Last Friday 5k: 28 December 2012

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2012

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 James McMurray 15:12 MU20 St Albans Striders 88.9% 4:53 230
2 2 Jonathan Poole 15:41 SM Serpentine 82.5% 5:03 207
3 3 Hugh Torry 15:53 SM Serpentine 82.6% 5:07 240
4 4 Ben Paviour 15:59 V40 Herne Hill Harriers 85.4% 5:09 239
5 5 Dave Morgan 16:23 SM Serpentine 78.8% 5:16 153
6 6 Martin Bateman 16:27 V35 Hillingdon AC 80.6% 5:18 59
7 7 Rory Graham-Watson 16:42 SM Windsor Slough Eton 77.2% 5:22 235
8 8 Mohammed Ismail 16:46 SM Herne Hill Harriers 77.3% 5:24 209
9 9 Owen Hind 16:49 SM Eastleigh RC 76.7% 5:25 255
10 10 Scott Rice 16:50 V40 Thurrock Harriers 82.3% 5:25 177
11 11 Julian Ferraro 16:53 V45 London Heathside 85.3% 5:26 168
12 12 Richard Berry 16:54 V35 West 4 Harriers 79.6% 5:26 16
13 13 Richard Mann 16:59 SM Hillingdon AC 76.0% 5:28 191
14 14 Tawfik El Alaoui 17:04 SM Unattached 75.9% 5:30 228
15 15 Tony Tuohy 17:05 V50 Dulwich Runners 86.3% 5:30 199
16 16 Jamie Hogg 17:07 V35 Serpentine 78.6% 5:30 15
17 17 Steve Monaghan 17:14 V40 London Heathside 80.4% 5:33 95
18 18 Charlie Shackelford 17:27 MU20 Unattached 77.4% 5:37 243
19 19 Tim Alexander 17:29 SM Team Tamsel 74.6% 5:38 5
20 20 Robbie Cox 17:30 SM WG&EL 73.9% 5:38 46
21 21 Ben Granville 17:47 SM Unattached 73.3% 5:43 194
22 22 Dave Cox 17:48 V55 WG&EL 89.3% 5:44 45
23 23 Jonathan Rae 17:59 SM Serpentine 72.6% 5:47 143
24 24 Tim Butt 18:24 SM Swansea Trotters 70.1% 5:55 184
25 25 Jonathan Abel 18:26 SM Unattached 70.2% 5:56 35
26 26 Ewan Tuohy 18:26 MU20 Unattached 72.3% 5:56 48
27 27 Nick Copas 18:28 V40 Serpentine 75.0% 5:57 179
28 28 Raoul Mansukhani 18:29 V40 Serpentine 74.4% 5:57 198
29 29 Naomi Lenane 18:31 SL AFD 79.9% 5:58 236
30 30 Stephen Richards 18:36 SM Swansea Trotters 69.4% 5:59 234
31 31 Sarah Swinhoe 18:40 FV40 London Heathside 83.0% 6:00 76
32 32 Keiron Mcgill 18:45 SM Benfleet RC 69.3% 6:02 215
33 33 David Kelly 18:50 V40 Team Balancise 74.2% 6:04 206
34 34 Pete Crockford 18:54 V50 London Heathside 80.6% 6:05 159
35 35 Eric Dol 19:03 SM Herne Hill Harriers 67.7% 6:08 125
36 36 Brett Corthine 19:11 V40 Serpentine 71.7% 6:10 144
37 37 Robert Crangle 19:24 V50 Serpentine 76.6% 6:15 111
38 38 James Perry 19:25 MU20 Serpentine 69.5% 6:15 136
39 39 Mitesh Patel 19:26 SM Metros 66.4% 6:15 244
40 40 Ben Gilmore 19:34 SM Serpentine 67.0% 6:18 74
41 41 Benedict Devendra 19:37 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:19 156
42 42 Ross Mceachern 19:41 V45 Springburn H 72.6% 6:20 57
43 43 Quintin Wright 19:45 V50 Serpentine 75.9% 6:21 22
44 44 Edward Devenport 19:47 SM Serpentine 65.2% 6:22 97
45 45 James Greene 19:47 SM Unattached 65.2% 6:22 188
46 46 Richard Swift 19:48 V35 Unattached 67.9% 6:22 133
47 47 Ali Yousuf 19:49 V40 West 4 Harriers 69.4% 6:23 17
48 48 Paul Wilkerson 19:54 V55 Bedford & County 78.5% 6:24 30
49 49 Spencer Parker 20:05 V35 Unattached 66.5% 6:28 33
50 50 Jamie Coleman 20:06 V35 Team Tamsel 66.0% 6:28 7
51 51 Martin Bright 20:08 V45 Highgate Harriers 70.9% 6:29 227
52 52 Andrew Roberts 20:10 V60 Serpentine 79.5% 6:29 122
53 53 David McGregor 20:17 V55 Serpentine 76.4% 6:32 167
54 54 Sophie Bates 20:18 SL Croydon Harriers 72.9% 6:32 36
55 55 John Bignell 20:23 V60 Hillingdon AC 78.7% 6:34 75
56 56 Alun Nash 20:31 V50 Unattached 73.0% 6:36 84
57 57 Nick Perry 20:42 MU17 Serpentine 67.2% 6:40 138
58 58 Pauline Dalton 20:47 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 78.7% 6:41 13
59 59 Tony Burgarolas 20:50 V45 Unattached 68.6% 6:42 196
60 60 Ferny Burgarolas 20:51 V45 Unattached 69.1% 6:43 197
61 61 Christopher Abele 20:53 V50 Serpentine 71.2% 6:43 180
62 62 Mark Kelly 20:53 V45 Unattached 69.0% 6:43 219
63 63 Brandon Webb 20:54 V40 Lingfield RC 65.8% 6:44 186
64 64 Max Devenport 20:56 SM Unattached 61.6% 6:44 98
65 65 Steven Jones 20:59 SM Unattached 61.5% 6:45 193
66 66 Martin Searle 21:02 V55 Hillingdon AC 73.1% 6:46 146
67 67 Ruben Franco Sanda 21:12 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:49 212
68 68 Geoff Vine 21:15 V65 Sevenoaks AC 78.9% 6:50 114
69 69 Andrea Sanders-Reece 21:16 FV55 Mornington Chasers 86.3% 6:51 115
70 70 Oliver Mcgown 21:21 SM Unattached 60.5% 6:52 213
71 71 Simon Copping 21:23 V40 Unattached 65.8% 6:53 56
72 72 Robert Perry 21:26 MU13 Serpentine 67.7% 6:54 139
73 73 Simon Watts 21:38 V40 Serpentine 63.6% 6:58 225
74 74 Kilian Thayaparan 21:45 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:00 214
75 75 Adrian Perry 21:49 V50 Serpentine 69.3% 7:01 135
76 76 Maurice Hemingway 21:56 V55 Riverside Runners 71.3% 7:03 89
77 77 Tim Perry 22:02 SM Unattached 59.2% 7:05 141
78 78 Tony Rea 22:13 V65 Dragons RC 78.5% 7:09 20
79 79 Sally Musson 22:14 FV55 Tonbridge AC 84.9% 7:09 96
80 80 Joe Horsman 22:35 V55 Bedford Harriers 68.0% 7:16 31
81 81 Alistair Davy 22:36 V60 Leeds City AC 73.5% 7:16 175
82 82 Elizabeth Peterson 22:37 SL Unattached 65.4% 7:17 242
83 83 Alison Nolan 22:37 FV40 Serpentine 69.0% 7:17 28
84 84 Kathy Horsman 22:38 FV50 Bedford Harriers 77.9% 7:17 32
85 85 Chas Rayner 22:50 V60 West 4 Harriers 70.9% 7:21 82
86 86 Ludovica Bruno 22:55 FV45 Serpentine 72.3% 7:22 226
87 87 Andy Mitchelson 23:05 V40 Brighton & Hove 60.9% 7:26 189
88 88 Natalie Longman 23:07 SL Tri Sport Epping 64.2% 7:26 118
89 89 Steven Wootton 23:12 V35 Unattached 58.0% 7:28 161
90 90 Rachid El-Ahmadi 23:15 V40 Hadley Wood RC 60.1% 7:29 64
91 91 Rachel Dervish 23:16 FV35 Hadley Wood RC 64.3% 7:29 43
92 92 Steve Platt 23:19 V55 Trail Running Assoc 67.6% 7:30 47
93 93 Deborah Russo 23:27 FV35 Serpentine 64.2% 7:33 92
94 94 Simon Buckell 23:32 V40 Unattached 58.0% 7:34 131
95 95 Alan Davidson 23:34 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 71.1% 7:35 100
96 96 Oliver Greenslade 23:48 SM Serpentine 54.8% 7:40 132
97 97 Marion Rayner 23:52 FV60 West 4 Harriers 82.5% 7:41 81
98 98 Gary Dixie 23:58 V50 Watford Velo 63.1% 7:43 164
99 99 Jeremy Gore 24:04 V50 Kingswood RC 61.8% 7:45 29
100 100 John Cunningham 24:20 V40 Unattached 57.4% 7:50 44
101 101 John Carter 24:24 V65 Wimb Windmiler 70.7% 7:51 85
102 102 David Miller 24:25 V45 Unattached 58.5% 7:51 166
103 103 Michael Jefferies 24:34 V65 Dragons RC 68.3% 7:54 83
104 104 Susan Kennedy 24:45 FV50 Queens Park Harriers 68.6% 7:58 247
105 105 Dennis Williams 24:49 V65 Hercules Wimbledon 68.8% 7:59 150
106 106 Fabio Santinato 25:11 V45 Unattached 56.7% 8:06 72
107 107 Richard Whiting 25:11 V60 Herts Phoenix 64.8% 8:06 93
108 108 Christopher Wilding 25:27 SM Swansea Trotters 50.7% 8:11 195
109 109 Fred Ashford 25:31 V75 Handy Cross 75.6% 8:13 178
110 110 James Kessler 25:39 V50 Purbeck Runners 58.9% 8:15 104
111 111 Abigail Marrero 25:42 SL Unattached 57.8% 8:16 160
112 112 Stella Kamba 25:43 FV35 Serpentine 58.1% 8:17 246
113 113 Francesca Wright 25:49 FV50 Serpentine 64.9% 8:18 21
114 114 Nina Williams 26:08 FV45 Saints & Sinners 60.8% 8:25 218
115 115 Joe Aspinall 26:13 V70 Vets AC 71.1% 8:26 94
116 116 Darren Romain 26:25 V45 Hadley Wood RC 53.7% 8:30 3
117 117 Sensev El-Ahmadi 27:07 FV45 Hadley Wood RC 59.1% 8:44 65
118 118 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 27:10 V80 Sevenoaks AC 77.4% 8:45 128
119 119 Karen Perry 27:25 FV45 Unattached 58.5% 8:49 137
120 120 Edwin Bartlett 27:29 V65 Vets AC 62.8% 8:51 120
121 121 Charlotte Dee 27:41 SL Unattached 53.5% 8:55 254
122 122 Ted Kimber 27:47 V70 Barnet & District 65.1% 8:56 109
123 123 Leon Goldsack 27:49 V45 Dover Roadrunners 52.2% 8:57 149
124 124 Dave Brooks 27:52 V70 Vets AC 64.0% 8:58 129
125 125 Jagjevan Rattu 28:02 V40 Northampton RR 49.8% 9:01 165
126 126 Dave Clarke 28:09 V45 Stragglers 50.4% 9:04 182
127 127 Adele Phemister 28:10 SL Unattached n/a 9:04 251
128 128 Paul Plummer 28:21 V45 Unattached 51.6% 9:07 172
129 129 Tom Everitt 28:25 V75 Eton Manor AC 70.7% 9:09 121
130 130 Kevin Shannon 28:57 V70 Unattached 60.9% 9:19 55
131 131 Marie De Champchesnel 29:03 FV35 Unattached 52.1% 9:21 39
132 132 Jack Klein 29:17 MU13 Unattached 50.8% 9:25 50
133 133 Leanne Klein 29:30 FV45 Unattached 55.5% 9:30 49
134 134 Stephanie Douglas 29:36 FV40 Hadley Wood RC 52.8% 9:32 63
135 135 Abby Peel 29:44 FV45 Unattached 54.5% 9:34 34
136 136 Alistair Jackson 29:46 V65 Vets AC 58.6% 9:35 51
137 137 Francesca Carter 29:50 FV65 Wimb Windmiler 69.0% 9:36 86
138 138 Lucy Kessler 29:55 FU20 Unattached 49.5% 9:38 103
139 139 Ian Isherwood 30:35 V60 Hercules Wimbledon 52.4% 9:51 14
140 140 Terry Adams 30:36 SM Unattached n/a 9:51 253
141 141 John Grigg 30:53 V75 Mornington Chasers 63.7% 9:56 110
142 142 Cathy Packe 31:43 FV55 Unattached 57.9% 10:12 69
143 143 Dawn Neale 31:59 SL Unattached n/a 10:18 248
144 144 Geraldine Shannon 32:11 FV50 Unattached 54.8% 10:21 256
145 145 Sarah Peterson 32:49 SL Unattached 45.1% 10:34 241
146 146 Clare Carter 32:49 SL Unattached n/a 10:34 252
147 147 Florence Soumaz 33:10 SL Queens Park Harriers n/a 10:40 249
148 148 Caroline Urul 33:10 SL Unattached n/a 10:40 250
149 149 Arve Jonsson 33:13 V70 Serpentine 56.1% 10:41 142
150 150 Mary Shannon 33:20 SL Unattached 44.4% 10:44 54
151 151 Angela Shannon 33:46 FV60 Unattached 58.3% 10:52 53
152 152 Mike Roberts 40:03 V45 Unattached 35.7% 12:53 66
153 153 Shabana Awan 43:11 FV40 Unattached 35.4% 13:54 151

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.flickr.com/photos/50523967@N08/sets/72157632365137581/

Race conditions

Mild, dry but extremely wet underfoot.

Report

The 2012 series ended with James McMurray setting an all-time series Under 20 record. At just 17 years of age, James is the youngest outright winner of the race.

The 25 January race will revert to the A and B Race format and use the course around the Serpentine with the meeting point being the Bandstand.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Lucy Payne. Judges and Recorders: Peter Davies (Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC), Martin Garrett (Sudbury Court RC), Sally Hodge, Andrew Maynard, John Gatens, Malcolm French. Marshals: Serpentine RC, Barnet & District AC.


Chart 58878a3c6fe7e

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk