Last Friday 5k: 27 May 2011

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2011

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Ben Shearer 15:57 V35 Cambridge Harriers 82.7% 5:08
2 2 Mohammed Ismail 16:06 SM ESM 80.3% 5:11
3 3 Jacob Wiebel 16:10 SM Serpentine 79.8% 5:12
4 4 Tim Alexander 16:20 SM Team Tamsel 79.4% 5:15
5 5 Basil Wallace 16:24 V35 Herne Hill Harriers 81.4% 5:17
6 6 Nick Gold 16:25 V35 Highgate Harriers 81.9% 5:17
7 7 Cedric Schramme 16:56 SM Unattached 77.5% 5:27
8 8 Jonathan Rae 16:59 SM Serpentine 76.3% 5:28
9 9 Ed Brooks 17:05 SM Unattached 75.9% 5:30
10 10 Simon Loach 17:19 V40 Kent AC 79.4% 5:34
11 11 Richard Stewart 17:20 V40 Highgate Harriers 78.8% 5:35
12 12 Stuart Fraser 17:24 V40 Hercules Wimbledon 80.8% 5:36
13 13 Rob Shearer 17:28 SM Cambridge Harriers 74.4% 5:37
14 14 Edward Richards 17:36 SM Brighton & Hove 73.3% 5:40
15 15 Robbie Cox 17:48 SM WG&EL 72.6% 5:44
16 16 Dave Cox 17:49 V55 WG&EL 87.7% 5:44
17 17 Gary Christie 17:53 V45 Brighton & Hove 81.8% 5:45
18 18 Daniel Bentley-Gouldstone 17:57 SM Unattached 72.1% 5:47
19 19 Pierre Powell 18:02 V40 Unattached 76.8% 5:48
20 20 Steve Bowran 18:14 V40 Unattached 76.0% 5:52
21 21 Alan Silvester 18:33 SM Unattached 69.7% 5:58
22 22 Karsten Buecker 18:40 V40 Serpentine 74.2% 6:00
23 23 Andrew Angeli 18:41 SM Serpentine 69.8% 6:01
24 24 Terry ONeill 18:43 V55 Belgrave Harriers 84.2% 6:01
25 25 Martin Carmack 18:44 V40 Serpentine 73.4% 6:02
26 26 Noelle Lopez 18:44 SL Oxford University AC 79.0% 6:02
27 27 Chris Redmond 18:45 SM Unattached 68.9% 6:02
28 28 Jim Hoyland 18:55 SM Unattached 68.7% 6:05
29 29 Nigel Penney 18:57 V50 Unattached 78.5% 6:06
30 30 Robert Howells 18:58 SM Serpentine 69.2% 6:06
31 31 Matt Wells 18:58 SM London Heathside 68.4% 6:06
32 32 Julien Mas 19:01 SM Unattached 67.9% 6:07
33 33 Matthew Galvin 19:05 V35 Dulwich Runners 70.0% 6:08
34 34 Simon Brotherson 19:06 V45 Queens Park Harriers 74.8% 6:09
35 35 Wells Powell 19:11 V35 Unattached 69.2% 6:10
36 36 Paul Wilkerson 19:14 V55 Bedford & County 80.6% 6:11
37 37 Helen Gaunt 19:21 SL Serpentine 76.6% 6:14
38 38 Jane Laws 19:23 FV50 Barnet & District 91.0% 6:14
39 39 Keith Turner 19:24 V50 Barnet & District 76.6% 6:15
40 40 Stephane Eschenbrenner 19:24 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:15
41 41 Serdar Cetin 19:25 SM Serpentine 67.2% 6:15
42 42 Robin Young 19:26 V45 Wimb Windmiler 73.5% 6:15
43 43 Nigel Moyce 19:27 V40 Vets AC 70.7% 6:16
44 44 Jonathan Monk 19:27 V40 Unattached 71.8% 6:16
45 45 Stuart Wright 19:29 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:16
46 46 Paul Devine 19:31 SM Unattached 66.9% 6:17
47 47 Tommi Oksanen 19:35 V35 Unattached 69.2% 6:18
48 48 John Batchelor 19:40 V70 Ilford AC 89.7% 6:20
49 49 Matthew Ives 19:41 V45 Unattached 73.2% 6:20
50 50 Benedict Devendra 19:42 SM Unattached 65.8% 6:20
51 51 John Ofarrell 19:44 V45 Unattached 73.6% 6:21
52 52 Martyn Annetts 19:45 V45 North Herts RR 72.3% 6:21
53 53 Graham Carberry 19:46 SM Unattached 65.4% 6:22
54 54 Bertie Miller 19:49 V45 Queens Park Harriers 73.3% 6:23
55 55 Peter Kruppa 19:51 V40 Unattached 69.3% 6:23
56 56 Fergus Haycock 19:55 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:25
57 57 Allan Cox 20:02 SM Clapham Chasers 65.5% 6:27
58 58 Dominic Stevens 20:04 SM Unattached 64.3% 6:27
59 59 Justin Openshaw 20:07 V45 Bedford Traktors 70.5% 6:28
60 60 Stewart Bremner 20:08 V35 Unattached 67.3% 6:29
61 61 Colin Thornton 20:12 V55 SprintSpeed RC 76.7% 6:30
62 62 Theo Usherwood 20:13 SM Serpentine 64.0% 6:30
63 63 Sally Musson 20:15 FV55 Tonbridge AC 91.9% 6:31
64 64 Mike Jakeways 20:15 SM Unattached 63.7% 6:31
65 65 Chris  Hart 20:20 V35 Unattached 65.7% 6:33
66 66 John Fitzgerald 20:21 V45 Unattached 70.8% 6:33
67 67 Pauline Dalton 20:25 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 78.5% 6:34
68 68 Cary Driscoll 20:25 V40 Unattached 66.9% 6:34
69 69 Andy Bell 20:25 SM Unattached 63.2% 6:34
70 70 Neil Vig 20:27 V35 Unattached 65.3% 6:35
71 71 Alan Niblock 20:31 V40 Petts Wood Runners 66.5% 6:36
72 72 James Brown 20:38 SM Unattached 63.0% 6:38
73 73 Steve Mayfield 20:39 V45 Fairlands VS 68.7% 6:39
74 74 Adrian Perry 20:40 V50 Serpentine 72.5% 6:39
75 75 Mark Schmude 20:42 SM Serpentine 62.8% 6:40
76 76 Chris Priestley 20:43 V55 North Herts RR 76.7% 6:40
77 77 Paul Stuart 20:45 V45 Bedford Harriers 69.4% 6:41
78 78 Simon Cooper 20:46 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:41
79 79 Helen Smethurst 20:47 FV45 London Frontrunners 77.1% 6:41
80 80 James Radford 20:50 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:42
81 81 Peter Ash 20:54 V40 Sevenoaks AC 65.8% 6:44
82 82 Ben Speak 20:57 V40 Unattached 65.6% 6:45
83 83 George Philpot 20:58 MU20 Hercules Wimbledon 62.9% 6:45
84 84 Duncan Warwick-Champion 20:58 V45 Sevenoaks AC 68.1% 6:45
85 85 Simon Ashford 20:58 V40 British Airways 65.1% 6:45
86 86 Adam Molina 21:00 SM Serpentine 62.1% 6:45
87 87 Andrew Ruffy 21:02 V45 Eton Manor AC 67.9% 6:46
88 88 Pete Marsh 21:06 V60 Belgrave Harriers 76.0% 6:47
89 89 Andrea Sanders-Reece 21:14 FV55 Mornington Chasers 84.1% 6:50
90 90 Audlrey Shachkov 21:16 V35 Team Tamsel 63.7% 6:51
91 91 Gary Page 21:18 V50 Chiltern Harriers 69.8% 6:51
92 92 Chris James 21:20 V40 Unattached 65.9% 6:52
93 93 Julien Bourgouint 21:25 SM Unattached 60.2% 6:54
94 94 Joe Horsman 21:26 V50 Bedford Harriers 71.1% 6:54
95 95 Alessandra Passos 21:26 FV35 Unattached 70.0% 6:54
96 96 Julien Fontanel 21:28 SM Unattached 60.1% 6:54
97 97 Jamie Coleman 21:30 SM Team Tamsel 61.0% 6:55
98 98 James Horrocks 21:30 V40 Unattached 63.5% 6:55
99 99 Avril Riddell 21:32 FV55 Mornington Chasers 85.2% 6:56
100 100 Mark Brett 21:33 V50 Unattached 69.5% 6:56
101 101 Nick Brooker 21:37 V45 Wadhurst Runners 67.7% 6:57
102 102 Andrew Roberts 21:39 V55 Serpentine 72.8% 6:58
103 103 Peter O'Shaughnessy 21:42 SM Unattached 59.4% 6:59
104 104 Grant Conway 21:44 V40 East London Runners 64.3% 7:00
105 105 Martin Evans 21:48 V60 VPH & THAC 73.5% 7:01
106 106 Chris Wroe 21:49 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:01
107 107 Beth Bradford 21:49 FV40 Lakeland RC 71.0% 7:01
108 108 Benjamin Allison 22:01 V35 Santa Fe Striders 61.5% 7:05
109 109 Andrew Mills 22:01 V45 Unattached 64.4% 7:05
110 110 Alun Nash 22:02 V50 Unattached 66.9% 7:05
111 111 Caroline Dehe 22:06 SL Unattached 67.0% 7:07
112 112 Alasdair Hamblin 22:08 V35 Unattached 59.9% 7:07
113 113 Alan Davidson 22:09 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 75.0% 7:08
114 114 Paul Baxter 22:17 V45 Unattached 65.7% 7:10
115 115 David Gunaratnam 22:30 V50 Str of Croydon 67.2% 7:14
116 116 Oliver Vaughan 22:32 SM Unattached 57.2% 7:15
117 117 Guy Grainger 22:33 V40 Unattached 61.9% 7:15
118 118 Andrew Chater 22:35 V55 Unattached 68.0% 7:16
119 119 Tino Isnardi 22:38 V40 Sheen Shufflers 62.2% 7:17
120 120 Jason Swallow 22:38 V35 Maidstone H 59.9% 7:17
121 121 Donald Ferguson 22:46 V50 Unattached 66.9% 7:20
122 122 Jacqueline Millett 22:46 FV55 Unattached 81.7% 7:20
123 123 Neil Butcher 22:47 SM Unattached 57.3% 7:20
124 124 Shane Williams 22:49 V40 Unattached 60.3% 7:21
125 125 Alan Cowan 22:56 V50 Istead & Ifield 65.3% 7:23
126 126 Caroline Jackson 23:03 FV40 Serpentine 66.4% 7:25
127 127 Jennifer Ysabel 23:05 SL Unattached 64.1% 7:26
128 128 Richard Groat 23:07 SM Unattached 56.5% 7:26
129 129 Newlyn Allison 23:12 FV40 Santa Fe Striders 67.3% 7:28
130 130 Jennifer Jenks 23:20 FV35 Royal Navy 64.3% 7:31
131 131 Mark Acton 23:22 V45 Unattached 60.7% 7:31
132 132 Graham Hardy 23:24 SM Unattached 55.1% 7:32
133 133 David Thompson 23:25 V45 Unattached 61.0% 7:32
134 134 Eric Schofield 23:27 V70 Tunbridge Wells H 77.1% 7:33
135 135 Gaspar Garcia-Quiles 23:28 V35 Unattached 56.5% 7:33
136 136 Adam Nelson 23:29 SM Unattached 55.1% 7:33
137 137 Paul Roberts 23:34 V40 Unattached 58.3% 7:35
138 138 Zeff Turner 23:41 SM Unattached 55.1% 7:37
139 139 Jim Armitage 23:42 V50 Alton Runners 62.7% 7:38
140 140 Dan Fludder 23:48 SM Unattached 54.3% 7:40
141 141 Chi-Keat Man 23:48 V35 Unattached 56.5% 7:40
142 142 Tim Buick 23:51 V35 Orpington RR 55.3% 7:40
143 143 Catherine Hughes 23:54 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 66.5% 7:41
144 144 Elizabeth Starling 23:55 SL Unattached 61.9% 7:42
145 145 John Carter 24:00 V65 Wimb Windmiler 71.2% 7:43
146 146 Hugh Gallagher 24:02 V50 Unattached 61.9% 7:44
147 147 Cheryl Macdonald 24:03 FV50 Pitsea RC 71.4% 7:44
148 148 Nick Atkinson 24:06 V50 Unattached 63.2% 7:45
149 149 Clive Hilton 24:14 V40 Unattached 57.6% 7:48
150 150 Richard Pasola 24:19 V55 Unattached 65.4% 7:50
151 151 Catherine Richardson 24:29 SL Anster Haddies 60.4% 7:53
152 152 Tom Everitt 24:32 V75 Eton Manor AC 78.6% 7:54
153 153 Ralph Garfield 24:35 V75 Unattached 77.1% 7:55
154 154 Georgina Georgieva 24:37 FV40 Unattached 62.2% 7:55
155 155 Roger Tedder 24:51 V50 Unattached 59.4% 8:00
156 156 Fred Ashford 24:55 V70 Handy Cross 74.8% 8:01
157 157 Rebecca Rae 24:59 SL Serpentine 59.3% 8:02
158 158 Jonathan King 25:02 SM Unattached 51.5% 8:03
159 159 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 25:06 V75 Sevenoaks AC 80.0% 8:05
160 160 Sally Griffin 25:12 FV45 Unattached 63.6% 8:07
161 161 Stamatis Leontsinis 25:25 SM Unattached 50.8% 8:11
162 162 Jan Farmer 25:28 FV55 Serpentine 74.1% 8:12
163 163 Nathan Peters 25:38 SM Unattached 51.2% 8:15
164 164 Tom Page 25:38 SM Unattached 50.4% 8:15
165 165 Richard Whiting 25:40 V60 Phoenix AC 62.5% 8:16
166 166 Karen Samuel 25:46 FV50 Kent AC 65.1% 8:18
167 167 Tim Rudin 25:47 SM Unattached 50.4% 8:18
168 168 Nina Williams 25:48 FV40 Saints & Sinners 61.0% 8:18
169 169 Graham Crouchman 25:52 V35 Witham RC 51.6% 8:19
170 170 Emily Guest 25:52 SL Unattached 57.2% 8:19
171 171 Chris Jones 26:04 V35 Unattached 50.9% 8:23
172 172 Stuart Eastmond 26:07 V40 Unattached 53.0% 8:24
173 173 Ian Wilson 26:09 V50 Unattached 57.8% 8:25
174 174 Julia Gristwood 26:11 FV50 ESM 65.6% 8:26
175 175 Jo Penny 26:13 FV35 Str of Croydon 57.0% 8:26
176 176 Louisa Hobday 26:26 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:30
177 177 Houda Amane 26:27 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:31
178 178 Sana Chakir 26:40 SL Unattached 55.5% 8:35
179 179 Cliff Collins 26:44 V70 London Irish AC 69.7% 8:36
180 180 Aneil Bhatt 27:00 V35 Unattached 48.8% 8:41
181 181 Agim Sejdijaj 27:04 V50 Unattached 55.4% 8:43
182 182 Andrea Fozard 27:06 SL Unattached 55.0% 8:43
183 183 Nadine Thomson 27:09 SL Unattached 54.9% 8:44
184 184 Aimee Doyle 27:33 SL Unattached 53.8% 8:52
185 185 Barry Gilbert 27:51 V60 Wadhurst Runners 59.7% 8:58
186 186 Selma James 27:52 FV40 Unattached 54.9% 8:58
187 187 Justine Jaurreguy 27:54 SL Unattached 53.0% 8:59
188 188 Luiz Malaguti 27:55 V35 Unattached 48.5% 8:59
189 189 Francesca Carter 28:01 FV60 Wimb Windmiler 71.3% 9:01
190 190 Edwin Bartlett 28:10 V65 Vets AC 60.1% 9:04
191 191 Mark Archer 28:24 V40 Vets AC 49.5% 9:08
192 192 Marc Saaiman 28:25 SM Unattached 45.5% 9:09
193 193 Lyn Simmons 28:38 FV55 Croydon Run Sis 64.1% 9:13
194 194 Philip Taylor 28:43 SM Unattached 45.1% 9:14
195 195 Nicholas Jackson 28:44 V50 Fittleworth Flyers 53.0% 9:15
196 196 Dave Brooks 28:45 V65 Vets AC 60.6% 9:15
197 197 Alistair Jackson 28:55 V65 Vets AC 59.7% 9:18
198 198 Ruth Slater 28:57 FV35 Unattached 51.8% 9:19
199 199 Alan Johnson 29:05 SM Unattached n/a 9:22
200 200 Paul Bartlett 29:07 V45 Serpentine 48.7% 9:22
201 201 Cara Mackie 29:44 SL Unattached 50.0% 9:34
202 202 Jim Brown 30:06 V55 Fairlands VS 52.4% 9:41
203 203 Uliane Kmitowske 30:48 V35 Team Tamsel 43.1% 9:55
204 204 Suzanne Glavin 31:07 FV40 Unattached 50.6% 10:01
205 205 Megan Currie 31:48 SL Unattached 46.5% 10:14
206 206 Selin Sulukov 31:49 SL Unattached 46.5% 10:14
207 207 Emma Gerrard 31:53 FV35 Unattached 47.7% 10:16
208 208 Arve Jonsson 32:25 V70 Serpentine 55.8% 10:26
209 209 John Hanscomb 33:09 V75 Ranelagh Harriers 57.2% 10:40
210 210 Eleanor Wilkinson 33:48 SL Unattached 44.1% 10:53
211 211 Angela Shannon 34:33 FV60 Unattached 55.4% 11:07
212 212 Petrolla Clarke 36:35 FV45 Unattached 44.3% 11:46
213 213 Cassandra Yashpal 38:12 SL Unattached 38.7% 12:18
214 214 Pat Cliff 40:37 FV50 Bromley Vets 43.4% 13:04
215 215 Peter Cliff 40:37 V50 Unattached 36.6% 13:04

Race conditions

Cool, overcast, dry, light breeze.

Report

Congratulations to John Batchelor who improved the M70 Series Record by 9 seconds to 19:40.

24 JUNE RACE - Please note that one of the Hardrock Calling concerts means that we will not be able to use the usual course or have access to the Bandstand. Instead, we will meet at the BOATHOUSE (which is about 600m beyond the Bandstand, also on the north bank of the Serpentine) and use the 2-lap course, measured by Hugh Jones, in the Meadows area of Hyde Park that we used last winter.

A REMINDER: please wear your race number on your chest. If it’s on your back, the marshals out on the course cannot distinguish you from people having a casual lunchtime run and neither can the judges and timekeepers at the finish.

Please can you use four safety pins to secure your number, one at each corner. A number that has just two pins easily folds over and cannot be read at the finish. We always have plenty of spare safety pins available on the day.

Please do not wear headphones when you’re taking part in the race. There were two incidents this month that arose because runners were listening to music, etc., and clearly could not hear marshals’ warnings about an obstruction ahead. Hyde Park gets busy, especially during the summer months, and you must be able to hear any advice the marshals give you.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Bev Thomas, Lucy Payne. Judges and Recorders: Roy Stratton (Enfield & Haringey AC), Peter Davies (Ealing, Southall & Middx AC), Martin Garrett (Sudbury Court RC), Malcolm French. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Registration: Bev Thomas. Marshals: Serpentine RC, Eton Manor AC, Bolton Priestley Ltd, Veterans AC.


Chart 5844d124d3d7f

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk