Metropolitan League 8k (men): 8 February 2014

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Nicholas Torry 24:37 V35 Serpentine 4:57
2 2 Richard Phillips 25:31 V35 Serpentine 5:08
3 3 Huw Lobb 25:37 V35 Serpentine 5:09
4 4 Jonathan Poole 25:55 SM Serpentine 5:13
5 5 Alexander Davy 26:36 SM Serpentine 5:21
6 6 Daniel Bradford 26:46 SM Serpentine 5:23
7 7 Hugh Torry 27:05 V35 Serpentine 5:27
8 8 Dave Morgan 27:45 SM Serpentine 5:35
9 9 Hendrik Zietsman 27:49 V45 Serpentine 5:36
10 10 Simon Barrett 28:20 V35 Serpentine 5:42
11 11 Daniel De Palol 28:29 V40 Serpentine 5:44
12 12 Martin Gaunt 28:33 SM Serpentine 5:45
13 13 Yari Fontebasso 28:38 SM Serpentine 5:46
14 14 Andrew Reeves 28:48 V40 Serpentine 5:48
15 15 Cedric Berthelon 29:19 V40 Serpentine 5:54
16 16 Roger Reid 29:21 V40 Serpentine 5:54
17 17 Jamie Hogg 29:29 V35 Serpentine 5:56
18 18 Benjamin Tolputt 29:42 SM Serpentine 5:58
19 19 Sergio Gonzalez Manzaneque 30:09 V35 Serpentine 6:04
20 20 David P Evans 30:46 SM Serpentine 6:11
21 21 Andy Lister 31:07 V35 Serpentine 6:16
22 22 Bartosz Porzuczek 31:07 SM Serpentine 6:16
23 23 Jesse Bonwitt 31:10 SM Serpentine 6:16
24 24 Barney Southin 31:13 V40 Serpentine 6:17
25 25 James Edgar 31:27 SM Serpentine 6:20
26 26 William McAvock 31:30 V40 Serpentine 6:20
27 27 Fraser Johnson 31:40 V40 Serpentine 6:22
28 28 Tim Renshaw 31:45 SM Serpentine 6:23
29 29 Andrew Davies 32:00 V40 Serpentine 6:26
30 30 Robert Whitmarsh 32:28 SM Serpentine 6:32
31 31 Andrew Taylor 32:32 SM Serpentine 6:33
32 32 Gideon Reid 32:36 V35 Serpentine 6:33
33 33 Alex Malzer 32:45 V40 Serpentine 6:35
34 34 Alex Elferink 33:05 V40 Serpentine 6:39
35 35 Peter Clarke 33:08 V45 Serpentine 6:40
36 36 Raoul Mansukhani 33:21 V40 Serpentine 6:42
37 37 Michael Eyre 33:24 SM Serpentine 6:43
38 38 Chris Langley-Waylen 33:36 SM Serpentine 6:45
39 39 James Turner 33:39 V35 Serpentine 6:46
40 40 Gavin Edmonds 33:54 V40 Serpentine 6:49
41 41 James Hill 33:59 V40 Serpentine 6:50
42 42 Ben Stanton 34:00 SM Serpentine 6:50
43 43 Steven Zhang 34:43 SM Serpentine 6:59
44 44 Tom Poynton 35:01 V40 Serpentine 7:03
45 45 Rich Bartlett 35:13 V50 Serpentine 7:05
46 46 James Adams 35:47 SM Serpentine 7:12
47 47 Darren Over 35:58 V40 Serpentine 7:14
48 48 Sammy Li 36:09 V45 Serpentine 7:16
49 49 Frank Tolete 36:34 SM Serpentine 7:21
50 50 Ian Johnson 36:41 V45 Serpentine 7:23
51 51 Paul Fromme 36:43 V40 Serpentine 7:23
52 52 James Streetley 37:22 SM Serpentine 7:31
53 53 Raul Kharbanda 38:12 V40 Serpentine 7:41
54 54 Mark Palmer 38:13 V40 Serpentine 7:41
55 55 Martin Garrett 43:02 V60 Serpentine 8:39

Race conditions

14 degrees, strong wind & chill factor. Somehow avoided rain. Going: heavy (course re-routed in places)

Report

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1105
2 Serpentine RC 1069
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 930
4 London Heathside 723
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 638
6 Hillingdon 616
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 569
8 Thames Valley Harriers 513
9 Newham & Essex Beagles 464
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 276

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 5555
2 Serpentine RC 5196
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 4516
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3682
5 London Heathside 3488
6 Newham & Essex Beagles 3000
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2839
8 Hillingdon 2833
9 Thames Valley Harriers 2498
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 1040


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1022
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 966
3 London Heathside 'B' 919
4 Barnet & District 827
5 Highgate Harriers 'B' 681
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 653
7 London Frontrunners 581
8 Herts Phoenix 485
9 Mornington Chasers 384
10 Garden City Runners 196

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 4881
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 4587
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 4079
4 London Heathside 'B' 3840
5 Barnet & District 3611
6 Mornington Chasers 2951
7 Herts Phoenix 2904
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 2826
9 London Frontrunners 2389
10 Garden City Runners 1125

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 366
2 London Heathside 347
3 Highgate Harriers 313
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 295
5 London Heathside 'B' 266
6 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 216
7 Herts Phoenix 167
8 Hillingdon 161
9 London Heathside 'C' 158
10 Garden City Runners 119

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1785
2 Serpentine RC 1507
3 Highgate Harriers 1405
4 London Heathside 'B' 1302
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1235
6 Hillingdon 1091
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1009
8 London Heathside 'C' 753
9 Herts Phoenix 716
10 Garden City Runners 439


Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Thames Valley Harriers 177
2 Metropolitan Police 173
3 Barnet & District 168
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 167
5 London Frontrunners 139
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 98
7 Hillingdon 'B' 58
8 Mornington Chasers 44
9 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 31
10 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 26

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Barnet & District 882
2 Thames Valley Harriers 757
3 London Frontrunners 686
4 Metropolitan Police 646
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 634
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 409
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 375
8 Hillingdon 'B' 357
9 Mornington Chasers 354
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 275


Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 'C' 202
2 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 175
3 Barnet & District 'B' 150
4 Metropolitan Police 'B' 118
5 Enfield & Haringey 105
6 Hillingdon 'C' 73
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 69
8 Highgate Harriers 'B' 54
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 48
10 Herts Phoenix 'B' 40
11 Harlow RC 31
12 St Mary's Richmond 25
13 Garden City Runners 'B' 24
14 London Frontrunners 'B' 4

Veteran Men's Division Three League Positions

1 Serpentine RC 'C' 679
2 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 560
3 Barnet & District 'B' 535
4 Enfield & Haringey 364
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 353
6 Harlow RC 317
7 Highgate Harriers 'B' 282
8 Hillingdon 'C' 226
9 Metropolitan Police 'B' 182
10 London Frontrunners 'B' 145
11 Herts Phoenix 'B' 87
12 St Mary's Richmond 82
13 Newham & Essex Beagles 71
14 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 48
15 Garden City Runners 'B' 42
16 Mornington Chasers 'B' 22
16 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 22

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, Sally Hodge, Josie Wildridge


Chart 5a33337acd229

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk