Last Friday 5k: 29 October 2010

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2010

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 James Shane 15:08 SM Newham & Essex B 86.2% 4:52 30
2 2 Richard Ward 15:17 SM Belgrave Harriers 84.4% 4:55 336
3 3 Sean Renfer 16:01 SM Thames Valley H 80.6% 5:09 329
4 4 Mike Cummings 16:14 SM Herne Hill Harriers 79.5% 5:13 96
5 5 David Ives 16:34 SM Sevenoaks AC 79.1% 5:20 68
6 6 Jacob Wiebel 16:37 SM Serpentine 77.6% 5:21 337
7 7 Eirik Vestrheim 16:58 SM Varegg RC 76.0% 5:28 86
8 8 Oliver Mason 17:14 SM Peterborough AC 74.9% 5:33 143
9 9 Becky Penty 17:24 SL Highgate Harriers 85.1% 5:36 334
10 10 Ian George 17:36 V40 East Essex Tri 78.1% 5:40 109
11 11 Dave Cox 17:46 V55 WG&EL 88.0% 5:43 140
12 12 Ben Ryall 17:47 V35 Unattached 75.6% 5:43 327
13 13 Baard Lyngnes 17:53 V40 Highgate Harriers 76.3% 5:45 136
14 14 James Elworthy 17:55 SM Bedford Harriers 72.8% 5:46 330
15 15 Michael Williams 17:57 V35 Dulwich Runners 74.4% 5:47 4
16 16 Lawrence Gatens 17:58 V35 Unattached 73.8% 5:47 122
17 17 Jon Mellows 18:07 SM Serpentine 71.2% 5:50 129
18 18 Paul Northrop 18:09 V40 Enfield & Haringey 75.2% 5:50 145
19 19 Johs Gjesdal 18:17 V45 Varegg RC 80.0% 5:53 87
20 20 Brendan Greene 18:17 V35 Queens Park Harriers 73.6% 5:53 338
21 21 Knut Grove 18:18 V45 Varegg RC 77.5% 5:53 88
22 22 Julian Mann 18:20 V40 Farnham Runners 75.6% 5:54 139
23 23 Julien Mas 18:21 SM Unattached 70.4% 5:54 89
24 24 Steve Monaghan 18:22 V40 London Heathside 74.3% 5:55 81
25 25 Rob Palmer 18:22 SM Bearbrook RC 70.4% 5:55 110
26 26 Graham Milton 18:24 SM Serpentine 70.1% 5:55 26
27 27 Robert Ingoldby 18:25 SM Serpentine 70.9% 5:56 326
28 28 Adam Hills 18:28 SM Bedford Harriers 70.7% 5:57 97
29 29 Tom Henderson 18:33 SM Unattached 70.4% 5:58 124
30 30 Mick Lane 18:35 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 79.4% 5:59 142
31 31 Stein Roar Andersen 18:37 V50 Varegg RC 81.2% 5:59 84
32 32 Nick Jellema 18:41 SM London Heathside 69.0% 6:01 120
33 33 Gavin Murrison 18:42 SM Serpentine 69.3% 6:01 137
34 34 Shavaun Henry 18:43 SL BH & B Harriers 79.1% 6:01 325
35 35 Tim Stone 18:47 SM Unattached 69.0% 6:03 32
36 36 Sally Onn 18:48 SL St Albans Striders 78.7% 6:03 28
37 37 Jim Hoyland 18:51 SM Unattached 68.8% 6:04 17
38 38 Martin Carmack 18:53 V40 Serpentine 72.3% 6:05 13
39 39 Claire Jellema 18:54 SL London Heathside 78.3% 6:05 119
40 40 Gary Christie 18:56 V45 Brighton & Hove 76.7% 6:06 107
41 41 Roger Reid 18:58 V40 Serpentine 72.5% 6:06 7
42 42 Ciaran Canavan 19:01 V35 East London Runners 69.7% 6:07 40
43 43 Andrew Baxter 19:09 V40 East London Runners 71.8% 6:10 6
44 44 Jeppe Holst 19:16 V50 Varegg RC 78.4% 6:12 83
45 45 Paul Devine 19:27 SM Unattached 66.8% 6:16 103
46 46 Victoria Carter 19:30 FV35 Serpentine 78.1% 6:17 149
47 47 John Quirke 19:30 V55 Thames Valley H 79.5% 6:17 332
48 48 Christian Holter 19:36 V35 Varegg RC 67.2% 6:18 85
49 49 Sidney Delara 19:37 V50 Southampton RC 77.7% 6:19 62
50 50 Jason West 19:39 V35 Unattached 67.9% 6:19 63
51 51 Ubaldo Matty 19:44 V35 Unattached 66.8% 6:21 33
52 52 Chris Ingram 19:44 MU20 Hillingdon AC 66.8% 6:21 34
53 53 Sally Musson 19:45 FV55 Tonbridge AC 93.9% 6:21 8
54 54 Rory Wilson 19:49 SM Unattached 65.3% 6:23 133
55 55 Ian Cameron 19:50 V35 Unattached 66.5% 6:23 123
56 56 Maurice Hemingway 19:51 V55 Riverside Runners 77.4% 6:23 114
57 57 Robin Young 19:53 V45 Wimb Windmiler 71.9% 6:24 98
58 58 Thomas West 19:56 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:25 99
59 59 Afzal Siddiqui 19:57 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:25 126
60 60 Claire Morrissey 20:04 SL London Heathside 73.8% 6:27 15
61 61 Mike Ingram 20:05 V45 Hillingdon AC 72.3% 6:28 35
62 62 Jason Kabel 20:09 V35 Unattached 66.7% 6:29 27
63 63 Lord Tuda 20:13 SM Serpentine 64.1% 6:30 76
64 64 Gemma Farrell 20:16 SL Serpentine 73.0% 6:31 2
65 65 David Carter 20:19 V55 Southampton AC 77.6% 6:32 64
66 66 David Wingfield 20:20 V35 Unattached 64.8% 6:33 176
67 67 Nick Ridgway 20:24 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:34 121
68 68 Chris Wigby 20:27 V50 Fittleworth Flyers 73.3% 6:35 101
69 69 James Felstead 20:29 V40 Solarcenturians 68.2% 6:35 1
70 70 Vicki Goodwin 20:33 SL Belgrave Harriers 72.4% 6:37 19
71 71 Ben Prade 20:41 V35 Unattached 63.7% 6:39 116
72 72 Nigel Hardy 20:44 V35 Unattached 64.4% 6:40 66
73 73 Barry Gamble 20:45 V40 Unattached 65.8% 6:41 128
74 74 Brandon Webb 20:49 V35 Unattached 65.1% 6:42 111
75 75 David Wood 20:50 V45 City of London Polic 69.7% 6:42 56
76 76 Rod Harrington 20:51 V40 Unattached 67.5% 6:43 147
77 77 Jeremy West 20:53 V35 Unattached 63.9% 6:43 5
78 78 Bertie Miller 20:54 V45 Queens Park Harriers 68.9% 6:44 146
79 79 Daniel Riddell 20:56 SM Unattached 61.7% 6:44 20
80 80 Chris Brolly 20:58 V50 Bishops Stortford RC 70.3% 6:45 108
81 81 Paul Young 21:02 V50 Kettering Town H 72.5% 6:46 323
82 82 Daniel Filloux 21:03 V50 Unattached 70.6% 6:46 46
83 83 William Rae 21:03 V45 Unattached 69.0% 6:46 148
84 84 Keith Gray 21:09 V45 Bedford Harriers 67.6% 6:48 23
85 85 Christopher Pike 21:12 V55 BH & B Harriers 74.4% 6:49 71
86 86 Chris James 21:13 V40 Unattached 65.8% 6:50 41
87 87 Aidan Mcgrady 21:15 SM Unattached 60.7% 6:50 78
88 88 Steve Mayfield 21:17 V40 Fairlands VS 66.1% 6:51 14
89 89 Edward Nix 21:18 V40 Unattached 65.1% 6:51 50
90 90 Chris Skinner 21:19 SM London Fields Tri 60.8% 6:52 48
91 91 Ed Watson 21:21 SM Unattached n/a 6:52 90
92 92 Timothy Wright 21:22 V50 Serpentine 70.2% 6:53 45
93 93 Amanda Anderson 21:23 FV35 Unattached 69.9% 6:53 10
94 94 Stephen Woodford 21:24 V50 Unattached 69.5% 6:53 61
95 95 Simon Godfrey 21:24 V35 Solarcenturians 63.3% 6:53 37
96 96 Nigel Patterson 21:25 V60 Maidenhead AC 75.6% 6:54 25
97 97 Joshua Greene 21:30 SM Serpentine 61.0% 6:55 9
98 98 Philip Cooper 21:34 SM Serpentine 60.8% 6:56 297
99 99 Robin  Belsom 21:35 V50 Ipswich Harriers 68.3% 6:57 106
100 100 Martin Evans 21:37 V60 VPH & THAC 74.2% 6:57 203
101 101 Tim Wright 21:41 V40 Unattached 63.9% 6:59 192
102 102 Kathy Horsman 21:44 FV50 Bedford Harriers 79.8% 7:00 22
103 103 Peter Clark 21:45 V35 Unattached 61.8% 7:00 185
104 104 Grant Conway 21:47 V40 East London Runners 63.6% 7:01 205
105 105 John Faulks 21:52 V45 Solarcenturians 64.8% 7:02 400
106 106 Dave Mccaffrey 21:57 SM Unattached 59.5% 7:04 93
107 107 Alun Nash 22:10 V50 Unattached 66.5% 7:08 38
108 108 Alan Davidson 22:12 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 74.2% 7:09 282
109 109 Bob Thompson 22:17 V60 Bedford & County 73.9% 7:10 11
110 110 George Enock 22:18 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 67.2% 7:11 60
111 111 Simon Fulbrook 22:19 SM Unattached 58.3% 7:11 134
112 112 Marie Alenas 22:19 SL Solarcenturians 66.6% 7:11 399
113 113 Zeff Turner 22:21 SM Unattached 58.2% 7:12 104
114 114 Claire Blakeway 22:26 SL Serpentine 66.5% 7:13 215
115 115 Tim Buick 22:26 SM Orpington RR 58.4% 7:13 168
116 116 Graham Tyler 22:30 SM Unattached 58.3% 7:14 54
117 117 Trevor Payne 22:37 V50 Unattached 66.3% 7:17 131
118 118 Ben Paz 22:41 SM Unattached 57.0% 7:18 155
119 119 Jason Swallow 22:45 V35 Maidstone H 59.1% 7:19 158
120 120 Bron Plaskowski 22:57 V45 Unattached 63.2% 7:23 250
121 121 Clare Cunningham 22:58 SL St Albans Striders 64.7% 7:23 117
122 122 Nick Perry 22:58 MU15 Serpentine 63.2% 7:23 236
123 123 Michael Gatrell 23:07 V60 Serpentine 71.3% 7:26 281
124 124 Jakob Bronebakk 23:10 SM Serpentine 56.6% 7:27 67
125 125 Michael Bourke 23:15 SM Unattached 55.5% 7:29 160
126 126 Alison Nolan 23:19 FV40 Serpentine 66.2% 7:30 94
127 127 Robert Perry 23:20 MU13 Unattached 65.6% 7:31 237
128 128 Dennis Williams 23:21 V60 Hercules Wimbledon 71.2% 7:31 193
129 129 John Nicholas 23:26 V35 Unattached 56.2% 7:32 289
130 130 Peter Jones 23:27 V55 Unattached 65.5% 7:33 300
131 131 Eric Schofield 23:28 V70 Tunbridge Wells H 76.0% 7:33 265
132 132 Paul Jarman 23:31 V40 Unattached 59.8% 7:34 299
133 133 Jeff Stock 23:39 V45 Civil Service SC 61.9% 7:37 153
134 134 Jason Lawford 23:41 V50 Unattached 63.3% 7:37 221
135 135 David Eaton 23:42 V35 Unattached 56.3% 7:38 24
136 136 Jim Brown 23:44 V55 Fairlands VS 66.4% 7:38 212
137 137 Catherine Hemingway 23:44 FU13 Riverside Runners 70.1% 7:38 170
138 138 Cheryl Macdonald 23:48 FV50 Pitsea RC 72.0% 7:40 196
139 139 Samuel Barnes 23:49 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:40 239
140 140 Nick Atkinson 23:50 V50 Unattached 63.9% 7:40 294
141 141 Dave Stubbins 23:50 V65 Bedford & County 71.0% 7:40 210
142 142 Alastair Macaulay 23:51 V50 Unattached 62.3% 7:40 257
143 143 Chris Fenton 23:52 V35 Unattached 55.2% 7:41 226
144 144 Clare Smith 23:56 SL Unattached 61.9% 7:42 248
145 145 Roelof Kannenberg 23:59 SM Unattached 54.2% 7:43 230
146 146 Michelle Tucker 24:04 SL Unattached 61.5% 7:45 241
147 147 Kumudith Guruge 24:07 V50 Unattached 61.7% 7:46 198
148 148 Xiao Xiao Kang 24:09 SL Serpentine 61.3% 7:46 214
149 149 Matt Norris 24:11 V35 Unattached 55.6% 7:47 172
150 150 Rajesh Upadhyaya 24:14 SM Unattached 53.4% 7:48 253
151 151 Tony Crawte 24:15 V40 Serpentine 58.0% 7:48 396
152 152 Clive Hilton 24:16 V40 Unattached 57.1% 7:49 258
153 153 Ted Kimber 24:19 V70 Barnet & District 72.5% 7:50 249
154 154 Tom Everitt 24:22 V75 Eton Manor AC 79.2% 7:50 269
155 155 Steve Sheekey 24:24 V45 Havering 90 60.0% 7:51 169
156 156 Jenny Hayward 24:25 SL Unattached 60.8% 7:51 204
157 157 Sue Lambert 24:43 FV65 Serpentine 89.7% 7:57 188
158 158 Alan Kilcoyne 24:46 V35 Queens Park Harriers 54.7% 7:58 164
159 159 Paul Bateman 24:52 SM Unattached 52.1% 8:00 324
160 160 Gary Chandler 25:00 V40 Springfield 55.4% 8:03 43
161 161 Dana Richterova 25:00 SM Unattached 52.4% 8:03 234
162 162 Emma Mchugh 25:01 SL Unattached 59.2% 8:03 298
163 163 Gem Cheal 25:06 SL Unattached n/a 8:05 333
164 164 Ann Bath 25:14 FV60 26.2 Road RC 78.8% 8:07 220
165 165 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 25:16 V75 Sevenoaks AC 77.8% 8:08 232
166 166 Nina Williams 25:38 FV40 Saints & Sinners 61.2% 8:15 151
167 167 Paul Sutton 25:56 SM Solarcenturians 49.8% 8:21 397
168 168 Karen Atkinson 26:11 FV45 Unattached 63.8% 8:26 290
169 169 Jan Farmer 26:15 FV55 Serpentine 72.6% 8:27 274
170 170 Ian Wilson 26:31 V50 Unattached 56.5% 8:32 186
171 171 Jack Crangle 26:41 MU20 Unattached 50.6% 8:35 224
172 172 Dermot Keeley 26:46 V35 Unattached 50.2% 8:37 213
173 173 Tim Rudin 26:47 SM Unattached 48.4% 8:37 163
174 174 Georgina Runnicles 26:49 SL Hercules Wimbledon 55.3% 8:38 150
175 175 Gemma Mills 27:00 SL Unattached 54.8% 8:41 255
176 176 Mike Mayer 27:02 SM Unattached 47.8% 8:42 173
177 177 Claire Deane 27:03 SL Unattached 55.0% 8:42 263
178 178 Karen Samuel 27:04 FV50 Kent AC 62.5% 8:43 211
179 179 Sally Griffin 27:10 FV45 Unattached 59.4% 8:45 245
180 180 Ian Isherwood 27:22 V55 Hercules Wimbledon 57.6% 8:48 217
181 181 Andrea Fozard 27:27 SL Unattached 54.3% 8:50 156
182 182 David Williams 27:31 V35 Unattached 47.9% 8:51 157
183 183 Steve Edwards 27:31 V50 Serpentine 54.9% 8:51 267
184 184 Edwin Bartlett 27:33 V65 Vets AC 61.4% 8:52 246
185 185 Jeremy Cox 27:36 SM Unattached 47.5% 8:53 228
186 186 Stamatis Leontsinis 27:38 SM Unattached 46.7% 8:54 195
187 187 Dave Brooks 27:41 V65 Vets AC 63.0% 8:55 283
188 188 Tara Dunbar Smyth 27:43 SL Unattached 53.4% 8:55 261
189 189 Susannah Oliver 27:44 FV35 Unattached 54.6% 8:55 238
190 190 Lucy Ryan 27:47 FV40 Unattached 55.6% 8:56 293
191 191 Marianne Morris 28:00 FV60 Serpentine 69.0% 9:01 278
192 192 Matt Durston 28:22 V40 Unattached 48.8% 9:08 229
193 193 Chris Munyama 28:49 FV50 Unattached 61.0% 9:16 223
194 194 Nicholas Jackson 29:05 V50 Fittleworth Flyers 52.0% 9:22 264
195 195 John Johnson 29:32 V70 Tunbridge Wells H 59.7% 9:30 266
196 196 Steve Decker 29:33 V40 Unattached 47.6% 9:31 296
197 197 Ruth Slater 29:34 FV35 Unattached 50.6% 9:31 161
198 198 Sanj Manku 29:34 SM Unattached 43.7% 9:31 162
199 199 John Grigg 29:48 V75 Mornington Chasers 63.6% 9:35 21
200 200 Gillian Kilcoyne 29:54 FV35 Queens Park Harriers 50.7% 9:37 182
201 201 Emma Harper 29:57 SL Unattached 49.4% 9:38 259
202 202 Alistair Jackson 30:19 V65 Vets AC 56.4% 9:45 219
203 203 Marc Saaiman 30:40 SM Unattached 42.1% 9:52 159
204 204 Nicholas Plant 30:41 V40 Unattached 44.5% 9:52 191
205 205 Jason Clark 30:43 V35 Unattached 43.2% 9:53 92
206 206 Rebecca Bateman 30:44 FV35 Unattached 49.1% 9:53 244
207 207 Adrian Perry 31:33 V50 Serpentine 47.1% 10:09 73
208 208 Karen Perry 31:34 FV40 Unattached 50.1% 10:09 235
209 209 Jo Smith 34:08 SL Unattached 43.4% 10:59 288

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.flickr.com/photos/gavinedmonds/sets/72157625296441446/

Race conditions

Dry, cool, breezy.

Report

IMPORTANT INFORMATION - November and December races: The Hyde Park Christmas Fair, Winter Wonderland, means that will not be able to use the usual course or have access to the Bandstand. Instead we’ll use the 2-lap course that starts and finish at the Boathouse. This is also where we’ll meet. In order to minimise lapping, there will just be one race with everyone starting at the same time.

Please note that the December race will be on Christmas Eve, not 31 December.

A pair of Nike gloves were left at the Bandstand. If they're yours, please contact Malcolm French on lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk


Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, David Lipscomb. Judges and Recorders: Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Ros Young, Phil Kelvin, Malcolm French. Registration: Bev Thomas. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine RC, Ilford AC, Eton Manor AC, Vets AC.


Chart 5886fde614840

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk