Last Friday 5k: 30 June 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Robert Cousins 15:23 SM London Heathside 84.3% 4:57
2 2 Huw Lobb 15:24 SM Bedford & County 84.2% 4:57
3 3 Peter Fallenius 16:13 V40 Belgrave Harriers 83.7% 5:13
4 4 Paul Lemmon 16:21 V40 London Heathside 84.2% 5:16
5 5 Urban Bettag 16:43 SM London Heathside 77.6% 5:23
6 6 Dave Cox 16:45 V50 WG&EL 88.1% 5:23
7 7 Nick Hodges 16:51 SM Dorking & Mole V 77.0% 5:25
8 8 Barry Korro 16:57 SM Unattached 76.5% 5:27
9 9 Robert Wilson 17:04 MU20 Unattached 76.5% 5:30
10 10 Gabriel Saiz 17:11 SM Unattached 75.5% 5:32
11 11 Jason Bennett 17:18 SM Unattached 75.0% 5:34
12 12 Jonathan Brown 17:22 V35 Harlow RC 76.5% 5:35
13 13 Richard Holland 17:25 V45 WG&EL 81.5% 5:36
14 14 Julian Ferraro 17:26 V40 London Heathside 77.9% 5:37
15 15 Tom Kimber 17:28 SM Unattached 74.3% 5:37
16 16 Rob Harding 17:29 V40 Met Police 77.7% 5:38
17 17 James Allchurch 17:32 V35 Kent AC 74.8% 5:39
18 18 Chris Folan 17:33 V40 Blackwater Valley 78.5% 5:39
19 19 Christian Primas 17:39 V35 Thames Valley H 74.3% 5:41
20 20 Barry Broe 17:40 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 80.3% 5:41
21 21 Mark Humphrey 17:43 SM Serpentine 73.2% 5:42
22 22 John Horsman 17:43 SM Unattached n/a 5:42
23 23 Michael Anderson 17:46 V45 Unattached 81.1% 5:43
24 24 Alexander Vero 17:58 SM Serpentine 72.2% 5:47
25 25 Steve Williams 18:04 V50 Unattached 80.4% 5:49
26 26 Paul Sexby 18:08 V45 Great Bentley 77.7% 5:50
27 27 Guy Cooper 18:10 SM Unattached 71.4% 5:51
28 28 Pete Crockford 18:10 V45 London Heathside 78.7% 5:51
29 29 David McGregor 18:13 V50 Serpentine 79.7% 5:52
30 30 Kabir Kemp 18:14 V40 London Heathside 76.1% 5:52
31 31 James McKenna 18:19 SM Serpentine 70.8% 5:54
32 32 Steve Bowran 18:24 V35 Blackwater Valley 71.7% 5:55
33 33 Jonathan Monk 18:30 V35 Unattached 71.9% 5:57
34 34 Keith Fordham 18:40 V40 Eton Manor AC 72.2% 6:00
35 35 Alan Dickson 18:47 SM London Heathside 69.1% 6:03
36 36 Mark Halls 18:48 V40 Brighton & Hove 73.8% 6:03
37 37 Rob Harding 18:48 V40 Met Police 72.2% 6:03
38 38 Paul Brandon 18:53 V35 Eton Manor AC 70.4% 6:05
39 39 Robin Young 18:54 V40 Wimb Windmiler 71.8% 6:05
40 40 Ivor Lawrence 18:55 V35 Unattached 69.8% 6:05
41 41 David Brewer 18:56 V40 Unattached 72.2% 6:06
42 42 Paul Hale 18:58 V35 Serpentine 70.6% 6:06
43 43 David Gilligan 19:09 V45 Unattached 74.1% 6:10
44 44 Rob Spedding 19:12 SM Unattached 67.6% 6:11
45 45 Les Presland 19:14 V65 AFD 87.5% 6:11
46 46 Stephen Pearson 19:15 V40 Unattached 71.6% 6:12
47 47 Andrew Gilligan 19:20 MU20 Unattached 68.1% 6:13
48 48 David Beadle 19:23 V35 BH & B Harriers 69.1% 6:14
49 49 Tim Carter 19:25 V35 Unattached 68.5% 6:15
50 50 Ian Hodge 19:27 V45 Serpentine 71.9% 6:16
51 51 David Gilbert 19:28 V45 Unattached 71.8% 6:16
52 52 Neil Chapman 19:32 V40 Herne Hill Harriers 70.5% 6:17
53 53 John O'Shea 19:33 V40 Highgate Harriers 70.5% 6:17
54 54 Steven Seaton 19:41 V40 Unattached 69.5% 6:20
55 55 Alison Hamlett 19:41 SL Unattached 73.1% 6:20
56 56 David Drury 19:46 SM Serpentine 65.6% 6:22
57 57 Stephen Kirk 19:47 SM Unattached 65.6% 6:22
58 58 Keith Skilling 19:55 V35 Unattached 67.2% 6:25
59 59 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 19:56 SM Serpentine 65.1% 6:25
60 60 Claire Imrie 19:57 FV35 Serpentine 72.8% 6:25
61 61 Karen Hancock 20:03 FV50 Serpentine 83.0% 6:27
62 62 Harry Corbett 20:06 V45 Belgrave Harriers 71.2% 6:28
63 63 Sally Musson 20:07 FV50 Tonbridge AC 84.3% 6:28
64 64 David Marriage 20:07 V40 Royston Runners 68.0% 6:28
65 65 Alan Davidson 20:08 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 77.9% 6:29
66 66 James Hart 20:08 V40 Unattached 68.4% 6:29
67 67 Edward Obeirne 20:12 SM Serpentine 64.2% 6:30
68 68 Christopher Lee 20:16 V40 Serpentine 68.0% 6:31
69 69 Trevor Wilson 20:23 V35 Unattached 64.8% 6:34
70 70 Jenny Chambers 20:25 FV50 Hallamshire Ha 82.3% 6:34
71 71 Peter Evans 20:26 SM Serpentine 63.5% 6:35
72 72 Phil Nash 20:28 V40 Unattached 67.3% 6:35
73 73 Silke Pichler 20:28 SL Unattached 70.3% 6:35
74 74 Steve Edwards 20:31 V45 Serpentine 70.3% 6:36
75 75 Joe Connolly 20:37 V45 Edmonton RC 69.9% 6:38
76 76 Tim Thomas 20:44 V45 Serpentine 67.9% 6:40
77 77 Penny Thorn 20:45 SL Serpentine 69.4% 6:41
78 78 Kevin Smyth 20:46 V45 Fairlands VS 67.3% 6:41
79 79 Jeremy West 20:47 SM Unattached 62.4% 6:41
80 80 Steven Price 20:50 V35 Unattached 62.5% 6:42
81 81 Andrew Gibbs 20:53 V40 Unattached 64.5% 6:43
82 82 Tony Hymers 20:57 V35 Serpentine 63.0% 6:45
83 83 Michael Sutton 20:59 V40 Unattached 65.6% 6:45
84 84 Phil Berry 21:03 V40 Unattached 65.0% 6:46
85 85 Duncan Hooker 21:06 V45 North Herts RR 66.8% 6:47
86 86 Jun Wong 21:08 SM Serpentine 61.4% 6:48
87 87 Simon Eaton 21:09 V35 Unattached 61.6% 6:48
88 88 Laura Denham-Jones 21:09 FV35 Unattached 70.9% 6:48
89 89 Robert Hutchinson 21:16 V45 Unattached 66.7% 6:51
90 90 Mark Brading 21:17 SM Imperial College 61.0% 6:51
91 91 Mike Wilkinson 21:20 V40 Unattached 64.6% 6:52
92 92 Richard Smith 21:22 V50 Serpentine 69.7% 6:53
93 93 Peter Jones 21:25 V50 Unattached 67.8% 6:54
94 94 Marco Falasca 21:26 V40 Serpentine 64.7% 6:54
95 95 Tim J Carter 21:35 V35 Unattached 60.7% 6:57
96 96 Theodore Chen 21:35 SM Serpentine 60.1% 6:57
97 97 Brian Teggart 21:49 V50 Unattached 68.2% 7:01
98 98 Philip Watts 21:51 V35 Springfield 60.0% 7:02
99 99 Ben Chittick 21:52 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:02
100 100 Robert Burton 21:58 V60 Serpentine 72.1% 7:04
101 101 Simon Gibbs 22:03 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:06
102 102 Eric Missah 22:06 SM Unattached 58.7% 7:07
103 103 Paul Jarman 22:09 V35 Unattached 60.4% 7:08
104 104 Ian Broom 22:15 SM Unattached 58.3% 7:10
105 105 Debbie Gibbons 22:16 FV45 Benfleet RC 71.4% 7:10
106 106 Linda Hatano 22:19 SL Wimb Windmiler 64.5% 7:11
107 107 David Neasham 22:24 V35 Unattached 59.8% 7:12
108 108 Tom Everitt 22:29 V70 Eton Manor AC 79.3% 7:14
109 109 David Curry 22:36 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:16
110 110 Adam Simmons 22:39 SM Unattached 57.3% 7:17
111 111 Dave Brooks 22:41 V60 Unattached 72.6% 7:18
112 112 Elizabeth Hufton 22:42 SL Runners World 63.4% 7:18
113 113 Keith Birch 22:42 V45 Unattached 63.5% 7:18
114 114 Terry Dawson 22:47 V55 Serpentine 66.4% 7:20
115 115 Anthony Charlwood 22:49 V55 Unattached 66.3% 7:21
116 116 Paul Murphy 22:52 V40 Unattached 59.8% 7:22
117 117 Alex Neal 22:54 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22
118 118 David Sellors 22:57 V40 Unattached 58.7% 7:23
119 119 Craig Hughes 23:06 V35 Unattached 56.4% 7:26
120 120 Paul Oakes 23:06 V40 Unattached 59.2% 7:26
121 121 Hugh Gallagher 23:07 V45 Unattached 61.4% 7:26
122 122 Mike Clyne 23:30 V35 Unattached 57.0% 7:34
123 123 Daniel Lee 23:30 SM Unattached 55.2% 7:34
124 124 Guy Callaby 23:34 V40 Unattached 58.9% 7:35
125 125 Will Bisley 23:38 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:36
126 126 John Johnson 23:41 V65 Unattached 70.3% 7:37
127 127 Steph Hughes 23:44 SL Unattached 60.7% 7:38
128 128 Cecilia Morrison 23:47 FV65 City of Portsmouth 82.3% 7:39
129 129 Sioned Morgan 23:50 FV35 Imperial College 62.4% 7:40
130 130 Chris Brolly 23:53 V45 Unattached 58.5% 7:41
131 131 Philip Savill 24:00 V50 Maidstone H 61.5% 7:43
132 132 Richard Colyer 24:00 SM Unattached 54.1% 7:43
133 133 Kevin Andrews 24:03 V35 Unattached 55.3% 7:44
134 134 Louise Hutchinson 24:03 FV45 Unattached 66.1% 7:44
135 135 Greg Payne 24:08 SM Unattached 53.8% 7:46
136 136 Drew Lowrie 24:10 V40 Unattached 56.6% 7:47
137 137 Kirsty Reuby 24:19 SL Walton AC 59.2% 7:50
138 138 Steve Robinson 24:38 SM Unattached 52.7% 7:56
139 139 Michael Rowland 24:56 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 63.5% 8:01
140 140 Matt Ball 24:57 SM Unattached 52.0% 8:02
141 141 Paula Redmond 25:00 SL Unattached 57.6% 8:03
142 142 Steve Sheekey 25:01 V40 Unattached 55.5% 8:03
143 143 Matt John 25:20 SM Unattached 51.2% 8:09
144 144 Nickola Kakanskas 25:26 SL Unattached 56.6% 8:11
145 145 Edwin Bartlett 25:35 V60 Vets AC 62.5% 8:14
146 146 Gail Lederman 25:56 FV40 Unattached 59.8% 8:21
147 147 Susan Ward 25:57 FV55 Benfleet RC 69.5% 8:21
148 148 Kevin Burke 26:01 V35 Unattached 50.7% 8:22
149 149 Jason Edgeworth 26:11 SM Unattached 49.5% 8:26
150 150 Richard Whiting 26:13 V55 Herts Phoenix 57.7% 8:26
151 151 Elisabeth Bingham 26:14 FV40 Wimb Windmiler 58.1% 8:27
152 152 Robert Barclay 26:24 SM Unattached 49.1% 8:30
153 153 James Foulkes 26:25 SM Unattached 49.1% 8:30
154 154 Sylwester Paczos 26:37 SM Unattached 48.7% 8:34
155 155 Bala Muralitharan 26:39 SM Unattached 48.7% 8:35
156 156 Sarah Dovey 26:47 FV35 Unattached 54.6% 8:37
157 157 Harriet Miller 26:51 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:38
158 158 Pauline Reeder 26:57 FV50 Unattached 63.5% 8:40
159 159 Brian Milmes 27:04 V40 Unattached 50.9% 8:43
160 160 Sonia Leslie 27:05 SL Unattached 53.2% 8:43
161 161 Robert Herbert 27:05 V65 Unattached 62.1% 8:43
162 162 Tom Godec 27:12 SM Unattached 47.7% 8:45
163 163 Jon Knox 27:20 V40 Serpentine 50.0% 8:48
164 164 John Hanscomb 27:22 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 64.4% 8:48
165 165 Alistair Jackson 27:42 V60 Vets AC 58.9% 8:55
166 166 Clare Glenister 27:59 FV45 Unattached 57.8% 9:00
167 167 Mike Caudwell 28:15 V65 Croydon Harriers 61.6% 9:05
168 168 Melissa Payne 28:29 SL Unattached 50.5% 9:10
169 169 Mark Archer 28:50 V35 Vets AC 46.4% 9:17
170 170 Georgia Grant 28:51 SL Unattached 49.9% 9:17
171 171 Tracey George 28:55 FV40 Dagenham 88 52.7% 9:18
172 172 Garnet Walters 29:13 FV35 Serpentine 51.3% 9:24
173 173 Roberta Jaffe-Wilcockson 29:36 FV45 Unattached 54.2% 9:32
174 174 Andy Nestor 29:47 SM Unattached 43.6% 9:35
175 175 Illana Manley 29:54 SL Unattached 48.1% 9:37
176 176 Lindsay Cook 30:00 SL North Herts RR 48.0% 9:39
177 177 John Grigg 30:03 V70 Mornington Chasers 59.4% 9:40
178 178 Nicky Edwards 30:12 SL Unattached 47.7% 9:43
179 179 John Wilkens 30:42 V35 Unattached 43.3% 9:53
180 180 Marena Bilicka 31:36 SL Unattached 45.6% 10:10
181 181 Alan Shelley 37:19 V70 Unattached 47.8% 12:01

Race conditions

Hot, dry.

Report

This was one of the closest races I can recall, with Robert Cousens and Huw Lobb being separated by less than 1 second at the finish. Despite the hot weather, both improved on the previous 2006 series senior men\'s best mark. Peter Fallenius, in third place, also set a best 2006 M40 performance, as did Cecilia Morrison in the W65 age group.

Race helpers

Timekeepers, David Lipscomb, Anthony Stranger-Jones. Recorders, Martin Garrett, Peter Davies, Andrew Maynard, Malcolm French. Registration, Bev Thomas. Results, Ian Hodge. First Aid, St John Ambulance and Alan Woodward. Marshals, Jaran Finn, Simon Gardner, Neil Hall, Sally Hodge, Hel James. Charles Lescott, Sue McGinlay, Theresa Brady, Dan Bent, Gregana Yordanova, Phil Kelvin, Alistair Howells, Bob Davidson, Richard and Carole Wisdom, Emily Robinson, Andy Reeves.


Chart 58455e2067f9c

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk