Metropolitan League 8k (men): 24 November 2007

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

A club multi-sport championship race

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Andrew Reeves 29:45 V35 Serpentine 5:59
2 3 Eric Phillips 30:02 SM Serpentine 6:02
3 4 Nicholas Torry 30:14 SM Serpentine 6:05
4 5 Simon Barrett 30:18 SM Serpentine 6:06
5 6 Miguel Branco 30:29 SM Serpentine 6:08
6 7 Richard Phillips 30:35 SM Serpentine 6:09
7 8 Brian Stramer 31:31 SM Serpentine 6:20
8 9 Ebrima Noble 31:56 V40 Serpentine 6:25
9 10 Rick Smith 32:34 SM Serpentine 6:33
10 11 Andrew Hibbert 32:36 SM Serpentine 6:33
11 12 James Edgar 32:46 SM Serpentine 6:35
12 13 Roger Coyle 33:03 SM Serpentine 6:39
13 14 Gavin Edmonds 33:57 V35 Serpentine 6:50
14 15 Justin Lock 34:08 SM Serpentine 6:52
15 16 David Simpson 34:24 V45 Serpentine 6:55
16 17 Brent Plump 34:55 SM Serpentine 7:01
17 18 Kieren Geaney 35:20 SM Serpentine 7:06
18 19 Fraser Johnson 35:35 SM Serpentine 7:09
19 20 Chris Saunders 35:55 SM Serpentine 7:13
20 21 Alessandro Brandimarti 36:02 SM Serpentine 7:15
21 22 James Adams 36:22 SM Serpentine 7:19
22 23 Chris Ball 36:25 SM Serpentine 7:19
23 24 Lars Olsen 36:30 V45 Serpentine 7:20
24 25 Terence Collins 36:51 V40 Serpentine 7:25
25 27 Teppo Palosaari 37:02 V40 Serpentine 7:27
26 28 Roger Cripps 37:05 SM Serpentine 7:28
27 29 Darren Over 37:06 SM Serpentine 7:28
28 30 Ian Hodge 37:09 V45 Serpentine 7:28
29 31 Paul Fromme 37:24 V35 Serpentine 7:31
30 32 Thomas Blanc 37:29 SM Serpentine 7:32
31 33 Chris Notton 39:46 SM Serpentine 8:00
32 34 Lars Menken 42:51 SM Serpentine 8:37

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Pace arrow
1 2 Jeff Cunningham 29:50 SM Serpentine 6:00
2 26 Martin Garrett 36:59 V50 Serpentine 7:26

Race conditions

Overcast, dry, cold, good underfoot.

Report

Venue - Wormwood Scrubs
Men’s A Team was fifth but retain third place in the League. The B team was second in Division 2 and remain in line for promotion. The Masters team were tenth and remain seventh in the Masters section.

Race helpers

Brad Cobb, Hugh Torry, David Lipscomb, Ruth Clifton, Leanne Keltie.


Chart 58435c99c1aa6

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk