Club Championship 1k: 19 May 2001

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2001

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Karim Chebouki 2:38 SM Serpentine 83.4% 4:14
2 2 Ebrima Noble 2:53 SM Serpentine 77.1% 4:38
3 3 Christian Morris 2:53 MU20 Serpentine 77.3% 4:38
4 4 Graeme Staddon 2:54 SM Serpentine 76.1% 4:40
5 5 Marcos Scriven 2:56 SM Serpentine 74.9% 4:43
6 6 Elinor Staddon 2:58 SL Serpentine 82.1% 4:46
7 7 Matt Hammond 3:00 SM Serpentine 73.2% 4:50
8 8 John Dickson 3:00 V40 Serpentine 77.7% 4:50
9 9 Owen Barder 3:02 SM Serpentine 73.7% 4:53
10 10 Phillip McCubbins 3:05 V40 Serpentine 76.7% 4:58
11 11 Shaun Clarke 3:06 V35 Serpentine 73.7% 4:59
12 12 Timo Teinila 3:06 V40 Serpentine 76.3% 4:59
13 13 Derek Paterson 3:07 V50 Serpentine 80.6% 5:01
14 14 Christopher Lee 3:08 V35 Serpentine 73.4% 5:02
15 15 Michael Morris 3:09 SM Serpentine 69.7% 5:04
16 16 Anthony Stranger-Jones 3:09 V55 Serpentine 83.9% 5:04
17 17 Nick Slade 3:10 SM Serpentine 70.2% 5:06
18 18 Phill Harris 3:13 V40 Serpentine 72.5% 5:11
19 19 Jean-Luc Hoez 3:15 V40 Serpentine 73.3% 5:14
20 21 Grethe Petersen 3:32 SL Serpentine 70.0% 5:41
21 22 Ron Hagell 3:32 V55 Serpentine 74.1% 5:41
22 23 Sam Hayter 3:34 V35 Serpentine 64.0% 5:44
23 24 David Street 3:35 V35 Serpentine 63.3% 5:46
24 25 Jan Farmer 3:41 FV45 Serpentine 76.8% 5:56
25 26 Matthew Fraser Moat 3:46 V35 Serpentine 60.6% 6:04
26 27 Baiju McCubbins 3:46 FV40 Serpentine 70.0% 6:04
27 28 Ken Kwok 3:48 V60 Serpentine 72.8% 6:07
28 29 Manuel Moreno 3:49 V55 Serpentine 69.3% 6:08
29 30 Gabrielle Street 3:50 SL Serpentine 63.6% 6:10
30 31 Rachel Broster 3:51 FV45 Serpentine 72.8% 6:12
31 32 Cindy McMorran 3:55 FV40 Serpentine 68.5% 6:18
32 33 David Lipscomb 3:56 V35 Serpentine 58.0% 6:20
33 34 Christine McNeill 3:59 SL Serpentine 61.2% 6:25
34 35 Reija Teinila 4:02 FV40 Serpentine 65.4% 6:29
35 36 Sue Lambert 4:08 FV60 Serpentine 76.5% 6:39
36 37 Monika Mars 4:10 FV35 Serpentine 61.3% 6:42
37 38 Beate Vogt 4:12 FV40 Serpentine 63.3% 6:45
38 39 Bob Davidson 4:14 V65 Serpentine 71.2% 6:49
39 40 Carole Wisdom 4:35 FV40 Serpentine 58.5% 7:22
40 41 Keith Morris 4:41 V60 Serpentine 59.7% 7:32

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 20 Susan Freyne 3:30 SL Serpentine 69.6% 5:38

Report

In Saturday\'s 1km Club Championship, Karim Chebouki took the Men\'s title, in a time 2 seconds slower than his win last year. The Women\'s title went again to Elinor Rest, running with the Men\'s \"A\" race, who improved her championship-winning time this year by 11 seconds!!

Congratulations to Karim and Elinor - again!

However, there is a third, overall award for each of the club championship events, called the Age-Graded championship. Tables are used to calculate performance ratings for all runners, allowing for age and sex, and enabling meaningful comparisons to be made between performances. Karim and Elinor both scored well, with performances of 83 and 82%. But it was Anthony Stranger-Jones who turned in the best 1K performance of 2001, scoring 83.91%. Congratulations, Anthony!

Congratulations also to Derek Paterson, for a performance over 80%.

Well done also to Alex Slade, setting a new record for the over 6 age group of
6 mins 10 seconds!!


Chart 5845d236e37b4

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk