Last Friday 5k: 26 May 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Robert Cousins 15:34 SM London Heathside 83.3% 5:01
2 2 Orlando Edwards 15:54 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 81.6% 5:07
3 3 Simon Coombes 16:13 SM Herne Hill Harriers 80.0% 5:13
4 4 Nick Shasha 16:22 SM Walthamstow AC 79.3% 5:16
5 5 Alan Camp 16:34 V50 BH & B Harriers 87.7% 5:20
6 6 Nick Hodges 16:39 SM Dorking & Mole V 77.9% 5:21
7 7 Robin Tuddenham 16:59 V35 Serpentine 77.7% 5:28
8 8 Jason Webb 17:05 V35 Belgrave Harriers 76.7% 5:30
9 9 Tom Hadfield 17:08 SM Belgrave Harriers 75.7% 5:31
10 10 Michael Daniels 17:10 V35 Wimb Windmiler 78.0% 5:31
11 11 Andrew Slack 17:12 SM Herts Phoenix 75.4% 5:32
12 12 Amy Waterlow 17:25 SL Sale Harriers 82.7% 5:36
13 13 Ian Meadowcroft 17:26 V40 Headington Road R 79.0% 5:37
14 14 Rachel Townend 17:28 SL Winchester & Dist AC 82.4% 5:37
15 15 Ben Ryall 17:29 SM Imperial College 74.2% 5:38
16 16 Daniel Benson 17:29 SM Runners World 74.2% 5:38
17 17 Gabriel Saiz 17:38 SM Unattached 73.6% 5:40
18 18 Mark Carter 17:43 SM Imperial College 73.2% 5:42
19 19 Pete Sibbett 17:44 V40 North Herts RR 77.7% 5:42
20 20 Chris Folan 17:46 V40 Blackwater Valley 77.5% 5:43
21 21 Julian Ferraro 17:49 V40 London Heathside 75.7% 5:44
22 22 Pete Warburton 17:51 V45 Hillingdon AC 78.9% 5:45
23 23 Paul Sexby 17:54 V45 Great Bentley 78.7% 5:46
24 24 David Hervey 17:55 SM Unattached 72.4% 5:46
25 25 James Espir 17:55 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H n/a 5:46
26 26 Des Rhule 18:00 V40 Kent AC 76.5% 5:48
27 27 Steve Williams 18:05 V50 Dulwich Runners 80.3% 5:49
28 28 David Keenan 18:08 V35 Unattached 73.3% 5:50
29 29 Martin Newton 18:09 V40 Sutton Runners 76.5% 5:50
30 30 Mark Cody 18:10 V40 London Heathside 75.8% 5:51
31 31 Graeme Blair 18:12 V35 Serpentine 72.5% 5:51
32 32 Nicholas Millar 18:14 SM Unattached 71.2% 5:52
33 33 Gareth Mason 18:15 SM Unattached 71.1% 5:52
34 34 Steve Bowran 18:19 V35 Blackwater Valley 72.1% 5:54
35 35 Mark Wadley 18:21 V40 Serpentine 74.0% 5:54
36 36 Paul Odonnell 18:23 V45 Trent Park RC 78.4% 5:55
37 37 Kevin Steed 18:25 V45 Benfleet RC 75.9% 5:56
38 38 Alexander Vero 18:33 SM Serpentine 69.9% 5:58
39 39 Guy Cooper 18:34 SM Unattached 69.9% 5:58
40 40 Ian Dixon 18:36 V35 Unattached 71.5% 5:59
41 41 Eddie Bayne 18:38 V35 London Heathside 71.3% 6:00
42 42 Pete Crockford 18:41 V45 London Heathside 76.5% 6:01
43 43 Ed Furness 18:50 V35 Unattached 69.6% 6:04
44 44 Ivor Lawrence 18:51 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 70.0% 6:04
45 45 Conrad Mills 18:53 V35 Serpentine 69.0% 6:05
46 46 Daniel Bent 18:54 SM Serpentine 68.6% 6:05
47 47 Robin Young 18:55 V40 Wimb Windmiler 71.8% 6:05
48 48 Martyn Annetts 19:00 V40 North Herts RR 71.5% 6:07
49 49 David Beadle 19:03 V35 Bromley Harriers 70.3% 6:08
50 50 Stephen Pearson 19:06 V40 Unattached 72.1% 6:09
51 51 Mahdi Abdiraham 19:08 SM Unattached n/a 6:09
52 52 Karsten Buecker 19:11 V35 Serpentine 68.8% 6:10
53 53 Ciaran Mckeown 19:12 V35 Unattached 68.3% 6:11
54 54 Paul Hale 19:13 V35 Serpentine 69.7% 6:11
55 55 Jaran Finn 19:23 SM Serpentine 66.9% 6:14
56 56 Dan Meaney 19:24 V50 Tring RC 75.5% 6:15
57 57 Paul McCrone 19:28 V35 Unattached 68.8% 6:16
58 58 Jeremy West 19:32 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:17
59 59 Darrell Yawitch 19:33 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:17
60 60 Keith Skilling 19:33 V35 Unattached 68.5% 6:17
61 61 Lucy Naylor 19:34 SL Ful-On Tri 73.6% 6:18
62 62 Ken Bell 19:36 V55 Oxford City AC 77.2% 6:18
63 63 David Gilbert 19:37 V45 Unattached 71.3% 6:19
64 64 Andrew Gibbs 19:38 V40 Unattached 68.7% 6:19
65 65 Andrew Johnson 19:39 V60 Sevenoaks AC 82.2% 6:19
66 66 Iain Mcnaught 19:42 SM Unattached 65.9% 6:20
67 67 Alison Hamlett 19:44 SL Unattached 72.9% 6:21
68 68 Steven Seaton 19:44 V40 Runners World 69.3% 6:21
69 69 Lisa-Jane Leonard 19:46 FV35 Nene Valley Harriers 73.5% 6:22
70 70 Lyndon Collins 19:47 V55 Sevenoaks AC 77.2% 6:22
71 71 Paul Stiles 19:49 V50 Enfield & Haringey 74.5% 6:23
72 72 Steve Tredget 19:52 SM Unattached 65.3% 6:24
73 73 Sally Musson 19:55 FV50 Tonbridge AC 85.2% 6:25
74 74 Claire Imrie 20:00 FV35 Unattached 72.6% 6:26
75 75 Steve Long 20:09 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:29
76 76 Steve Lambert 20:10 V40 Unattached 67.8% 6:29
77 77 Susan Mcdonald 20:11 FV35 South London H 73.7% 6:30
78 78 Mervyn Phillips 20:12 V45 Leighton Buzzard AC 71.4% 6:30
79 79 Alan Davidson 20:13 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 77.6% 6:30
80 80 Ben Chittick 20:23 SM Unattached 63.6% 6:34
81 81 Michael Sutton 20:23 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 67.6% 6:34
82 82 Peter Hollis 20:28 V40 Unattached 65.9% 6:35
83 83 Joe Connolly 20:28 V45 Edmonton RC 70.4% 6:35
84 84 Peter Jones 20:31 V50 Unattached 70.8% 6:36
85 85 Steve Munzter 20:33 V35 Str of Croydon 64.7% 6:37
86 86 Peter Munro 20:33 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:37
87 87 Stephen McDuell 20:35 V40 Sheen Shufflers 66.0% 6:37
88 88 Guy Baber 20:35 SM Serpentine 63.0% 6:37
89 89 Phil Nash 20:36 V40 Unattached 66.9% 6:38
90 90 Peter Morgan 20:38 V60 Folkestone RC 79.9% 6:38
91 91 Peter Evans 20:40 SM Serpentine 62.8% 6:39
92 92 Kevin Lamb 20:44 V50 Unattached 70.6% 6:40
93 93 Sara Grosvenor 20:45 SL Ranelagh Harriers n/a 6:41
94 94 James Barrass 20:46 SM Unattached 62.5% 6:41
95 95 Mike Wilkinson 20:49 V40 Unattached 66.2% 6:42
96 96 Edmond Simpson 20:51 V65 Folkestone RC 82.6% 6:43
97 97 Steve Satchell 20:52 V55 Mornington Chasers 73.8% 6:43
98 98 James Notaras 20:53 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:43
99 99 Jane Calderbank 20:55 SL Unattached 68.8% 6:44
100 100 Brian Teggart 20:57 V50 Unattached 71.1% 6:45
101 101 Jeremy Bell 20:58 V40 Ampthill & Flitwick 65.2% 6:45
102 102 Emma Mccoy 20:59 FV35 Unattached 70.9% 6:45
103 103 Geoff Vine 21:00 V55 Sevenoaks AC 74.0% 6:45
104 104 Richard Smith 21:00 V50 Serpentine 70.9% 6:45
105 105 John Stephenson 21:02 SM Unattached 61.7% 6:46
106 106 Angharad Lescott 21:05 SL Serpentine 68.3% 6:47
107 107 Gordon Kennedy 21:06 V35 Tri London 63.0% 6:47
108 108 Phil Berry 21:12 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 64.5% 6:49
109 109 Laura Denham-Jones 21:16 FV35 Clapham Runners 70.5% 6:51
110 110 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 21:16 SM Serpentine 61.0% 6:51
111 111 Marco Falasca 21:21 V40 Serpentine 65.0% 6:52
112 112 Robert Hutchinson 21:34 V45 Unattached 65.8% 6:56
113 113 Jason Gomeze 21:35 SM Serpentine 60.1% 6:57
114 114 Will Bisley 21:47 SM Unattached 59.6% 7:01
115 115 John Pratt 21:49 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 73.3% 7:01
116 116 Andy Sly 21:50 V40 Serpentine 62.6% 7:02
117 117 Maria Psatha 21:51 SL Highgate Harriers 65.9% 7:02
118 118 Andrew Jones 22:01 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05
119 119 Matthew Fleming 22:04 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:06
120 120 Robert Sirett 22:12 V35 Unattached 59.1% 7:09
121 121 Chris Brolly 22:12 V45 Unattached 63.0% 7:09
122 122 Martin Capstick 22:13 V40 RRC 60.7% 7:09
123 123 Mark Brading 22:14 SM Imperial College 58.4% 7:09
124 124 Hugh Gallagher 22:23 V45 Unattached 62.9% 7:12
125 125 Steve Potter 22:27 V40 Royal Mail 60.9% 7:13
126 126 Terry Dawson 22:28 V55 Serpentine 67.4% 7:14
127 127 Keith Birch 22:33 V45 Unattached 63.9% 7:15
128 128 Antonio Latorre 22:34 V40 Serpentine 61.5% 7:16
129 129 Alex Neal 22:37 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:17
130 130 Gidske Solheim 22:38 FV35 Unattached 66.2% 7:17
131 131 Phil Kelvin 22:38 FV50 Serpentine 75.7% 7:17
132 132 Tom Everitt 22:39 V70 Eton Manor AC 78.8% 7:17
133 133 David Sellors 22:44 V40 RRC 59.3% 7:19
134 134 Laura Benton 22:48 SL Benfleet RC 63.1% 7:20
135 135 Mette Rogne 22:51 FV45 Unattached 70.2% 7:21
136 136 Gidon Bethlehem 22:54 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22
137 137 Anthony Charlwood 22:55 V55 Unattached 66.1% 7:22
138 138 Mulaika Hijjas 22:58 SL Serpentine 62.7% 7:23
139 139 Linda Hatano 22:58 SL Wimb Windmiler 62.7% 7:23
140 140 Jason Mitchell 22:59 SM Unattached 56.4% 7:24
141 141 June Johnson 23:15 FV60 Sevenoaks AC 80.2% 7:29
142 142 Keith McNaught 23:21 SM Serpentine 55.6% 7:31
143 143 Gergana Yordanova 23:25 SL Serpentine 61.5% 7:32
144 144 Louise Hutchinson 23:29 FV45 Unattached 67.7% 7:33
145 145 Nina Dahl 23:31 FV45 Unattached 67.0% 7:34
146 146 Bruno Restuccia 23:34 V40 Unattached 58.0% 7:35
147 147 Guy Callaby 23:35 V40 Unattached 58.8% 7:35
148 148 Jonathan Raggett 23:38 V40 Serpentine 57.4% 7:36
149 149 Catrin Daniels 23:40 SL Unattached 60.8% 7:37
150 150 Jeff Boswell 23:52 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:41
151 151 Martin Azor 23:58 SM Unattached 54.1% 7:43
152 152 Nicola Rijkenberg 24:01 SL Unattached 59.9% 7:44
153 153 Philip Savill 24:04 V50 Maidstone H 61.3% 7:45
154 154 Guy Lawrenson 24:06 V55 Unattached 63.9% 7:45
155 155 Wenche Gjesdal 24:08 FV40 Unattached 63.1% 7:46
156 156 Steve Sheekey 24:12 V40 Unattached 57.3% 7:47
157 157 Kevin Burke 24:23 V35 Unattached 54.1% 7:51
158 158 Kevin Shannon 24:43 V60 Herne Hill Harriers 66.0% 7:57
159 159 Fiona Vance 24:50 SL Unattached 58.0% 7:59
160 160 Warren Day 24:55 V50 Unattached 58.8% 8:01
161 161 Edwin Bartlett 25:14 V60 Vets AC 63.4% 8:07
162 162 Stephanie Chiswell 25:20 FV40 Serpentine 61.2% 8:09
163 163 Michael Rowland 25:23 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 62.4% 8:10
164 164 Richard Whiting 25:28 V55 Herts Phoenix 59.4% 8:12
165 165 Graham Tongue 25:46 SM Unattached 50.3% 8:18
166 166 Paula Redmond 25:54 SL Unattached 55.6% 8:20
167 167 Colin Liddiard 26:27 V55 Barnet & District 58.3% 8:31
168 168 Hanneke Van Der Werk 26:31 FV40 Unattached 57.5% 8:32
169 169 Melissa Payne 26:34 SL Unattached 54.2% 8:33
170 170 Roberta Jaffe-Wilcockson 26:36 FV45 Unattached 60.3% 8:34
171 171 Matthew Saperia 26:36 SM Unattached 48.8% 8:34
172 172 Robert Herbert 26:38 V65 Unattached 63.2% 8:34
173 173 Alistair Jackson 26:42 V60 Vets AC 61.1% 8:36
174 174 Darren Behan 26:45 SM Unattached 48.5% 8:36
175 175 Sylwester Paczos 26:46 SM Unattached 48.5% 8:37
176 176 Eva Macody-Lund 26:50 FV50 Unattached 61.4% 8:38
177 177 Nickola Kakanskas 26:50 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:38
178 178 Lindsay Cook 26:54 SL North Herts RR 53.5% 8:39
179 179 John Hanscomb 27:01 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 65.2% 8:42
180 180 Pawan Bhardwaj 27:21 SM Serpentine 47.4% 8:48
181 181 Anne Westergaard 27:30 FV40 Unattached 56.8% 8:51
182 182 Corinna Bell 27:39 SL Unattached 52.1% 8:54
183 183 Illana Manley 28:01 SL Unattached 51.4% 9:01
184 184 Mike Caudwell 28:03 V65 Croydon Harriers 62.1% 9:02
185 185 Paul Everard 28:10 V65 Mornington Chasers 59.8% 9:04
186 186 Greg Dillon 28:15 SM Unattached 45.9% 9:05
187 187 Bala Muralitharan 28:22 SM Unattached 45.7% 9:08
188 188 Jon Knox 28:24 V40 Serpentine 48.2% 9:08
189 189 Mette Storvestre 28:38 FV40 Unattached 52.8% 9:13
190 190 Georgia Grant 28:39 SL Unattached 50.2% 9:13
191 191 Kirsti Mcbride 28:41 FV50 Unattached 59.1% 9:14
192 192 Hanna Olofsson 28:43 SL Unattached 50.1% 9:14
193 193 Rita Brokstad 28:48 FV45 Unattached 56.7% 9:16
194 194 John Grigg 29:19 V70 Mornington Chasers 60.8% 9:26
195 195 Bente Tveito 29:20 FV50 Unattached 56.7% 9:26
196 196 Emmanuel Hulin 30:02 V40 Unattached 45.5% 9:40
197 197 Rosanne Birch 30:42 FV35 Unattached 48.4% 9:53
198 198 Penelope Grigg 30:58 FV35 Unattached 48.0% 9:58
199 199 David Simpson 31:05 V65 Sevenoaks AC 54.1% 10:00
200 200 Angela Shannon 32:30 FV55 Serpentine 53.2% 10:28
201 201 Charity South 32:54 SL Unattached 43.8% 10:35
202 202 Bruce Davidson 32:55 V50 Hillingdon AC 44.1% 10:36
203 203 Carolina Sternberg 34:39 SL Unattached 41.5% 11:09
204 204 Birgit Wesiger 34:41 SL Unattached 41.5% 11:10
205 205 Timothy Grout 35:03 V50 Unattached 41.4% 11:17
206 206 Laura Speight 35:32 SL Unattached 40.5% 11:26
207 207 Alan Shelley 35:53 V70 Unattached 49.7% 11:33

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=267

Race conditions

Mild, windy, dry but damp underfoot.

Report

A very closely contested ladies race with Amy Waterlow narrowly winning from a rapidly closing Rachel Townend. There was an excellent run from Sally Musson, whose W50 time is better than any achieved so far this year by a W40 or W45. June Johnson also set a W60 2006 best. It was very nice to see a party of ladies from Bergen, Norway: I hope you enjoyed the race. The men\'s section was more clear-cut with Robert Cousins pulling away to win from Orlando Edwards.
Please note that there may have to be a slight alteration to the opening 1km of the June race. This is because of the probable erection of concert fencing. However, we will have any alteration accurately measured.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Rachel Whittaker, Bev Thomas; Judges and Recorders: Peter Davies, Rachel Jarvis, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French; First Aid: Alan Woodward; Results and Photos: David Knight; Registration: Bev Thomas; Marshals: Andy and Yuko Blair-Smith, Ros Young, Ola Aralepo, Philip Dee, JT Wong, Huw Keene. Anthony Stranger-Jones, Gavin Edmonds, Charles Lescott, Rob Howells, Sue McGinlay, Hel James, Theresa Brady, Sally and Ian Hodge, Justin Lock, Simon Barrett, Emily Robinson, Clive Martin, Bob Davidson, Neil Hall, Alistair Howells, Jo Henry, Marie-Aline Perrier, Mark Brayley.


Chart 584986e10a7ca

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk