Last Friday 5k: 29 July 2011

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2011

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Alex Pilcher 15:34 SM Derby AC 82.9% 5:01
2 2 Abdi Madar 15:44 SM Newham & Essex B 82.1% 5:04
3 3 Henry Dodwell 16:00 V35 Highgate Harriers 82.4% 5:09
4 4 Jamal Mohamed 16:01 SM Newham & Essex B 80.5% 5:09
5 5 Mohammed Ismail 16:10 SM Serpentine 80.0% 5:12
6 6 David Ives 16:17 V35 Sevenoaks AC 81.0% 5:14
7 7 Tim Alexander 16:36 SM Team Tamsel 78.1% 5:21
8 8 Jerreh Ceesay 16:37 SM Unattached 77.9% 5:21
9 9 Darren Tanner 16:41 SM Clapham Chasers 78.6% 5:22
10 10 James Parker 17:14 SM Highgate Harriers 74.9% 5:33
11 11 Dave Cox 17:21 V55 WG&EL 90.9% 5:35
12 12 Scott Rice 17:29 V40 Thurrock Harriers 78.1% 5:38
13 13 Gary Chandler 17:30 V40 Springfield 79.1% 5:38
14 14 Johs Gjesdal 17:42 V50 Varegg RC 83.3% 5:42
15 15 Steve Bowran 17:52 V40 Unattached 77.6% 5:45
16 16 Richard Stewart 17:52 V40 Highgate Harriers 76.4% 5:45
17 17 Steve Monaghan 17:54 V40 London Heathside 76.8% 5:46
18 18 Robert Carpenter 17:55 V35 Ashford & District 75.1% 5:46
19 19 Roger Reid 18:18 V40 Serpentine 75.1% 5:53
20 20 Franz Maier 18:20 SM Lauffreunde Maier-Pa 70.4% 5:54
21 21 Jack Dufton 18:22 V40 Unattached 74.3% 5:55
22 22 Chris Redmond 18:26 SM Unattached 70.2% 5:56
23 23 Michael Mansfield 18:31 V35 Leigh on Sea 73.2% 5:58
24 24 David Brewer 18:31 V45 Unattached 77.8% 5:58
25 25 Liam Herbert 18:37 SM Fairlands VS 69.3% 5:59
26 26 Steve Williams 18:39 V55 Dulwich Runners 82.4% 6:00
27 27 Nick Jellema 18:41 SM London Heathside 69.0% 6:01
28 28 John Scott 18:43 SM Serpentine 69.3% 6:01
29 29 Matt Harrison 18:45 SM Unattached 69.6% 6:02
30 30 Nigel Moyce 18:48 V40 Vets AC 73.1% 6:03
31 31 Mick Lane 18:48 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 79.1% 6:03
32 32 Nigel Penney 18:49 V50 Unattached 79.6% 6:03
33 33 Martha Reynolds 18:49 FU20 Windsor Slough Eton 78.9% 6:03
34 34 Barry Biondi 18:56 SM Met Police 68.1% 6:06
35 35 Gerard Daly 18:59 SM London Frontrunners 68.7% 6:07
36 36 Jonas Gjesdal 19:02 MU15 Varegg RC 73.1% 6:07
37 37 Andrew Angeli 19:02 SM Serpentine 68.6% 6:07
38 38 Matthew Riddell 19:22 SM Unattached 67.0% 6:14
39 39 Robert Warren 19:29 V35 Unattached 68.5% 6:16
40 40 Simon Wergan 19:30 V45 Unattached 73.8% 6:17
41 41 Jonathan Monk 19:31 V40 Guildford Godalming 71.6% 6:17
42 42 Matt Wells 19:37 SM London Heathside 66.1% 6:19
43 43 Robin Young 19:37 V45 Wimb Windmiler 72.8% 6:19
44 44 John Fitzgerald 19:38 V45 Unattached 73.3% 6:19
45 45 Jason Kabel 19:38 V35 Unattached 69.0% 6:19
46 46 Claire Gaskill 19:41 SL Gravesend RR 75.7% 6:20
47 47 Anonymous 19:42 n/a Unattached n/a 6:20
48 48 John Mcloughlin 19:45 V45 Unattached 72.3% 6:21
49 49 Steve Tyler 19:47 SM Unattached 65.2% 6:22
50 50 Chloe Oldfield 19:48 FU20 Vale Of Aylesbury 75.0% 6:22
51 51 David Kelly 19:51 V40 Wellingborough 69.8% 6:23
52 52 Chris  Hart 19:55 V35 Unattached 67.0% 6:25
53 53 Simon Godfrey 19:56 V40 Solarcenturians 68.5% 6:25
54 54 Stuart Wright 20:02 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:27
55 55 George Philpot 20:06 MU20 Hercules Wimbledon 65.6% 6:28
56 56 Tim Slater 20:06 V40 Unattached 68.4% 6:28
57 57 Henry Thibault 20:09 SM Unattached 64.0% 6:29
58 58 Chip Hamer 20:13 V50 London Heathside 73.0% 6:30
59 59 Cary Driscoll 20:16 V40 Unattached 67.4% 6:31
60 60 Jason West 20:18 V35 Unattached 66.3% 6:32
61 61 Chris Boudet 20:24 V35 Unattached 64.6% 6:34
62 62 Steve Mayfield 20:31 V45 Fairlands VS 69.1% 6:36
63 63 James Miller 20:33 V50 Sevenoaks AC 72.3% 6:37
64 64 Andy Bell 20:35 SM Unattached 62.7% 6:37
65 65 Wim Van Vuuren 20:36 V40 Canterbury H 66.7% 6:38
66 66 Laura Denison 20:42 SL Serpentine 72.0% 6:40
67 67 James Derham 20:45 SM Unattached 62.2% 6:41
68 68 Sally Musson 20:46 FV55 Tonbridge AC 89.6% 6:41
69 69 Grant Conway 20:47 V40 East London Runners 67.2% 6:41
70 70 Hugo Rumens 20:48 V35 Unattached 63.4% 6:42
71 71 Jonathan Kelly 20:48 SM Unattached 62.7% 6:42
72 72 Julien Bourgouint 20:51 SM Unattached 61.9% 6:43
73 73 Simon Ashford 20:51 V40 British Airways 65.5% 6:43
74 74 Chris Priestley 20:53 V55 North Herts RR 76.1% 6:43
75 75 Helen Smethurst 20:53 FV45 London Frontrunners 76.8% 6:43
76 76 Ben Prade 20:54 V35 Unattached 63.5% 6:44
77 77 Andrea Sanders-Reece 20:54 FV55 Mornington Chasers 85.5% 6:44
78 78 Mark Brett 20:58 V50 Unattached 71.5% 6:45
79 79 Charlotte Jane Smith 21:01 FV35 Serpentine 71.4% 6:46
80 80 Daniel Riddell 21:03 SM Unattached 61.4% 6:46
81 81 Paul Burleton 21:06 V40 Serpentine 64.7% 6:47
82 82 Ashley Mckellar 21:06 SM Solarcenturians 61.5% 6:47
83 83 Paul Young 21:07 V55 Kettering Town H 72.8% 6:48
84 84 Alex Howells 21:07 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:48
85 85 Chris Wroe 21:14 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:50
86 86 Sarah Knox 21:16 FV40 Serpentine 72.3% 6:51
87 87 Steve Mccormack 21:17 V35 Unattached 61.9% 6:51
88 88 John Randall 21:20 V35 Serpentine 63.5% 6:52
89 89 John Connell 21:28 V40 Unattached 64.5% 6:54
90 90 Peter Clark 21:32 V35 Petts Wood Runners 62.5% 6:56
91 91 Matt Sparrow 21:33 V40 Unattached 64.3% 6:56
92 92 Michael Taylor 21:35 V50 Portsmouth Joggers 70.6% 6:57
93 93 John Mccooey 21:37 V50 London Irish AC 68.2% 6:57
94 94 Olivier Lesca 21:41 V50 Serpentine 68.0% 6:59
95 95 Tony Rea 21:43 V65 Dragons RC 78.7% 6:59
96 96 John Holcroft 21:45 V35 Unattached 61.0% 7:00
97 97 Jamie Coleman 21:47 SM Team Tamsel 60.2% 7:01
98 98 James Horrocks 21:49 V40 Unattached 62.6% 7:01
99 99 Rebecca Pickard 21:49 FV35 Clapham Pioneers 68.5% 7:01
100 100 Marie Alenas 21:56 SL Solarcenturians 67.9% 7:03
101 101 Martin McColgan 21:57 V50 Harlow RC 69.4% 7:04
102 102 Stephen Moysey 22:07 V45 Unattached 64.1% 7:07
103 103 Alex Wardle 22:13 FV40 WG&EL 70.3% 7:09
104 104 Adam Nelson 22:18 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:11
105 105 Finn Coyle 22:23 SM Unattached 58.3% 7:12
106 106 Michael Jefferies 22:32 V60 Dragons RC 73.8% 7:15
107 107 Alan Davidson 22:35 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 73.6% 7:16
108 108 Kathy Horsman 22:40 FV50 Bedford Harriers 75.8% 7:18
109 109 Peter Corbett 22:46 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:20
110 110 Gaspar Garcia-Quiles 22:51 V35 Unattached 58.1% 7:21
111 111 Andrew Chater 22:54 V55 Unattached 67.1% 7:22
112 112 Nick Lawrence 23:00 SM Unattached n/a 7:24
113 113 Tim Redding 23:01 SM Unattached 56.5% 7:24
114 114 Dan Fludder 23:05 SM Unattached 56.0% 7:26
115 115 Eric Schofield 23:08 V70 Tunbridge Wells H 78.2% 7:27
116 116 Jennifer Ysabel 23:15 SL Unattached 63.7% 7:29
117 117 Edmond Simpson 23:18 V70 Overton H & AC 80.0% 7:30
118 118 David Gunaratnam 23:21 V50 Str of Croydon 64.7% 7:31
119 119 Jason Anderson 23:22 SM Unattached n/a 7:31
120 120 Mark Cutting 23:24 V40 Unattached 58.8% 7:32
121 121 Andrew Warnes 23:27 V45 Unattached 60.5% 7:33
122 122 Frank Williamson 23:28 V40 Unattached 58.2% 7:33
123 123 Alison Nolan 23:30 FV40 Serpentine 66.0% 7:34
124 124 John Faulks 23:34 V45 Solarcenturians 60.6% 7:35
125 125 Paul Jones 23:37 V40 Unattached 57.8% 7:36
126 126 Hugh Gallagher 23:38 V50 Unattached 63.4% 7:36
127 127 Tony Crawte 23:41 V40 Solarcenturians 59.4% 7:37
128 128 Mike Mayer 23:47 SM Unattached 54.5% 7:39
129 129 Cecilia Morrison 23:48 FV70 City of Portsmouth 95.1% 7:40
130 130 Laura Brailsford 23:54 SL Unattached 61.9% 7:41
131 131 Kumudith Guruge 23:56 V50 New Eltham 62.6% 7:42
132 132 Katie Toller 23:58 FV40 Unattached 64.2% 7:43
133 133 Richard Smee 24:00 V40 Unattached 57.3% 7:43
134 134 Jennifer Jenks 24:00 FV35 Royal Navy 62.7% 7:43
135 135 Anand Thadani 24:01 SM Unattached 53.7% 7:44
136 136 Kate Odonoghue 24:02 FV40 Serpentine 64.5% 7:44
137 137 Jim Brown 24:03 V55 Fairlands VS 66.1% 7:44
138 138 Emily Guest 24:06 SL Unattached 61.4% 7:45
139 139 Graham Hardy 24:07 SM Unattached 53.5% 7:46
140 140 Catherine Hughes 24:13 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 65.6% 7:48
141 141 Jim Armitage 24:26 V50 Alton Runners 60.8% 7:52
142 142 Manuel Moreno 24:29 V65 Serpentine 69.2% 7:53
143 143 Angela Bent 24:31 FV55 Pitreavie AAC 75.9% 7:53
144 144 Joe Horsman 24:32 V50 Bedford Harriers 62.1% 7:54
145 145 Nick Atkinson 24:35 V55 Unattached 62.5% 7:55
146 146 Fred Ashford 24:35 V70 Handy Cross 75.8% 7:55
147 147 Tom Everitt 24:36 V75 Eton Manor AC 78.4% 7:55
148 148 Chi-Keat Man 24:39 V35 Unattached 55.0% 7:56
149 149 Ted Kimber 24:45 V70 Barnet & District 72.1% 7:58
150 150 William Harrington 24:46 V35 Unattached 53.9% 7:58
151 151 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 24:47 V75 Sevenoaks AC 81.0% 7:59
152 152 Andy Mitchelson 24:53 V40 Brighton & Hove 56.1% 8:00
153 153 Daniel Brandt 25:03 V35 Unattached 54.1% 8:04
154 154 Angela Dowling 25:11 FV50 Unattached 70.0% 8:06
155 155 Stuart Blyde 25:12 V35 Unattached 53.0% 8:07
156 156 James Heslett 25:14 V35 Unattached 53.3% 8:07
157 157 Nathan Peters 25:19 SM Unattached 51.8% 8:09
158 158 Colin Denny 25:21 V50 Unattached 58.6% 8:09
159 159 Richard Whiting 25:23 V60 Phoenix AC 63.2% 8:10
160 160 Steve Platt 25:26 V55 Trail Running Assoc 60.9% 8:11
161 161 Jlse Jansen 25:31 SL Unattached 58.1% 8:13
162 162 Wenche Gjesdal 25:33 FV45 Varegg RC 62.8% 8:13
163 163 Nina Williams 25:33 FV40 Saints & Sinners 61.6% 8:13
164 164 Marie Sanchez 25:34 SL Solarcenturians 57.9% 8:14
165 165 Stuart Eastmond 25:46 V40 Unattached 53.8% 8:18
166 166 Denis Deasy 25:47 V50 Unattached 59.1% 8:18
167 167 Pamela Jones 25:51 FV75 Ilford AC 93.8% 8:19
168 168 Jo Penny 25:53 FV35 Str of Croydon 58.0% 8:20
169 169 Manfredi Calabro 25:53 SM Unattached 49.8% 8:20
170 170 Niall Maynard 25:55 V60 Cb & I Runners 62.4% 8:20
171 171 Stamatis Leontsinis 25:58 SM Unattached 49.7% 8:21
172 172 Jeremy Cox 25:59 SM Unattached 50.5% 8:22
173 173 Maxwell MacMenemey 25:59 V55 Crystal Palace Fun R 59.7% 8:22
174 174 Julia Gristwood 26:04 FV50 ESM 65.9% 8:23
175 175 Marc Delesclefs 26:09 V35 Unattached 50.4% 8:25
176 176 Barry Gilbert 26:29 V60 Wadhurst Runners 62.8% 8:31
177 177 Ninette Fernandes 26:34 SL Unattached 55.7% 8:33
178 178 Sarah Jacobs 26:45 SL Unattached 55.3% 8:36
179 179 Kerry Randall 26:50 SL Unattached 55.5% 8:38
180 180 Hannah Fyffe 26:53 SL Unattached 55.3% 8:39
181 181 David Bradley 26:58 V50 Unattached 56.5% 8:41
182 182 Matthew Bundy 27:05 SM Unattached 47.6% 8:43
183 183 Gregoire Beaufort 27:07 SM Unattached 47.6% 8:44
184 184 Pierre Micallef 27:15 SM Unattached 47.3% 8:46
185 185 Oliver Rimoldi 27:42 SM Unattached 46.6% 8:55
186 186 Louisa Hobday 27:49 SL Unattached 53.2% 8:57
187 187 Marianne Morris 27:56 FV60 Serpentine 69.5% 8:59
188 188 Dave Brooks 28:21 V65 Vets AC 61.5% 9:07
189 189 Asztalos Iloiko 28:40 FV35 Unattached 53.0% 9:13
190 190 Georgina Banton 28:52 SL Unattached 51.3% 9:17
191 191 Steve Edwards 29:11 V50 Serpentine 52.2% 9:23
192 192 Alistair Jackson 29:22 V65 Vets AC 58.7% 9:27
193 193 Laura Duly 29:31 SL Unattached 50.3% 9:30
194 194 Edwin Bartlett 29:46 V65 Vets AC 57.4% 9:35
195 195 Sophie Knox 29:59 SL Unattached 49.4% 9:39
196 196 Sarju Patel 29:59 SM Unattached 43.5% 9:39
197 197 John Grigg 30:16 V75 Mornington Chasers 63.7% 9:44
198 198 Lowei Brown 30:22 SL Unattached 48.7% 9:46
199 199 Suzanne Glavin 30:40 FV40 Unattached 51.3% 9:52
200 200 Megan Green 30:51 FU20 Unattached 48.5% 9:56
201 201 Megan Currie 30:57 SL Unattached 47.8% 9:58
202 202 Tara Freegard 30:58 SL Unattached n/a 9:58
203 203 Katherine Fairclough 30:58 SL Unattached 48.0% 9:58
204 204 Amy Wright 32:05 SL Unattached 46.1% 10:19
205 205 Eleanor Wilkinson 32:23 SL Unattached 46.0% 10:25
206 206 Elisabeth Schwab 32:29 SL Unattached 45.6% 10:27
207 207 John Hanscomb 32:53 V75 Ranelagh Harriers 57.6% 10:35
208 208 Elina Theodorakopoulos 33:13 SL Unattached 44.6% 10:41
209 209 Chris Bent 33:24 V65 Pitreavie AAC 50.2% 10:45
210 210 Samia Khanam 34:36 SL Unattached 42.8% 11:08
211 211 Robin Coolidge 34:50 FV35 Unattached 43.2% 11:13
212 212 Desmond Brown 35:22 V70 Serpentine 49.8% 11:23

Race conditions

Sunny, warm, light breeze.

Report

Congratulations to Pam Jones who set a new W75 Series record.

Construction work in preparation for the World Triathlon Championship event meant that the 2-lap course in the Meadows area of Hyde Park was used. Thanks to all the marshals who coped so well in the face of this late change of course.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Bev Thomas. Judges and Recorders: Peter Davies (Ealing Southall & Middx AC), Angela McGhee, Val Metcalf, Lucy Payne, Andrew Maynard, Malcolm French. Registration: Bev Thomas. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine Running Club, Eton Manor AC, Bolton Priestly Ltd.


Chart 5847e732795c4

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk