Last Friday 5k: 29 October 2004

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2004

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Ewen Malloch 15:41 SM Thames H & H 82.7% 5:03 27
2 2 Ben Reynolds 15:43 V40 Thames H & H 85.8% 5:03 69
3 3 Bjarte Eikanger 15:48 SM Unattached 82.1% 5:05 34
4 4 Sitotaw Alemayehu 15:57 V40 Unattached 85.7% 5:08 39
5 5 Duncan Marsden 16:07 SM Sevenoaks AC 80.5% 5:11 92
6 6 Robin Copestick 16:09 SM Alton Runners 80.3% 5:12 23
7 7 David Warrington 16:12 SM Unattached 80.1% 5:13 18
8 8 Paul Mainwaring 16:14 SM Guildford Godalming 79.9% 5:13 40
9 9 Damien Moss 16:16 SM Unattached 79.8% 5:14 29
10 10 Bruce Weber 16:31 V40 London Heathside 83.4% 5:19 74
11 11 Robert Datnow 16:38 SM Thames Valley H 78.0% 5:21 47
12 12 Barney Southin 16:42 SM Serpentine 77.7% 5:22 63
13 13 Johs Gjesdal 16:46 V40 Unattached 82.2% 5:24 35
14 14 Paul Stuart-Smith 16:48 V40 Central Park Track C 82.0% 5:24 70
15 15 Emily Pidgeon 16:53 FU17 Gloucester AC 87.9% 5:26 24
16 16 Daniel Sixsmith 16:53 MU20 Unattached 77.3% 5:26 77
17 17 Tom Kimber 17:12 SM Unattached 75.4% 5:32 86
18 18 James Eltringham 17:13 SM Highgate Harriers 75.4% 5:32 98
19 19 Brynjulf Vonen 17:15 V35 Unattached 76.5% 5:33 37
20 20 Kevin Terry 17:17 V35 North Herts RR 75.9% 5:34 66
21 21 Richard Lowden 17:18 SM Royston Runners 75.0% 5:34 10
22 22 Mark Halls 17:21 V40 Brighton & Hove 78.3% 5:35 41
23 23 Jason Bennett 17:22 SM Windsor Slough Eton 74.7% 5:35 17
24 24 Samatar Farah 17:24 MU20 Serpentine 75.0% 5:36 80
25 25 Shaun Billing 17:26 V35 Brighton & Hove 76.8% 5:37 43
26 26 Ben Harding 17:31 SM Unattached 74.1% 5:38 30
27 27 Jacob Howe 17:32 SM London Heathside 74.0% 5:39 51
28 28 Pablo Lazo 17:35 SM Kent AC 73.8% 5:39 75
29 29 Sally Hannah 17:49 SL Highgate Harriers 80.8% 5:44 22
30 30 Stein Roar Andersen 17:54 V45 Unattached 79.3% 5:46 38
31 31 Richard Ward 17:56 V35 London Heathside 72.6% 5:46 59
32 32 Mark Champion 18:01 V35 Unattached 72.8% 5:48 85
33 33 Benji Burne 18:03 SM Unattached 71.9% 5:49 78
34 34 Andy Bickerstaff 18:05 V40 Ranelagh Harriers 76.2% 5:49 46
35 35 Matthew Morgan 18:13 SM Ranelagh Harriers 71.2% 5:52 64
36 36 Emma Calderbank 18:19 SL Imperial College 78.6% 5:54 84
37 37 Stuart Young 18:23 SM Unattached 70.6% 5:55 99
38 38 Dathan Birrell 18:23 SM Unattached 70.6% 5:55 97
39 39 Neil Tillott 18:24 SM Runners World 70.5% 5:55 90
40 40 Kenneth Few 18:26 SM Unattached 70.4% 5:56 65
41 41 Sarah Fensome 18:27 SL Shaftesbury Barnet H 78.0% 5:56 14
42 42 Neil Walford 18:31 V40 Ranelagh Harriers 72.8% 5:58 44
43 43 Darren Comeau 18:38 SM Unattached 69.6% 6:00 62
44 44 Ammar Al-Ghabban 18:43 SM Kent AC 69.3% 6:01 8
45 45 Jeppe Holst 18:44 V45 Unattached 75.8% 6:02 36
46 46 Jennifer Pyper 18:46 SL Alchester 76.7% 6:02 21
47 47 Robert Murray 18:49 SM Unattached 68.9% 6:03 100
48 48 Jeff Jackson 18:51 SM Unattached 68.8% 6:04 57
49 49 Steve Bowran 18:56 V35 Unattached 69.2% 6:06 73
50 50 James Tarrant 18:57 V40 Maidenhead AC 72.2% 6:06 7
51 51 Malcolm Hall 18:59 SM Royston Runners 68.3% 6:07 15
52 52 Stephen McDuell 19:03 V35 Sheen Shufflers 70.3% 6:08 54
53 53 Heidi Wilson 19:04 SL Unattached 75.5% 6:08 93
54 54 Chris Jamieson 19:06 SM Serpentine 67.9% 6:09 81
55 55 Martyn Annetts 19:09 V35 North Herts RR 69.9% 6:10 33
56 56 David Beadle 19:10 V35 BH & B Harriers 68.9% 6:10 76
57 57 Tom Simonite 19:12 SM Imperial College 67.6% 6:11 220
58 58 Chris Priestley 19:13 V50 North Herts RR 76.8% 6:11 67
59 59 Derek Wardle 19:14 V55 Burnham 80.1% 6:11 61
60 60 Merrick Josephs 19:15 SM Unattached 67.4% 6:12 79
61 61 Paul Rowbotham 19:17 V35 Cambridge Harriers 68.9% 6:12 89
62 62 Martyn Joyce 19:18 V50 East London Tri 76.5% 6:13 28
63 63 Oliver Francis 19:19 SM Imperial College 67.2% 6:13 219
64 64 Kate Symons 19:20 SL Thames H & H 74.5% 6:13 82
65 65 Keith Warren 19:22 V35 Unattached 67.2% 6:14 48
66 66 Emily Hill 19:23 SL London University 74.3% 6:14 60
67 67 Milton McIntosh 19:24 V35 Unattached 69.0% 6:15 13
68 68 Christian Major 19:24 SM Unattached 66.9% 6:15 16
69 69 Adrian Frost 19:26 V45 Eton Manor AC 72.5% 6:15 50
70 70 Peter Crisp 19:32 MU20 Unattached 67.4% 6:17 52
71 71 Les Presland 19:35 V65 AFD 85.0% 6:18 25
72 72 Andrew Cerutti 19:39 SM London Heathside 66.0% 6:19 94
73 73 David Paver 19:42 V50 Nestle Rowntree 74.3% 6:20 202
74 74 Nick Smith 19:44 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:21 184
75 75 Rob Moore 19:45 MU17 Serpentine 67.4% 6:21 71
76 76 Jim Brown 19:47 V50 Fairlands VS 74.6% 6:22 26
77 77 John Few 19:49 V60 Eton Manor AC 79.9% 6:23 230
78 78 John O'Shea 19:50 V40 Unattached 69.0% 6:23 206
79 79 Alan Russell 19:51 V45 Maidenhead AC 71.5% 6:23 166
80 80 James Wheele 19:54 SM Unattached 65.2% 6:24 141
81 81 Simon Powell-Jackson 19:57 SM Unattached 65.0% 6:25 58
82 82 Tony Williams 20:00 V35 Unattached 66.5% 6:26 88
83 83 Sean Dillon 20:01 V50 London Irish AC 75.0% 6:26 183
84 84 Niall P O'Connor 20:02 V35 Unattached 65.4% 6:27 224
85 85 Sadaf Awan 20:02 SL Serpentine 71.9% 6:27 42
86 86 Alan Lightfoot 20:03 V35 Unattached 65.8% 6:27 9
87 87 Jo Locker 20:03 SL Alton Runners 71.8% 6:27 55
88 88 Elizabeth Williams 20:05 SL Birchfield Harriers 71.7% 6:28 49
89 89 Pete Thompson 20:08 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:29 263
90 90 Mark Clatworthy 20:09 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:29 68
91 91 Geoff Vine 20:14 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.2% 6:31 45
92 92 Paul Brooks 20:14 V40 Serpentine 66.6% 6:31 139
93 93 Christopher Carter 20:16 SM Unattached 64.0% 6:31 96
94 94 Kyle Konis 20:17 SM Serpentine 64.0% 6:32 229
95 95 Pete Warren 20:18 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 81.2% 6:32 181
96 96 Huw Keene 20:20 SM Serpentine 63.8% 6:33 11
97 97 Patrick Schoeb 20:22 SM Unattached 63.7% 6:33 112
98 98 Jonathan Smith 20:24 V35 Unattached 64.3% 6:34 196
99 99 Craig Poyser 20:27 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:35 140
100 100 Nick Wood 20:28 SM Wimb Windmiler 63.4% 6:35 284
101 101 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:29 V50 Sevenoaks AC 73.3% 6:35 233
102 102 Mark Dale 20:29 SM Serpentine 63.3% 6:35 6
103 103 Rob Allen 20:29 V45 Stragglers 68.2% 6:35 275
104 104 Tony Gallagher 20:30 V45 Collingwood AC 69.8% 6:36 241
105 105 David Stokes 20:31 SM Unattached 63.2% 6:36
106 106 Charles Edwards 20:31 SM Farnham Tri Club 63.2% 6:36 72
107 107 Ben Lopman 20:33 SM London Heathside 63.1% 6:37 95
108 108 Peter Gibbons 20:35 V50 Dulwich Runners 70.6% 6:37 87
109 109 Graham Fox 20:36 V40 Road Runners 66.9% 6:38 1
110 110 Kevin Kirk 20:37 V40 North Herts RR 66.3% 6:38 180
111 111 Peter Hollis 20:39 V35 Unattached 64.4% 6:39 186
112 112 Peter Bernstein 20:40 SM Mornington Chasers 62.8% 6:39 83
113 113 John Paul Fanning 20:50 SM Unattached 62.3% 6:42 221
114 114 Isaac Hudson 20:53 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:43 194
115 115 Richard Haddow 20:58 V35 Unattached 63.0% 6:45 177
116 116 David Simpson 21:00 V40 Serpentine 66.1% 6:45 225
117 117 Emma Lord 21:07 FV35 Sleaford 68.8% 6:48 115
118 118 Peter Morgan 21:07 V60 Folkestone RC 76.5% 6:48 56
119 119 Phil Green 21:08 SM Unattached 61.4% 6:48 215
120 120 Robert Moore 21:10 V45 Unattached 66.5% 6:49 258
121 121 Mark Harros 21:13 V40 Springfield 64.5% 6:50 116
122 122 Kieron Mccaffrey 21:14 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:50 264
123 123 Joe Connolly 21:14 V45 Edmonton RC 66.8% 6:50 158
124 124 Nigel Patterson 21:15 V55 Unattached 71.2% 6:50 265
125 125 Chris Notton 21:20 SM Serpentine 60.8% 6:52 246
126 126 Jeff Stock 21:22 V40 Unattached 64.5% 6:53 187
127 127 David Brown 21:24 SM Serpentine 60.6% 6:53 216
128 128 Ben Dickinson 21:29 SM Unattached n/a 6:55 222
129 129 Aloshias Augustin 21:30 V35 Unattached 62.3% 6:55 232
130 130 Gavin Watson 21:30 V40 Unattached 64.1% 6:55 111
131 131 Tony Evans 21:34 V40 Unattached 63.4% 6:56 146
132 132 Anne Callis 21:36 SL North Herts RR 66.6% 6:57 182
133 133 Richard Collins 21:38 V45 Mornington Chasers 66.6% 6:58 179
134 134 John Pratt 21:41 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 72.4% 6:59 300
135 135 Tino Isnardi 21:48 V35 Sheen Shufflers 60.6% 7:01 53
136 136 Clive Van Doimen 21:48 V35 East London Tri 61.4% 7:01 269
137 137 Robert Burton 21:50 V55 SCVAC 71.2% 7:02 109
138 138 Murad Banaji 21:51 SM Unattached 59.4% 7:02 119
139 139 Tom Everitt 21:53 V70 Eton Manor AC 80.5% 7:03 32
140 140 Dominic Jones 22:02 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05 234
141 141 David Ross 22:04 V45 North Herts RR 63.3% 7:06 106
142 142 Ruth Calderbank 22:05 FV50 North Fylde AC 76.1% 7:06 142
143 143 Bill Middleton 22:12 V45 Unattached 64.4% 7:09 293
144 144 Emma Craig 22:14 SL Unattached 64.7% 7:09 245
145 145 Paul Pegler 22:15 V50 Treasury RC 65.3% 7:10 238
146 146 Simon Williams 22:17 V35 Unattached 58.4% 7:10 270
147 147 Damien Strogen 22:18 V35 Unattached 59.2% 7:11 280
148 148 Gerry Merchant 22:18 SM Unattached 58.2% 7:11 231
149 149 Emma Seguss 22:19 SL Unattached 64.5% 7:11 237
150 150 Nathalie Warren 22:19 SL Unattached 64.5% 7:11 170
151 151 Ian Isherwood 22:22 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 66.0% 7:12 165
152 152 Steven Haslam 22:25 SM Unattached 57.9% 7:13 287
153 153 Peter Braithwaite 22:26 SM Unattached 57.8% 7:13 138
154 154 Sohail Ahmed 22:28 SM Eton Manor AC 57.7% 7:14 31
155 155 Charlotte Porter 22:29 SL Wimb Windmiler 64.1% 7:14 242
156 156 Ted Kimber 22:30 V60 Barnet & District 73.2% 7:14 171
157 157 Mike Pilsbury 22:31 V40 Unattached 60.7% 7:15 289
158 158 Simon Feast 22:36 V35 Unattached 58.8% 7:16 240
159 159 Philip McCrum 22:38 V35 Unattached 57.9% 7:17 271
160 160 Jose Rosario 22:39 V35 Unattached 58.7% 7:17 253
161 161 Linda Hatano 22:40 SL Unattached 63.5% 7:18 243
162 162 Phil Kelvin 22:40 FV50 Serpentine 74.8% 7:18 151
163 163 Richard Grime 22:42 SM Unattached 57.2% 7:18 239
164 164 Matthew Davison 22:46 SM Unattached 57.0% 7:20 262
165 165 Chris Bray 22:47 V35 Unattached 57.9% 7:20 169
166 166 Mike Knell 22:48 SM Serpentine 56.9% 7:20 102
167 167 Neil Fleming 22:53 V35 Unattached 58.5% 7:22 235
168 168 Alan Whitefield 22:54 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22 283
169 169 Steve Satchell 22:55 V55 Mornington Chasers 66.1% 7:22 200
170 170 Angelo Pantelides 22:56 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:23 278
171 171 Jake Nearlove 22:57 SM Unattached 56.5% 7:23 210
172 172 Nill Kemble-Clarkson 22:57 SM Unattached 56.5% 7:23 298
173 173 Anonymous 22:58 n/a Unattached n/a 7:23 0
174 174 Philip Savill 22:58 V50 Unattached 63.2% 7:23 0
175 175 Michael Heselden 22:59 V45 Unattached 62.7% 7:24 0
176 176 David Tonge 23:00 SM Serpentine 56.4% 7:24 0
177 177 Mikkel Seidelin 23:01 SM Unattached 56.4% 7:24 291
178 178 Stan Chapman 23:02 V35 Unattached 57.7% 7:25 0
179 179 Santjie Erwee 23:03 FV35 Unattached 64.5% 7:25 121
180 180 Alex Healey 23:04 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:25 201
181 181 Stephen Pollard 23:05 V35 Unattached 56.8% 7:26 191
182 182 Nicola Frost 23:05 SL Unattached 62.4% 7:26 173
183 183 Roberto Riccardi 23:06 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:26 172
184 184 Mark Palmer 23:07 V40 Wimb Windmiler 58.7% 7:26 174
185 185 Frances Thompson 23:08 SL Unattached 62.2% 7:27 274
186 186 Krysia Broda 23:09 FV55 Epsom Allsorts 74.7% 7:27 249
187 187 Aaron Hatcher 23:10 SM Unattached 56.0% 7:27 134
188 188 John Pearson 23:17 V35 Oxted Runners 56.3% 7:30 223
189 189 Sandra Fogarty 23:20 FV35 Unattached 64.2% 7:31 217
190 190 Cecilia Morrison 23:22 FV60 City of Portsmouth 81.7% 7:31 154
191 191 Steve Robinson 23:23 SM Unattached 55.5% 7:31 168
192 192 Zoe Wood 23:28 SL Unattached 61.3% 7:33 130
193 193 John Johnson 23:31 V60 Tunbridge Wells H 70.1% 7:34 159
194 194 John Gillett 23:35 V45 Goodenough College 61.1% 7:35 162
195 195 George Russell 23:39 V55 Denby Dale 64.6% 7:37 259
196 196 Sam Wild 23:42 SM Unattached 54.7% 7:38 292
197 197 Robert Morgan 23:43 SM Unattached 54.7% 7:38 193
198 198 Edwin Bartlett 23:44 V60 Road Runners 66.7% 7:38 160
199 199 Dominic Abraham 23:46 SM Unattached 54.6% 7:39 295
200 200 Colin Liddiard 23:49 V55 Bedford Harriers 64.1% 7:40 163
201 201 Jo Brain 23:50 SL Unattached 60.4% 7:40 279
202 202 Mark Cobbett 23:52 V45 Unattached 58.6% 7:41 272
203 203 Wayne Frank 23:53 SM Unattached 54.3% 7:41 195
204 204 Karen Haynes 24:00 SL Unattached 60.0% 7:43 266
205 205 David Pullen 24:04 SM Unattached 53.9% 7:45 260
206 206 Christine Petzold 24:08 SL Unattached n/a 7:46 107
207 207 Graham Knightley 24:10 V45 Unattached 59.6% 7:47 268
208 208 Clive Bucknell 24:13 V55 Unattached 63.6% 7:48 103
209 209 Andy Sly 24:22 V40 Unattached 55.7% 7:50 208
210 210 Camilla Youde 24:26 FV40 Unattached 64.0% 7:52 147
211 211 Lindsay Deakin 24:27 SL North Herts RR 58.9% 7:52 297
212 212 Jamey Khan 24:29 SM Unattached 53.0% 7:53 213
213 213 Jason Goddard 24:34 SM Unattached 52.8% 7:54 267
214 214 Michael Rowland 24:35 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 63.8% 7:55 244
215 215 Sarah Collett 24:42 SL Unattached 58.3% 7:57 104
216 216 Justin Murphy 24:46 V40 Unattached 56.0% 7:58 296
217 217 Bonnie Rasmussen 24:54 SL Unattached 57.8% 8:01 236
218 218 Gemma Creed 24:59 SL Unattached 57.6% 8:02 212
219 219 Kathryn Eustice 25:02 SL Unattached 57.5% 8:03 108
220 220 Paul Berney 25:05 V35 Spa Striders 52.6% 8:04 248
221 221 Graeme Hamilton 25:05 SM Unattached 51.7% 8:04 211
222 222 Derek Crisp 25:07 V45 Road Runners 55.7% 8:05 175
223 223 Wally Garrod 25:08 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 69.3% 8:05 178
224 224 Jasmin Sen 25:09 SL Unattached 57.2% 8:06 247
225 225 Mike Caudwell 25:18 V65 Croydon Harriers 68.0% 8:08 167
226 226 Charlotte Haggis 25:23 SL Unattached 56.7% 8:10 128
227 227 Kerry Patel 25:25 SL Unattached 56.6% 8:11 205
228 228 Mark Archer 25:27 V35 Serpentine 52.2% 8:11 161
229 229 Terry Smith 25:28 V40 Serpentine 53.3% 8:12 207
230 230 Soraya Haq 25:32 SL Unattached 56.4% 8:13 148
231 231 Denise Richmond 26:00 FV40 Runners World 60.1% 8:22 252
232 232 Thomas Clements 26:00 SM Unattached 49.9% 8:22 226
233 233 Louise Harrison 26:01 FV35 Serpentine 56.7% 8:22 209
234 234 Gillian Sanders 26:02 FV45 Unattached 61.1% 8:23 132
235 235 Libby Jennings 26:03 SL Unattached 55.3% 8:23 255
236 236 Victoria Flashman 26:04 SL Unattached 55.2% 8:23 257
237 237 Geraldine Nogami 26:05 FV50 Serpentine 65.7% 8:24 203
238 238 Fiona Vance 26:08 SL Unattached 55.1% 8:25 218
239 239 Sylesh Makwana 26:20 V35 Unattached 50.1% 8:28 197
240 240 Jason Carter 26:26 SM Unattached 49.1% 8:30 286
241 241 John Hanscomb 26:27 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 65.8% 8:31 214
242 242 Ian Edwards 26:31 V55 SCVAC 57.1% 8:32 285
243 243 Paul Kay 26:36 SM Unattached 48.8% 8:34 185
244 244 Kate Borley 26:39 SL Unattached 54.0% 8:35 192
245 245 Vicki Agutter 26:40 SL Unattached 54.0% 8:35 277
246 246 Lucy Portner 26:41 SL Unattached 53.9% 8:35 199
247 247 John Blake 26:44 V35 Stragglers 48.7% 8:36 228
248 248 Alistair Jackson 26:52 V60 Vets AC 59.5% 8:39 152
249 249 Nina Williams 26:54 FV35 Unattached 54.8% 8:39 198
250 250 Janine Hale 26:56 SL Unattached 53.4% 8:40 290
251 251 Lisa Cheung 27:02 SL Unattached 53.2% 8:42 127
252 252 Andrew Napier 27:05 SM Unattached 47.9% 8:43 126
253 253 Andy Rider 27:05 V40 Unattached 50.5% 8:43 282
254 254 Christine Gillett 27:07 FV35 Goodenough College 54.0% 8:44 153
255 255 David Warren 27:16 V45 Plumstead R 51.3% 8:46 276
256 256 Philip Dee 27:16 V45 Unattached 52.5% 8:46 204
257 257 Suzanne Jamieson 27:21 FV35 Unattached 53.9% 8:48 288
258 258 Garry Smith 27:26 V35 Unattached 47.8% 8:50 176
259 259 Clare Glenister 27:27 FV45 Unattached 57.9% 8:50 164
260 260 Paul Everard 27:41 V60 Mornington Chasers 59.5% 8:55 250
261 261 Roisin Wilson 27:45 SL Unattached 51.9% 8:56 273
262 262 Frances Ngu 28:01 SL Serpentine 51.4% 9:01 120
263 263 Caroline Harris 28:19 SL Unattached 50.8% 9:07 101
264 264 Matthew Moine 28:29 SM Unattached 45.5% 9:10 190
265 265 Florence Danon 28:30 FV35 Unattached 51.8% 9:10 189
266 266 Claire Miller 28:52 SL Unattached 49.9% 9:17 281
267 267 Anonymous 29:06 n/a Goodenough College n/a 9:22 0
268 268 Chris Munyama 29:42 FV45 Unattached 54.0% 9:33 156
269 269 Imo Poole Warren 30:34 SL Unattached 47.1% 9:50 299
270 270 D Thompson 30:56 FV50 Unattached 53.3% 9:57 251
271 271 Alex Smith 32:46 SL Unattached 43.9% 10:33 131
272 272 Angela Shannon 33:12 FV50 Serpentine 51.6% 10:41 125
273 273 Melissa Lovett 33:45 SL Unattached 42.7% 10:52 144
274 274 Alan Shelley 36:43 V65 Unattached 47.4% 11:49 155
275 275 Elaine Brown 37:13 FV35 Unattached 39.3% 11:59 133
276 276 Kundai Muzondo 37:14 SL Unattached 38.7% 11:59 157

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=210

Race conditions

Very mild. Dry but very wet underfoot

Report

Early morning rain cleared and we had an exciting race with the two Thames Hare and Hounds colleagues battling it out right the way to the line. They were followed by two runners who, I think, are from the Norwegian club, Varegg.
There was a fine run from Emily Pidgeon,who set an age-group series record. As far as I can recall, only three ladies of any age (Julia Bleasdale, Annie Emmerson and Faye Fullerton) have ever run quicker.
At the other end of the age spectrum, Les Presland and Tom Everitt ran the best times seen so far this year in their respective age groups.
Thank you, as always, to all the race helpers and marshals, who all have to take time away from their normal "day jobs" to organise the race and who coped splendidly with the large field. Do take a look at David Knight's race photos.
The next race will be on 26 November. The December race will be on New Year's Eve, 31 December at the usual time.

Malcolm French

Race helpers

John Walker, David Knight, Peter Davies, John Batchelor, Bob Davidson, Bev Thomas, Charles Lescott, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Will Ingram, Fran Acheson, Rachel Powell, Marie Fontaine, Rob Howells, Gavin Edmonds, Neil Hall, Sid Wills, Ruairi Maciver, Nick Paine, John Felaar, Richard Smith, Jon Smalldon, Malcolm French


Chart 587dfb201b803

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk