Last Friday 5k: 30 April 2010

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2010

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Nicholas Torry 15:08 SM Serpentine 86.2% 4:52
2 2 Alex Pilcher 15:55 SM Derby AC 81.0% 5:07
3 3 Henry Dodwell 16:07 SM Highgate Harriers 81.3% 5:11
4 4 Mike Cummings 16:09 SM Herne Hill Harriers 79.9% 5:12
5 5 Duncan Burbidge 16:24 V35 Highgate Harriers 82.0% 5:17
6 6 Barney Southin 16:32 V35 Serpentine 80.2% 5:19
7 7 Chris Graham 16:56 SM Serpentine 76.8% 5:27
8 8 James Egan 16:57 SM VPH & THAC 76.4% 5:27
9 9 Scott Farley 17:03 V35 Hillingdon AC 78.9% 5:29
10 10 Jim Addison 17:16 V35 Beckenham RC 77.9% 5:33
11 11 Carl Fiford 17:20 SM Unattached 74.4% 5:35
12 12 Basil Wallace 17:31 V35 Herne Hill Harriers 75.7% 5:38
13 13 Steffan Ford 17:37 SM Team Tri Sports 74.1% 5:40
14 14 Richard Bate 17:42 SM Fairlands VS 72.9% 5:42
15 15 Clare Elms 17:47 FV45 Dulwich Runners 90.7% 5:43
16 16 Jonathan Monk 18:06 V40 Thames Turbo 76.6% 5:49
17 17 Mark Pattinson 18:13 V50 Nailsea RC 81.6% 5:52
18 18 Andrew Tappin 18:22 SM Dulwich Park R 71.4% 5:55
19 19 Dave Cox 18:30 V55 WG&EL 83.8% 5:57
20 20 Robbie Cox 18:30 SM WG&EL 69.7% 5:57
21 21 Jon Mellows 18:31 SM Serpentine 69.7% 5:58
22 22 Steve Smythe 18:37 V50 Dulwich Runners 80.5% 5:59
23 23 Steve Williams 18:39 V50 Dulwich Runners 81.7% 6:00
24 24 Terry McCarthy 18:39 V50 WG&EL 81.0% 6:00
25 25 Brian Longman 18:44 V45 Tri Sport Epping 77.5% 6:02
26 26 Bruce Saberton 18:45 SM Serpentine 68.8% 6:02
27 27 Mick Lane 18:45 V45 Ranelagh Harriers 78.0% 6:02
28 28 Matthew Galvin 18:47 V35 Dulwich Runners 70.6% 6:03
29 29 Julien Mas 18:48 SM Unattached 68.6% 6:03
30 30 James Steel 18:51 V40 BBC 73.0% 6:04
31 31 Philip Carstairs 18:59 V45 Unattached 77.1% 6:07
32 32 Andrew Angeli 19:07 SM Serpentine 68.0% 6:09
33 33 Elliot Ryan 19:07 SM East Essex Tri 67.5% 6:09
34 34 David Matthew 19:08 V40 Serpentine 72.4% 6:09
35 35 Martin Carmack 19:10 V40 Serpentine 71.2% 6:10
36 36 Ben Eason 19:12 SM Unattached 67.2% 6:11
37 37 Charles Spence 19:13 V45 Unattached 74.9% 6:11
38 38 Robert Ingoldby 19:15 SM Serpentine 67.5% 6:12
39 39 Martyn Annetts 19:27 V45 North Herts RR 72.9% 6:16
40 40 Hugh Scorgie 19:30 V50 Unattached 75.6% 6:17
41 41 Kevin Snowden 19:31 SM Thames Valley H 66.9% 6:17
42 42 Simon Hedger 19:32 V45 Ranelagh Harriers 74.9% 6:17
43 43 Lord Tuda 19:34 SM Serpentine 66.2% 6:18
44 44 Michael Stagg 19:44 V40 Thrift Green Trot's 70.2% 6:21
45 45 Patrick Green 19:46 V40 Unattached 70.1% 6:22
46 46 Neil Gill 19:47 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:22
47 47 Robin Jackson 19:49 V35 Unattached 68.4% 6:23
48 48 Mark Evans 19:49 V45 7Oaks Tri Club 72.1% 6:23
49 49 Robin Young 19:50 V45 Wimb Windmiler 71.5% 6:23
50 50 Claire Day 19:52 SL Thames H & H 74.5% 6:24
51 51 Paul Wilkerson 19:55 V50 Bedford & County 76.5% 6:25
52 52 Alan Dowton 19:56 V45 Unattached 71.1% 6:25
53 53 Ian Clark 19:56 SM Unattached 65.5% 6:25
54 54 Bertie Miller 19:58 V45 Queens Park Harriers 71.6% 6:26
55 55 Paul Devine 20:02 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:27
56 56 Jason Clark 20:06 V35 Unattached 66.0% 6:28
57 57 Steve Mccormack 20:06 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:28
58 58 Keith Foley 20:09 V35 Unattached 66.3% 6:29
59 59 Phil Nash 20:20 V45 Unattached 70.8% 6:33
60 60 Tim Thomas 20:24 V50 Crystal Palace Tri 72.3% 6:34
61 61 Cameron Lamond 20:26 V35 Unattached 66.3% 6:35
62 62 Jonathan Kelly 20:28 SM Unattached 63.5% 6:35
63 63 Chris Boudet 20:28 SM Unattached 64.1% 6:35
64 64 David Thomas 20:30 V45 Serpentine 70.2% 6:36
65 65 Michael Stainton 20:31 V45 Serpentine 71.3% 6:36
66 66 John Morris 20:34 V35 Unattached 65.4% 6:37
67 67 Mark Palmer 20:36 V40 Serpentine 66.3% 6:38
68 68 Christopher Pike 20:44 V55 BH & B Harriers 75.4% 6:40
69 69 Adrian Perry 20:46 V50 Serpentine 71.6% 6:41
70 70 John Fitzgerald 20:46 V45 Unattached 68.8% 6:41
71 71 James Horrocks 20:47 V35 Unattached 65.2% 6:41
72 72 Andrew Ruffy 20:48 V45 Eton Manor AC 68.2% 6:42
73 73 Alex Wardle 20:48 FV40 WG&EL 74.8% 6:42
74 74 Jeffrey Prestridge 20:58 V50 Serpentine 70.9% 6:45
75 75 Daniella Wax 21:00 FV35 Unattached 71.5% 6:45
76 76 Simon Harris 21:02 V45 Unattached 67.4% 6:46
77 77 Simon Brook 21:03 V45 Unattached 68.4% 6:46
78 78 Ray Clarabutt 21:05 V60 Edmonton RC 76.1% 6:47
79 79 Rob Fielder 21:08 SM Serpentine 61.0% 6:48
80 80 Jim Hoyland 21:11 SM Unattached 61.0% 6:49
81 81 Gary Ward 21:14 V40 Unattached 64.8% 6:50
82 82 Ed Heardman 21:15 V35 Thanet RR 63.3% 6:50
83 83 Tom Phipps 21:15 V35 Unattached 62.4% 6:50
84 84 James Pierce 21:16 SM Unattached 60.7% 6:51
85 85 Graham Leslie 21:18 V60 Claremont Rd Runners 76.0% 6:51
86 86 Geoff Vine 21:19 V60 Sevenoaks AC 76.6% 6:52
87 87 Alan Shillitoe 21:23 SM Bedford Harriers 61.3% 6:53
88 88 Ben Boxer 21:36 MU15 Unattached 65.7% 6:57
89 89 Charlotte Hallward 21:39 FV35 Unattached 70.0% 6:58
90 90 Kathy Horsman 21:41 FV50 Bedford Harriers 79.0% 6:59
91 91 Laurie Robinson 21:42 SM V&A Runners 59.7% 6:59
92 92 Richard Shirley 21:46 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:00
93 93 Brent Weigner 21:47 V60 Unattached 73.6% 7:01
94 94 Alan Davidson 21:48 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 74.9% 7:01
95 95 George Enock 21:49 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 68.7% 7:01
96 96 Graham French 21:50 V55 ESM 70.4% 7:02
97 97 Natalie Snow 21:52 SL Tri Sport Epping 67.7% 7:02
98 98 Martin Evans 21:53 V55 VPH & THAC 72.7% 7:03
99 99 Mark Brett 21:54 V50 Unattached 67.9% 7:03
100 100 Peter Jones 21:54 V50 Unattached 69.6% 7:03
101 101 Grant Conway 21:57 V40 East London Runners 62.7% 7:04
102 102 Jim Brown 21:59 V55 Fairlands VS 71.1% 7:04
103 103 Matt Wrigley 22:00 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:05
104 104 Matthew Hickman 22:12 SM Team Tri Sports 58.1% 7:09
105 105 Zeff Turner 22:14 SM Unattached 58.5% 7:09
106 106 Steve Platt 22:16 V55 Trail Running Assoc 69.0% 7:10
107 107 Trent Killworth 22:16 SM V&A Runners 58.6% 7:10
108 108 Tim Redding 22:22 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:12
109 109 Catherine Hughes 22:29 FV40 Sevenoaks AC 70.4% 7:14
110 110 Duncan Macrae 22:29 V35 Unattached 59.4% 7:14
111 111 Graham Jones 22:33 V45 Unattached 64.9% 7:15
112 112 Tony Rea 22:34 V65 Dragons RC 75.0% 7:16
113 113 Bobby Riddaway 22:37 V35 Ampthill & Flitwick 59.9% 7:17
114 114 Cecilia Morrison 22:42 FV65 City of Portsmouth 97.7% 7:18
115 115 Gary Dixie 22:44 V50 Unattached 65.4% 7:19
116 116 Alun Nash 22:45 V45 Unattached 64.3% 7:19
117 117 Nienke Ruinard-Hutson 22:45 FV45 Unattached 70.9% 7:19
118 118 Joe Horsman 22:51 V50 Bedford Harriers 66.1% 7:21
119 119 Kenny Quinnell 22:51 V35 Unattached 58.9% 7:21
120 120 Michael Jefferies 22:54 V60 Dragons RC 71.3% 7:22
121 121 Dermot Keane 22:57 V40 Unattached 60.4% 7:23
122 122 Geoffrey Nunn 22:58 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:23
123 123 Laurie Montier 23:04 V50 Unattached 64.5% 7:25
124 124 John Comerford 23:04 V40 Unattached 60.1% 7:25
125 125 Clare Smith 23:04 SL Unattached 64.2% 7:25
126 126 Christian Morris 23:08 SM Serpentine 55.8% 7:27
127 127 Jennifer Jenks 23:09 FV35 Royal Navy 64.6% 7:27
128 128 Robert Hamilton 23:10 V60 Purple Patch 70.5% 7:27
129 129 David Jones 23:11 V35 Unattached 57.2% 7:28
130 130 James Runnicles 23:12 V35 Unattached 57.2% 7:28
131 131 Adam Nelson 23:12 SM Unattached 55.7% 7:28
132 132 Stuart Meader 23:13 V40 Dunmow Tri 59.2% 7:28
133 133 Ian Willson 23:13 V50 Serpentine 64.0% 7:28
134 134 Marek Lenartowicz 23:16 V45 Unattached 61.9% 7:29
135 135 Jim Armitage 23:16 V50 Alton Runners 63.4% 7:29
136 136 Stephen Woodford 23:18 V50 Unattached 63.8% 7:30
137 137 Jonathan Raggett 23:31 V45 Serpentine 60.3% 7:34
138 138 Tracey Clayton 23:32 SL Unattached 62.9% 7:34
139 139 James Radford 23:32 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:34
140 140 Matt Norris 23:33 V35 Unattached 56.7% 7:35
141 141 Phil Kelvin 23:34 FV55 Serpentine 79.7% 7:35
142 142 Donovan Stenning 23:35 V40 Unattached 59.7% 7:35
143 143 Devon Croll 23:38 SM Unattached 54.6% 7:36
144 144 Richard Pasola 23:38 V55 Unattached 66.7% 7:36
145 145 Kenneth Mckie 23:44 V45 Unattached 60.2% 7:38
146 146 Mike Mayer 23:47 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:39
147 147 Alison Nolan 23:55 FV40 Serpentine 64.5% 7:42
148 148 Mark Drury 23:55 V35 Unattached 55.1% 7:42
149 149 Amanda Smith 23:55 FV35 Serpentine 62.5% 7:42
150 150 Peter Morgan 24:13 V65 Vets AC 71.2% 7:48
151 151 Jason Swallow 24:14 V35 Unattached 55.5% 7:48
152 152 Stuart Eastmond 24:16 V40 Unattached 56.7% 7:49
153 153 Georgina Runnicles 24:20 SL Hercules Wimbledon 60.9% 7:50
154 154 Ann Bath 24:24 FV60 26.2 Road RC 80.4% 7:51
155 155 Mick Chawner 24:34 V60 Unattached 67.0% 7:54
156 156 Felicity Chandler 24:46 SL Unattached 59.8% 7:58
157 157 Claire Lacey 24:50 SL Unattached 59.6% 7:59
158 158 Chris Dilworth 24:53 V40 Thrift Green Trot's 56.5% 8:00
159 159 Guy Lawrenson 24:55 V60 Hardley Runners 64.9% 8:01
160 160 Lukasz Sputo 25:07 SM Unattached 51.4% 8:05
161 161 Athanasios Bolmatis 25:08 V35 Unattached 52.4% 8:05
162 162 Rebecca Newman 25:08 SL Unattached 59.0% 8:05
163 163 Dani Katz 25:09 V35 Unattached 52.7% 8:06
164 164 Clive Hilton 25:09 V40 Unattached 55.1% 8:06
165 165 John Johnson 25:14 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 69.1% 8:07
166 166 Rebecca Rae 25:23 SL Serpentine 58.3% 8:10
167 167 Jessica Ellery 25:26 SL Unattached 58.2% 8:11
168 168 Natalie Mooney 25:35 SL Unattached 57.9% 8:14
169 169 Cliff Collins 25:35 V70 London Irish AC 71.7% 8:14
170 170 Donald Mclellan 25:44 V40 Unattached 54.7% 8:17
171 171 Alistair Matson 25:45 V65 Crawley AC 66.4% 8:17
172 172 John Nicholas 25:47 SM Unattached 50.8% 8:18
173 173 Vanessa Lindsay 25:50 SL Unattached 57.7% 8:19
174 174 Tom Everitt 25:53 V75 Eton Manor AC 73.2% 8:20
175 175 Pam Kavanagh 26:19 FV40 Benfleet RC 58.7% 8:28
176 176 Sally Griffin 26:35 FV45 Unattached 60.1% 8:33
177 177 Richard Whiting 26:47 V55 Herts Phoenix 59.4% 8:37
178 178 Claire Deane 26:56 SL Unattached 55.2% 8:40
179 179 Joyce Lagaillarde 26:57 SL Unattached 54.9% 8:40
180 180 Sanj Manku 27:24 SM Unattached 47.2% 8:49
181 181 Gemma Asplin 27:28 SL Unattached 53.9% 8:50
182 182 Marianne Morris 27:34 FV60 Serpentine 70.1% 8:52
183 183 Tina Hemmings 27:39 FV35 Thrift Green Trot's 55.1% 8:54
184 184 Paul Bartlett 27:41 V40 Serpentine 50.4% 8:55
185 185 Ros Young 27:52 FV65 Serpentine 75.8% 8:58
186 186 Kevin Shannon 28:03 V65 Herne Hill Harriers 60.9% 9:02
187 187 Steve Decker 28:05 V40 Unattached 49.7% 9:02
188 188 Susannah Oliver 28:17 FV35 Unattached 53.6% 9:06
189 189 Chris Weston 28:28 V40 Unattached 48.3% 9:10
190 190 Kim Cardones 28:45 SL Unattached 51.5% 9:15
191 191 Dave Brooks 28:55 V65 Vets AC 59.6% 9:18
192 192 Sarah Childs 29:20 FV40 Unattached 52.3% 9:26
193 193 Alistair Jackson 29:37 V65 Vets AC 57.7% 9:32
194 194 Philip Cowley 29:37 V40 Unattached 46.4% 9:32
195 195 Doug Teesdale 30:50 V45 Unattached 47.1% 9:55
196 196 Iona Seymour 30:51 FV65 Unattached 68.5% 9:56
197 197 Sat Kalsi 30:52 SL Unattached 47.9% 9:56
198 198 Lisa Young 31:18 FV35 Unattached 48.0% 10:04
199 199 John Hanscomb 31:20 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 59.5% 10:05
200 200 Mike Grimmel 31:27 V35 Unattached 43.1% 10:07
201 201 Mike Caudwell 31:35 V70 Croydon Harriers 58.1% 10:10
202 202 Ruth Slater 31:47 FV35 Unattached 47.0% 10:14
203 203 Jane Lupsone 32:16 SL Unattached n/a 10:23
204 204 Alexa Browne 32:16 SL Unattached n/a 10:23
205 205 Marc Saaiman 32:29 SM Unattached 39.7% 10:27
206 206 Tracey George 33:08 FV45 Dagenham 88 48.2% 10:40
207 207 Connie Owen 34:33 FU15 Unattached 45.5% 11:07
208 208 Angela Shannon 34:44 FV55 Serpentine 54.9% 11:11
209 209 Jo Smith 35:00 SL Unattached 42.3% 11:16
210 210 David Simpson 35:33 V70 Sevenoaks AC 49.6% 11:26
211 211 Michael Middleton 37:01 V75 Serpentine 52.1% 11:55

Race conditions

MIld, dry, bright, windy.

Report

We were pleased to welcome Brent Weigner, Race Director of the Wyoming Marathon. I know some of you like to run abroad, so if you’re travelling to the USA, you might like to know that Brent’s race is on 30 May, see www.angelfire.com/wy2/marathon

Congratulations to Nick Torry who has been selected to run for England in the Middlefart (Denmark) Half Marathon on 8th May.

Congratulations also to Sally Musson, who’s a LFOTM5k regular. Sally’s London Marathon time of 3:05:21 was a new UK record for the W55 age group.

Race helpers

Referee: Martin Garrett. Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Raoul Mansukhani, Ian Isherwood (Hercules Wimbledon AC). Judges and Recorders: Peter Davies (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC), Poppy Lenton, Tobias Read, Jennifer Bradley, Jon Rae, Malcolm French. Registration: Bev Thomas. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine RC, Eton Manor AC, Ilford AC.


Chart 5849bee86dabf

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk