Club Championship 1mile: 22 July 2008

Willesden

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

All club championship results for 2008

Scoring women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
1mile Amy Cope-Balchin 5:41.00 SL Serpentine 73.9%
1mile Marielle Vestlund 5:42.00 FV35 Serpentine 75.8%
1mile Penny Thorn 5:43.00 SL Serpentine 74.0%
1mile Pam Rutherford 5:43.00 FV35 Serpentine 74.6%
1mile Louise Croxson 5:44.00 SL Serpentine 73.5%
1mile Ella Palmer 5:49.00 SL Serpentine 73.0%
1mile Victoria Collins 5:52.00 FV35 Serpentine 73.6%
1mile Joanna Conn 6:13.00 FV35 Serpentine 69.5%
1mile Lisa Pettit 6:14.00 FV40 Serpentine 71.0%
1mile Laura Denison 6:15.00 SL Serpentine 67.3%
1mile Claire Levermore 6:28.00 SL Serpentine 65.2%
1mile Deborah Somers 6:31.00 FV35 Serpentine 67.3%
1mile Rosie Ingram 6:38.00 SL Serpentine 63.3%
1mile Maria Imas 6:44.00 FV40 Serpentine 65.8%
1mile Georgina McFadyen 6:47.00 SL Serpentine 61.8%
1mile Katie Levy 6:51.00 SL Serpentine 61.5%
1mile Kiera Attwooll 6:51.00 SL Serpentine 61.4%
1mile Stephanie Vaatz 7:00.00 SL Serpentine 60.4%

Scoring men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
1mile Andrew Reeves 4:31.00 V35 Serpentine 85.6%
1mile Nicholas Torry 4:31.00 SM Serpentine 82.5%
1mile Hugh Torry 4:42.00 SM Serpentine 79.0%
1mile Paul Hayman 4:43.00 SM Serpentine 78.7%
1mile Simon Barrett 4:45.00 SM Serpentine 79.0%
1mile Eric Phillips 4:49.00 SM Serpentine 77.2%
1mile Ebrima Noble 4:56.00 V40 Serpentine 80.2%
1mile Jaran Finn 4:58.00 V35 Serpentine 76.3%
1mile Abdulrashid Abdi 4:59.00 V40 Serpentine 78.8%
1mile Ian Sharman 5:07.00 SM Serpentine 72.5%
1mile Andrew Taylor 5:08.00 SM Serpentine 72.3%
1mile Mark Braley 5:14.00 V35 Serpentine 72.9%
1mile Nick Fidler 5:18.00 SM Serpentine 70.0%
1mile Nick Copas 5:19.00 V35 Serpentine 72.7%
1mile Stephane Schneider 5:25.00 SM Serpentine 68.6%
1mile Ian Payne 5:28.00 SM Serpentine 67.9%
1mile James Adams 5:29.00 SM Serpentine 67.7%
1mile Darren Over 5:33.00 V35 Serpentine 68.3%
1mile Chris Notton 5:34.00 SM Serpentine 67.4%
1mile Simon Bampfylde 5:36.00 SM Serpentine 67.3%
1mile Mark Stewart 5:40.00 SM Serpentine 65.6%
1mile Alex Malzer 5:42.00 V35 Serpentine 67.9%
1mile David Smart 5:47.00 V55 Serpentine 79.1%
1mile John Dsouza 5:52.00 V40 Serpentine 67.9%
1mile John Cullinane 5:55.00 V35 Serpentine 65.4%
1mile Ian Hodge 5:57.00 V45 Serpentine 69.6%
1mile Doug Adams 5:57.00 V40 Serpentine 66.5%
1mile Gordon Robertson 6:27.00 V45 Serpentine 64.2%
1mile Kevin McLellan 6:38.00 V55 Serpentine 66.6%
1mile Graham Carson 6:39.00 V60 Serpentine 70.0%
1mile Simon Coles 6:41.00 V50 Serpentine 63.5%
1mile Ken Kwok 7:04.00 V65 Serpentine 70.2%
1mile Brian Harris 7:16.00 V65 Serpentine 69.0%
1mile Jon Knox 7:34.00 V40 Serpentine 53.5%
1mile Ashok Jamdagni 7:53.00 V60 Serpentine 60.6%

Non scoring men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
1mile Jallal El Bahradvi 4:41.00 SM Queens Park Harriers 79.2%
1mile Jolyon Attwooll 4:52.00 SM Serpentine 77.1%
1mile Brendan Greene 5:12.00 V35 Queens Park Harriers 73.3%
1mile Stephen Cook 5:17.00 V40 Serpentine 76.6%
1mile Jonathan Ainsworth 5:33.00 V45 Queens Park Harriers 75.2%
1mile Andrew Angus 5:38.00 V45 Queens Park Harriers 73.5%
1mile Josef Rupp 6:02.00 MU17 Unattached 65.3%
1mile Michael Carraz 6:03.00 SM Queens Park Harriers 61.3%

Meeting conditions

Dry, warm summer evening - perfect conditions

Report

The Serpie Red & Golden Mile may have been set in Willesden instead of Oslo but that did not deter the 54 Serpies plus guests from Queens Park Harriers who lined up for the penultimate race in our Grand Prix - the 1 mile.

The perfect race conditions and a very good track surface saw five extremely hard fought heats.

Results:
Taking the first place honours for the men was Andy Reeves in 4.31 who was also was the best age graded runner with 85.6%.
While Amy Balchin was the fastest women in 5.41

Meeting helpers

Malcolm French - organiser and starter, Ian Hodge - registration and results, Sally Hodge, Lars Olsen, Dave Lippscomb, Ron Hagell, Adrian Lloyd, Anthony Stranger Jones, Jeanette Muller, Jo Currie, Rachel Powell, Gavin Edmonds and Keith Evans.Thank you all on behalf of all the runners for time keeping and number recording.

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk