Club Championship 3k: 26 July 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2005

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Massimiliano Monteforte 9:10 SM Serpentine 81.6% 4:55
2 2 Ben Paviour 9:21 SM Serpentine 80.0% 5:01
3 3 Ian Druce 9:22 SM Serpentine 79.9% 5:01
4 4 Andrew Reeves 9:28 V35 Serpentine 79.7% 5:05
5 6 Andrew Davies 9:42 SM Serpentine 77.1% 5:12
6 7 Martin Wieland 9:43 V35 Serpentine 77.7% 5:13
7 8 Eoin O'Colgain 9:45 SM Serpentine 76.7% 5:14
8 9 Michael Hadmon 9:48 V35 Serpentine 77.6% 5:15
9 10 Andy Robbins 9:52 SM Serpentine 75.8% 5:18
10 11 Miguel Branco 9:57 SM Serpentine 75.2% 5:20
11 12 Philip Culpan 10:03 V40 Serpentine 77.8% 5:23
12 13 Andrew Maynard 10:06 V40 Serpentine 79.7% 5:25
13 14 Paul Fromme 10:07 SM Serpentine 74.0% 5:26
14 15 Emma Calderbank 10:17 SL Serpentine 80.7% 5:31
15 16 David McGregor 10:28 V45 Serpentine 79.9% 5:37
16 17 Frank Markey 10:29 V35 Serpentine 72.0% 5:37
17 18 Bradley Cobb 10:35 V45 Serpentine 77.8% 5:41
18 19 John Tilsley 10:37 V40 Serpentine 75.8% 5:42
19 20 Ian Loriggio 10:43 V40 Serpentine 72.9% 5:45
20 21 Justin Lock 10:44 SM Serpentine 69.7% 5:45
21 22 Robert Howells 11:08 SM Serpentine 67.2% 5:58
22 23 David Smart 11:15 V55 Serpentine 78.7% 6:02
23 24 Cliff Hide 11:16 V50 Serpentine 76.6% 6:03
24 25 Ian Hodge 11:19 V40 Serpentine 71.1% 6:04
25 26 Chris Saunders 11:19 SM Serpentine 66.1% 6:04
26 27 Valerie Metcalf 11:20 FV40 Serpentine 77.9% 6:05
27 28 Brian Tennant 11:21 SM Serpentine 65.9% 6:05
28 29 Chris Notton 11:28 SM Serpentine 65.3% 6:09
29 30 Simon Bampfylde 11:29 SM Serpentine 65.2% 6:10
30 31 Ian Payne 11:33 SM Serpentine 64.8% 6:12
31 32 Brent Plump 11:34 SM Serpentine 64.7% 6:12
32 34 Dean Wheeler 11:56 SM Serpentine 62.8% 6:24
33 35 Sarah Newton 12:01 FV45 Serpentine 78.1% 6:27
34 36 Joanna Conn 12:02 SL Serpentine 69.4% 6:27
35 37 Rachel Whittaker 12:02 SL Serpentine 69.0% 6:27
36 38 Eric Mills 12:09 V35 Serpentine 62.6% 6:31
37 39 Steve Edwards 12:11 V45 Serpentine 68.1% 6:32
38 40 Eamonn Richardson 12:19 V45 Serpentine 66.3% 6:36
39 41 Sue-Ellen Horrocks 12:29 FV35 Serpentine 68.0% 6:42
40 42 Richard Smith 12:30 V50 Serpentine 68.5% 6:42
41 43 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 12:37 SM Serpentine 59.3% 6:46
42 44 Angharad Lescott 12:37 SL Serpentine 65.8% 6:46
43 45 Ian Hall 12:43 V50 Serpentine 67.3% 6:49
44 46 Malcolm French 12:47 V50 Serpentine 65.9% 6:51
45 47 Clare Naden 12:48 SL Serpentine 64.8% 6:52
46 48 Josephine Perry 12:55 SL Serpentine 64.3% 6:56
47 49 Jeannette Mueller 12:57 FV35 Serpentine 66.0% 6:57
48 50 Laura Loveridge 13:09 SL Serpentine 63.1% 7:03
49 51 Marina Koutsoudis-Bhuller 13:19 SL Serpentine 62.7% 7:09
50 52 Neil Davies 13:22 V40 Serpentine 58.5% 7:10
51 53 Rachel Brough 13:27 SL Serpentine 61.7% 7:13
52 54 Julie Cameron-Doe 13:31 FV35 Serpentine 62.3% 7:15
53 55 Juliet Collins 13:42 FV35 Serpentine 62.9% 7:21
54 56 Rosie Ingram 13:45 SL Serpentine 60.4% 7:22
55 57 Jan Farmer 13:48 FV50 Serpentine 72.0% 7:24
56 58 Brian Harris 14:07 V65 Serpentine 69.2% 7:34
57 59 Sally Hodge 14:25 FV40 Serpentine 62.8% 7:44
58 60 Lucy Payne 14:46 SL Serpentine 56.2% 7:55
59 61 Ros Young 15:02 FV60 Serpentine 71.2% 8:04
60 62 Keith Evans 15:19 V65 Serpentine 64.5% 8:13
61 63 Bob Davidson 16:04 V70 Serpentine 66.1% 8:37
62 64 Desmond Brown 16:36 V60 Serpentine 57.6% 8:54
63 65 Nadya Labib 17:08 FV35 Serpentine 50.7% 9:11

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 5 Urban Bettag 9:36 SM Serpentine 77.9% 5:09
2 33 Rafael Kimberley-Bowen 11:48 SM Serpentine 63.4% 6:20

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=238

Race conditions

Perfect running conditions

Report

Congratulations to all 65 runners who finished today's 3k club championship race. This is one more than last year. The course was a lovely flat, fast course in Battersea park which produced some fast times.

Congratulations to Massimiliano Monteforte who won the race in 9:10 in front of early leader Ben Paviour and Ian Druce.
Congratulations again to Emma Calderbank for winning the ladies race in 10:17 in front of Valerie Metcalf and Sarah Newton.
Massimiliano also took the age-graded title with 81.6% with Emma and Ben also scoring over 80%.

In the overall championship table Andy Reeves stayed in the lead in front of Sarah Newton and Frank Markey, however Andy Davies and Valerie Metcalf will try to pinch a podium spot at the mile race next week.

But there were many more impressive results, for example Miguel Branco beating 10 minutes for the first time, John Tilsley beating Justin Lock again, Jo Conn and Rachel Whittaker running close to 12 minutes and many more.

Thank you very much to all the helpers, David Knight for registration, results and pictures, John Walker for time keeping, Bev Thomas, Megan Torkington, Rachel Powell and Jeni Vlahovic for number taking, Narissa Wild for providing first aid cover, Dominique Toennes for looking after the bags and Mike spray, Huw Keene, Nia Parry, Gowan Clews, Helen Morgan, Lisa Petit and the ones who's names I forgot (sorry) for marshalling. Without you this race couldn't have taken place.


Chart 5dd1ce5388aee

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk