Last Friday 5k: 29 June 2012

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2012

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 James Laing 16:21 MU20 Hillingdon AC 79.7% 5:16
2 2 Eric Vamben 16:31 V35 Serpentine 81.4% 5:19
3 3 James Parker 16:40 SM Highgate Harriers 77.4% 5:22
4 4 Kristian Lennard 16:47 V40 South London H 81.3% 5:24
5 5 Oliver Thwaites 16:49 SM Team Bath AC 76.9% 5:25
6 6 Peter Crisp 16:56 SM Newbury AC 76.2% 5:27
7 7 Daniel Bentley-Gouldstone 17:04 SM Beckenham RC 76.2% 5:30
8 8 James Gillanders 17:16 SM London Frontrunners 76.0% 5:33
9 9 Robbie Cox 17:28 SM WG&EL 74.0% 5:37
10 10 Martin Hodgkiss 17:32 SM Serpentine 73.6% 5:39
11 11 Damon Payne 17:34 MU17 Unattached 78.0% 5:39
12 12 Jonathan Moscrop 17:42 V35 London Frontrunners 76.0% 5:42
13 13 Rosie Clarke 17:48 FU20 Epsom & Ewell H 83.1% 5:44
14 14 Richard Taylor 17:51 V35 Serpentine 74.3% 5:45
15 15 Chris Hawker 17:52 SM Unattached 73.0% 5:45
16 16 Christopher Pratt 17:54 SM Crawley AC 72.9% 5:46
17 17 Dave Cox 17:55 V55 WG&EL 88.0% 5:46
18 18 Scott Farley 18:00 V40 Hillingdon AC 75.8% 5:48
19 19 Jaran Finn 18:07 V35 Croydon Harriers 74.8% 5:50
20 20 Tom Henderson 18:23 V35 Unattached 71.7% 5:55
21 21 Gavin Edmonds 18:28 V40 Serpentine 73.9% 5:57
22 22 Liam Herbert 18:30 SM Fairlands VS 69.7% 5:57
23 23 Chris Reeh 18:32 SM Unattached 70.8% 5:58
24 24 Kevin Fielding 18:35 V40 Herts Orienteering 75.7% 5:59
25 25 Robert Marcus 18:40 V35 Walton AC 71.1% 6:00
26 26 Tom Hadfield 18:55 V35 Unattached 71.6% 6:05
27 27 Yves Guillaume 18:58 V35 Unattached 71.4% 6:06
28 28 Billy Milner 18:58 V35 Serpentine 70.4% 6:06
29 29 Victoria Carter 19:03 FV40 Serpentine 80.3% 6:08
30 30 Alex Horsley 19:06 V35 Thanet RR 69.0% 6:09
31 31 Stuart Wright 19:08 SM Unattached 67.9% 6:09
32 32 Paul Devine 19:13 SM Dulwich Runners 68.3% 6:11
33 33 Paul Steen 19:15 V35 Unattached 69.4% 6:12
34 34 Louise Vacher 19:22 FV45 Arena 80 84.5% 6:14
35 35 Rajiv Ratan 19:25 SM Edmonton RC 66.4% 6:15
36 36 Chris  Hart 19:29 V35 Unattached 69.0% 6:16
37 37 Wells Powell 19:32 V35 Unattached 68.3% 6:17
38 38 Tim Hawkes 19:33 SM Windsor Slough Eton 66.1% 6:17
39 39 Jason Kabel 19:36 V40 Unattached 69.6% 6:18
40 40 Dominique Geffroy 19:39 V35 Hercules Wimbledon 67.9% 6:19
41 41 Radek Valek 19:46 SM Unattached 65.5% 6:22
42 42 Ian Cameron 19:46 V35 Unattached 67.5% 6:22
43 43 Nigel Penney 19:47 V50 Unattached 76.4% 6:22
44 44 Graham Kennedy 19:48 SM Cambridge Harriers 66.2% 6:22
45 45 Robin Hodkinson 19:53 V40 Woking AC 69.2% 6:24
46 46 Catherine Wilding 19:57 FV40 Serpentine 77.1% 6:25
47 47 Cary Driscoll 20:00 V40 Unattached 68.8% 6:26
48 48 Mario La Pergola 20:15 SM Unattached 63.8% 6:31
49 49 Steve Mayfield 20:20 V45 Fairlands VS 70.2% 6:33
50 50 Gearuid Maher 20:21 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:33
51 51 Susan Mcdonald 20:22 FV45 South London H 78.0% 6:33
52 52 Pauline Dalton 20:23 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 80.3% 6:34
53 53 Tim Slater 20:23 V40 Unattached 67.9% 6:34
54 54 Simon Ashford 20:26 V40 British Airways 67.3% 6:35
55 55 John Batchelor 20:27 V70 Ilford AC 87.3% 6:35
56 56 Carlo Romano 20:45 V40 Unattached 67.8% 6:41
57 57 Romain Keyen 20:46 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:41
58 58 Ina Schauermann 20:50 SL Unattached 71.0% 6:42
59 59 Tatyana Friel 20:51 SL Unattached 71.0% 6:43
60 60 Daniella Wax 20:57 FV35 Serpentine 72.6% 6:45
61 61 Alex Slotwinska 21:00 FU20 Durham Uni Ccc 70.7% 6:45
62 62 Scott Martin 21:00 SM Unattached 61.5% 6:45
63 63 George Rusyniak 21:02 V50 Unattached 70.7% 6:46
64 64 Andrea Sanders-Reece 21:02 FV55 Mornington Chasers 86.1% 6:46
65 65 Alex Wardle 21:04 FV40 WG&EL 74.7% 6:47
66 66 Mark Palmer 21:09 V40 Serpentine 66.0% 6:48
67 67 Benedict Devendra 21:15 SM Unattached 61.2% 6:50
68 68 Emi Murata 21:20 SL Herne Hill Harriers 69.5% 6:52
69 69 Donovan Stenning 21:22 V45 Unattached 67.4% 6:53
70 70 Mark Kelly 21:23 V45 Unattached 66.8% 6:53
71 71 Patrick McCarthy 21:26 V35 Serpentine 61.5% 6:54
72 72 Adam Oubuih 21:27 SM Unattached 60.2% 6:54
73 73 Paul Chavasse 21:28 V45 Unattached 67.6% 6:54
74 74 Nicholas Bagnall 21:30 V35 Unattached 62.6% 6:55
75 75 Katy Hedgethorne 21:35 SL Imperial College 68.6% 6:57
76 76 Mark Holloway 21:39 V35 Unattached 61.7% 6:58
77 77 Martin Bright 21:41 V45 Unattached 65.9% 6:59
78 78 James Morris 21:44 V40 Unattached 63.7% 7:00
79 79 John Connell 21:49 V40 Unattached 64.0% 7:01
80 80 Andrew Fraser 21:50 SM Unattached 59.2% 7:02
81 81 Gary Mason 21:52 V40 Hess Harriers 63.3% 7:02
82 82 Janette Cross 21:56 FV45 Crystal Palace Tri 73.1% 7:03
83 83 Tony Rea 22:00 V65 Dragons RC 78.4% 7:05
84 84 Steve Platt 22:02 V55 Trail Running Assoc 71.0% 7:05
85 85 James Horrocks 22:10 V40 Unattached 62.0% 7:08
86 86 Andy Bell 22:11 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:08
87 87 Chris Brolly 22:12 V50 Bishops Stortford RC 67.0% 7:09
88 88 Dan Maskell 22:14 V60 Vets AC 74.7% 7:09
89 89 Sabri Bertug 22:14 SM Stragglers 58.0% 7:09
90 90 Richard Herring 22:15 V35 Wimb Windmiler 59.6% 7:10
91 91 Alan Weist 22:22 V50 Unattached 65.9% 7:12
92 92 John Tracey 22:22 V45 Pitsea RC 64.4% 7:12
93 93 Tom Trott 22:24 SM Unattached 57.6% 7:12
94 94 Ros Tabor 22:27 FV60 Dulwich Runners 87.7% 7:13
95 95 Paul Seaton 22:30 V35 Unattached 59.0% 7:14
96 96 Derek Weist 22:32 V50 Unattached 66.5% 7:15
97 97 Andrew Warnes 22:33 V45 Unattached 63.3% 7:15
98 98 Andy Mitchelson 22:41 V40 Brighton & Hove 62.0% 7:18
99 99 Marilena De Luca 22:44 FV35 Hercules Wimbledon 66.2% 7:19
100 100 Alan Davidson 22:45 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 73.7% 7:19
101 101 George Enock 22:48 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 66.8% 7:20
102 102 Alun Nash 22:51 V50 Unattached 65.1% 7:21
103 103 Henry Hopkins 22:54 V50 Winchester & Dist AC 66.5% 7:22
104 104 Ash Paine 22:56 V35 Unattached 58.6% 7:23
105 105 Barbie Chan 22:57 SL Serpentine 64.6% 7:23
106 106 Kumudith Guruge 23:03 V50 New Eltham 65.6% 7:25
107 107 David Miller 23:04 V45 Unattached 61.5% 7:25
108 108 Claude Moureaux 23:11 SM Unattached 55.9% 7:28
109 109 Alison Nolan 23:12 FV40 Serpentine 67.3% 7:28
110 110 Donna Richards 23:13 FV45 Sutton Runners 69.1% 7:28
111 111 Eric Schofield 23:14 V70 Tunbridge Wells H 79.0% 7:29
112 112 Sally Musson 23:16 FV55 Tonbridge AC 81.1% 7:29
113 113 Hugh Gallagher 23:22 V50 Unattached 64.7% 7:31
114 114 Edmond Simpson 23:25 V75 Overton H & AC 80.9% 7:32
115 115 Colin Cotton 23:31 V60 Str of Croydon 70.7% 7:34
116 116 Mark Brett 23:37 V50 Unattached 64.0% 7:36
117 117 Hadrien Pollino 23:47 SM Unattached 54.2% 7:39
118 118 Nathan Peters 24:05 V35 Unattached 55.8% 7:45
119 119 Jennifer Scott 24:12 SL Hess Harriers 61.2% 7:47
120 120 Richard Varrier 24:13 V40 Unattached 56.8% 7:48
121 121 Cecilia Morrison 24:18 FV70 City of Portsmouth 94.7% 7:49
122 122 Kate Alliott 24:20 FV40 Serpentine 64.7% 7:50
123 123 Steve Bywater 24:21 V45 East London Runners 59.1% 7:50
124 124 Jim Hoyland 24:22 SM Unattached 53.6% 7:50
125 125 Tim Redding 24:25 SM Unattached 53.4% 7:51
126 126 Michael Jefferies 24:26 V60 Dragons RC 68.0% 7:52
127 127 Stephen Payne 24:28 MU13 Unattached 62.5% 7:52
128 128 Laura Spargo 24:30 SL Unattached 60.4% 7:53
129 129 Royston Hackett 24:32 V40 Unattached 56.0% 7:54
130 130 Joe Aspinall 24:35 V70 Vets AC 75.8% 7:55
131 131 Nicola Merritt 24:41 SL Unattached 60.1% 7:57
132 132 Bryan Jones 24:47 SM Unattached 52.1% 7:59
133 133 Philip Ayerst 24:53 V55 Unattached 61.8% 8:00
134 134 Clive Hilton 25:04 V40 Unattached 56.1% 8:04
135 135 Julia Gristwood 25:11 FV50 ESM 69.2% 8:06
136 136 John Scott 25:14 SM Serpentine 51.5% 8:07
137 137 David Lawton 25:17 V45 Hess Harriers 57.4% 8:08
138 138 Steve Edwards 25:25 V55 Serpentine 60.5% 8:11
139 139 Kate Odonoghue 25:27 FV40 Serpentine 60.9% 8:11
140 140 Michael Phillips 25:30 V60 Havering 90 65.2% 8:12
141 141 Shaun Pidcock 25:44 V45 Unattached 55.1% 8:17
142 142 Katie Toller 25:44 FV40 Unattached 60.2% 8:17
143 143 Tara Shreeves 25:57 SL Unattached 57.0% 8:21
144 144 Dave Stubbins 26:02 V65 Bedford & County 66.3% 8:23
145 145 Paul Haezewindt 26:03 SM Unattached 50.4% 8:23
146 146 Darren Woodward 26:13 V40 Unattached 52.8% 8:26
147 147 Cliff Collins 26:24 V75 London Irish AC 71.8% 8:30
148 148 Pamela Jones 26:25 FV75 Ilford AC 91.8% 8:30
149 149 Nina Williams 26:40 FV45 Saints & Sinners 59.6% 8:35
150 150 Jago Westmacott 26:41 SM Unattached 49.2% 8:35
151 151 Edwin Bartlett 26:47 V65 Vets AC 63.8% 8:37
152 152 Shauna Parke 26:58 FU20 Unattached 55.1% 8:41
153 153 Kevin Shannon 27:17 V65 Unattached 63.9% 8:47
154 154 Lindsey Tomkins 27:22 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:48
155 155 Kathryn Baumgartner 27:24 SL Unattached 54.0% 8:49
156 156 Melanie Kyriakou 27:25 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:49
157 157 Philip Jeapes 27:25 SM Unattached 47.1% 8:49
158 158 Marianne Morris 27:44 FV60 Serpentine 71.0% 8:55
159 159 Stephen Denniss 27:45 V50 Unattached 54.0% 8:56
160 160 Sally Griffin 27:46 FV45 Unattached 58.3% 8:56
161 161 Stuart Slater 27:50 SM Unattached 47.1% 8:57
162 162 Tom Everitt 28:04 V75 Eton Manor AC 70.1% 9:02
163 163 Hannah Fyffe 28:05 SL Unattached 53.1% 9:02
164 164 Kristine Hlavackova 28:06 SL Unattached 52.7% 9:03
165 165 Alastair Macaulay 28:08 V50 Unattached 53.7% 9:03
166 166 Dave Brooks 28:11 V70 Vets AC 62.5% 9:04
167 167 Steve Lusted 28:16 V40 Unattached 49.8% 9:06
168 168 Karen Pang 28:17 SL Unattached 52.6% 9:06
169 169 Dale Branfield 28:37 SL Unattached 51.8% 9:13
170 170 Susannah Eagle 28:55 FV35 Unattached 51.9% 9:18
171 171 Simon Gaisford 28:58 V40 Unattached 47.1% 9:19
172 172 Abdul Basit 28:58 V40 Sudbury Court 47.1% 9:19
173 173 Mirka Blahova 29:07 SL Unattached 50.9% 9:22
174 174 Amy Daniels 29:17 FV40 Unattached 52.2% 9:25
175 175 Andrew Morgan 29:19 V65 Dartford R R 57.2% 9:26
176 176 Alistair Jackson 29:43 V65 Vets AC 58.7% 9:34
177 177 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 29:44 V75 Sevenoaks AC 69.1% 9:34
178 178 Paul Bartlett 30:42 V45 Serpentine 46.5% 9:53
179 179 Tosin Moemeke 32:44 SL Unattached 45.3% 10:32
180 180 John Grigg 32:49 V75 Mornington Chasers 59.9% 10:34

Race conditions

Dry, warm, gusty wind.

Report

Congratulations to Edmond Simpson who set a new M75 Series Record with a time of 23:25. This took 17 seconds off of Ron Hale’s longstanding best for this age group.

Olympic construction work meant that the race was held on a 2-lap course in Kensington Gardens.

Please note that the July and August races will be one week early, on Friday, 20 July and Friday, 24 August. Both will be held in Kensington Gardens. The start time will be unchanged at 12.30pm.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Bev Thomas, John Gattens. Judges and Recorders: Roy Stratton, Martin Garrett, Grace Wu, Val Metclaf, Chris Notton, Malcolm French. Registration: Bev Thomas. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine Running Club


Chart 584852a204bff

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk