Last Friday 5k: 19 December 2008

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2008

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 James Shane 15:16 MU20 Basildon AC 86.4% 4:55 201
2 2 Shaun Collins 15:18 MU20 Enfield & Haringey 86.2% 4:55 241
3 3 Paul Martelletti 15:26 SM VPH & THAC 83.7% 4:58 246
4 4 Malcolm Muir 16:21 SM Ilford AC 80.2% 5:16 257
5 5 Robin Tuddenham 16:32 V40 Serpentine 82.6% 5:19 240
6 6 Jolyon Attwooll 16:36 SM Serpentine 78.6% 5:21 281
7 7 Susie Bush 16:36 SL AFD 89.2% 5:21 275
8 8 Richard Holland 16:50 V50 WG&EL 87.6% 5:25 42
9 9 Michael Bridgeland 17:05 V50 Chelmsford AC 86.3% 5:30 160
10 10 Justina Heslop 17:07 SL Clapham Chasers 86.5% 5:30 258
11 11 Peter Scriven 17:14 SM Unattached 76.1% 5:33 205
12 12 Xavier Garro 17:17 SM Unattached 74.6% 5:34 207
13 13 Ken Heney 17:32 SM London Heathside 74.1% 5:39 277
14 14 Carl Fiford 18:05 SM Unattached 71.3% 5:49 32
15 15 Nick Kenyon-Muir 18:07 V35 Ware Joggers 74.8% 5:50 247
16 16 Dave Gardner 18:13 V40 Unattached 76.0% 5:52 206
17 17 India Lee 18:14 SL Winchester & Dist AC 81.2% 5:52 226
18 18 Mark Kennedy 18:18 SM Unattached 71.3% 5:53 55
19 19 Duncan Grassie 18:23 SM Grampian Orienteers 70.2% 5:55 196
20 20 Pete Crockford 18:25 V50 London Heathside 80.1% 5:56 121
21 21 Alex Luce 18:27 V40 Belgrave Harriers 76.2% 5:56 200
22 22 Michael Kerrigan 18:29 V35 Milton Keynes AC 72.2% 5:57 274
23 23 Hugh Shields 18:29 V40 Thames H & H 76.1% 5:57 272
24 24 Steffan Ford 18:31 SM FVS Tri 70.2% 5:58 273
25 25 Graeme Blair 18:41 V35 Serpentine 72.5% 6:01 191
26 26 Enrique Puerto 18:42 SM Unattached 69.0% 6:01 148
27 27 Jamie March 18:47 V40 Barnet & District 72.7% 6:03 190
28 28 Robert Crangle 18:51 V45 Serpentine 76.4% 6:04 111
29 29 Nigel Stevens 18:57 V50 Dorking & Mole V 77.8% 6:06 169
30 30 Steve Bowran 18:58 V40 Unattached 72.0% 6:06 209
31 31 Tim Slater 19:02 V35 Unattached 71.2% 6:07 210
32 32 Paul Wilkerson 19:05 V50 Bedford & County 79.2% 6:08 108
33 33 Ian Llewellyn 19:06 V35 Unattached 70.4% 6:09 54
34 34 Jackie Cooper 19:07 FV40 Newbury AC 82.0% 6:09 244
35 35 Justin Openshaw 19:11 V40 Bedford Harriers 72.2% 6:10 3
36 36 Charles Spence 19:16 V45 Unattached 73.6% 6:12 147
37 37 Richard McLellan 19:18 SM Unattached 67.5% 6:13 107
38 38 Stewart Bryant 19:19 V50 North Herts RR 77.6% 6:13 130
39 39 John Batchelor 19:19 V65 Ilford AC 88.4% 6:13 103
40 40 Julian Spencer-Wood 19:19 V55 Kent AC 80.9% 6:13 276
41 41 Amy Cope-Balchin 19:20 SL Serpentine 76.6% 6:13 61
42 42 James Eadie 19:21 V40 Unattached 71.1% 6:14 51
43 43 Dan Shotter 19:23 V35 Unattached 68.9% 6:14 97
44 44 Damien Ricketts 19:27 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:16 9
45 45 Volker Vogler 19:27 V40 Unattached 71.2% 6:16 45
46 46 John Denyer 19:28 V60 Sevenoaks AC 82.4% 6:16 167
47 47 Aaron Young 19:32 V35 Unattached 69.4% 6:17 235
48 48 Andrew Ruffy 19:34 V40 Eton Manor AC 71.9% 6:18 81
49 49 Justin Siderfin 19:35 V35 Dulwich Runners 67.7% 6:18 184
50 50 Jon Mellows 19:36 SM Unattached 65.8% 6:18 77
51 51 James Hart 19:37 V45 Orion Harriers 72.3% 6:19 125
52 52 Lars Rehn 19:42 V45 Belgrave Harriers 72.5% 6:20 27
53 53 Paul Cowan 19:43 V45 Tring RC 71.9% 6:21 287
54 54 Joe Connolly 19:44 V50 Unattached 75.9% 6:21 102
55 55 Jenni Van Deelen 19:48 FV40 Canterbury H 77.4% 6:22 232
56 56 Martyn Annetts 19:56 V40 North Herts RR 70.6% 6:25 67
57 57 Chris Wright 20:01 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:26 159
58 58 Paul Stiles 20:06 V50 Enfield & Haringey 75.8% 6:28 278
59 59 Barry Gamble 20:11 V35 Unattached 66.6% 6:30 75
60 60 Alan Shillitoe 20:16 SM Bedford Harriers 64.1% 6:31 76
61 61 Brad Nelson 20:17 SM Unattached 64.3% 6:32 208
62 62 Nigel Mann 20:18 V45 Hillingdon AC 72.1% 6:32 282
63 63 Jeremy West 20:18 V35 Unattached 64.9% 6:32 136
64 64 David Bryceland 20:20 SM Unattached 63.8% 6:33 128
65 65 Emer Brangan 20:20 FV35 City of Bath AC 73.5% 6:33 63
66 66 Brandon Webb 20:21 V35 Unattached 65.6% 6:33 84
67 67 Chris Eadie 20:22 V35 Unattached 66.5% 6:33 52
68 68 Edward Eadie 20:23 V35 Unattached 65.1% 6:34 50
69 69 Richard Howard 20:24 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:34 135
70 70 James Felstead 20:30 V40 Corstorphine Aac 67.1% 6:36 227
71 71 Simon Godfrey 20:30 V35 Solarcenturians 65.1% 6:36 230
72 72 Chris Priestley 20:31 V55 North Herts RR 75.5% 6:36 192
73 73 Nigel Patterson 20:31 V55 Maidenhead AC 77.5% 6:36 291
74 74 Julien Mas 20:32 SM Unattached 62.8% 6:36 259
75 75 Geoff Vine 20:32 V60 Sevenoaks AC 78.8% 6:36 129
76 76 Martin Grimsdale 20:33 V50 Watford Harriers 74.1% 6:37 99
77 77 Helen Smethurst 20:34 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 76.9% 6:37 172
78 78 Anna Garnier 20:40 FV50 Thames H & H 86.1% 6:39 289
79 79 Jeffrey Prestridge 20:43 V45 Serpentine 70.6% 6:40 59
80 80 Jim Brown 20:45 V55 Fairlands VS 74.7% 6:41 12
81 81 Steve Edwards 20:50 V50 Serpentine 71.4% 6:42 65
82 82 Michael Johnson 20:51 V65 Thames H & H 81.2% 6:43 288
83 83 Rod Henderson 20:52 V35 Unattached 63.6% 6:43 211
84 84 John Neal 20:56 V35 Unattached 64.7% 6:44 203
85 85 Duncan Macrae 20:57 V35 Unattached 62.9% 6:45 164
86 86 Andrew Smith 20:58 V40 Unattached 65.1% 6:45 14
87 87 Fraser Badcock 21:02 V35 Ely Runners 64.4% 6:46 243
88 88 Raoul Mansukhani 21:06 V35 Serpentine 63.3% 6:47 23
89 89 Narup Naimji 21:09 V35 Unattached 62.3% 6:48 126
90 90 Mark Palmer 21:10 V35 Serpentine 64.0% 6:49 34
91 91 Maurice Hemingway 21:12 V50 Riverside Runners 71.3% 6:49 29
92 92 Binu Harchowal 21:13 V40 Unattached 65.8% 6:50 145
93 93 Mary Egundebi 21:16 SL Serpentine 69.6% 6:51 120
94 94 Colin Hodges 21:17 V45 Unattached 66.6% 6:51 173
95 95 Sally Musson 21:19 FV55 Tonbridge AC 84.7% 6:52 182
96 96 Paula Redmond 21:20 SL Serpentine 69.8% 6:52 87
97 97 Mark Brett 21:27 V50 Unattached 68.8% 6:54 222
98 98 Kenneth Mckie 21:33 V45 Unattached 65.8% 6:56 146
99 99 Leon Goldsack 21:41 V40 Vets AC 64.9% 6:59 213
100 100 Steve Platt 21:46 V50 Trail Running Assoc 70.0% 7:00 7
101 101 David Gunaratnam 21:57 V50 Str of Croydon 67.7% 7:04 93
102 102 Valerie Metcalf 21:59 FV40 Serpentine 71.9% 7:04 122
103 103 Joe Horsman 22:01 V50 Bedford Harriers 67.5% 7:05 109
104 104 Peter Groves 22:03 V50 Abingdon AC 68.0% 7:06 197
105 105 Alan Davidson 22:04 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 73.3% 7:06 33
106 106 John Ball 22:08 SM Unattached 58.4% 7:07 253
107 107 Terry Dawson 22:12 V55 Serpentine 70.4% 7:09 183
108 108 Kevin McLellan 22:18 V55 Serpentine 69.5% 7:11 31
109 109 Jennifer Jenks 22:22 SL Royal Navy 66.6% 7:12 189
110 110 Geoffrey Nunn 22:22 SM Unattached 57.8% 7:12 78
111 111 Graham Wise 22:24 SM Solarcenturians 58.6% 7:12 231
112 112 Hugh Gallagher 22:24 V45 Unattached 65.3% 7:12 193
113 113 Dennis Williams 22:26 V60 Hercules Wimbledon 73.4% 7:13 17
114 114 Shane Williams 22:31 V35 Unattached 60.2% 7:15 255
115 115 Tom Phipps 22:35 V35 Unattached 58.4% 7:16 219
116 116 Brandon Marescia 22:42 SM SprintSpeed RC 57.8% 7:18 41
117 117 Tom Hemingway 22:44 MU13 Riverside Runners 65.4% 7:19 30
118 118 Peter Stawowski 22:45 V35 Unattached 59.1% 7:19 198
119 119 Robin Willmott 22:46 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:20 131
120 120 Michael Gatrell 22:48 V60 Serpentine 71.0% 7:20 155
121 121 Marilena De Luca 22:50 SL Hercules Wimbledon 65.3% 7:21 204
122 122 Bruce Gascoine 23:04 V45 Unattached 62.9% 7:25 177
123 123 Gary Herbert 23:07 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:26 96
124 124 John Cullinane 23:10 V35 Serpentine 58.1% 7:27 238
125 125 Alison Nolan 23:14 FV35 Serpentine 65.6% 7:29 60
126 126 Philippa Leguen De Lacroix 23:18 SL Edmonton RC n/a 7:30 239
127 127 Tim Botfield 23:18 SM Unattached 55.4% 7:30 194
128 128 Lesley Bourke 23:18 FV45 Unattached 71.7% 7:30 18
129 129 Paul Little 23:28 SM Unattached 55.9% 7:33 260
130 130 Mike Grimmel 23:34 V35 Unattached 56.6% 7:35 165
131 131 Karen Clarke 23:34 FV35 Unattached 63.4% 7:35 94
132 132 Elliot Simmons 23:35 SM Unattached 54.7% 7:35 254
133 133 Jonathan Raggett 23:35 V40 Serpentine 59.2% 7:35 83
134 134 Laura Firth 23:36 SL Unattached 62.7% 7:36 174
135 135 Guy Lawrenson 23:37 V55 Hardley Runners 67.3% 7:36 139
136 136 Marie Alenas 23:38 SL Unattached 62.7% 7:36 228
137 137 Alistair Matson 23:41 V65 Crawley AC 70.8% 7:37 82
138 138 Kelly Furber 23:45 SL Unattached 62.3% 7:39 95
139 139 Ted Kimber 23:48 V65 Barnet & District 72.5% 7:40 90
140 140 Fred Ashford 24:04 V70 Handy Cross 75.1% 7:45 236
141 141 Alun Nash 24:05 V45 Unattached 60.3% 7:45 110
142 142 Kumu Dita 24:09 FV45 Unattached 69.2% 7:46 8
143 143 Jon Brooks 24:10 V40 Unattached 56.5% 7:47 178
144 144 Terry Hall 24:11 V55 RSB 63.5% 7:47 237
145 145 Bill Baker 24:16 V50 Unattached 61.7% 7:49 185
146 146 John Johnson 24:24 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 70.7% 7:51 68
147 147 Nick Atkinson 24:25 V50 Unattached 61.4% 7:51 266
148 148 Debbie Dawn 24:29 SL Unattached 60.4% 7:53 156
149 149 Tom Page 24:31 SM Unattached 52.6% 7:53 252
150 150 Michael Bull 24:32 V40 Ranelagh Harriers 57.3% 7:54 6
151 151 Bilal Mansoor 24:45 SM Unattached 52.1% 7:58 56
152 152 Martin Reay 24:49 V40 Unattached 55.4% 7:59 133
153 153 Karen Samuel 24:49 FV45 Kent AC 66.6% 7:59 25
154 154 Peter James 25:04 V50 Saints & Sinners 60.3% 8:04 20
155 155 Ian Isherwood 25:06 V55 Hercules Wimbledon 61.8% 8:05 37
156 156 Mark Evans 25:10 V45 7Oaks Tri Club 56.4% 8:06 4
157 157 Mark Peace 25:11 V45 Unattached 57.2% 8:06 10
158 158 Nina Williams 25:11 FV40 Saints & Sinners 61.3% 8:06 19
159 159 Jack Crangle 25:12 MU17 Unattached 54.4% 8:07 112
160 160 Cliff Collins 25:20 V70 London Irish AC 71.4% 8:09 221
161 161 M Persson Gulda 25:53 SL Unattached 57.2% 8:20 263
162 162 Yasaar Masood 25:55 MU20 Unattached 51.4% 8:20 268
163 163 Kate Odonoghue 26:02 FV35 Serpentine 58.5% 8:23 69
164 164 Georgina Runnicles 26:03 SL Unattached 56.8% 8:23 5
165 165 Jo Penny 26:06 SL Croydon Run Sis 57.0% 8:24 214
166 166 Nasser Abbasi 26:12 V40 Serpentine 53.3% 8:26 270
167 167 Richard Whiting 26:12 V55 Herts Phoenix 60.2% 8:26 71
168 168 Denis Deasy 26:16 V50 Unattached 56.6% 8:27 153
169 169 David Bradley 26:19 V50 Unattached 56.9% 8:28 143
170 170 Paul Hearn 26:22 V40 Bearbrook RC 52.5% 8:29 70
171 171 Jo Reeve 26:36 SL Unattached 55.6% 8:34 264
172 172 Helen Thornton-Turp 26:41 FV40 Unattached 57.8% 8:35 262
173 173 Moi Wong 26:51 SL Unattached 55.5% 8:38 49
174 174 Anish Hindocha 27:05 SM Unattached 48.4% 8:43 284
175 175 Tracey George 27:08 FV40 Dagenham 88 58.3% 8:44 38
176 176 Alistair Jackson 27:28 V65 Vets AC 61.0% 8:50 1
177 177 Steve Anderson 27:36 V40 Serpentine 50.6% 8:53 35
178 178 Louise Sullivan 27:40 SL Unattached 53.5% 8:54 223
179 179 Edwin Bartlett 27:42 V60 Vets AC 60.0% 8:55 11
180 180 Svejana Mihaylova 27:59 SL Unattached 52.9% 9:00 175
181 181 Katherine Gledhill 28:04 SL Unattached 52.7% 9:02 53
182 182 Vicky Stewart 28:17 FV35 Unattached 53.1% 9:06 85
183 183 Christian Judd 28:46 SM Unattached 45.2% 9:15 134
184 184 Shaun Pidcock 29:02 V40 Unattached 47.7% 9:21 261
185 185 John Hanscomb 29:43 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 61.7% 9:34 152
186 186 Mike Hardy 29:49 V55 Unattached 51.5% 9:36 46
187 187 Patrick Sullivan 29:51 SM Unattached 43.3% 9:36 224
188 188 David Bailey 29:59 V70 Serpentine 60.3% 9:39 100
189 189 Gemma Asplin 30:05 SL Unattached 49.2% 9:41 163
190 190 Michelle Samuel 30:16 SL Orpington RR 48.9% 9:44 106
191 191 Kristian Gavan 31:59 SM Unattached 40.4% 10:18 220
192 192 Cheryl Nalley 32:38 SL Unattached 45.6% 10:30 158
193 193 Jenny Nolan 32:38 FV35 Unattached 45.8% 10:30 157
194 194 John Grigg 33:39 V70 Mornington Chasers 54.5% 10:50 256
195 195 Eleanor Clow 34:20 SL Unattached 43.2% 11:03 215
196 196 Jacky MacDonald 34:21 FV60 Canterbury H 56.3% 11:03 161
197 197 Jenny Meister 34:46 SL Unattached 42.6% 11:11 216
198 198 Amirun Ali 41:17 FV35 Unattached 36.5% 13:17 217

Race conditions

Sunny, cool, light breeze, some puddles.

Report

We again used the 2-lap course in the northeast section of Hyde Park. Congratulations to James Shane on setting a new U20 men’s series record.

Congratulations too go to Cecilia Morrison on winning the Overall age-graded competition, with an average grading of 95.8% and to John Batchelor who was the leading man with an average score of exactly 90%. You’ll find the full championship table on www.serpentine.org.uk/rdb/friday/table.php?year=2008

I anticipate that we will be able to revert to the normal course around the Serpentine for the January race with separate A and B starts (separated at 21 minutes) and using the Bandstand as the meeting point.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, David Lipscomb. Judges and Recorders: Roger Coyle, Malcolm French, Martin Garrett, Cliff Hyde, Phil Kelvin, Sarah Knox. Registration: Bev Thomas. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine RC and Eton Manor AC.


Chart 587eebf431add

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk