Last Friday 5k: 26 August 2011

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2011

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Gordon Mugi 14:37 SM Kenya 88.4% 4:42 135
2 2 Elisha Meli 14:40 SM Kenya 88.0% 4:43 136
3 3 Jacob Wiebel 16:09 SM Serpentine 79.9% 5:12 123
4 4 Ben Scarlett 16:14 SM Swindon Harriers 79.5% 5:13 121
5 5 James Parker 16:31 SM Highgate Harriers 78.1% 5:19 57
6 6 Edward Samuel 16:39 SM London Heathside 78.1% 5:21 142
7 7 Tim Alexander 16:44 SM Team Tamsel 77.5% 5:23 44
8 8 Jim Addison 16:45 V35 Beckenham RC 80.9% 5:23 99
9 9 Michael Williams 17:02 V35 Dulwich Runners 79.0% 5:29 124
10 10 Steve Monaghan 17:05 V40 London Heathside 80.5% 5:30 30
11 11 Imogen Ainsworth 17:07 SL Bristol & West AC 86.5% 5:30 137
12 12 Jonathan Rae 17:09 SM Serpentine 75.8% 5:31 89
13 13 Richard Berry 17:13 V35 West 4 Harriers 77.5% 5:32 71
14 14 Paul Northrop 17:16 V40 Enfield & Haringey 79.6% 5:33 10
15 15 Mohammed Ismail 17:22 SM Serpentine 74.5% 5:35 120
16 16 Nick Copas 17:24 V40 Serpentine 79.0% 5:36 59
17 17 Eric Paul 17:30 V50 Orion Harriers 85.0% 5:38 56
18 18 Tom Craggs 17:35 SM Mornington Chasers 73.5% 5:39 134
19 19 Steffan Ford 17:38 V35 Team Tri Sports 74.8% 5:40 126
20 20 Daniel Bentley-Gouldstone 17:41 SM Unattached 73.3% 5:41 12
21 21 Aaron Williams 17:42 V35 East London Runners 75.0% 5:42 62
22 22 Robbie Cox 17:44 SM WG&EL 72.8% 5:42 95
23 23 Dave Cox 17:44 V55 WG&EL 88.9% 5:42 94
24 24 Chris Ryder 18:09 SM Unattached 71.3% 5:50 86
25 25 Tom Henderson 18:11 SM Unattached 72.1% 5:51 122
26 26 Bertie Powell 18:12 SM WG&EL 70.9% 5:51 138
27 27 Mark Pattinson 18:22 V50 Stragglers 81.6% 5:55 116
28 28 Nick Jellema 18:32 SM London Heathside 69.6% 5:58 46
29 29 Anthony Boyle 18:35 V35 Unattached 71.4% 5:59 78
30 30 Andrew Angeli 18:36 SM Serpentine 70.2% 5:59 27
31 31 Matt Harrison 18:37 SM Unattached 70.1% 5:59 68
32 32 Alexie Shaw 18:41 SL Dulwich Runners 79.3% 6:01 125
33 33 Jane Laws 18:47 FV50 Barnet & District 93.9% 6:03 128
34 34 Terry McCarthy 18:55 V50 WG&EL 80.5% 6:05 1
35 35 Stuart Wright 18:55 SM Unattached 68.5% 6:05 88
36 36 Katherine Gundersen 18:57 FV35 WG&EL 78.9% 6:06 148
37 37 Jason Kabel 19:00 V35 Unattached 71.3% 6:07 4
38 38 Paul Wilkerson 19:02 V55 Bedford & County 81.4% 6:07 36
39 39 Gary Christie 19:04 V45 Brighton & Hove 76.7% 6:08 2
40 40 Stephen McDuell 19:07 V45 Sheen Shufflers 74.7% 6:09 73
41 41 Andrew Galligan 19:07 V35 Queens Park Harriers 70.4% 6:09 139
42 42 Ali Yousuf 19:09 V40 West 4 Harriers 71.3% 6:10 72
43 43 John Fitzgerald 19:12 V45 Unattached 75.0% 6:11 50
44 44 Stuart McLeod 19:12 V40 Serpentine 71.6% 6:11 115
45 45 Victoria Carter 19:12 FV40 Serpentine 79.7% 6:11 38
46 46 Peter Bowles 19:15 V40 Serpentine 71.9% 6:12 58
47 47 Caroline Walsh 19:18 SL Met Police 76.8% 6:13 64
48 48 Mark George 19:20 V40 London Heathside 72.8% 6:13 77
49 49 Richard Brown 19:20 SM Serpentine 66.7% 6:13 110
50 50 David Kelly 19:21 V40 Wellingborough 71.6% 6:14 31
51 51 James Felstead 19:25 V40 Solarcenturians 72.4% 6:15 105
52 52 Chris Boudet 19:32 V35 Unattached 67.5% 6:17 85
53 53 Benedict Devendra 19:34 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:18 66
54 54 Richard Morris 19:36 SM Unattached 65.8% 6:18 16
55 55 Simon Godfrey 19:43 V40 Solarcenturians 69.2% 6:21 107
56 56 Julian Martinez 19:46 SM Unattached 65.8% 6:22 104
57 57 Colin Thornton 19:46 V55 SprintSpeed RC 78.4% 6:22 113
58 58 Adrienne Hopkins 19:48 FV35 Headington Road R 76.4% 6:22 17
59 59 Daimon Lau 19:48 V35 Unattached 67.9% 6:22 13
60 60 Jackie Cooper 19:54 FV45 Newbury AC 80.6% 6:24 118
61 61 John Witton 19:56 V55 Unattached 79.1% 6:25 90
62 62 Stewart Bremner 20:01 V35 Unattached 67.7% 6:26 117
63 63 Julien Bourgouint 20:09 SM Unattached 64.0% 6:29 67
64 64 Sally Musson 20:11 FV55 Tonbridge AC 92.2% 6:30 26
65 65 Bertie Miller 20:12 V45 Queens Park Harriers 71.9% 6:30 141
66 66 Simon Ashford 20:12 V40 British Airways 67.6% 6:30 224
67 67 George Philpot 20:19 MU20 Hercules Wimbledon 64.9% 6:32 102
68 68 Mervyn Phillips 20:20 V55 Sevenoaks AC 75.6% 6:33 40
69 69 Tim Slater 20:21 V40 Unattached 67.6% 6:33 70
70 70 James Battersby 20:23 SM Unattached 63.3% 6:34 84
71 71 Afzal Siddiqui 20:23 V35 Unattached 64.7% 6:34 63
72 72 Sidney Delara 20:25 V55 Southampton RC 75.3% 6:34 43
73 73 Pauline Dalton 20:29 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 79.1% 6:35 96
74 74 Chris Priestley 20:38 V55 North Herts RR 77.1% 6:38 51
75 75 Ben Prade 20:40 V35 Unattached 64.2% 6:39 60
76 76 Chris Reid 20:41 V45 St Helens Str 70.7% 6:39 132
77 77 Amy Cope-Balchin 20:44 SL Serpentine 71.7% 6:40 112
78 78 Steve Mccormack 20:51 V35 Unattached 63.2% 6:43 48
79 79 Cary Driscoll 20:52 V40 Unattached 65.4% 6:43 82
80 80 Vicki Goodwin 20:57 SL Belgrave Harriers 71.1% 6:45 80
81 81 Peter Clark 21:07 V35 Petts Wood Runners 63.7% 6:48 220
82 82 Laura Denison 21:08 SL Serpentine 70.5% 6:48 33
83 83 Andrea Sanders-Reece 21:12 FV55 Mornington Chasers 84.3% 6:49 25
84 84 Janet Worster 21:17 FV45 Unattached 75.3% 6:51 100
85 85 Marie Alenas 21:25 SL Solarcenturians 69.6% 6:54 254
86 86 Andrew Ruffy 21:28 V45 Eton Manor AC 67.1% 6:54 11
87 87 Andrew Roberts 21:33 V55 Serpentine 73.2% 6:56 74
88 88 Tony Hursey 21:34 V40 Unattached 65.2% 6:56 3
89 89 Liam White 21:36 SM Unattached 60.4% 6:57 298
90 90 Tony Rea 21:39 V65 Dragons RC 78.9% 6:58 202
91 91 Ros Tabor 21:40 FV60 Dulwich Runners 90.8% 6:58 133
92 92 Jamie Coleman 21:43 SM Team Tamsel 60.4% 6:59 45
93 93 Lyndon Collins 21:44 V60 Sevenoaks AC 74.5% 7:00 41
94 94 Alex Wardle 21:44 FV40 WG&EL 71.9% 7:00 49
95 95 Stephen Moysey 21:47 V45 Unattached 65.1% 7:01 236
96 96 Adam Mcculloch 21:50 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:02 196
97 97 Martin McColgan 21:53 V50 Harlow RC 69.6% 7:03 227
98 98 Claire Blakeway 21:53 FV35 Serpentine 68.3% 7:03 226
99 99 Jasper Crockford 21:54 MU15 London Heathside 64.8% 7:03 20
100 100 James Morris 21:54 V40 Unattached 62.8% 7:03 103
101 101 Pete Crockford 21:54 V50 London Heathside 69.0% 7:03 19
102 102 Martin Evans 22:02 V60 VPH & THAC 72.8% 7:05 204
103 103 Lizzie Stringer 22:07 SL Unattached 66.9% 7:07 87
104 104 Jennifer Jenks 22:09 FV35 Royal Navy 67.9% 7:08 217
105 105 Phil Powell 22:16 SM Unattached 58.1% 7:10 257
106 106 John Obrien 22:24 SM Solarcenturians 57.9% 7:12 106
107 107 Alan Davidson 22:29 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 73.9% 7:14 171
108 108 Michael Gatrell 22:35 V60 Serpentine 72.9% 7:16 173
109 109 Kumudith Guruge 22:48 V50 New Eltham 65.7% 7:20 273
110 110 Alun Nash 22:56 V50 Unattached 64.3% 7:23 32
111 111 Stephen Burns 22:59 V45 Unattached 62.7% 7:24 234
112 112 Hugh Gallagher 23:04 V50 Unattached 65.0% 7:25 52
113 113 Paul Curd 23:07 V55 Unattached 66.5% 7:26 269
114 114 Andrew Chater 23:10 V55 Unattached 66.9% 7:27 211
115 115 Roelof Kannenberg 23:18 SM Unattached 56.0% 7:30 252
116 116 John Carter 23:20 V65 Wimb Windmiler 73.2% 7:31 183
117 117 Peter Jones 23:20 V55 Unattached 65.9% 7:31 244
118 118 Cecilia Morrison 23:22 FV70 City of Portsmouth 96.9% 7:31 172
119 119 George Enock 23:25 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 64.6% 7:32 91
120 120 Robbie Owen 23:30 V45 Unattached 60.4% 7:34 270
121 121 Sara Evans-Lacko 23:31 SL Unattached 63.0% 7:34 93
122 122 Annie Tosh 23:32 FV40 Unattached 66.4% 7:34 274
123 123 Jim Brown 23:35 V55 Fairlands VS 67.4% 7:35 212
124 124 Alison Nolan 23:35 FV40 Serpentine 65.7% 7:35 240
125 125 Steve Platt 23:39 V55 Trail Running Assoc 65.5% 7:37 190
126 126 Gary Marsh 23:52 V40 Unattached 58.0% 7:41 299
127 127 Richard Whiting 23:54 V60 Herts Phoenix 67.1% 7:41 170
128 128 Davide Di Naro 24:03 SM Unattached 53.6% 7:44 197
129 129 Clare Quirico 24:04 SL Unattached 61.5% 7:45 264
130 130 Joe Aspinall 24:08 V70 Vets AC 76.0% 7:46 260
131 131 Chris Fenton 24:16 V35 Unattached 54.3% 7:49 250
132 132 Rafael Mondragon 24:19 SM Unattached 53.3% 7:50 300
133 133 Dennis Williams 24:26 V65 Hercules Wimbledon 68.6% 7:52 210
134 134 Fred Ashford 24:27 V70 Handy Cross 76.2% 7:52 225
135 135 Manuel Moreno 24:30 V65 Serpentine 69.1% 7:53 265
136 136 Chi-Keat Man 24:32 V35 Unattached 55.2% 7:54 185
137 137 Nick Atkinson 24:42 V55 Unattached 62.2% 7:57 229
138 138 Declan Logue 24:49 V45 Stratford upon Avon 58.0% 7:59 165
139 139 Tom Everitt 24:54 V75 Eton Manor AC 77.4% 8:01 177
140 140 Andrew Carwardine 25:07 V45 Unattached 56.9% 8:05 249
141 141 Raffi Radinowitz 25:08 MU15 Unattached 57.7% 8:05 218
142 142 Stewart Morrison 25:12 V55 City of Portsmouth 62.6% 8:07 188
143 143 Rebecca Rae 25:15 SL Serpentine 58.7% 8:08 199
144 144 Sue Lambert 25:20 FV70 Serpentine 87.9% 8:09 268
145 145 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 25:21 V75 Sevenoaks AC 79.2% 8:09 176
146 146 Angela Dowling 25:21 FV50 Unattached 69.6% 8:09 235
147 147 Brian Tims 25:22 V65 SCVAC 66.8% 8:10 153
148 148 Sally Griffin 25:26 FV45 Unattached 63.0% 8:11 194
149 149 Peter Hewitt 25:29 V45 Unattached 55.7% 8:12 230
150 150 Nina Williams 25:30 FV40 Saints & Sinners 61.7% 8:12 246
151 151 Maxwell MacMenemey 25:30 V55 Crystal Palace Fun R 60.8% 8:12 201
152 152 Marie Sanchez 25:32 SL Solarcenturians 58.0% 8:13 255
153 153 Nic Frangos 25:56 SM Unattached 50.0% 8:21 258
154 154 Nii Parkes 25:59 SM Unattached n/a 8:22 159
155 155 Dave Stubbins 26:03 V65 Bedford & County 65.6% 8:23 216
156 156 David Bradley 26:05 V55 Unattached 58.9% 8:24 261
157 157 Louisa Hobday 26:26 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:30 232
158 158 Pamela Jones 26:28 FV75 Ilford AC 91.6% 8:31 223
159 159 Jan Farmer 26:34 FV60 Serpentine 72.0% 8:33 166
160 160 Jeremy Cox 26:42 SM Unattached 49.1% 8:36 251
161 161 Charlotte Frith 26:50 FV35 Serpentine 55.7% 8:38 241
162 162 Steve Edwards 26:53 V50 Serpentine 56.7% 8:39 163
163 163 Chris Weston 27:01 V40 Unattached 51.3% 8:42 262
164 164 Olivia Morris 27:08 FV35 Unattached 55.3% 8:44 222
165 165 Joanne Graley 27:10 FV50 Benfleet RC 62.5% 8:45 181
166 166 Ian Isherwood 27:30 V55 Hercules Wimbledon 57.8% 8:51 203
167 167 Edwin Bartlett 28:10 V65 Vets AC 60.7% 9:04 154
168 168 Francesca Carter 28:16 FV60 Wimb Windmiler 70.6% 9:06 184
169 169 Dave Brooks 28:27 V70 Vets AC 62.0% 9:09 174
170 170 Alistair Jackson 28:41 V65 Vets AC 60.1% 9:14 161
171 171 Dawn Wilkinson 29:12 FV45 Benfleet RC 56.1% 9:24 179
172 172 Ros Young 29:28 FV65 Serpentine 72.0% 9:29 266
173 173 Jan Hamill 29:37 FV50 Benfleet RC 58.0% 9:32 180
174 174 Cynthia Thomas 29:43 FV55 Benfleet RC 60.9% 9:34 178
175 175 Amy Gallagher 30:10 SL Serpentine 49.2% 9:42 198
176 176 Paul Bartlett 30:10 V45 Serpentine 47.0% 9:42 206
177 177 Richard Wisdom 30:36 V60 Serpentine 53.8% 9:51 205
178 178 Susan Rea 32:21 FV35 Unattached 47.0% 10:25 221
179 179 John Hanscomb 32:39 V75 Ranelagh Harriers 59.1% 10:30 152
180 180 Angela Shannon 32:56 FV60 Unattached 58.9% 10:36 272
181 181 Bou Stally 33:25 FV35 Unattached 45.5% 10:45 164
182 182 Desmond Brown 35:12 V70 Serpentine 50.1% 11:20 301
183 183 Amy Daniels 35:50 FV35 Unattached 42.4% 11:32 18
184 184 David Simpson 37:15 V70 Sevenoaks AC 48.5% 11:59 271

Race conditions

Wet, mild, still.

Report

We saw a fine race, despite the wet conditions, with Ros Tabor setting a new all-time series record (21:40) in the W60 age group. The two Kenyan guys both broke the men’s course record, although the winner, Gordon Mugi, ended up an agonising 2 seconds outside of the all-time series record that has stood since 1999.

Important information about September to December races.

I’ve received the following message from the Royal Parks Agency. “From the week commencing 29th August 2011, we will be starting works on the installation of a new outlet to the Serpentine lake, which will result in disruption to the Fishermans Keep (East)/Rotten Row/Dell Bridge area.

The project will run into December and as there will be significant excavations, we will need to divert cyclists and pedestrians onto adjoining footpaths, all of which will be sign posted and lit. Rotten Row horse ride will still be accessible to all horse riders, although the width in this area may have to be reduced by 50%.”

This means that we cannot use the course around the Serpentine lake for the remaining 2011 races. Instead, we will use the 2-lap course that starts and finishes by the Boathouse, with the meeting point being close to the Boathouse.

Malcolm French

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Val Metcalf. Judges and Recorders: Martin Garrett, Lucy Payne, Grace Wu, Stephanie Vaatz, Rob Crangle, Malcolm French. Registration: Paula Lueshing, Val Metcalf. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals, Serpentine RC, Ilford AC, Bolton Priestley.


Chart 58878e849c448

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk