Bramley 20M: 29 February 2004

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2004

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 David McGregor 1:56:00 V45 Serpentine 87.3% 5:48
2 2 Jon Fairs 1:58:43 SM Serpentine 79.4% 5:56
3 3 Steve Hilton 2:02:46 V35 Serpentine 76.8% 6:08
4 4 Daniel Odonoghue 2:04:06 V40 Serpentine 78.1% 6:12
5 7 Adrian Jones 2:06:22 V35 Serpentine 74.6% 6:19
6 8 Andrew Davies 2:07:36 SM Serpentine 73.9% 6:23
7 9 Paul Fromme 2:08:54 SM Serpentine 73.2% 6:27
8 10 Toby Radcliffe 2:09:19 SM Serpentine 72.9% 6:28
9 11 Barbara Yff 2:09:34 SL Serpentine 79.9% 6:29
10 12 Ian Loriggio 2:10:28 V35 Serpentine 73.3% 6:31
11 14 Richard Melik 2:12:03 V35 Serpentine 71.9% 6:36
12 15 Jamie Stott 2:12:09 SL Serpentine 78.3% 6:36
13 16 Owen Barder 2:12:34 V35 Serpentine 71.2% 6:38
14 18 Rob Knell 2:15:12 SM Serpentine 69.7% 6:46
15 19 Colin Frew 2:15:20 V35 Serpentine 70.1% 6:46
16 20 Brian Tennant 2:18:22 SM Serpentine 68.2% 6:55
17 21 Harry Noble 2:21:15 V55 Serpentine 77.9% 7:04
18 22 Lucy Brooks 2:21:43 SL Serpentine 73.0% 7:05
19 23 Frank Markey 2:21:54 SM Serpentine 66.5% 7:06
20 24 David Fieldhouse 2:23:08 SM Serpentine 65.9% 7:09
21 25 Michael Hanreck 2:23:24 SM Serpentine 65.8% 7:10
22 26 Brian Lang 2:24:56 SM Serpentine 65.1% 7:15
23 27 Marcus Brooks 2:24:58 SM Serpentine 65.0% 7:15
24 28 Sam Allpass 2:25:10 V35 Serpentine 65.4% 7:15
25 29 Siri Terjesen 2:25:23 SL Serpentine 71.2% 7:16
26 30 Chris Saunders 2:30:24 SM Serpentine 62.7% 7:31
27 31 Grethe Petersen 2:30:41 FV35 Serpentine 68.7% 7:32
28 32 Lynne Maughan 2:30:44 SL Serpentine 68.7% 7:32
29 33 Ruairi Maciver 2:30:58 V35 Serpentine 62.5% 7:33
30 34 Huw Keene 2:31:12 SM Serpentine 62.4% 7:34
31 35 Jeffrey Prestridge 2:31:47 V40 Serpentine 65.3% 7:35
32 36 Gavin Edmonds 2:32:09 SM Serpentine 62.0% 7:36
33 37 Jason Nicholls 2:32:29 SM Serpentine 61.8% 7:37
34 38 Robert Maslen 2:33:40 V50 Serpentine 69.1% 7:41
35 40 Hilary Walker 2:35:43 FV50 Serpentine 74.6% 7:47
36 41 Simon Maughan 2:37:17 SM Serpentine 60.0% 7:52
37 42 Mika Virtanen 2:40:26 V35 Serpentine 58.8% 8:01
38 44 Sue Lambert 2:42:59 FV60 Serpentine 81.4% 8:09
39 45 Raul Kharbanda 2:44:06 SM Serpentine 57.5% 8:12
40 46 Paul Flood 2:44:50 SM Serpentine 57.2% 8:14
41 47 Lars Menken 2:46:10 SM Serpentine 56.8% 8:18
42 48 Lizzie Bott 2:47:18 SL Serpentine 61.9% 8:22
43 49 Eric Mills 2:48:57 V35 Serpentine 55.8% 8:27
44 50 Christel Beukes 2:49:21 FV35 Serpentine 61.1% 8:28
45 52 Jo Ferriter 2:51:16 SL Serpentine 60.4% 8:34
46 53 Robin Gray 2:52:15 SM Serpentine 54.7% 8:37
47 55 Derek Watson 2:52:46 V50 Serpentine 62.0% 8:38
48 56 Torsten Richter 2:54:14 SM Serpentine 54.1% 8:43
49 57 Baiju McCubbins 2:56:02 FV40 Serpentine 62.6% 8:48
50 58 Sam Hayter 2:57:24 V40 Serpentine 54.3% 8:52
51 59 Colin Bennett 2:57:24 V40 Serpentine 55.4% 8:52
52 60 Kathleen Broekhof 3:02:03 SL Serpentine 56.9% 9:06
53 61 Rosie Ingram 3:03:22 SL Serpentine 56.5% 9:10
54 62 Nicholas Beale 3:04:00 V45 Serpentine 55.9% 9:12
55 63 Dean Wheeler 3:04:10 SM Serpentine 51.2% 9:12
56 64 Sally Hodge 3:06:14 FV40 Serpentine 58.7% 9:19
57 65 Ken Kwok 3:09:35 V60 Serpentine 61.4% 9:29
58 66 Tim Austrup 3:09:47 SM Serpentine 49.7% 9:29
59 68 Terry Smith 3:15:42 V40 Serpentine 49.2% 9:47
60 69 Mike Hedger 3:19:23 V40 Serpentine 49.0% 9:58
61 70 Richard Wisdom 3:25:43 V55 Serpentine 52.5% 10:17
62 71 Anne Morris 3:27:34 SL Serpentine 49.9% 10:23
63 72 Sue Hammer 3:27:59 SL Serpentine 49.8% 10:24
64 73 Steve Thomson 3:28:05 V35 Serpentine 45.3% 10:24
65 74 Carole Wisdom 3:28:46 FV45 Serpentine 53.7% 10:26
66 75 John Gavin 3:40:09 SM Serpentine 42.8% 11:00

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 5 Bhupender Singh 2:04:40 SM Serpentine 75.6% 6:14
2 6 Ian Malcolm 2:06:15 SM Serpentine 74.7% 6:19
3 13 Ken Heney 2:11:54 SM Serpentine 71.5% 6:36
4 17 Marc Cashmore 2:13:50 SM Serpentine 70.5% 6:41
5 39 Paul Ledingham 2:34:08 SM Serpentine 61.2% 7:42
6 43 Dominic Whelan 2:41:15 SM Unattached 58.5% 8:04
7 51 Martin Hummel 2:51:13 V45 Serpentine 60.1% 8:34
8 54 Justin O'Keeffe 2:52:36 SM Serpentine 54.6% 8:38
9 67 Phil Rado 3:10:24 V40 Serpentine 51.6% 9:31

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2004/bramley/index.html

Report

Serpentine 1st men's team
Serpentine 1st women's team
Barbara Yff 3rd woman
Dave MacGregor 1st male V40

Despite snow on the journey to Bramley this morning, the weather turned out to
be almost perfect for a long run: cold and (mostly) clear with no wind. Over
60 Serpies ran in the 20M race which is our club championship this year, with
more doing the 10M which runs concurrently.

I'd like to thank Reading Road Runners for putting on a really well organised
event. I'll certainly be recommending this is our 20M championship in 2005 as
the course, facilities, baggage, water stations and marshaling etc. were all
very good.
comments by Ian Hodge


Chart 5844435c73070

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk