Last Friday 5k: 30 May 2008

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2008

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 David Dickinson 15:47 SM Havering 90 81.9% 5:05 1
2 2 Jeff Pyrah 15:50 V35 Guildford Godalming 83.3% 5:06 115
3 3 Craig Berg 15:51 MU20 WG&EL 83.2% 5:06 10
4 4 Phil Killingley 16:10 SM Winchester & Dist AC 79.8% 5:12 40
5 5 Graham Robinson 16:14 SM Garden City Runners 79.5% 5:13 18
6 6 Nicholas Torry 16:19 SM Serpentine 79.5% 5:15 26
7 7 Malcolm Muir 16:31 SM Ilford AC 79.4% 5:19 86
8 8 Lucy Hasell 16:58 SL Bristol & West AC 87.2% 5:28 110
9 9 Dave Cox 17:01 V50 WG&EL 89.5% 5:29 70
10 10 Ash Abrha 17:16 V45 London Heathside 82.1% 5:33 109
11 11 Peter Scriven 17:19 SM Unattached 75.4% 5:34 60
12 12 Andrew Bloxam 17:23 SM Serpentine 74.4% 5:36 75
13 13 David McGregor 17:30 V50 Serpentine 85.0% 5:38 38
14 14 Darren Southcott 17:47 MU17 Unattached 77.0% 5:43 69
15 15 Jonathan Rae 17:58 SM Serpentine 71.8% 5:47 57
16 16 Xavier Garro 18:01 SM Unattached 71.6% 5:48 61
17 17 Abdulrashid Abdi 18:12 V40 Serpentine 75.0% 5:51 11
18 18 Dave Gardner 18:13 V40 Unattached 76.0% 5:52 62
19 19 Dominic Ross 18:15 V40 London Heathside 76.5% 5:52 46
20 20 Mark Peace 18:18 V45 Unattached 78.1% 5:53 33
21 21 Guy Cooper 18:28 SM Unattached 70.7% 5:57 63
22 22 Graeme Blair 18:36 V35 Serpentine 72.8% 5:59 90
23 23 Toby Pearson 18:43 V35 Unattached 71.9% 6:01 263
24 24 Adam Hills 18:44 SM Bedford Harriers 69.2% 6:02 31
25 25 Julian Spencer-Wood 18:49 V55 Kent AC 83.1% 6:03 51
26 26 Andrew Dodd 18:52 V40 Orion Harriers 74.0% 6:04 44
27 27 John Batchelor 18:53 V65 Ilford AC 90.5% 6:05 66
28 28 Mark Thomas 18:54 V40 Crystal Palace Tri 73.9% 6:05 41
29 29 John O'Shea 18:55 V45 Highgate Harriers 75.0% 6:05 59
30 30 Jonathan Monk 18:56 V40 Thames Turbo 72.1% 6:06 88
31 31 Julien Mas 18:56 SM Unattached 68.1% 6:06 3
32 32 Pete Scrowther 18:59 V45 North Herts RR 74.7% 6:07 74
33 33 Graham Coates 19:01 V55 BH & B Harriers 82.2% 6:07 102
34 34 Robert Crangle 19:03 V45 Serpentine 75.0% 6:08 106
35 35 Stephen McDuell 19:04 V40 Sheen Shufflers 73.3% 6:08 93
36 36 Jenny Gray 19:05 SL Garden City Runners 77.6% 6:08 17
37 37 Tom Henderson 19:07 SM Unattached 67.8% 6:09 85
38 38 Andy Dixon 19:07 V35 Runners World 69.4% 6:09 98
39 39 Helen Smethurst 19:08 FV40 London Frontrunners 82.0% 6:09 100
40 40 Justin Openshaw 19:12 V40 Bedford Harriers 72.1% 6:11 36
41 41 Simon Harden 19:15 V45 Serpentine 74.8% 6:12 58
42 42 Pete Marsh 19:21 V55 Belgrave Harriers 80.8% 6:14 71
43 43 Morris John 19:25 V35 Unattached 68.3% 6:15 78
44 44 Alun Nash 19:26 V45 Unattached 74.1% 6:15 206
45 45 Richard Morris 19:26 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:15 48
46 46 Thomas West 19:28 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:16 54
47 47 Deborah Steer 19:28 FV40 St Albans Striders 81.2% 6:16 92
48 48 Izzy Thompson 19:33 FU15 St Albans AC 81.7% 6:17 97
49 49 Charles Spence 19:44 V45 Unattached 71.9% 6:21 39
50 50 Grant Harris 19:52 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:24 53
51 51 Alan Shillitoe 19:53 SM Bedford Harriers 65.4% 6:24 2
52 52 Peter Bovill 19:56 V35 Serpentine 66.6% 6:25 91
53 53 Ian Cameron 19:57 SM Unattached 65.4% 6:25 84
54 54 Sally Musson 19:57 FV55 Tonbridge AC 90.5% 6:25 25
55 55 Catherine Lee 19:59 SL Runners World 74.1% 6:26 108
56 56 Peter Bowles 20:03 V35 Serpentine 67.1% 6:27 23
57 57 Joe Connolly 20:08 V50 Edmonton RC 73.8% 6:29 133
58 58 Peter Hollis 20:12 V40 Mornington Chasers 68.6% 6:30 80
59 59 Nick Taylor 20:15 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:31 32
60 60 Michael Sutton 20:16 V45 Ilford AC 70.0% 6:31 49
61 61 Dan Shotter 20:19 V35 Unattached 65.3% 6:32 287
62 62 Martyn Annetts 20:21 V40 North Herts RR 68.6% 6:33 16
63 63 Michael Taylor 20:22 V50 Portsmouth Joggers 73.0% 6:33 27
64 64 Sarah Bailey 20:26 FV35 Highgate Harriers 74.1% 6:35 111
65 65 Les Presland 20:26 V65 AFD 84.4% 6:35 294
66 66 Mike Grimmel 20:28 V35 Unattached 65.2% 6:35 284
67 67 Darren Sidnick 20:30 V35 Serpentine 64.7% 6:36 13
68 68 Jim Brown 20:31 V55 Fairlands VS 74.9% 6:36 12
69 69 Joe Silbery 20:32 MU17 St Albans AC 67.8% 6:36 95
70 70 Sam Mackay 20:33 SM Unattached 63.3% 6:37 215
71 71 Mark Williams 20:34 V40 Benfleet RC 66.9% 6:37 45
72 72 Johannes Lagatz 20:34 SM Serpentine 62.7% 6:37 6
73 73 Anjohn Barua 20:35 SM Unattached 62.7% 6:37 281
74 74 Richard Derrick 20:38 V50 St Albans Striders 72.6% 6:38 168
75 75 Stuart Parker 20:39 SM Unattached 63.5% 6:39 279
76 76 Joshua Steer 20:40 MU17 St Albans AC 67.3% 6:39 96
77 77 Brad Nelson 20:41 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:39 265
78 78 Joe Horsman 20:41 V50 Bedford Harriers 71.9% 6:39 37
79 79 Vicki Goodwin 20:42 SL Belgrave Harriers 71.6% 6:40 7
80 80 Maurice Hemingway 20:43 V50 Riverside Runners 73.0% 6:40 173
81 81 Richard Eden 20:46 SM Unattached 62.3% 6:41 214
82 82 Steve Edwards 20:47 V50 Serpentine 71.5% 6:41 194
83 83 Graham Taylor 20:53 SM Runners World 61.8% 6:43 101
84 84 Colin Hodges 20:57 V45 Unattached 67.7% 6:45 235
85 85 Sean Dillon 20:58 V55 London Irish AC 75.2% 6:45 138
86 86 David Gunaratnam 20:58 V50 Unattached 70.3% 6:45 286
87 87 Claire Shelley 20:59 SL Serpentine 70.6% 6:45 257
88 88 Phil Kelvin 21:00 FV55 Serpentine 87.1% 6:45 151
89 89 Grant Gillon 21:03 V35 Serpentine 63.4% 6:46 251
90 90 Tino Isnardi 21:05 V40 Sheen Shufflers 65.2% 6:47 103
91 91 Michael Burdus 21:06 V35 Serpentine 63.7% 6:47 185
92 92 Peter Morgan 21:07 V65 Folkestone RC 80.2% 6:48 199
93 93 Maureen Noel 21:11 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 74.7% 6:49 175
94 94 Alan Davidson 21:12 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 76.3% 6:49 218
95 95 James Lowe 21:13 SM Unattached 61.5% 6:50 282
96 96 Charles Yoakum 21:16 V40 Unattached 65.1% 6:51 107
97 97 Michael Azlen 21:18 V45 Unattached 66.6% 6:51 236
98 98 Edmond Simpson 21:30 V70 Folkestone RC 82.0% 6:55 198
99 99 Denis Deasy 21:31 V50 Unattached 68.6% 6:55 220
100 100 Graham Grah 21:34 V50 ESM 70.1% 6:56 76
101 101 Anthony Charlwood 21:36 V55 Unattached 72.4% 6:57 227
102 102 Gary Ward 21:38 V35 Unattached 62.6% 6:58 4
103 103 Terry Dawson 21:45 V55 Serpentine 71.9% 7:00 247
104 104 Jon Hyde 21:49 V35 Unattached 61.2% 7:01 35
105 105 Nienke Ruinard-Hutson 21:55 FV40 Unattached 72.2% 7:03 179
106 106 James Price 21:57 V35 Unattached 61.7% 7:04 223
107 107 Elizabeth Hufton 21:59 SL Runners World 67.3% 7:04 146
108 108 John Neal 22:02 V35 Unattached 61.5% 7:05 260
109 109 Andrew Pullar 22:05 V35 Unattached 59.7% 7:06 143
110 110 Nicola Hopkinson 22:06 FV45 Ilford AC 72.2% 7:07 297
111 111 Megan Steer 22:09 FU13 St Albans AC 73.5% 7:08 149
112 112 Mick Chawner 22:10 V60 Unattached 73.0% 7:08 211
113 113 Kenneth Mckie 22:22 V40 Unattached 62.9% 7:12 221
114 114 James Hartigan 22:27 V35 Unattached 58.7% 7:13 145
115 115 Georgina Dunn 22:34 SL Unattached 65.6% 7:16 186
116 116 Sam Bowers 22:36 V40 Unattached 60.4% 7:16 292
117 117 Steve Satchell 22:39 V55 Mornington Chasers 70.2% 7:17 232
118 118 Terri O'Donoghue 22:43 SL Jersey Spartan 65.6% 7:19 210
119 119 David Paver 22:47 V50 York Acorn 66.9% 7:20 200
120 120 Alan Herbert 22:49 V40 Unattached 60.3% 7:21 241
121 121 Hugh Gallagher 22:52 V45 Unattached 64.0% 7:22 288
122 122 Marilena De Luca 22:53 SL Hercules Wimbledon 65.0% 7:22 262
123 123 Elaine Battson 23:05 FV40 VPH & THAC 67.4% 7:26 293
124 124 Jonathan Raggett 23:19 V40 Serpentine 59.9% 7:30 249
125 125 Jeff Stock 23:32 V45 Civil Service SC 60.7% 7:34 217
126 126 Fred Ashford 23:33 V70 Handy Cross 75.8% 7:35 112
127 127 Clive Hilton 23:34 V40 Unattached 57.9% 7:35 117
128 128 Hannah Westwood 23:34 SL Unattached 62.8% 7:35 83
129 129 Kevin Choy 23:38 V50 Unattached 62.9% 7:36 298
130 130 Katie Prior 23:40 FV35 Unattached 63.2% 7:37 253
131 131 Ben Kitchen 23:43 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:38 81
132 132 Guy Lawrenson 23:43 V55 Hardley Runners 67.0% 7:38 139
133 133 Paula Redmond 23:46 SL Unattached 62.6% 7:39 191
134 134 Sarah Knox 23:47 FV35 Serpentine 63.7% 7:39 207
135 135 Hannah Hull 23:48 FU15 St Albans AC 67.1% 7:40 148
136 136 Michael Stevens 23:52 V40 Unattached 58.9% 7:41 213
137 137 Kristiana Tachmintzis 23:53 SL Unattached 62.0% 7:41 205
138 138 Ashley Horobin 23:58 V35 Unattached 56.1% 7:43 230
139 139 Ted Kimber 24:02 V65 Barnet & District 71.8% 7:44 184
140 140 Rajiv Randev 24:06 V40 Unattached 57.1% 7:45 141
141 141 Aneil Bhatt 24:13 SM Unattached 53.7% 7:48 144
142 142 Julie Morgan 24:15 SL Unattached 61.0% 7:48 118
143 143 Yasaar Masood 24:17 MU20 Unattached 55.6% 7:49 157
144 144 Pamela Jones 24:18 FV70 Ilford AC 94.3% 7:49 132
145 145 Miho Nakashita 24:21 SL Serpentine 61.2% 7:50 177
146 146 Kumudith Guruge 24:23 V45 Unattached 60.0% 7:51 113
147 147 Susanna Dale 24:26 SL York Acorn 60.6% 7:52 202
148 148 Richard Whiting 24:28 V55 Herts Phoenix 63.9% 7:52 183
149 149 James Wheeler 24:34 V55 Unattached 63.1% 7:54 182
150 150 Michael Dowding 24:44 SM Unattached 53.0% 7:58 156
151 151 David Eddington 24:47 V40 Unattached 56.8% 7:59 277
152 152 Dennis Hannon 24:48 V45 Unattached 58.1% 7:59 300
153 153 John Johnson 24:50 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 68.8% 7:59 196
154 154 Steve Sheekey 24:57 V45 Havering 90 57.2% 8:02 291
155 155 Cliff Collins 24:59 V70 London Irish AC 71.4% 8:02 137
156 156 Simon Lee 25:15 SM Unattached 51.6% 8:08 243
157 157 Pam Kavanagh 25:17 FV35 Benfleet RC 60.3% 8:08 222
158 158 Alaina Yoakum 25:42 FV35 Unattached 59.3% 8:16 140
159 159 Joel Dixon 25:44 SM Unattached 50.1% 8:17 275
160 160 Tekeste Yeshitila 25:56 V35 Unattached 51.5% 8:21 158
161 161 Annette Harris 25:57 SL Unattached 57.3% 8:21 228
162 162 Lynne Maughan 26:00 FV35 Serpentine 57.8% 8:22 201
163 163 David Bradley 26:01 V50 Unattached 57.1% 8:22 248
164 164 Michael Rowland 26:06 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 62.5% 8:24 242
165 165 Seda Yalcinkaya 26:08 SL Unattached 57.0% 8:25 255
166 166 Emily Keller 26:10 FV35 Serpentine 57.1% 8:25 259
167 167 Veronika Heine 26:12 SL Unattached 56.5% 8:26 246
168 168 Adele Hill 26:19 SL Unattached 56.2% 8:28 155
169 169 Diana Davis 26:30 FV50 Totton RC 66.4% 8:32 219
170 170 Elizabeth Stavreski 26:41 SL Thames H & H 55.9% 8:35 79
171 171 Bilaal Baccus 26:42 SM Unattached 48.3% 8:36 290
172 172 James Nolan 26:59 SM Unattached 47.8% 8:41 278
173 173 Alistair Jackson 27:05 V65 Vets AC 61.9% 8:43 164
174 174 Edwin Bartlett 27:17 V60 Vets AC 60.4% 8:47 163
175 175 Kub Johal 27:19 SM Unattached 47.3% 8:47 283
176 176 Gerry Pells 27:24 V70 Ilford AC 67.0% 8:49 234
177 177 Guy Green 27:27 SM Unattached 47.4% 8:50 299
178 178 Sari Varpa 27:31 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:51 116
179 179 Tue Yin Lim 27:31 SL Unattached 53.8% 8:51 239
180 180 Katrina Burroughs 27:42 FV40 Serpentine 55.7% 8:55 114
181 181 Michelle Homden 27:42 FV35 Serpentine 54.5% 8:55 135
182 182 Georgina Runnicles 27:46 SL Unattached 53.3% 8:56 244
183 183 John Hanscomb 27:50 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 65.0% 8:57 152
184 184 Yvonne McDonough 27:55 SL Serpentine 53.4% 8:59 238
185 185 Dave Brooks 28:07 V65 Thurrock Harriers 60.2% 9:03 147
186 186 Svejana Mihaylova 28:21 SL Unattached 52.2% 9:07 237
187 187 Alison Newman 28:52 SL Unattached 51.3% 9:17 229
188 188 Keith Gray 29:00 V40 Bedford Harriers 48.5% 9:20 216
189 189 Dawn Wiltcher 29:24 FV45 Unattached 55.5% 9:28 240
190 190 John Grigg 29:27 V70 Mornington Chasers 62.3% 9:29 296
191 191 David Bailey 29:28 V70 Serpentine 61.4% 9:29 190
192 192 Mike Caudwell 29:44 V70 Croydon Harriers 60.0% 9:34 212
193 193 Hayley Kushner 29:54 FV40 Unattached 52.5% 9:37 203
194 194 Josye Utick 29:58 SL Serpentine 49.4% 9:39 136
195 195 Gemma Asplin 30:02 SL Unattached 49.3% 9:40 280
196 196 Alexander Birch 30:47 V35 Unattached 43.4% 9:54 285
197 197 Tracey Anderson 31:44 FV35 Unattached 47.7% 10:13 171
198 198 Kristen Wheeler 32:11 SL Unattached 46.0% 10:21 258
199 199 Eva Hamilton 32:53 FV40 Unattached 46.6% 10:35 204
200 200 Michael Middleton 35:45 V70 Serpentine 52.1% 11:30 209
201 201 Paula Lueshing 35:46 SL Unattached 41.4% 11:31 134

Race conditions

Dry, overcast, mild, light breeze.

Report

Please note that the next race will be on Friday, 20 June (i.e. one week early).

Another good race for the ladies. Lucy Hasell became one of the few women to have bettered 17 minutes, while Sally Musson and Pam Jones both improved the Series Records in their age groups.

We say farewell to “Last Friday 5k” Series Director, John Walker, who will shortly be moving abroad. John has been Series Director since the very first race in October 1992, when there were just 5 runners. The May 2008 race was the 184th Last Friday race he has overseen. I’m sure you’d like to join me in thanking John for all the hard work he has put in over many years to develop the Series into the success it is today and to wish John and Sue every happiness in their new life overseas.

Malcolm French

Race helpers

Timekeepers: John Walker, Teppo Palosaari. Judges: Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. Registration: Bev Thomas, Rachel Powell. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: all volunteers from Serpentine Running Club.


Chart 587ec9288426c

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk