Southern Athletics League (div 3): 15 June 2019

Stockwood Athletics Centre, Luton

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
100m hurdles Rhiannon Needham 37.80 FV35 Serpentine 33.7% 0.00
100m hurdles Camilla Allwood 42.80 FV60 Serpentine 30.0% 0.00
400m hurdles Rhiannon Needham 1:44.90 FV35 Serpentine 52.9% 0.00
400m hurdles Camilla Allwood 1:58.50 FV60 Serpentine 40.4% 0.00
2000m steeplechase Victoria Brown 8:54.70 FV40 Serpentine 78.4% 0.00
2000m steeplechase Abi Williams 10:06.90 SL Serpentine 61.1% 0.00
2000m steeplechase Camilla Allwood 11:10.30 FV60 Serpentine 73.8% 0.00
100m Rhiannon Needham 15.30 FV35 Serpentine 71.0% 0.00
100m Mary Davies 17.90 FV40 Serpentine 64.2% 0.00
200m Laura Carmichael 28.80 SL Serpentine 74.1% 0.00
200m Rhiannon Needham 31.80 FV35 Serpentine 70.2% 0.00
400m Laura Carmichael 1:04.00 SL Serpentine 74.9% 0.00
400m Rhiannon Needham 1:11.30 FV35 Serpentine 72.8% 0.00
400m Camilla Allwood 1:35.50 FV60 Serpentine 66.8% 0.00
800m Laura Carmichael 2:23.10 SL Serpentine 79.2% 0.00
800m Sophie Anne Flanagan 2:35.00 SL Serpentine 73.1% 0.00
800m Abi Williams 3:08.00 SL Serpentine 60.3% 0.00
1500m Sarah Pemberton 5:20.40 SL Serpentine 73.2% 0.00
1500m Sophie Anne Flanagan 5:24.30 SL Serpentine 71.7% 0.00
3000m Anna Hollingsworth 10:33.30 SL Serpentine 79.2% 0.00
3000m Sarah Pemberton 10:46.70 SL Serpentine 78.0% 0.00
3000m Victoria Brown 11:30.70 FV40 Serpentine 79.1% 0.00
3000m Clémentine Masson 11:31.20 SL Serpentine 72.5% 0.00
4x100m *Female  - Relay 1:08.10 0.00
- 4x100m(1) Rhiannon Needham 0.00 FV35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Laura Carmichael 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Clémentine Masson 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Anna Hollingsworth 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Female  - Relay 4:58.20 0.00
- 4x400m(1) Rhiannon Needham 1:15.70 FV35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(2) Sarah Pemberton 1:18.70 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) Clémentine Masson 1:11.10 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Laura Carmichael 1:12.70 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 600g Mary Davies 17.23m FV40 Serpentine 28.6% 0.00
Javelin 600g Hel James 9.45m FV65 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Discus 1kg Mary Davies 17.57m FV40 Serpentine 27.0% 0.00
Discus 1kg Hel James 13.44m FV65 Serpentine 32.1% 0.00
Shot 4kg Mary Davies 7.26m FV40 Serpentine 41.2% 0.00
Shot 4kg Hel James 4.63m FV65 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Hammer 4kg Mary Davies 25.73m FV40 Serpentine 49.0% 0.00
Hammer 4kg Camilla Allwood 14.44m FV60 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Long jump Rhiannon Needham 3.37m FV35 Serpentine 48.8% 0.00
Long jump Hel James 2.71m FV65 Serpentine 58.3% 0.00
Triple jump Rhiannon Needham 6.90m FV35 Serpentine 50.0% 0.00
Triple jump Mary Davies 5.75m FV40 Serpentine 44.3% 0.00
High jump Rhiannon Needham 1.05m FV35 Serpentine 54.7% 0.00
High jump Mary Davies 1.00m FV40 Serpentine 55.2% 0.00

Men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
110m hurdles Andrew Reeves 23.00 V45 Serpentine 62.7% 0.00
110m hurdles Frank Womelsdorf 24.70 V35 Serpentine 54.2% 0.00
400m hurdles Andrew Reeves 1:09.10 V45 Serpentine 79.9% 0.00
400m hurdles Nicola Barberis Negra 1:17.40 V35 Serpentine 64.7% 0.00
2000m steeplechase Nicola Barberis Negra 6:53.90 V35 Serpentine 80.4% 0.00
2000m steeplechase Andrew Reeves 6:54.20 V45 Serpentine 86.2% 0.00
2000m steeplechase Daniel De Palol 7:16.10 V45 Serpentine 80.3% 0.00
2000m steeplechase Lewis Greaves 7:40.80 SM Serpentine 68.5% 0.00
100m Sodiq Abiola 11.80 SM Serpentine 83.0% 0.00
100m Jeremy Freer 13.80 V45 Serpentine 77.0% 0.00
100m Ashwin Jolly 13.90 V35 Serpentine 71.7% 0.00
200m Sodiq Abiola 23.80 SM Serpentine 81.2% 0.00
200m Bartosz Porzuczek 25.10 V35 Serpentine 81.1% 0.00
200m Danishe Arshad 25.90 SM Serpentine 74.6% 0.00
200m David Campbell 26.50 SM Serpentine 72.9% 0.00
400m Bartosz Porzuczek 54.10 V35 Serpentine 83.5% 0.00
400m Danishe Arshad 56.80 SM Serpentine 76.0% 0.00
800m Bartosz Porzuczek 2:05.40 V35 Serpentine 82.4% 0.00
800m Marcin Kacperczyk 2:14.20 V40 Serpentine 80.7% 0.00
800m David Campbell 2:23.40 SM Serpentine 70.5% 0.00
1500m Lee-Marvin Tolentino 4:36.20 SM Serpentine 74.5% 0.00
1500m Tim Powell 4:40.40 SM Serpentine 73.5% 0.00
1500m Philip Whitehouse 4:50.80 SM Serpentine 70.8% 0.00
1500m Michele Bottone 4:54.40 V40 Serpentine 74.5% 0.00
5000m Tim Powell 16:50.40 SM Serpentine 75.0% 0.00
5000m Daniel De Palol 16:55.50 V45 Serpentine 81.9% 0.00
5000m Michele Bottone 17:16.90 V40 Serpentine 77.8% 0.00
5000m Marcin Kacperczyk 18:06.00 V40 Serpentine 74.9% 0.00
5000m Lewis Greaves 19:04.70 SM Serpentine 66.1% 0.00
4x100m *Male  - Relay 49.30 0.00
- 4x100m(1) David Campbell 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Danishe Arshad 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Bartosz Porzuczek 0.00 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Sodiq Abiola 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Male  - Relay 3:51.80 0.00
- 4x400m(1) Danishe Arshad 58.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(2) Lewis Greaves 1:00.70 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) David Campbell 58.70 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Bartosz Porzuczek 54.40 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 800g Frank Womelsdorf 31.50m V35 Serpentine 35.5% 0.00
Javelin 800g Tony McGahan 22.07m V65 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 800g Alex Malzer 17.41m V45 Serpentine 23.4% 0.00
Discus 2kg Frank Womelsdorf 22.04m V35 Serpentine 29.8% 0.00
Discus 2kg Alex Malzer 19.26m V45 Serpentine 29.5% 0.00
Shot 7.26kg Frank Womelsdorf 8.55m V35 Serpentine 37.8% 0.00
Shot 7.26kg Alex Malzer 6.76m V45 Serpentine 35.4% 0.00
Shot 7.26kg Debashish Biswas 6.24m V35 Serpentine 27.1% 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Debashish Biswas 18.81m V35 Serpentine 22.0% 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Frank Womelsdorf 17.71m V35 Serpentine 21.7% 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Tony McGahan 15.85m V65 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Alex Malzer 15.71m V45 Serpentine 23.3% 0.00
Long jump Tom McKelvey 5.32m V45 Serpentine 70.1% 0.00
Long jump Jeremy Freer 3.84m V45 Serpentine 50.6% 0.00
Long jump Alex Malzer 3.73m V45 Serpentine 51.7% 0.00
Triple jump Tom McKelvey 10.02m V45 Serpentine 62.4% 0.00
Triple jump Marcin Kacperczyk 9.50m V40 Serpentine 57.0% 0.00
Triple jump Alex Malzer 8.68m V45 Serpentine 56.9% 0.00
High jump Tom McKelvey 1.40m V45 Serpentine 66.4% 0.00
High jump Daniel De Palol 1.35m V45 Serpentine 64.0% 0.00
Pole vault Frank Womelsdorf 2.00m V35 Serpentine 35.5% 0.00
Pole vault Tony McGahan 1.80m V65 Serpentine 49.2% 0.00

Meeting conditions

Showery

Report

Our largest SAL team to date this year (we were over 30) faced a very competitive match in Luton last weekend: we fought hard for the entire afternoon with the other clubs and at the end of the day the final ranking said

Oxford 325
Luton 323
Serpentine 320
Huntingdonshire 230
West Norfolk 69
So, yes, disappointingly, we were third by a handful of points...

Thanks to all who travelled to Luton to help, officiate, support and compete. It was a fantastic day of Serpie fun with great team spirit and with some impressive results

Tim&Dani plus Anna&Sarah clean-swept their 5000 and 3000m races respectively,
Bart won his third (out of three) 800m this season with Marcin running a SB and first place in the B string
Laura clocked the fourth all-time Serpie 800m time and Sophie got a 7s PB in the B string as well as Lee in the 1500m
Our fielders had a particular tough day in the office with other clubs out in full strength, but that didn't stop Mary winning the Hammer (before wrapping up the match with other 6 events), Frank equaling his Shot PB and Tom McKelvey jumping a SB. Some great results also from Tony, Deb, Alex, Jeremy, Camilla and Hel, now back to action after injuries.
Andy R clocked the second best UK time in the 2000m s/c for V45 so far and Rhi completed again her personal decathlon with 10 events.
Sodiq run a 200m PB, whereas Danishe and Ashwin enjoyed their SAL debut with a solid 400m and 100m runs respecitvely
Camilla gave also a good crack to the Queen of the hurdles competition by racing in the Saturday's three events of the day plus her usual duties in some throws and jumps
Good to see also newbies Abi getting some T&F action in the 2000m s/c alongside more experienced Victoria; and Clementine and Lewis in the relays
Full results are on our website
Our officials gave their usual invaluable contribution to our team and made the match happening. So, massive thanks to Ian and Sally, Sammy, Josie, Daisy, Deb and Steph for spending the afternoon with the team.

Meeting helpers

Ian Hodge, Sally Hodge, Steph Vaatz, Sammy Li, Josie Wildridge, Deb Biswas

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk