Mornington Chasers 67.0% 6:52
112 112 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 21:22 V70 Sevenoaks AC 82.4% 6:53
113 113 Jeremy West 21:24 SM Unattached 60.6% 6:53
114 114 Carien Dekker 21:33 SL London University 66.8% 6:56
115 115 Lindsay Fenwick 21:36 SM Unattached 60.1% 6:57
116 116 Chris Rowley 21:43 V65 Sevenoaks AC 76.6% 6:59
117 117 Jacqueline Hardyman 21:44 SL South London H 66.3% 7:00
118 118 Kevin Gallagher 21:46 V40 Unattached 62.4% 7:00
119 119 Trevor Cummings 21:46 V35 Unattached 61.1% 7:00
120 120 Ben Tan 21:47 SM Unattached 59.6% 7:01
121 121 Lars Menken 21:48 SM Serpentine 59.5% 7:01
122 122 Steve Satchell 21:53 V50 Mornington Chasers 68.6% 7:03
123 123 Mike Walsh 21:56 V60 Unattached 72.2% 7:03
124 124 Phil Kelvin 21:57 FV50 Serpentine 75.8% 7:04
125 125 Marc Berman 21:59 SM Unattached 59.0% 7:04
126 126 Edward Leigh 22:02 V35 Unattached 59.1% 7:05
127 127 Simon Foy 22:10 V35 Serpentine 60.0% 7:08
128 128 Bob Pullen 22:12 V40 Str of Croydon 61.2% 7:09
129 129 Nichola Atkins 22:15 FV35 Kingston AC 67.4% 7:10
130 130 Phil Mccabe 22:22 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:12
131 131 Debbie Gibbins 22:40 FV40 Benfleet RC 68.4% 7:18
132 132 Jeff Boswell 22:44 SM Unattached 57.1% 7:19
133 133 Peter Dipple 22:46 V45 Herne Hill Harriers 61.4% 7:20
134 134 Dave Case 22:49 V65 Vets AC 76.3% 7:21
135 135 Paul Brooks 22:54 V35 Unattached 58.5% 7:22
136 136 Krysia Broda 22:56 FV50 Epsom Allsorts 74.7% 7:23
137 137 Christopher Bramwell 23:02 SM Unattached 56.3% 7:25
138 138 Emily Rogers 23:04 SL Runners World 62.4% 7:25
139 139 Fiona Paterson 23:08 FV35 Unattached 62.8% 7:27
140 140 Ashley Sinclair 23:15 SM Unattached 55.8% 7:29
141 141 Andy Lea Gerrard 23:19 V50 Herne Hill Harriers 62.3% 7:30
142 142 Julia Gristwood 23:22 FV40 ESM 66.9% 7:31
143 143 Jonathan King 23:22 SM Unattached 55.5% 7:31
144 144 Wayne Frank 23:38 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:36
145 145 Simon Crawford 23:45 SM Unattached 54.6% 7:39
146 146 Richard Whiting 23:47 V50 Herts Phoenix 62.1% 7:39
147 147 Olivia Bebb 23:48 SL Unattached 60.5% 7:40
148 148 Maria Brindell 23:52 SL Unattached 60.3% 7:41
149 149 Neil Davies 23:55 V35 Serpentine 55.6% 7:42
150 150 Stephen Ward 23:56 V40 Benfleet RC 58.0% 7:42
151 151 Wally Garrod 24:00 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 70.9% 7:43
152 152 Susan Ward 24:02 FV55 Benfleet RC 72.7% 7:44
153 153 Brian Chard 24:06 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 62.8% 7:45
154 154 Stephen Hughes 24:16 V45 Unattached 58.0% 7:49
155 155 Mike Caudwell 24:16 V65 Str of Croydon 69.4% 7:49
156 156 Marianne Morris 24:17 FV50 Serpentine 69.8% 7:49
157 157 Christina Watson 24:33 FV45 Eton Manor AC 64.2% 7:54
158 158 Brian Tims 24:39 V55 SCVAC 63.1% 7:56
159 159 Alistair Jackson 24:55 V60 Vets AC 63.6% 8:01
160 160 Kathy Thompson 25:22 n/a Unattached n/a 8:10
161 161 Edwin Bartlett 25:23 V55 RRC 61.8% 8:10
162 162 Francesca Wright 25:31 FV40 Serpentine 59.7% 8:13
163 163 Sid Wills 25:44 V60 Serpentine 62.8% 8:17
164 164 Neil Mosley 25:52 V35 Unattached 51.0% 8:19
165 165 Pamela Michael 25:52 SL Serpentine 55.7% 8:19
166 166 Paul Everard 26:04 V60 Mornington Chasers 62.6% 8:23
167 167 Tony MacNeary 26:21 V50 Unattached 57.0% 8:29
168 168 Geraldine Nogami 26:25 FV50 Serpentine 64.2% 8:30
169 169 John Hanscomb 26:33 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 64.8% 8:33
170 170 Charlotte Lane 26:43 SL Unattached 53.9% 8:36
171 171 Paul Berney 26:44 V35 Spa Striders 49.0% 8:36
172 172 Elaine Spencer 26:47 SL Unattached 53.7% 8:37
173 173 Alex Hammond 26:48 SL Unattached 53.7% 8:37
174 174 Ajay Kumar 26:55 SM Unattached 48.2% 8:40
175 175 Chris Price 26:55 SM Unattached 48.2% 8:40
176 176 Deborah Bonich 27:25 FV45 Unattached 57.5% 8:49
177 177 Jackie Jeacock 27:28 FV45 Unattached 58.4% 8:50
178 178 Nun-Luk Clarke 27:38 SL Unattached n/a 8:54
179 179 David Attwood 27:51 SM Unattached 46.6% 8:58
180 180 Denis Smith 29:44 V55 Unattached 51.8% 9:34
181 181 Paul Burfield 29:53 SM Unattached 43.4% 9:37
182 182 Mark Archer 30:17 V35 Unattached 43.3% 9:45
183 183 Narelle Pohls 30:18 SL Unattached 47.5% 9:45
184 184 Anna Burns 30:19 SL Unattached 47.5% 9:45
185 185 Raymond Hoyle 30:27 V60 Watford Harriers 52.5% 9:48
186 186 Sarah Hudson 31:05 SL Unattached 46.3% 10:00
187 187 Melissa Bough 31:49 SL Unattached 45.2% 10:14
188 188 Michael Rowland 32:22 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 48.0% 10:25
189 189 Juliet Pilgrim 33:09 FV35 Unattached 44.9% 10:40

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2003/5k/aug/index.html

Race conditions

Mild and calm, light rain

Report













The winning women and men
Kate Symons,Julie Bleasdale,Sally Musson
Keith Newton,Nick Altmann,Mike Boucher


Another well-supported race. My sincere thanks to Runners World for agreeing to support the race for another year. A fine run by Richard Pitcairn-Knowles who yet again broke the V70 course record. Subject to our stats man's confirmation, I believe that Sally Musson's excellent run also set a new course best for her age group. The men's race was won by clear distance by Nick Altman and the ladies' by Julie Bleasdale. I was particularly pleased by the number of ladies who turned up today.

Thanks also to the marshals and helpers for giving up their time on a damp day, especially Owen Barder and John Batchelor (Ilford AC), who both got roped in at the last minute to fulfil the time-keeping roles. Other helpers included: Bev Thomas, David Knight, Bob Cherrie, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Alan Woodward, Charles Lescott, Jerome Nogues, Rob Maslen, Simon Lawrence, Sally Hodge, Martin Garrett, Sid Wills, Lars Menken and Huw Keane.


Chart 584912fb6c68e

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk