Metropolitan League 8k (men): 9 February 2013

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Huw Lobb 30:20 V35 Serpentine 6:06
2 2 Jonathan Poole 30:34 SM Serpentine 6:09
3 3 Hugh Torry 31:15 SM Serpentine 6:17
4 4 Dave Morgan 32:27 SM Serpentine 6:32
5 5 Hendrik Zietsman 32:41 V45 Serpentine 6:34
6 6 Yari Fontebasso 32:48 SM Serpentine 6:36
7 7 Stuart Beauchamp 33:00 SM Serpentine 6:38
8 8 Martin Gaunt 33:02 SM Serpentine 6:39
9 9 Andrew Orr 33:03 V35 Serpentine 6:39
10 10 Pau Herrero 33:05 V35 Serpentine 6:39
11 11 Richard Phillips 33:10 V35 Serpentine 6:40
12 12 Daniel De Palol 33:15 V35 Serpentine 6:41
13 13 Simon Barrett 33:43 V35 Serpentine 6:47
14 14 James Callender 33:58 SM Serpentine 6:50
15 15 Andy Robbins 34:23 V40 Serpentine 6:55
16 16 Jamie Hogg 34:35 V35 Serpentine 6:57
17 17 Barney Southin 34:47 V35 Serpentine 7:00
18 18 Will Sharp 35:22 SM Serpentine 7:07
19 19 Richard Peel 35:25 SM Serpentine 7:07
20 20 Nicola Barberis Negra 35:47 SM Serpentine 7:12
21 21 Calvin Mullings 36:09 SM Serpentine 7:16
22 22 Gavin Edmonds 36:11 V40 Serpentine 7:17
23 23 Alec Laing 36:16 SM Serpentine 7:18
24 24 John Nugus 36:19 V35 Serpentine 7:18
25 25 Raoul Mansukhani 36:28 V40 Serpentine 7:20
26 26 Angus Fay 36:56 SM Serpentine 7:26
27 27 Fraser Johnson 37:00 V40 Serpentine 7:26
28 28 Tim Renshaw 37:34 SM Serpentine 7:33
29 29 Eric Phillips 38:06 V35 Serpentine 7:40
30 30 Ian Johnson 38:56 V45 Serpentine 7:50
31 31 Tim Surzyn 39:06 SM Serpentine 7:52
32 32 James Turner 39:15 V35 Serpentine 7:54
33 33 Michael Eyre 39:27 SM Serpentine 7:56
34 34 Richard Taylor 39:38 V35 Serpentine 7:58
35 35 Oliver Greenslade 39:42 SM Serpentine 7:59
36 36 Alastair Maher 39:50 SM Serpentine 8:01
37 37 Conor Christopher 40:44 SM Serpentine 8:12
38 38 Lars Menken 44:27 V35 Serpentine 8:56
39 39 Martin Garrett 45:43 V55 Serpentine 9:12

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.hodgepigs.org.uk/Met%20League%20race%205

Race conditions

Mostly firm under foot, cold with a little light rain

Report

The course was long, well over 9km

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1233
2 Serpentine RC 1054
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1006
4 London Heathside 857
5 Hillingdon 746
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 626
7 Serpentine RC 'B' 553
8 Thames Valley Harriers 526
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 409
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 250

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 5869
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 5501
3 Serpentine RC 4706
4 London Heathside 3645
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3644
6 Hillingdon 3199
7 Thames Valley Harriers 3191
8 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 2097
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 1971
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1881


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Newham & Essex Beagles 630
2 London Heathside 'B' 559
3 Metropolitan Police 452
4 Serpentine RC 'C' 439
5 Herts Phoenix 435
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 339
7 Garden City Runners 290
8 Mornington Chasers 261
9 London Frontrunners 139

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 3376
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 3374
3 London Heathside 'B' 3275
4 Herts Phoenix 2562
5 Serpentine RC 'C' 2467
6 Mornington Chasers 2454
7 Garden City Runners 2292
8 London Frontrunners 1573
9 Metropolitan Police 1543
10 St Albans Striders 10

Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 'B' 527
2 Barnet & District 449
3 London Heathside 'C' 344
4 Hillingdon 'B' 321
5 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 130
6 Enfield & Haringey 91
7 Barnet & District 'B' 80
8 Harlow RC 71
9 Herts Phoenix 'B' 13
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 12
11 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 5
12 Metropolitan Police 'B' 3

Men's Division Three League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 'B' 4407
2 Barnet & District 3677
3 London Heathside 'C' 3343
4 Hillingdon 'B' 2427
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 2374
6 Enfield & Haringey 2166
7 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 1642
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 1530
9 Harlow RC 1053
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 942
11 Barnet & District 'B' 871
12 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 698
13 St Mary's Richmond 674
14 London Frontrunners 'B' 428
15 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 286
16 Garden City Runners 'B' 270
17 Mornington Chasers 'B' 244
18 Herts Phoenix 'B' 215
19 Enfield & Haringey 'B' 102
20 Metropolitan Police 'B' 3


Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 261
2 Highgate Harriers 211
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 203
4 Serpentine RC 196
5 London Heathside 'B' 154
6 Hillingdon 149
7 Garden City Runners 107
8 Thames Valley Harriers 76
9 Herts Phoenix 74

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1251
2 Highgate Harriers 1115
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 969
4 Serpentine RC 923
5 London Heathside 'B' 738
6 Hillingdon 654
7 Garden City Runners 642
8 Herts Phoenix 442
9 Thames Valley Harriers 417
10 St Albans Striders 5

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 188
2 London Heathside 'C' 138
3 Hillingdon 'B' 132
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 126
5 Metropolitan Police 119
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 96
7 London Frontrunners 84
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 77
9 Herts Phoenix 'B' 29
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 12

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 912
2 London Heathside 'C' 823
3 London Frontrunners 648
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 591
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 573
6 Serpentine RC 'B' 562
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 532
8 Hillingdon 'B' 530
9 Metropolitan Police 470
10 Herts Phoenix 'B' 128


Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Barnet & District 93
2 Barnet & District 'B' 56
3 Mornington Chasers 48
4 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 43
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 35
6 Harlow RC 27
7 Newham & Essex Beagles 25
8 Enfield & Haringey 18
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 17
10 Hillingdon 'C' 10
11 London Frontrunners 'B' 2
12 Mornington Chasers 'B' 1

Veteran Men's Division Three League Positions

1 Barnet & District 640
2 Mornington Chasers 436
3 Harlow RC 374
4 Barnet & District 'B' 334
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 280
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 241
7 Garden City Runners 'B' 227
8 Hillingdon 'C' 166
9 St Mary's Richmond 162
10 London Frontrunners 'B' 140
11 Highgate Harriers 'B' 109
12 Enfield & Haringey 93
13 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 76
14 Serpentine RC 'C' 35
15 Newham & Essex Beagles 25
16 Harlow RC 'B' 24
17 Mornington Chasers 'B' 16
18 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 5

Race helpers

Malcolm French, Sally Hodge, Bev Thomas, Ian Hodge


Chart 5844600c3a44a

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk