Last Friday 5k: 25 February 2011

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2011

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 James Shane 14:44 SM Newham & Essex B 87.9% 4:44 124
2 2 Nathaniel Quigley 15:00 SM Luton AC 86.3% 4:50 128
3 3 Richard Ward 15:31 SM Belgrave Harriers 83.1% 5:00 123
4 4 Shaun Dixon 15:42 SM Highgate Harriers 82.2% 5:03 145
5 5 Tom Phillips 15:53 SM WG&EL 81.2% 5:07 16
6 6 Mike Cummings 15:59 SM Herne Hill Harriers 80.7% 5:09 95
7 7 Tim Alexander 16:07 SM Team Tamsel 80.5% 5:11 65
8 8 Malcolm Muir 16:09 V35 Ilford AC 82.1% 5:12 118
9 9 David Gibbon 16:37 SM Colchester & T 77.9% 5:21 130
10 10 Thomas Richardson 16:42 MU17 Thurrock Harriers 82.0% 5:22 129
11 11 Mohammed Ismail 16:56 SM ESM 76.4% 5:27 14
12 12 Nick Gold 16:59 V35 Highgate Harriers 79.2% 5:28 22
13 13 Andrew Clare 17:04 SM WG&EL 75.7% 5:30 91
14 14 Stephen Starvis 17:05 V35 Str of Croydon 79.3% 5:30 127
15 15 James Copinger-Symes 17:07 V40 MacRitchie Runners 81.6% 5:30 45
16 16 Steve Monaghan 17:12 V40 London Heathside 79.4% 5:32 31
17 17 Tom Muddiman 17:15 SM Southampton AC 74.9% 5:33 116
18 18 Terry Fowler 17:18 V45 Garden City Runners 83.9% 5:34 46
19 19 Jonathan Rae 17:24 SM Serpentine 74.5% 5:36 86
20 20 Michael Williams 17:26 V35 Dulwich Runners 77.2% 5:37 83
21 21 Dave Cox 17:27 V55 WG&EL 89.6% 5:37 93
22 22 Magnus Matties 17:31 SM Unattached 73.7% 5:38 142
23 23 Dennis Cross 17:42 MU17 Thurrock Harriers 76.3% 5:42 119
24 24 Clare Elms 17:53 FV45 Dulwich Runners 90.6% 5:45 148
25 25 Tom Hadfield 17:57 V35 Unattached 74.9% 5:47 44
26 26 Steve Bowran 18:03 V40 Unattached 76.8% 5:49 105
27 27 Pierre Pereira 18:12 SM Unattached 70.9% 5:51 87
28 28 Sandra McDougall 18:25 SL Serpentine 80.4% 5:56 126
29 29 James Steel 18:34 V40 BBC 74.6% 5:58 92
30 30 Philip Carstairs 18:36 V50 Belgrave Harriers 79.3% 5:59 122
31 31 Martin Carmack 18:39 V40 Serpentine 73.7% 6:00 42
32 32 Gary Christie 18:47 V45 Brighton & Hove 77.9% 6:03 3
33 33 Mick Lane 18:50 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 78.3% 6:04 52
34 34 Gavin Murrison 18:52 SM Serpentine 68.9% 6:04 72
35 35 Rupert Jacobs 19:00 SM Unattached 68.0% 6:07 57
36 36 David Pinder 19:02 SM Unattached 68.6% 6:07 78
37 37 Christophe Patry 19:05 V35 Unattached 71.0% 6:08 100
38 38 Holly Wilkinson 19:05 SL Serpentine 77.6% 6:08 140
39 39 Tim Slater 19:09 V40 Unattached 71.8% 6:10 106
40 40 Jane Laws 19:12 FV50 Barnet & District 91.8% 6:11 132
41 41 Keith Turner 19:12 V50 Barnet & District 77.4% 6:11 133
42 42 Julien Mas 19:17 SM Unattached 67.0% 6:12 47
43 43 Jim Hoyland 19:18 SM Unattached 67.2% 6:13 264
44 44 Victoria Carter 19:19 FV35 Serpentine 78.7% 6:13 97
45 45 Lauren Smith 19:21 SL Winchester & Dist AC 76.5% 6:14 121
46 46 Tom Hemingway 19:23 MU15 Riverside Runners 71.8% 6:14 26
47 47 Paul Wilkerson 19:24 V55 Bedford & County 79.2% 6:15 41
48 48 Keith Foley 19:27 V35 Unattached 68.6% 6:16 89
49 49 Stuart Meiklejohn 19:27 SM Serpentine 66.5% 6:16 85
50 50 Jo Locker 19:31 SL Walton AC 76.3% 6:17 138
51 51 Sidney Delara 19:33 V55 Southampton RC 78.6% 6:17 43
52 52 Jason Kabel 19:35 V35 Unattached 68.7% 6:18 80
53 53 Nick Norton 19:40 V35 Unattached 67.9% 6:20 171
54 54 Alan Niblock 19:42 V40 Unattached 69.3% 6:20 29
55 55 Angus Wells 19:45 V45 Easingwold RC 71.8% 6:21 108
56 56 Maurice Hemingway 19:45 V55 Riverside Runners 77.8% 6:21 25
57 57 Sally Musson 19:56 FV55 Tonbridge AC 92.1% 6:25 19
58 58 Justin Openshaw 19:57 V45 Bedford Traktors 71.1% 6:25 39
59 59 Martyn Annetts 19:58 V45 North Herts RR 71.5% 6:26 23
60 60 Neil McGraw 20:01 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:26 90
61 61 Anonymous 20:02 n/a Unattached n/a 6:27 301
62 62 Robin Young 20:04 V45 Wimb Windmiler 71.2% 6:27 64
63 63 Anna Madry 20:08 FU17 Vale Of Aylesbury 75.1% 6:29 81
64 64 Peter Holmes 20:11 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:30 69
65 65 Tim Morris 20:13 SM Unattached 63.9% 6:30 96
66 66 Simon Godfrey 20:14 V40 Solarcenturians 67.5% 6:31 135
67 67 John Batchelor 20:16 V70 Ilford AC 87.0% 6:31 53
68 68 Wells Powell 20:21 V35 Unattached 65.2% 6:33 107
69 69 Daniel Riddell 20:25 SM Unattached 63.3% 6:34 70
70 70 Pauline Dalton 20:26 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 78.5% 6:35 79
71 71 William Rae 20:31 V45 Unattached 70.8% 6:36 34
72 72 Edward Tolchard 20:35 SM Unattached 63.7% 6:37 56
73 73 Michaela Knespl 20:37 FU20 Hercules Wimbledon 73.3% 6:38 10
74 74 Benedict Devendra 20:41 SM Unattached 62.5% 6:39 99
75 75 Malcolm Lyon 20:41 V50 Unattached 73.7% 6:39 131
76 76 Lord Tuda 20:53 SM Serpentine 62.3% 6:43 84
77 77 Rod Harrington 20:58 V40 Unattached 67.1% 6:45 35
78 78 Chris Priestley 21:01 V55 North Herts RR 75.0% 6:46 76
79 79 David Nightingale 21:08 V35 Unattached 63.2% 6:48 275
80 80 Andrew Bell 21:09 V35 Unattached 63.6% 6:48 245
81 81 Andrea Sanders-Reece 21:11 FV55 Mornington Chasers 84.3% 6:49 8
82 82 Brandon Webb 21:12 V35 Unattached 63.9% 6:49 77
83 83 Richard Wilkinson 21:14 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:50 170
84 84 Pierre Tamisier 21:21 SM Unattached 60.4% 6:52 88
85 85 Bruce Green 21:21 V55 Sale Harriers Manche 73.2% 6:52 7
86 86 Terri O'Donoghue 21:21 FV35 Jersey Spartan 70.3% 6:52 254
87 87 James Hart 21:22 V35 Unattached 61.7% 6:53 102
88 88 Hadrien Pollino 21:22 SM Unattached 60.4% 6:53 101
89 89 Kate Foster 21:26 SL Unattached 69.1% 6:54 71
90 90 Grant Conway 21:28 V40 East London Runners 64.5% 6:54 55
91 91 Geoff Vine 21:31 V60 Sevenoaks AC 76.5% 6:55 17
92 92 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:31 V50 Serpentine 69.1% 6:55 190
93 93 Rebecca Pickard 21:32 FV35 Clapham Pioneers 69.4% 6:56 5
94 94 Anonymous 21:33 n/a Unattached n/a 6:56 301
95 95 James Horrocks 21:34 V40 Unattached 63.3% 6:56 30
96 96 Daniel Filloux 21:35 V50 Unattached 68.9% 6:57 137
97 97 Ashley Mckellar 21:36 SM Solarcenturians 59.9% 6:57 193
98 98 Lionel Dubois 21:37 V35 Serpentine 61.8% 6:57 220
99 99 Steve Mccormack 21:39 SM Unattached 60.6% 6:58 112
100 100 David Carter 21:42 V55 Southampton AC 72.7% 6:59 1
101 101 Mark Schmude 21:43 SM Unattached 59.7% 6:59 139
102 102 Simon Ashford 21:44 V40 British Airways 62.8% 7:00 287
103 103 John Hinchin 21:47 V40 Unattached 63.6% 7:01 169
104 104 Mark Brett 21:47 V50 Unattached 68.8% 7:01 28
105 105 Kathy Horsman 21:49 FV50 Bedford Harriers 78.8% 7:01 40
106 106 Amy Cope-Balchin 21:52 SL Serpentine 68.0% 7:02 73
107 107 Shane Mcnamara 21:52 V35 Unattached 60.3% 7:02 172
108 108 Tony Rea 21:59 V65 Dragons RC 77.7% 7:04 158
109 109 Andrew Roberts 22:14 V55 Serpentine 70.9% 7:09 82
110 110 Natalie Snow 22:20 SL Tri Sport Epping 66.3% 7:11 180
111 111 Alun Nash 22:24 V50 Unattached 65.8% 7:12 21
112 112 Paul Jarman 22:27 V40 Unattached 62.7% 7:13 285
113 113 Jamie Coleman 22:28 SM Team Tamsel 58.4% 7:14 6
114 114 Graham Crouchman 22:32 V35 Witham RC 59.2% 7:15 219
115 115 Catherine Hemingway 22:41 FU13 Riverside Runners 73.3% 7:18 237
116 116 Mark Youde 22:43 V50 Unattached 64.9% 7:19 289
117 117 Michael Gatrell 22:45 V60 Serpentine 72.4% 7:19 234
118 118 Jennifer Jenks 22:49 FV35 Royal Navy 65.7% 7:21 246
119 119 Paul Seaton 22:55 V35 Unattached 57.5% 7:22 242
120 120 Jonny Smith 22:59 V35 Unattached 58.5% 7:24 239
121 121 Tim Buick 23:01 V35 Orpington RR 57.3% 7:24 178
122 122 Nick Perry 23:12 MU15 Serpentine 62.5% 7:28 203
123 123 Ian Cockram 23:16 V40 Unattached 60.0% 7:29 185
124 124 Cecilia Morrison 23:26 FV70 City of Portsmouth 95.0% 7:32 154
125 125 Jason Swallow 23:31 V35 Maidstone H 57.6% 7:34 187
126 126 Alan Kilcoyne 23:52 V35 Queens Park Harriers 56.8% 7:41 227
127 127 Nick Atkinson 23:55 V50 Unattached 63.7% 7:42 268
128 128 Andrew Mckay 24:01 V35 Unattached 55.6% 7:44 253
129 129 James Perry 24:02 MU17 Serpentine 57.9% 7:44 202
130 130 Ben Paz 24:05 SM Unattached 53.8% 7:45 296
131 131 Antonia Shaw 24:15 FV35 Unattached 62.1% 7:48 221
132 132 Jim Armitage 24:18 V50 Alton Runners 61.2% 7:49 162
133 133 Xiao Xiao Kang 24:23 SL Serpentine 60.7% 7:51 182
134 134 Celeste Coles 24:24 FV40 Unattached 62.7% 7:51 175
135 135 Thomas Maher 24:26 V35 Serpentine 55.5% 7:52 272
136 136 Ted Kimber 24:27 V70 Barnet & District 72.1% 7:52 231
137 137 Celia Birchby 24:30 FV55 Sale Harriers Manche 77.0% 7:53 206
138 138 Tom Everitt 24:32 V75 Eton Manor AC 78.6% 7:54 205
139 139 Sue Lambert 24:35 FV70 Serpentine 90.6% 7:55 184
140 140 Ludovic Theodore 24:40 V35 Unattached 54.9% 7:56 160
141 141 Ini Ekwo 24:44 V40 Unattached 56.5% 7:58 235
142 142 Jessica Molloy 24:46 SL Unattached 59.8% 7:58 240
143 143 Ann Bath 24:57 FV60 26.2 Road RC 78.9% 8:02 165
144 144 Dennis Williams 24:58 V65 Hercules Wimbledon 67.2% 8:02 161
145 145 Paul Jones 25:01 V35 Unattached 54.2% 8:03 173
146 146 Camilla Youde 25:01 FV50 Unattached 67.0% 8:03 288
147 147 Dave Stubbins 25:03 V65 Bedford & County 67.6% 8:04 281
148 148 Rebecca Rae 25:03 SL Serpentine 59.1% 8:04 294
149 149 Hugh Toler 25:10 V55 Unattached 62.1% 8:06 276
150 150 Kumudith Guruge 25:14 V50 Unattached 59.4% 8:07 149
151 151 Joe Aspinall 25:15 V70 Vets AC 71.6% 8:08 198
152 152 Niels Molders 25:17 V35 Unattached 53.6% 8:08 159
153 153 Fred Ashford 25:18 V70 Handy Cross 73.6% 8:08 286
154 154 Sara Germano 25:18 SL New York RR 58.5% 8:08 291
155 155 Maxwell MacMenemey 25:24 V55 Crystal Palace Fun R 60.5% 8:10 167
156 156 Charlotte Frith 25:35 SL Women's Running 58.2% 8:14 179
157 157 Nina Williams 25:48 FV40 Saints & Sinners 60.5% 8:18 295
158 158 Julia Gristwood 25:53 FV50 ESM 65.6% 8:20 259
159 159 Lula Rosso 25:59 FV35 Serpentine 58.2% 8:22 183
160 160 Colette Davidson 26:21 SL Unattached 56.2% 8:29 199
161 161 Cliff Collins 26:22 V70 London Irish AC 70.7% 8:29 189
162 162 Bruce Davidson 26:22 V55 Unattached 58.3% 8:29 257
163 163 Karen Samuel 26:24 FV50 Kent AC 63.5% 8:30 200
164 164 Hannah Mckenzie 26:25 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:30 188
165 165 Andrew Allen 26:31 V65 Unattached 63.2% 8:32 238
166 166 Karen Atkinson 26:41 FV45 Unattached 62.1% 8:35 267
167 167 Dermot Keeley 26:53 V35 Unattached 50.0% 8:39 262
168 168 Rhiannon Price 26:57 SL Unattached 54.9% 8:40 166
169 169 Emily Guest 27:04 SL Unattached 54.7% 8:43 216
170 170 Ruth Dawson 27:32 SL Unattached 54.0% 8:52 241
171 171 Hannah Fyffe 27:59 SL Unattached 53.1% 9:00 252
172 172 Edwin Bartlett 28:02 V65 Vets AC 60.4% 9:01 211
173 173 Ninette Fernandes 28:12 SL Unattached 52.5% 9:04 273
174 174 Steve Decker 28:29 V40 Unattached 49.4% 9:10 271
175 175 Marianne Morris 28:33 FV60 Serpentine 67.0% 9:11 232
176 176 Nadine Thomson 28:41 SL Unattached 51.9% 9:14 177
177 177 Alistair Jackson 28:44 V65 Vets AC 59.5% 9:15 223
178 178 Nick Conway 29:04 V40 Unattached 48.1% 9:21 299
179 179 Geraldine Shannon 29:06 FV50 Unattached 59.0% 9:22 209
180 180 Gillian Kilcoyne 29:22 FV35 Queens Park Harriers 51.5% 9:27 150
181 181 Dave Brooks 29:25 V65 Vets AC 59.2% 9:28 229
182 182 Paul Bartlett 29:36 V40 Serpentine 47.5% 9:32 260
183 183 Karen Perry 29:37 FV40 Unattached 53.1% 9:32 201
184 184 Adrian Perry 29:38 V50 Serpentine 50.2% 9:32 36
185 185 Caroline Cockram 29:46 FV40 Unattached 52.1% 9:35 186
186 186 Lucy Ryan 29:47 FV40 Unattached 51.7% 9:35 269
187 187 Tara Freeward 29:51 SL Unattached 49.6% 9:36 218
188 188 Diana Varbanescu 30:59 SL Unattached 47.8% 9:58 176
189 189 Eleanor Shaw 32:07 SL Unattached 46.1% 10:20 290
190 190 Arve Jonsson 32:16 V70 Serpentine 56.0% 10:23 181
191 191 John Hanscomb 32:41 V75 Ranelagh Harriers 58.0% 10:31 152
192 192 Jacky MacDonald 33:17 FV60 Canterbury H 60.0% 10:43 300
193 193 Janet Clarke 33:25 FV40 Unattached 46.7% 10:45 248
194 194 Fernanda Falci 33:27 SL Unattached 44.2% 10:46 217
195 195 Jo Smith 33:39 SL Unattached 44.0% 10:50 265
196 196 Rebecca Bateman 33:55 FV35 Unattached 44.6% 10:55 280
197 197 Marie Sanchez 34:52 SL Unattached 42.4% 11:13 197
198 198 Chloe Hall 35:01 SL Solarcenturians 42.3% 11:16 194
199 199 Hannah Spungin 35:09 SL Solarcenturians 42.1% 11:19 196
200 200 David Simpson 35:35 V70 Sevenoaks AC 50.2% 11:27 233
201 201 Amy Daniels 37:40 FV35 Unattached 40.2% 12:07 261

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.flickr.com/photos/gavinedmonds/sets/72157626137155736/

Race conditions

Sunny, mild, breezy. Park paths busy.

Report

Congratulations to John Batchelor who lowered his own M70 series record by 10 seconds.

James Shane's time is the second quickest on this course, behind Huw Lobb’s 14:41 (March 2005) and the third fastest of the entire series.

ADVANCE WARNING: there will be no race in APRIL. However, to compensate, there will be two races in May, on the 6th and 27th. The March race will go ahead as normal on Friday, 25th.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: David Lipscomb, Ian Isherwood (Hercules Wimbledon AC). Judges and Recorders: Peter Davies (Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC), Josie Kimber (Barnet & District AC), Kiera Davidson, John Cullinane, Cliff Hyde, Malcolm French. Registration: Pam Storey. Marshals: Serpentine RC, Eton Manor, Bolton Priestly Consulting Engineers.


Chart 5881deb32fe41

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk