Last Friday 5k: 30 July 2010

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2010

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Craig Holgate 16:01 SM Ely Runners 81.5% 5:09
2 2 Robert Wilson 16:11 SM ESM 79.7% 5:12
3 3 Nick Hodges 16:18 SM Dorking & Mole V 80.4% 5:15
4 4 Jack Perry-Williams 16:29 MU17 Shaftesbury Barnet H 81.9% 5:18
5 5 Will Ferguson 16:32 SM CLC Striders 78.0% 5:19
6 6 Jim Addison 16:38 V35 Beckenham RC 80.9% 5:21
7 7 Andrew Clare 16:48 SM WG&EL 76.9% 5:24
8 8 Duncan Burbidge 16:51 V35 Highgate Harriers 80.4% 5:25
9 9 James Chettle 16:56 SM Cambridge Uni H&H 76.2% 5:27
10 10 Simon Jackson 17:08 SM Fairlands VS 76.5% 5:31
11 11 Ben Wickham 17:20 SM Unattached 74.8% 5:35
12 12 Steve Monaghan 17:26 V40 London Heathside 78.3% 5:37
13 13 Steve Watmough 17:28 V45 Warrington AC 83.1% 5:37
14 14 Scott Farley 17:30 V35 Hillingdon AC 76.8% 5:38
15 15 Steve Bowran 17:32 V40 Unattached 78.4% 5:39
16 16 Stephen Philcox 17:45 V40 Barking RR 79.3% 5:43
17 17 Steffan Ford 17:48 SM Team Tri Sports 73.7% 5:44
18 18 Ian Dixon 17:49 V40 Unattached 77.8% 5:44
19 19 James Hayhurst 17:49 SM Unattached 73.2% 5:44
20 20 Jonathan Rae 17:52 SM Serpentine 72.5% 5:45
21 21 Clare Elms 17:53 FV45 Dulwich Runners 90.2% 5:45
22 22 Xavier Garro 17:55 SM Unattached 72.1% 5:46
23 23 Mike Cates 17:55 V40 Eton Manor AC 76.8% 5:46
24 24 Robbie Cox 17:57 SM WG&EL 71.9% 5:47
25 25 Dave Cox 17:57 V55 WG&EL 87.1% 5:47
26 26 Julian Mann 18:03 V40 Farnham Runners 76.8% 5:49
27 27 Jon Mellows 18:05 SM Serpentine 71.3% 5:49
28 28 Richard Stewart 18:06 V35 Highgate Harriers 74.9% 5:49
29 29 Peter Mackrell 18:13 SM Leighton Buzzard AC 70.8% 5:52
30 30 Brendan Greene 18:14 V35 Queens Park Harriers 73.8% 5:52
31 31 Mark Pattinson 18:18 V50 Nailsea RC 81.2% 5:53
32 32 Jonathan Monk 18:18 V40 Thames Turbo 75.7% 5:53
33 33 Charlotte Peppiatt 18:21 SL Benfleet RC 80.7% 5:54
34 34 Jason Isbit 18:32 MU17 Unattached 73.9% 5:58
35 35 Steve Williams 18:37 V50 Dulwich Runners 81.9% 5:59
36 36 David Beadle 18:38 V40 BH & B Harriers 74.9% 6:00
37 37 Matt Collins 18:48 SM Unattached 69.7% 6:03
38 38 Ciaran Canavan 18:54 V35 East London Runners 70.2% 6:05
39 39 Andrew Angeli 19:02 SM Serpentine 68.3% 6:07
40 40 Daniel Bent 19:13 SM Serpentine 67.5% 6:11
41 41 Martin Carmack 19:13 V40 Serpentine 71.0% 6:11
42 42 John Quirke 19:14 V55 Thames Valley H 80.6% 6:11
43 43 Thomas West 19:16 SM Unattached 67.0% 6:12
44 44 Julien Mas 19:17 SM Unattached 66.9% 6:12
45 45 Elliot Ryan 19:19 SM East Essex Tri 66.8% 6:13
46 46 Alec Clements 19:21 SM Unattached 67.4% 6:14
47 47 Robin Young 19:22 V45 Wimb Windmiler 73.2% 6:14
48 48 Claire Day 19:24 SL Thames H & H 76.3% 6:15
49 49 Alexandre Nayme 19:27 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:16
50 50 Philip Rook 19:28 V40 Unattached 70.6% 6:16
51 51 James Hart 19:29 V45 Orion Harriers 73.9% 6:16
52 52 Sally Musson 19:30 FV55 Tonbridge AC 95.1% 6:17
53 53 Sidney Delara 19:31 V50 Southampton RC 78.1% 6:17
54 54 Peter Fenelon 19:31 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:17
55 55 Chris Redmond 19:33 SM Unattached 66.0% 6:17
56 56 Jonathan Whittaker 19:35 SM Petts Wood Runners 66.0% 6:18
57 57 Michael Brown 19:41 V45 Unattached 72.6% 6:20
58 58 Dave McLaughlin 19:46 V35 Queens Park Harriers 68.5% 6:22
59 59 Gerard Daly 19:46 SM London Frontrunners 65.8% 6:22
60 60 Bertie Miller 19:49 V45 Queens Park Harriers 72.7% 6:23
61 61 Nick Crocker 19:49 V50 Vets AC 75.0% 6:23
62 62 James Felstead 19:51 V40 Solarcenturians 70.3% 6:23
63 63 Jason Clark 20:01 V35 Unattached 66.2% 6:26
64 64 Lord Tuda 20:03 SM Serpentine 64.6% 6:27
65 65 Tom Riley 20:03 SM Unattached 64.3% 6:27
66 66 Alan Shillitoe 20:04 SM Bedford Harriers 65.3% 6:27
67 67 Joao Diogo 20:06 V35 Queens Park Harriers 67.4% 6:28
68 68 Esther Hielckert 20:08 FV40 Serpentine 76.7% 6:29
69 69 Tim Slater 20:11 V40 Unattached 67.6% 6:30
70 70 Mervyn Phillips 20:12 V50 Sevenoaks AC 75.4% 6:30
71 71 John Fitzgerald 20:13 V45 Unattached 70.7% 6:30
72 72 Stewart Smither 20:15 V60 North Herts RR 80.6% 6:31
73 73 Robert Davis 20:17 V40 Unattached 68.3% 6:32
74 74 Alexander Mason 20:21 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:33
75 75 Benedict Devendra 20:22 SM Unattached 63.5% 6:33
76 76 Chris Thompson 20:24 SM Unattached 63.2% 6:34
77 77 Penny Thorn 20:25 FV35 Serpentine 73.2% 6:34
78 78 Daniel Riddell 20:25 SM Unattached 63.2% 6:34
79 79 Jonathan Griffin 20:27 V40 Unattached 67.3% 6:35
80 80 Mark Palmer 20:33 V40 Serpentine 66.9% 6:37
81 81 Andrew Smith 20:34 V40 Unattached 67.4% 6:37
82 82 Andrew Ruffy 20:35 V45 Eton Manor AC 68.9% 6:37
83 83 Christophe Patry 20:41 V35 Unattached 65.0% 6:39
84 84 James Horrocks 20:42 V35 Unattached 65.5% 6:40
85 85 Barry Gamble 20:43 V40 Unattached 65.9% 6:40
86 86 Kevin Snowden 20:44 SM Thames Valley H 62.9% 6:40
87 87 Matt Sparrow 20:44 V40 Unattached 66.3% 6:40
88 88 Simon Godfrey 20:46 V35 Solarcenturians 65.2% 6:41
89 89 Mark Bourke 20:53 V50 Trent Park RC 70.6% 6:43
90 90 Phil Nash 20:56 V45 Unattached 68.8% 6:44
91 91 Ashley Mckellar 20:57 SM Solarcenturians 61.7% 6:45
92 92 Bart Dorlandt 21:04 V35 Unattached 64.3% 6:47
93 93 Lyndon Collins 21:06 V60 Sevenoaks AC 76.0% 6:47
94 94 Les Presland 21:14 V70 AFD 83.0% 6:50
95 95 Richard Shirley 21:15 SM Unattached 60.7% 6:50
96 96 James Yorke 21:18 SM Unattached 60.6% 6:51
97 97 Stewart Brenner 21:19 V35 Unattached 63.1% 6:52
98 98 John Holcroft 21:21 V35 Unattached 61.7% 6:52
99 99 Jeremy West 21:23 V35 Unattached 62.4% 6:53
100 100 Nigel Patterson 21:23 V60 Maidenhead AC 75.7% 6:53
101 101 Keith Foley 21:29 V35 Unattached 62.1% 6:55
102 102 George Enock 21:33 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 69.6% 6:56
103 103 Stuart Greig 21:40 V35 Unattached 62.5% 6:58
104 104 Michael Taylor 21:41 V50 Portsmouth Joggers 69.7% 6:59
105 105 Alan Davidson 21:45 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 75.7% 7:00
106 106 Grant Conway 21:47 V40 East London Runners 63.6% 7:01
107 107 Stephen O'Sullivan 21:47 SM Unattached 60.2% 7:01
108 108 Anika Jones 21:48 V35 Beckenham RC 60.8% 7:01
109 109 Tony Rea 21:50 V65 Dragons RC 77.5% 7:02
110 110 Mark Brett 21:56 V50 Unattached 67.8% 7:03
111 111 Steve Platt 21:56 V55 Trail Running Assoc 70.1% 7:03
112 112 David Hinds 22:03 V55 Serpentine 72.1% 7:06
113 113 Nigel Allsopp 22:03 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:06
114 114 Tim Pratt 22:04 SM London Fields Tri 58.6% 7:06
115 115 John Hinchin 22:04 V40 Unattached 62.3% 7:06
116 116 Chris Skinner 22:08 SM London Fields Tri 58.6% 7:07
117 117 Duncan Macrae 22:09 V35 Unattached 60.3% 7:08
118 118 Gary Ward 22:13 V40 Unattached 61.9% 7:09
119 119 Cecilia Morrison 22:16 FV70 City of Portsmouth 101.2% 7:10
120 120 Paul Seaton 22:20 SM Unattached 58.7% 7:11
121 121 Mike Garvin 22:21 V35 Serpentine 60.6% 7:12
122 122 Alun Nash 22:22 V45 Unattached 65.4% 7:12
123 123 Emanuel Eftimiu 22:25 SM Unattached 58.2% 7:13
124 124 Mike Grimmel 22:28 V35 Unattached 60.3% 7:14
125 125 Chris James 22:29 V40 Unattached 62.1% 7:14
126 126 Tim Botfield 22:30 SM Unattached 57.3% 7:14
127 127 Stephen Woodford 22:37 V50 Unattached 65.7% 7:17
128 128 Lachlan Bateman 22:38 SM Solarcenturians 57.1% 7:17
129 129 Graham Jones 22:39 V50 Unattached 65.1% 7:17
130 130 Andrew Hook 22:41 SM Unattached 57.1% 7:18
131 131 Jim Brown 22:42 V55 Fairlands VS 69.4% 7:18
132 132 Ian Chapman 22:45 V50 Unattached 65.4% 7:19
133 133 Hadrien Pollino 22:47 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:20
134 134 Geoffrey Nunn 22:50 SM Unattached 56.9% 7:21
135 135 David Jones 22:53 V35 Unattached 57.9% 7:22
136 136 Sath Sabendran 23:05 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:26
137 137 Oliver Jones 23:05 SM Unattached 55.9% 7:26
138 138 James MacKenzie 23:09 SM Unattached 55.7% 7:27
139 139 R Atlas 23:09 V45 Unattached 62.7% 7:27
140 140 Simon Ashford 23:12 V35 British Airways 58.4% 7:28
141 141 James Wells 23:17 SM Unattached 55.4% 7:30
142 142 Andrew Chater 23:21 V50 Unattached 65.3% 7:31
143 143 Ben Paz 23:33 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:35
144 144 Tom Barker 23:41 V35 Unattached 57.2% 7:37
145 145 Mike Mayer 23:51 SM Unattached 54.2% 7:40
146 146 Athanasios Bolmatis 23:51 V35 Unattached 55.3% 7:40
147 147 Jennifer Jenks 23:52 FV35 Royal Navy 62.9% 7:41
148 148 Cheryl Macdonald 23:57 FV50 Pitsea RC 71.5% 7:42
149 149 Martin Lippitt 23:57 V55 Trent Park RC 65.3% 7:42
150 150 Kumudith Guruge 24:00 V50 Unattached 62.0% 7:43
151 151 Fred Ashford 24:04 V70 Handy Cross 76.2% 7:45
152 152 Jack Mcdermott 24:05 MU13 Hillingdon AC 60.2% 7:45
153 153 Richard Pasola 24:06 V55 Unattached 65.4% 7:45
154 154 Roger Tedder 24:10 V45 Unattached 60.5% 7:47
155 155 Felicity Chandler 24:11 SL Unattached 61.4% 7:47
156 156 Gergana Yordanova 24:20 SL Serpentine 61.1% 7:50
157 157 Matt Norris 24:21 V35 Unattached 55.2% 7:50
158 158 Jim O'Leary 24:22 V60 Sudbury Court 67.0% 7:50
159 159 Tom Everitt 24:22 V75 Eton Manor AC 77.8% 7:50
160 160 Nick Atkinson 24:28 V50 Unattached 62.3% 7:52
161 161 Steve Edwards 24:29 V50 Serpentine 61.7% 7:53
162 162 Kerri Brown 24:44 FV40 Unattached 62.9% 7:58
163 163 Dave Stubbins 24:46 V65 Bedford & County 68.4% 7:58
164 164 Al Green 24:53 V45 Solarcenturians 57.0% 8:00
165 165 John Johnson 25:05 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 69.5% 8:04
166 166 Antonio Luna Haw 25:16 SM Unattached 51.1% 8:08
167 167 Karen Phillips 25:17 SL Unattached 58.5% 8:08
168 168 Ben Shaw 25:17 SM Unattached 51.3% 8:08
169 169 Anne Lippitt 25:23 FV55 Trent Park RC 71.1% 8:10
170 170 Jan Farmer 25:33 FV55 Serpentine 74.6% 8:13
171 171 Mike Wilkinson 25:41 SM Unattached 51.0% 8:16
172 172 Nina Williams 25:44 FV40 Saints & Sinners 60.9% 8:17
173 173 Katy Tomlinson 25:52 SL Unattached 57.5% 8:19
174 174 Mark Twohey 25:54 V50 Unattached 56.9% 8:20
175 175 Gary Chandler 25:58 V40 Springfield 53.0% 8:21
176 176 Adam Fernandes 26:01 SM Unattached 50.4% 8:22
177 177 Ann Bath 26:04 FV60 26.2 Road RC 75.2% 8:23
178 178 Ian Wilson 26:06 V50 Unattached 57.4% 8:24
179 179 Julia Gristwood 26:16 FV50 ESM 65.2% 8:27
180 180 Sarah Norton 26:19 FV35 Benfleet RC 57.6% 8:28
181 181 Sanj Manku 26:31 SM Unattached 48.8% 8:32
182 182 Anonymous 26:35 n/a Unattached n/a 8:33
183 183 Pierre Le Saux 26:44 SM Unattached 48.3% 8:36
184 184 Karen Atkinson 26:49 FV45 Unattached 62.3% 8:38
185 185 Abigail Whitten 27:03 FV35 Solarcenturians 56.3% 8:42
186 186 Hans Mersmann 27:17 V60 Unattached 60.9% 8:47
187 187 Paul Bartlett 27:17 V40 Serpentine 51.6% 8:47
188 188 Andrea Fozard 27:29 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:51
189 189 Sally Griffin 27:33 FV45 Unattached 58.0% 8:52
190 190 Gemma Asplin 27:38 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:54
191 191 Melanie Boudet Hearn 27:50 SL Unattached 53.4% 8:57
192 192 Ruth Dawson 27:59 SL Unattached 53.0% 9:00
193 193 Vanessa Lindsay 28:10 SL Unattached 52.9% 9:04
194 194 Kate Kirby 28:34 SL Unattached 51.8% 9:12
195 195 Joyce Lagaillarde 28:35 SL Unattached 51.8% 9:12
196 196 Edwin Bartlett 28:59 V65 Vets AC 58.4% 9:20
197 197 Danielle Brown 29:17 FU20 Unattached 51.1% 9:25
198 198 Greg Gille 29:25 SM Unattached 43.9% 9:28
199 199 Viktor Lundvall 29:30 SM Unattached 43.9% 9:30
200 200 David Williams 29:54 V35 Unattached 44.1% 9:37
201 201 Jan Hamill 30:03 FV50 Benfleet RC 57.0% 9:40
202 202 Adele Hill 30:13 SL Unattached 49.0% 9:43
203 203 Mark Cutting 30:15 V40 Unattached 45.1% 9:44
204 204 Stuart Meader 30:17 V40 Dunmow Tri 45.8% 9:45
205 205 Amanda Smith 30:17 FV35 Serpentine 49.4% 9:45
206 206 David Carter 30:33 V55 Southampton AC 51.2% 9:50
207 207 John Grigg 31:04 V75 Mornington Chasers 61.0% 10:00
208 208 Paul Devine 31:06 SM Unattached 41.8% 10:00
209 209 Ruth Slater 31:08 FV35 Unattached 48.0% 10:01
210 210 John Hanscomb 31:37 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 58.9% 10:10
211 211 Dawn Wilkinson 31:57 FV45 Benfleet RC 51.1% 10:17
212 212 Mike Caudwell 32:03 V70 Croydon Harriers 57.2% 10:19
213 213 Dan Fludder 32:21 SM Unattached 39.9% 10:25
214 214 Hazel Paige 33:00 SL Solarcenturians 44.9% 10:37
215 215 Henry Gomez 33:03 SM Unattached 39.0% 10:38
216 216 Judith Madubuko 33:34 FV35 Unattached 45.1% 10:48
217 217 David Simpson 37:00 V70 Sevenoaks AC 48.2% 11:54
218 218 Judi Longmeyer 43:21 FV65 Arizona Road Racers 48.8% 13:57

Race conditions

Warm, dry, light breeze.

Report

Good weather conditions helped ensure that there were some excellent performances, including Sally Musson improving her W55 series record by 13 seconds. However, pride of place must go to Cecilia Morrison, whose time of 22:16 wasn’t simply a W70 series record, but set a new UK Age Group 5k Road Best Performance. Many congratulations, Cecilia!

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Grace Wu. Judges and Recorders: Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Phil Kelvin, Malcolm French. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine RC, Eton Manor AC, Ilford AC.


Chart 584498ac4231c

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk