Last Friday 5k: 30 August 2002

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2002

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Martin Shore 15:32 SM West 4 Harriers 83.5% 5:00
2 2 Duncan Marsden 16:12 SM Sevenoaks AC 80.1% 5:13
3 3 Ashley Humphreys 16:24 MU17 Southend AC 81.2% 5:17
4 4 Dave Symons 16:27 SM Thames Valley H n/a 5:18
5 5 Terry Fowler 16:34 V40 Met Police 81.4% 5:20
6 6 M Claff 16:36 SM Salford AC n/a 5:21
7 7 Andrew Greenway 16:39 SM Serpentine 77.9% 5:21
8 8 Richard Browne 16:41 V35 London College 78.1% 5:22
9 9 Richard Jordan 16:44 V50 Ipswich Jaffa 86.8% 5:23
10 10 David McGregor 16:48 V45 Serpentine 83.8% 5:24
11 11 Barry Broe 16:49 V40 Sheen Shufflers 81.9% 5:25
12 12 B Snelgrove 16:50 V45 Thames Valley H n/a 5:25
13 13 Mike Cates 16:53 SM Eton Manor AC 76.8% 5:26
14 14 Dave Cox 16:57 V45 WG&EL 85.0% 5:27
15 15 Brian O 17:01 n/a Shell Running Club n/a 5:29
16 16 A Jenkins 17:08 V50 Ronhill Camb Har n/a 5:31
17 17 D Brown 17:12 SM Fairlands VS n/a 5:32
18 18 Richard Pitt 17:14 V45 Thames H & H 83.0% 5:33
19 19 Marcus Sherwood 17:16 V35 West 4 Harriers 75.9% 5:33
20 20 Paul Ross-Davies 17:26 V50 Invicta East Kent 84.7% 5:37
21 21 G Crispie 17:36 V40 Str of Croydon n/a 5:40
22 22 Daniel Sheppard 17:39 MU17 AFD n/a 5:41
23 23 Paul Woodyatt 17:41 V40 City of Norwich 76.2% 5:41
24 24 Simon Ingall 17:42 V45 Hercules Wimbledon 80.8% 5:42
25 25 Sean Fishpool 17:43 SM Dulwich Runners 73.2% 5:42
26 26 R Best 17:44 SM Unattached n/a 5:42
27 27 Mark Halls 17:45 V35 Henfield Joggers 75.4% 5:43
28 28 Caroline Walsh 17:46 SL Barnet & District 81.0% 5:43
29 29 Brendan Greene 17:47 SM Queens Park Harriers 73.0% 5:43
30 30 Peter Beacham 17:48 V55 AFD 87.4% 5:44
31 31 Keith Fordham 17:53 V35 Eton Manor AC 73.3% 5:45
32 32 John Greene 17:54 V35 Serpentine 73.2% 5:46
33 33 D Gilbert 18:00 V40 Unattached n/a 5:48
34 34 R Caune 18:01 V45 Unattached 78.8% 5:48
35 35 I Lambert 18:03 V40 Eton Manor AC n/a 5:49
36 36 Andy Dodd 18:03 SM ESM 71.9% 5:49
37 37 K Ferry 18:03 SM RRC n/a 5:49
38 38 Keith Dowson 18:09 V35 Winchester & Dist AC 73.8% 5:50
39 39 A Spacatrosi 18:11 SM Unattached n/a 5:51
40 40 Nigel Smith 18:12 SM Ashford AC 71.3% 5:51
41 41 S Barrett 18:13 SM Maidenhead AC n/a 5:52
42 42 R Cope 18:16 SM Unattached n/a 5:53
43 43 Tony Gould 18:18 SM Serpentine 70.9% 5:53
44 44 Ken Townson 18:19 SM London College 70.8% 5:54
45 45 Bill Birmingham 18:22 V50 London College 80.4% 5:55
46 46 Nick Silver 18:28 SM Herne Hill Harriers 70.3% 5:57
47 47 Mike Anderson 18:29 V45 RRC 75.6% 5:57
48 48 Dave Gibson 18:33 V60 AFD 85.4% 5:58
49 49 Steve Williams 18:36 V45 Runners World 75.7% 5:59
50 50 Richard Bernstein 18:38 SM Unattached 69.6% 6:00
51 51 Sean Dillon 18:42 V50 London College 79.0% 6:01
52 52 John Tilsley 18:43 V40 Serpentine 72.5% 6:01
53 53 Alex Sweet 18:48 SM London College 69.0% 6:03
54 54 David Burton 18:48 SM Unattached 69.0% 6:03
55 55 J Bell 18:50 SM Reigate Priory n/a 6:04
56 56 Stephen Instone 18:50 V45 Ranelagh Harriers 75.4% 6:04
57 57 Paul Fromme 18:52 SM Serpentine 68.8% 6:04
58 58 Tom Strudwick 19:06 V40 London College 70.6% 6:09
59 59 John Denyer 19:08 V50 Sevenoaks AC 78.5% 6:09
60 60 D Newan 19:14 SM London College n/a 6:11
61 61 Peter Dipple 19:16 V40 Herne Hill Harriers 72.0% 6:12
62 62 Owen Barder 19:16 V35 Serpentine 67.6% 6:12
63 63 I Strong 19:19 V40 Collingwood AC n/a 6:13
64 64 John Batchelor 19:21 V60 Ilford AC 82.6% 6:14
65 65 Diana Kennedy 19:35 SL Thames Valley H 73.5% 6:18
66 66 Alan Davidson 19:36 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 77.2% 6:18
67 67 Barney Southin 19:37 SM Unattached 66.1% 6:19
68 68 Michael Meyer 19:38 V35 Unattached 66.3% 6:19
69 69 G Hodges 19:39 SM Unattached n/a 6:19
70 70 P Collins 19:39 SM Unattached n/a 6:19
71 71 N Noble 19:40 SM Unattached 66.0% 6:20
72 72 Ruairi Maciver 19:40 V35 Serpentine 66.2% 6:20
73 73 Justin Lock 19:43 SM Serpentine 65.8% 6:21
74 74 B Martin 19:44 V55 Wells City Harriers n/a 6:21
75 75 A Verges 19:46 SL London College n/a 6:22
76 76 Colin Cotton 19:47 V50 Str of Croydon 75.9% 6:22
77 77 Gehan Talwatte 19:50 V35 Unattached 66.6% 6:23
78 78 Julian Spencer-Wood 20:00 V50 Kent AC 73.2% 6:26
79 79 Joe Connolly 20:00 V45 Edmonton RC 69.9% 6:26
80 80 P Anderson 20:03 SM Unattached n/a 6:27
81 81 C Tucker 20:06 SM Unattached n/a 6:28
82 82 Tim O'Donovan 20:08 V35 Unattached 66.5% 6:29
83 83 S Fenner 20:09 SM RRC n/a 6:29
84 84 Darren Comeau 20:11 SM Unattached 64.3% 6:30
85 85 Sara Grosvenor 20:20 SL Ranelagh Harriers n/a 6:33
86 86 J Stinson 20:22 SM Unattached n/a 6:33
87 87 Phil Marten 20:35 SM Serpentine 63.0% 6:37
88 88 A Massie 20:38 SM Unattached n/a 6:38
89 89 Ken Swan 20:42 V45 Unattached 68.0% 6:40
90 90 K Boulter 20:43 SM Unattached n/a 6:40
91 91 Chris Mullaley 20:43 SM Unattached 62.6% 6:40
92 92 R Manhire 20:44 SM Unattached n/a 6:40
93 93 C Fitzgerald 20:45 V40 Collingwood AC n/a 6:41
94 94 Pete Warren 20:46 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 77.8% 6:41
95 95 Raife Watson 20:49 SM Unattached 62.3% 6:42
96 96 L Gruszewski 20:49 MU17 Thames Valley H n/a 6:42
97 97 Richard Derrick 20:50 V45 St Albans Striders 67.6% 6:42
98 98 Wayne Maurer 20:51 SM Unattached 62.2% 6:43
99 99 Chris Anderson 20:53 SM Paddock Wood 62.1% 6:43
100 100 J Colegrabe 20:54 SM Unattached n/a 6:44
101 101 Kate Galbraith 20:55 SL Goodenough College 68.8% 6:44
102 102 M Bostelmann 21:00 V50 Thames Valley H n/a 6:45
103 103 Cliff Collins 21:03 V65 Unattached 80.0% 6:46
104 104 J Edmond 21:06 SL Thames Valley H n/a 6:47
105 105 Lee Walters 21:18 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:51
106 106 David Millett 21:19 V45 Milton Keynes AC n/a 6:52
107 107 T Williams 21:22 V35 Unattached 62.2% 6:53
108 108 Tony Gallagher 21:24 V45 Visa 65.8% 6:53
109 109 Robert Grace 21:24 V40 Thames Valley H 64.4% 6:53
110 110 P Schmidt 21:28 SM Unattached n/a 6:54
111 111 Marion Rayner 21:29 FV50 West 4 Harriers 78.2% 6:55
112 112 Chris Priestley 21:31 V50 RRC 67.5% 6:55
113 113 Mike Lewis 21:33 V50 Ampthill & Flitwick 69.1% 6:56
114 114 Anonymous 21:37 n/a Unattached n/a 6:57
115 115 N Stamford 21:38 FV50 Unattached n/a 6:58
116 116 Pip Warboys 21:46 V50 Mid Essex Casua 67.3% 7:00
117 117 Ted Kimber 21:57 V60 Barnet & District 73.6% 7:04
118 118 Bob Pullen 21:58 V40 Str of Croydon 61.4% 7:04
119 119 Dave Case 22:00 V65 Vets AC 78.2% 7:05
120 120 Ralph Garfield 22:01 V65 Unattached 76.4% 7:05
121 121 Hilary Walker 22:02 FV45 Serpentine 73.5% 7:05
122 122 Andrea Jeffries 22:06 FV40 Kent AC 69.0% 7:07
123 123 Anna Priestley 22:17 FV45 RRC 71.4% 7:10
124 124 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 22:19 V65 Sevenoaks AC 78.0% 7:11
125 125 M Rushby 22:24 SL Unattached n/a 7:12
126 126 M Foster 22:29 V45 London College n/a 7:14
127 127 V Jordan 22:30 SL Unattached n/a 7:14
128 128 Krysia Broda 22:38 FV50 Epsom & Ewell H 74.9% 7:17
129 129 C Dale 22:39 V45 Unattached n/a 7:17
130 130 P Tanner 22:40 FV35 Unattached n/a 7:18
131 131 Michael Jones 22:42 V45 Unattached 61.6% 7:18
132 132 Colin Liddiard 22:43 V50 Bedford Harriers 66.1% 7:19
133 133 Carol Shiels 22:52 SL Serpentine 63.0% 7:22
134 134 Carol Diggle 22:59 FV35 Serpentine 64.2% 7:24
135 135 Phil Kelvin 23:00 FV50 Unattached 71.7% 7:24
136 136 P Dutton 23:00 V45 Fairlands VS n/a 7:24
137 137 C Eagle 23:13 SM Unattached n/a 7:28
138 138 Simon Crawford 23:14 SM Unattached 55.8% 7:29
139 139 Brian Chard 23:17 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 64.5% 7:30
140 140 C Umunna 23:32 SL Unattached n/a 7:34
141 141 G Bartlett 23:36 V55 RRC n/a 7:36
142 142 Stephen Blundell 23:36 V50 Unattached 62.1% 7:36
143 143 Neil Mosley 23:46 V35 Unattached 55.2% 7:39
144 144 S Nathoo 23:46 SM Unattached n/a 7:39
145 145 Rob Burnand 24:00 V40 Unattached 57.8% 7:43
146 146 William Simpson 24:02 V40 Serpentine 56.5% 7:44
147 147 J Crombie 24:05 SL Unattached n/a 7:45
148 148 Mike Caudwell 24:10 V65 Str of Croydon 68.9% 7:47
149 149 R Foster 24:12 SM Unattached n/a 7:47
150 150 S Durham 24:13 SL Unattached n/a 7:48
151 151 John Sullivan 24:13 SM Serpentine 53.6% 7:48
152 152 Peter Torre 24:20 V60 Barnet & District 65.1% 7:50
153 153 Paul Flood 24:23 SM Serpentine 53.2% 7:51
154 154 Stewart Howe 24:24 V45 Sutton Runners 59.1% 7:51
155 155 Kevin Shannon 24:25 V55 Herne Hill Harriers 64.3% 7:51
156 156 Richard Whiting 24:27 V50 Herts Phoenix 59.9% 7:52
157 157 B Hamilton 24:30 MU17 Unattached n/a 7:53
158 158 Rivka Attal 24:46 SL Unattached 58.1% 7:58
159 159 John Hanscomb 24:46 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 68.7% 7:58
160 160 C Chalmers 24:50 SM Unattached n/a 7:59
161 161 C Griffin 24:52 SM Unattached n/a 8:00
162 162 Jon Brooks 25:07 SM Unattached 51.7% 8:05
163 163 J Keough 25:14 FV35 Basingstoke 58.0% 8:07
164 164 M Keough 25:40 V65 Basingstoke n/a 8:16
165 165 Alistair Jackson 25:44 V55 Vets AC 61.0% 8:17
166 166 S Bennett 26:10 SL Unattached n/a 8:25
167 167 Charlotte Porter 26:10 SL Wimb Windmiler 55.0% 8:25
168 168 Melissa Duncan 26:15 SL Serpentine 54.8% 8:27
169 169 Hannah Aldgate 26:17 SL Serpentine 54.8% 8:27
170 170 T Soloman 26:19 V40 Visa n/a 8:28
171 171 K Hosmer 26:19 SL Visa n/a 8:28
172 172 Gillian MacCabe 26:25 FV55 Serpentine 68.3% 8:30
173 173 M Humphires 26:27 V50 Southend AC 56.8% 8:31
174 174 S Klinkenberg 26:34 FV40 Wells City Harriers n/a 8:33
175 175 R Hollands 26:37 SL Unattached n/a 8:34
176 176 Catherine Owen 26:52 FV45 Unattached 60.2% 8:39
177 177 M Gartland 26:55 SL Unattached n/a 8:40
178 178 David Lipscomb 27:05 V35 Serpentine 49.1% 8:43
179 179 Stephen Morrish 27:08 SM Civil Service SC 47.8% 8:44
180 180 Sid Wills 27:12 V60 Serpentine 58.8% 8:45
181 181 Lorraine Pitcher 27:34 FV45 Unattached 58.2% 8:52
182 182 Paul Everard 27:40 V60 Unattached 58.4% 8:54
183 183 Robert Harding 27:42 V60 Serpentine 58.9% 8:55
184 184 S Neuhaus 27:44 FV35 Unattached n/a 8:55
185 185 Jonathan Schmidt 28:00 V35 Unattached 47.8% 9:01
186 186 Desmond Brown 28:06 V60 Unattached 56.9% 9:03
187 187 S Harvey 28:19 SL Unattached n/a 9:07
188 188 K Tye 28:20 FV35 Unattached n/a 9:07
189 189 E Toft 28:20 SL Unattached n/a 9:07
190 190 K Summers 31:35 SL Unattached n/a 10:10
191 191 M Milton 31:53 FV40 Unattached n/a 10:16
192 192 Joyce Smith 32:45 FV70 Serpentine 67.0% 10:32
193 193 Michael Rowland 32:48 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 47.0% 10:33
194 194 Angela Shannon 34:37 FV50 Unattached 48.5% 11:08

Race conditions

overcast, warm, light breeze, slightly humid

Report

There was another record field and a number of outstanding performances, especially from some of our younger runners. 16-year-old Ashley Humphreys (Southend) had a splendid run to finish third, also recording the 2002 best time in the Under 20 age group. Another excellent run came from 13-year-old of Daniel Sheppard (AFD) who finished 22nd, while another 13 year old, L Gruszewski (TVH) also recorded a first class time in finishing 95th. It was a young lady, Caroline Walsh (SB) who headed the women, in a time that only two other ladies have bettered this year.

Elsewhere, Matt Shore

Race helpers

Sid Wills and Hilary Walker (who also ran), Bev Thomas, John Walker, Richard Smith, Bob Davidson, Keith Evans, David Knight, Alan Woodward, Phill Harris, Rachel Broster, Paul Ingram, and Martin Garrett. And special thanks to Pete Mulholland for handing o


Chart 5843d0df5f8b3

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk