Last Friday 5k: 31 August 2007

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2007

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Huw Lobb 15:16 SM Bedford & County 84.9% 4:55
2 2 Ryan Mckinlay 15:29 SM Highgate Harriers 84.2% 4:59
3 3 Adrian Whitwam 15:39 SM Tonbridge AC 82.9% 5:02
4 4 Ray Marriott 16:30 V50 South London H 89.4% 5:19
5 5 Michael Bridgeland 16:41 V45 Chelmsford AC 87.7% 5:22
6 6 Eric Phillips 16:54 SM Serpentine 76.4% 5:26
7 7 Julian Ferraro 16:57 V40 London Heathside 81.7% 5:27
8 8 Paul Lemmon 17:00 V40 London Heathside 82.7% 5:28
9 9 Ben Ryall 17:10 V35 Unattached 76.8% 5:31
10 10 Alexander Vero 17:12 SM Serpentine 75.0% 5:32
11 11 Ken Heney 17:22 SM London Heathside 74.5% 5:35
12 12 Matthew Ennion 17:28 SM St Albans Striders 74.4% 5:37
13 13 Antonio Grant 17:30 V35 Hillingdon AC 76.9% 5:38
14 14 Tadhg Grant 17:32 MU15 Hillingdon AC 80.9% 5:39
15 15 Jonathan Horsman 17:45 V40 Crystal Palace Tri 77.5% 5:43
16 16 David McGregor 17:46 V50 Serpentine 83.7% 5:43
17 17 Pete Crockford 17:50 V45 London Heathside 82.1% 5:44
18 18 John Armstrong 17:55 SM London Heathside 73.2% 5:46
19 19 Charlie Dickinson 17:56 V55 Belgrave Harriers 88.7% 5:46
20 20 Noel Lander 18:04 SM Sittingbourne Stride 71.5% 5:49
21 21 Bernie Robbins 18:06 V35 Thames Valley H 74.3% 5:49
22 22 Stuart Inglis 18:07 SM Unattached 71.2% 5:50
23 23 Paul Rowbotham 18:08 V40 Serpentine 75.8% 5:50
24 24 Justina Heslop 18:08 SL Clapham Chasers 81.6% 5:50
25 25 Xavier Garro 18:11 SM Unattached 70.9% 5:51
26 26 Jane Laws 18:15 FV50 Barnet & District 92.7% 5:52
27 27 Michael Kerrigan 18:24 V35 Unattached 71.6% 5:55
28 28 Matthew Davenport 18:28 SM Unattached 69.9% 5:57
29 29 Jonathan Monk 18:30 V35 Thames Turbo 73.2% 5:57
30 30 Dominic Ross 18:33 V40 London Heathside 75.3% 5:58
31 31 Deborah Steer 18:35 FV40 St Albans Striders 85.1% 5:59
32 32 Bryce England 18:38 V40 South London H 75.0% 6:00
33 33 Steve Williams 18:41 V50 Dulwich Runners 79.6% 6:01
34 34 David Beadle 18:45 V40 BH & B Harriers 72.8% 6:02
35 35 Karine Pradier 18:47 FV35 Serpentine 80.3% 6:03
36 36 Julian Spencer-Wood 18:54 V55 Kent AC 82.0% 6:05
37 37 Graham Coates 18:56 V55 BH & B Harriers 81.9% 6:06
38 38 Mark Thomas 19:04 V40 Serpentine 73.3% 6:08
39 39 John Lyons 19:08 SM Unattached 68.6% 6:09
40 40 Alan Dickson 19:13 SM London Heathside 67.5% 6:11
41 41 Stephen Kirk 19:15 SM Unattached 67.4% 6:12
42 42 Angela Evans 19:19 SL London Heathside 76.6% 6:13
43 43 Simon Hutton 19:25 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:15
44 44 Mark Williams 19:27 V40 Benfleet RC 70.2% 6:16
45 45 Deborah Kay 19:29 FV45 Serpentine 82.8% 6:16
46 46 Mark George 19:33 V40 London Heathside 69.8% 6:17
47 47 Nick Crocker 19:35 V45 Vets AC 74.1% 6:18
48 48 Dave Gardner 19:36 V40 Unattached 70.2% 6:18
49 49 Elizabeth Stavreski 19:36 SL Thames H & H 75.9% 6:18
50 50 Lynn Wilson 19:41 FV50 ESM 85.9% 6:20
51 51 Martin Hill 19:46 V40 Unattached 69.1% 6:22
52 52 Tina-Marie Poulin 19:48 FV35 Unattached 75.5% 6:22
53 53 Robert Crangle 19:54 V45 Serpentine 71.8% 6:24
54 54 Andrew Dodd 19:56 V40 Orion Harriers 70.1% 6:25
55 55 Allan Cox 19:58 SM Clapham Chasers 64.8% 6:26
56 56 Phil Nash 20:07 V40 Unattached 69.9% 6:28
57 57 Jim Brown 20:10 V55 Fairlands VS 76.2% 6:29
58 58 Simon Lewiston 20:12 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:30
59 59 Tom Henderson 20:14 SM Unattached 63.9% 6:31
60 60 Kieren Geaney 20:14 SM Serpentine 63.8% 6:31
61 61 Duncan Hooker 20:15 V45 North Herts RR 71.1% 6:31
62 62 John Allen 20:16 V40 Unattached 68.9% 6:31
63 63 Emma Mccoy 20:16 FV35 Unattached 75.2% 6:31
64 64 Joe Connolly 20:24 V50 Edmonton RC 72.3% 6:34
65 65 David Hallson 20:25 V50 RRC 74.6% 6:34
66 66 Nigel Patterson 20:32 V55 Maidenhead AC 76.8% 6:36
67 67 Peter Sleep 20:39 V40 Stragglers 68.1% 6:39
68 68 Steve Holmes 20:39 SM Serpentine 63.2% 6:39
69 69 Darius Berendji 20:40 V40 Unattached 66.0% 6:39
70 70 Lawrence Bate 20:46 V35 Unattached 65.2% 6:41
71 71 Alex Fordyce 20:50 SM King Sturge 61.9% 6:42
72 72 Geoff Vine 20:54 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.1% 6:44
73 73 Ammar Al-Ghabban 20:55 V35 Kent AC 63.0% 6:44
74 74 Richard Haddow 20:57 V40 Unattached 65.2% 6:45
75 75 Peter Groves 21:00 V50 Abingdon AC 70.8% 6:45
76 76 Joshua Steer 21:03 MU15 Unattached 67.4% 6:46
77 77 Edmond Simpson 21:05 V70 Folkestone RC 83.6% 6:47
78 78 Peter Bowles 21:05 V35 Serpentine 63.8% 6:47
79 79 Anthony Primic 21:11 SM Unattached 61.9% 6:49
80 80 Amanda Anderson 21:16 SL Unattached 69.7% 6:51
81 81 Jo Summers 21:17 FV40 North Herts RR 73.1% 6:51
82 82 Andrew Howcroft 21:20 SM Unattached 60.5% 6:52
83 83 Murad Banaji 21:21 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:52
84 84 Ros Tabor 21:22 FV55 Dulwich Runners 88.0% 6:53
85 85 Tino Isnardi 21:23 V40 Sheen Shufflers 63.8% 6:53
86 86 Andy Pennington 21:24 V40 Unattached 63.8% 6:53
87 87 Dan Parsonage 21:25 V35 Serpentine 61.9% 6:54
88 88 Charlotte Salmon 21:29 SL Unattached 68.9% 6:55
89 89 Kumudith Guruge 21:30 V45 Unattached 67.5% 6:55
90 90 Mark Evans 21:33 V40 Unattached 65.3% 6:56
91 91 Chris Priestley 21:41 V55 North Herts RR 70.9% 6:59
92 92 Sioned Morgan 21:47 FV35 Serpentine 69.9% 7:01
93 93 Nienke Ruinard-Hutson 21:54 FV40 Unattached 71.6% 7:03
94 94 Steve Edwards 21:57 V50 Serpentine 67.2% 7:04
95 95 Simon Verrall 21:58 SM King Sturge 58.7% 7:04
96 96 Anthony Charlwood 21:59 V55 Unattached 70.5% 7:04
97 97 Andy Sly 22:01 V40 Serpentine 63.9% 7:05
98 98 Nicola Hopkinson 22:07 FV40 Ilford AC 71.5% 7:07
99 99 Stuart Morrison 22:11 V35 Herne Hill Harriers 59.4% 7:08
100 100 Sam Fairbairn 22:20 SM King Sturge 57.8% 7:11
101 101 Drew Lowrie 22:20 V40 FVS Tri 62.5% 7:11
102 102 Andrew Mcandrew 22:27 SM Unattached 57.8% 7:13
103 103 Clive Van Doimen 22:32 V40 East London Tri 61.5% 7:15
104 104 Phil Kelvin 22:34 FV55 Serpentine 80.0% 7:16
105 105 Cecilia Morrison 22:36 FV65 City of Portsmouth 95.0% 7:16
106 106 Marek Lenartowicz 22:40 V40 Unattached 62.1% 7:18
107 107 Mark Glading 22:43 V45 Fairlands VS 63.4% 7:19
108 108 Cheryl Macdonald 22:49 FV45 Pitsea RC 72.4% 7:21
109 109 Simon Lee 22:52 MU20 Unattached 57.7% 7:22
110 110 Will Bisley 22:57 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:23
111 111 Dave Stubbins 22:59 V60 Bedford & County 71.6% 7:24
112 112 Philip Savill 23:07 V50 Maidstone H 65.4% 7:26
113 113 Sam Moore 23:11 SM Unattached 56.1% 7:28
114 114 Jonathan Raggett 23:26 V40 Serpentine 59.1% 7:32
115 115 Mike Wilkinson 23:35 V45 Serpentine 60.1% 7:35
116 116 Ian Isherwood 23:41 V55 Hercules Wimbledon 64.9% 7:37
117 117 Ted Kimber 23:48 V65 Barnet & District 71.8% 7:40
118 118 Steve Sheekey 23:53 V45 Unattached 59.8% 7:41
119 119 Oliver Jones 23:55 SM Unattached 53.9% 7:42
120 120 Julia Gristwood 24:15 FV45 ESM 68.1% 7:48
121 121 Anna Priestley 24:19 FV50 North Herts RR 70.5% 7:50
122 122 Robbie Owen 24:21 V40 Unattached 56.5% 7:50
123 123 Matthew Saperia 24:23 SM Unattached 52.9% 7:51
124 124 David Bradley 24:23 V50 Unattached 61.0% 7:51
125 125 Gergana Yordanova 24:28 SL Serpentine 60.5% 7:52
126 126 John Kirk 24:31 V65 Serpentine 69.1% 7:53
127 127 Karen Samuel 24:48 FV45 Kent AC 65.1% 7:59
128 128 Richard Whiting 24:49 V55 Herts Phoenix 62.5% 7:59
129 129 Pamela Jones 24:50 FV70 Ilford AC 92.3% 7:59
130 130 Matt Woodhouse 24:52 V35 Unattached 53.7% 8:00
131 131 Martin Orwin 25:19 V40 Unattached 55.2% 8:09
132 132 Chege Githiora 25:20 V40 Unattached 54.3% 8:09
133 133 Claire Breen 25:21 SL Unattached 58.4% 8:09
134 134 Alice Sullivan 25:31 SL Unattached 58.3% 8:13
135 135 Victoria Rayne 25:31 SL Unattached 58.0% 8:13
136 136 Edwin Bartlett 25:35 V60 Vets AC 64.4% 8:14
137 137 Paul Heaney 25:39 SM Unattached 50.3% 8:15
138 138 Pam Kavanagh 25:53 FV35 Benfleet RC 58.9% 8:20
139 139 Wambui Wa-Ngatho 25:55 FV50 Serpentine 65.3% 8:20
140 140 Annette Harris 26:00 SL Unattached 57.2% 8:22
141 141 Michael Rowland 26:07 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 62.5% 8:24
142 142 Bob Davidson 26:08 V75 Serpentine 73.8% 8:25
143 143 Sylwester Paczos 26:18 SM Unattached 49.0% 8:28
144 144 Nina Williams 26:20 FV40 Saints & Sinners 58.2% 8:28
145 145 Alistair Jackson 26:36 V60 Vets AC 62.5% 8:34
146 146 Helen Jones 26:37 SL Unattached 55.6% 8:34
147 147 Paul Everard 26:46 V65 Mornington Chasers 63.8% 8:37
148 148 Ashley Horobin 26:53 V35 Unattached 49.7% 8:39
149 149 Nick Apsley 26:57 SM Unattached 48.2% 8:40
150 150 Doug Hall 27:01 SM Unattached 48.1% 8:42
151 151 Emily Bodenham 27:03 SL King Sturge 54.7% 8:42
152 152 John Hanscomb 27:04 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 66.8% 8:43
153 153 Susana Giner 27:27 FV35 Unattached 54.5% 8:50
154 154 Aneil Bhatt 27:34 SM Unattached 47.0% 8:52
155 155 Kristy Barr 27:37 SL Unattached 54.0% 8:53
156 156 Leala Padmanabhan 27:40 FV35 Serpentine 54.5% 8:54
157 157 Terry Pagram 27:51 V65 Unattached 60.2% 8:58
158 158 George Richardson 27:55 V70 Loughton AC 64.8% 8:59
159 159 Mike Caudwell 28:44 V70 Croydon Harriers 61.4% 9:15
160 160 Andrew Goodbourn 29:03 V35 King Sturge 45.7% 9:21
161 161 Susan Leese 29:09 FV35 Unattached 52.3% 9:23
162 162 Suzanne Lowe 29:11 FV40 Unattached 52.5% 9:23
163 163 Leena Kumarappan 29:22 FV35 Unattached 50.9% 9:27
164 164 Alison Newman 29:29 SL Unattached 50.2% 9:29
165 165 Iram Akhtar 30:15 SL Unattached 48.9% 9:44
166 166 Richard Stonehouse 30:18 SM King Sturge 42.6% 9:45
167 167 Lucy Smith 30:23 SL King Sturge 49.0% 9:47
168 168 John Grigg 31:43 V70 Mornington Chasers 57.0% 10:12
169 169 James Betts 31:50 V70 Unattached 56.1% 10:15
170 170 Pete Greenwood 32:12 V65 Canterbury H 52.1% 10:22
171 171 Monica Musonda 32:28 SL Unattached 45.7% 10:27
172 172 Desmond Brown 32:33 V65 Serpentine 52.0% 10:28
173 173 David Bailey 32:54 V70 Serpentine 54.3% 10:35
174 174 Petra Mesicova 34:03 SL Unattached 43.5% 10:57
175 175 Steph Smith 35:11 SL Unattached n/a 11:19
176 176 Michael Middleton 35:17 V70 Serpentine 52.0% 11:21
177 177 Wendy Totts 36:55 FV40 King Sturge 42.5% 11:53
178 178 Corrie Buckland 37:45 SL King Sturge 39.2% 12:09

Race conditions

Warm, cloudy, dry, light breeze.

Report

IMPORTANT NOTE: a set of keys was found near the finish. If they belong to you, please contact Malcolm French on 020 8422 3900, 07788 167652 or malcolmfrench@aol.com

Huw Lobb set the fastest Senior Men’s time so far for 2007 as three men bettered 16 minutes. The women’s section also was strongly contested with nine ladies breaking 19 minutes. Pam Jones improved the W70 all-time series record to 24:50. There were a number of other notable Masters performances, especially those from Jane Laws, Ros Tabor, Cecilia Morrison, Ray Marriott, Charlie Dickinson and Edmond Simpson.

I know that a number of our regular competitors are heading off to Italy in a few days time to compete in the World Masters Track & Field Championships and I’d like to wish all of them the very best of luck.

Race helpers

Timekeepers, John Walker, Anthony Stranger-Jones. Judges, Rachel Powell, Peter Davies (Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC), Martin Garrett (Sudbury Court RC), Malcolm French. Registration, Bev Thomas. First Aid, St John Ambulance. Marshals, Alan Davidson (Ranelagh Harriers), John Batchelor (Ilford AC) and members of Serpentine Running Club


Chart 584718cf529b6

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk