Last Friday 5k: 26 September 2003

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2003

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 David Warrington 16:24 SM Unattached 79.1% 5:17
2 2 Bruce Weber 16:28 V40 London Heathside 83.0% 5:18
3 3 Dave Cox 16:41 V50 WG&EL 87.1% 5:22
4 4 Paul Major 16:50 V35 WG&EL 79.0% 5:25
5 5 Darren Atkins 16:54 SM Dulwich Runners 76.8% 5:26
6 6 Fabien Bernard-Gaudin 16:57 SM Belgrave Harriers 76.5% 5:27
7 7 Mike Cates 17:25 SM Eton Manor AC 74.5% 5:36
8 8 Annie Emmerson 17:26 SL Unattached 82.6% 5:37
9 9 Philip Carstairs 17:29 V40 Belgrave Harriers 78.8% 5:38
10 10 Tim Evans 17:41 SM Unattached 73.4% 5:41
11 11 Michael Midmer 17:48 SM Guildford Godalming 72.9% 5:44
12 12 Simon Barrett 17:50 SM Unattached 72.7% 5:44
13 13 Kev Mason 17:52 MU20 Unattached 73.0% 5:45
14 14 Alex Sweet 17:55 SM London Heathside 72.4% 5:46
15 15 Graham Allen 17:55 V40 Shaftesbury Barnet H 75.8% 5:46
16 16 Steve Williams 18:02 V45 Dulwich Runners 78.7% 5:48
17 17 Kevin Steed 18:05 V40 Benfleet RC 76.2% 5:49
18 18 Rob Knell 18:06 SM Unattached 71.7% 5:49
19 19 Jonathan Monk 18:06 V35 Thames Turbo 71.9% 5:49
20 20 Chris Hogg 18:08 SM BH & B Harriers 71.5% 5:50
21 21 Chris Arthey 18:09 V45 Unattached 78.8% 5:50
22 22 Richard Bernstein 18:23 SM Unattached 70.6% 5:55
23 23 Darren Comeau 18:29 SM Unattached 70.2% 5:57
24 24 Mike Anderson 18:37 V45 RRC 75.7% 5:59
25 25 Tony Killilea 18:38 V35 London Heathside 71.8% 6:00
26 26 Tom Strudwick 18:40 V40 London Heathside 72.7% 6:00
27 27 Julian Chamberlayne 18:41 SM Unattached 69.4% 6:01
28 28 Stephen Instone 18:41 V45 Ranelagh Harriers 76.5% 6:01
29 29 Keith Fordham 18:42 V35 Eton Manor AC 70.6% 6:01
30 30 Kevin Davies 18:44 V40 Unattached 73.0% 6:02
31 31 Ivor Lawrence 18:47 SM Tunbridge Wells H 69.1% 6:03
32 32 Robert Peers 18:48 V35 Sevenoaks AC 70.7% 6:03
33 33 Les Presland 18:48 V60 AFD 87.6% 6:03
34 34 Simon Griffiths 18:49 SM South Kent 68.9% 6:03
35 35 Michael Stocks 18:51 SM Unattached 68.8% 6:04
36 36 Michael Bray 18:54 SM Unattached 68.6% 6:05
37 37 Gerard O'Connell 18:55 V35 Thames Valley H 69.3% 6:05
38 38 Anonymous 18:58 n/a Unattached n/a 6:06
39 39 Brian Sleigh 19:00 SM Unattached 68.3% 6:07
40 40 Iain Sheridan 19:02 V35 Unattached 68.4% 6:07
41 41 Andy Searle 19:04 SM Unattached 68.0% 6:08
42 42 David Beadle 19:07 V35 BH & B Harriers 68.6% 6:09
43 43 Stacey Ward 19:08 FU20 Basildon AC 75.5% 6:09
44 44 Jose Angel Bolos 19:11 SM Unattached 67.6% 6:10
45 45 Kate Symons 19:14 SL Thames H & H 74.8% 6:11
46 46 Terry Lyons 19:15 V60 Kent AC 83.9% 6:12
47 47 Robert Murray 19:16 SM Unattached 67.3% 6:12
48 48 Paul Hillyard 19:17 V55 Unattached 79.2% 6:12
49 49 Sam Smith 19:22 SM Unattached 67.0% 6:14
50 50 Richard Coates 19:23 SM Unattached 66.9% 6:14
51 51 Michael McCarthy 19:26 V35 Sevenoaks AC 68.4% 6:15
52 52 Andy Davidson 19:29 V45 South London H 72.3% 6:16
53 53 Beth Anderson 19:32 SL London Heathside 73.7% 6:17
54 54 Richard Derrick 19:34 V45 St Albans Striders 72.5% 6:18
55 55 Ray Malcolm 19:35 V35 Unattached 67.4% 6:18
56 56 Nick Wood 19:36 SM Wimb Windmiler 66.2% 6:18
57 57 Derek Wardle 19:37 V55 Windsor Slough Eton 77.9% 6:19
58 58 Simon Hawkesworth 19:43 SM Serpentine 65.8% 6:21
59 59 Alastair Telford 19:45 V35 Canterbury H 65.9% 6:21
60 60 Gaelle Lebray 19:46 SL Tri London 72.8% 6:22
61 61 Sally Musson 19:46 FV50 Tonbridge AC 83.4% 6:22
62 62 Peter Meyer 19:52 SM Unattached 65.3% 6:24
63 63 Gehan Talwatte 19:54 V35 Unattached 66.8% 6:24
64 64 Charles Edwards 19:55 SM Farnham Tri Club 65.1% 6:25
65 65 Anonymous 19:59 n/a Unattached n/a 6:26
66 66 David Pendle 20:01 V45 Unattached 71.5% 6:26
67 67 Dan Martin 20:03 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:27
68 68 Andrew Johnson 20:05 V60 Sevenoaks AC 78.8% 6:28
69 69 Trevor Cummings 20:08 V35 Unattached 66.0% 6:29
70 70 Raymond Rulach 20:09 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:29
71 71 Tunji Kasunmu 20:10 SM Unattached 64.3% 6:29
72 72 Ali Salaman 20:10 SM Unattached 64.3% 6:29
73 73 Peter Morgan 20:13 V60 Folkestone RC 79.1% 6:30
74 74 David Fieldhouse 20:14 SM Serpentine 64.1% 6:31
75 75 Paul Roberts 20:15 SM Unattached 64.1% 6:31
76 76 Phil Nash 20:22 V40 Unattached 66.7% 6:33
77 77 David Spencer 20:23 V50 Unattached 73.6% 6:34
78 78 Alan Davidson 20:24 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 74.9% 6:34
79 79 Alan Russell 20:25 V45 Maidenhead AC 69.0% 6:34
80 80 Jeff Colegrave 20:27 V40 Unattached 65.9% 6:35
81 81 Daniel Barnard 20:35 SM Unattached 63.0% 6:37
82 82 Richard Bastian 20:36 SM Unattached 63.0% 6:38
83 83 Chris Priestley 20:37 V50 North Herts RR 71.0% 6:38
84 84 Jeffrey Prestridge 20:39 V40 Serpentine 67.2% 6:39
85 85 Ian Beston 20:39 SM Bedford Harriers 62.8% 6:39
86 86 Kevin Otto 20:45 V45 Deal Tri 68.9% 6:41
87 87 Ken Swan 20:50 V45 Unattached 68.1% 6:42
88 88 Joe Connolly 20:51 V45 Edmonton RC 67.6% 6:43
89 89 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:57 V50 Sevenoaks AC 71.1% 6:45
90 90 Max Lagnado 20:57 V35 Unattached 63.9% 6:45
91 91 Richard Bauckham 21:00 V35 Unattached 62.4% 6:45
92 92 Kabir Kemp 21:02 V40 London Heathside 64.5% 6:46
93 93 Peter Aitken 21:03 V40 Runners World 65.0% 6:46
94 94 Chris Rowley 21:07 V65 Sevenoaks AC 78.8% 6:48
95 95 Robin Hodkinson 21:07 SM Unattached 61.4% 6:48
96 96 Chris Lilley 21:09 SM Unattached 61.3% 6:48
97 97 Paul Pegler 21:10 V45 Treasury RC 68.1% 6:49
98 98 Dale Raine 21:13 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:50
99 99 Tom Rowson 21:14 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:50
100 100 N Morgan 21:15 SM Unattached n/a 6:50
101 101 Anthony Charlwood 21:16 V50 Unattached 69.4% 6:51
102 102 David Elsom 21:23 V45 East End RRC 66.4% 6:53
103 103 Peter Hollis 21:26 V35 Unattached 61.6% 6:54
104 104 Jeremy West 21:28 SM Unattached 60.4% 6:54
105 105 Patrick Corkery 21:31 V60 London Irish AC 74.3% 6:55
106 106 Paul Odonnell 21:31 V45 Trent Park RC 65.5% 6:55
107 107 Nicola Stanton 21:31 SL Visa n/a 6:55
108 108 Sally Wood 21:32 FV45 Thrift Green Trot's 73.8% 6:56
109 109 Kevin Gallagher 21:35 V40 Unattached 62.9% 6:57
110 110 Christien Bird 21:47 FV40 Unattached 69.4% 7:01
111 111 Adrian Sancroft 21:47 V35 Unattached 61.0% 7:01
112 112 Tony Gallagher 21:48 V45 Visa 65.1% 7:01
113 113 Bernadette Jameson 21:52 SL Dartford Harriers 65.8% 7:02
114 114 Tim Brown 21:58 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:04
115 115 Dave Case 22:04 V65 Vets AC 78.9% 7:06
116 116 Bob Pullen 22:06 V40 Str of Croydon 61.4% 7:07
117 117 Alex Greenwell 22:09 V35 Unattached 59.2% 7:08
118 118 Dean Wheeler 22:14 SM Serpentine 58.4% 7:09
119 119 Guy Blanchard 22:14 SM Unattached 58.4% 7:09
120 120 Raife Watson 22:14 SM Unattached 58.4% 7:09
121 121 Michael Feliks 22:15 V35 West 4 Harriers 60.2% 7:10
122 122 Rob Wilkinson 22:15 SM Unattached 58.3% 7:10
123 123 Kirstin Baker 22:16 SL Dulwich Runners 64.6% 7:10
124 124 Clidd Muhammad 22:17 V40 Unattached 62.3% 7:10
125 125 Stuart Westgate 22:20 V35 Crystal Palace RC 59.1% 7:11
126 126 Maurice Dudley 22:27 V40 Treasury RC 60.0% 7:13
127 127 Gareth Hedges 22:32 SM Visa 57.6% 7:15
128 128 Edward Leigh 22:41 V35 Unattached 57.4% 7:18
129 129 Simon Abrams 22:43 SM Unattached 57.1% 7:19
130 130 Sadaf Awani 22:46 FU20 Unattached 63.1% 7:20
131 131 Krysia Broda 22:48 FV50 Epsom Allsorts 75.1% 7:20
132 132 James Whitehead 22:50 SM Unattached 56.8% 7:21
133 133 Marc Berman 22:58 SM Unattached 56.5% 7:23
134 134 T Morris 23:02 SM Visa 56.3% 7:25
135 135 Christian Fenton 23:06 SM Treasury RC 56.2% 7:26
136 136 Tim Beeston 23:10 V40 Unattached 58.2% 7:27
137 137 Maria Brindell 23:15 SL Unattached 61.9% 7:29
138 138 June Johnson 23:18 FV55 Sevenoaks AC 77.4% 7:30
139 139 Paul Paxton 23:24 V40 Unattached 58.9% 7:32
140 140 Simon Crawford 23:25 SM Unattached 55.4% 7:32
141 141 Christopher Bramwell 23:28 SM Unattached 55.3% 7:33
142 142 Peter Strange 23:28 V35 Unattached 56.6% 7:33
143 143 Brian Chard 23:31 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 64.4% 7:34
144 144 Rachel Brough 23:32 SL Serpentine 61.2% 7:34
145 145 Mike Spray 23:38 V40 Serpentine 57.4% 7:36
146 146 Bruce Hamm 23:38 V50 Unattached 62.5% 7:36
147 147 Dave Brooks 23:41 V60 Thurrock Harriers 68.2% 7:37
148 148 Julia Gristwood 23:45 FV40 ESM 65.8% 7:39
149 149 Peter Torre 23:46 V60 Shaftesbury Barnet H 67.3% 7:39
150 150 Kate Waldron 23:47 SL Unattached 60.5% 7:39
151 151 Steven Baylis 23:53 SM Unattached 54.3% 7:41
152 152 Pamela Jones 23:56 FV65 Ilford AC 82.9% 7:42
153 153 Debbie Gibbins 24:05 FV40 Benfleet RC 64.3% 7:45
154 154 Susan Ward 24:08 FV55 Benfleet RC 72.4% 7:46
155 155 Dinah Mallett 24:10 FV35 Unattached 62.0% 7:47
156 156 Conor O'Borough 24:14 SM Unattached 53.5% 7:48
157 157 Cliff Collins 24:15 V65 London Irish AC 70.2% 7:48
158 158 Mike Caudwell 24:17 V65 Croydon Harriers 70.1% 7:49
159 159 Richard Whiting 24:19 V50 Herts Phoenix 60.7% 7:50
160 160 Susan Ramsay 24:27 FV35 Unattached 59.4% 7:52
161 161 William Pound 24:31 V35 Unattached 53.5% 7:53
162 162 Christina Liu 24:32 SL Unattached 58.7% 7:54
163 163 Alistair Jackson 24:34 V60 Vets AC 64.5% 7:54
164 164 Jan Farmer 24:38 FV50 Serpentine 68.2% 7:56
165 165 Stephen Hughes 24:41 V45 Unattached 57.1% 7:57
166 166 Kevin Shannon 24:48 V60 Herne Hill Harriers 63.8% 7:59
167 167 Marianne Morris 24:49 FV50 Serpentine 68.3% 7:59
168 168 Jonathan Schmidt 24:49 V40 Unattached 54.3% 7:59
169 169 Karen Haynes 24:51 SL Unattached 57.9% 8:00
170 170 Alan Beaver 24:55 V55 Unattached 61.3% 8:01
171 171 Carolyn Khoushpeyman 24:57 FV35 Serpentine 59.1% 8:02
172 172 Paul Parker 25:06 V35 Unattached 52.6% 8:05
173 173 Camilla Youde 25:26 FV40 Unattached 60.4% 8:11
174 174 John Hanscomb 25:34 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 67.3% 8:14
175 175 Edwin Bartlett 25:35 V55 RRC 61.3% 8:14
176 176 Alister Whitford 25:53 SM Unattached 50.1% 8:20
177 177 Marwan El-Rais 26:00 SM Unattached 49.9% 8:22
178 178 Rebecca Stenton 26:01 SL Unattached 55.3% 8:22
179 179 Caroline Jackson 26:02 SL Unattached 55.3% 8:23
180 180 Natasha De Silva 26:05 SL Unattached 55.2% 8:24
181 181 Marie-Anne Davies 26:10 SL Unattached 55.0% 8:25
182 182 Duncan Barrow 26:15 SM Unattached 49.4% 8:27
183 183 Sarah Thorn 26:22 SL Unattached 54.6% 8:29
184 184 A Roberts 26:26 SL Treasury RC 54.5% 8:30
185 185 Ann Brennan 26:32 SL Unattached 54.3% 8:32
186 186 Claudine Edwards 26:36 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:34
187 187 Bridget Cushen 26:52 FV60 Vets AC 70.2% 8:39
188 188 Deborah Bonich 26:58 FV45 Unattached 58.4% 8:41
189 189 Anonymous 27:28 n/a Unattached n/a 8:50
190 190 Desmond Brown 27:30 V60 Serpentine 58.7% 8:51
191 191 Alice Leach 27:46 SL Unattached 51.8% 8:56
192 192 John Shelton 28:14 V50 Dacorum & Tring AC 51.9% 9:05
193 193 Anonymous 28:33 n/a Unattached n/a 9:11
194 194 Sue Garner 28:43 FV50 Unattached 58.5% 9:14
195 195 Mark Archer 29:08 V35 Unattached 45.0% 9:23
196 196 Rebecca Day 29:42 SL Unattached 48.5% 9:33
197 197 Julia Webb 29:43 FV35 Unattached 50.4% 9:34
198 198 Ben Walsh 30:13 SM Unattached 42.9% 9:43
199 199 Delia Thomson 30:25 FV45 Unattached 53.7% 9:47
200 200 Hamish Keith 30:30 SM Unattached 42.5% 9:49
201 201 Christine Jones 30:38 SL Unattached 47.0% 9:51
202 202 Sarah Hudson 30:52 SL Unattached 46.6% 9:56
203 203 Nadya Labib 32:13 FV35 Serpentine 45.8% 10:22
204 204 Amanda Vincent 32:24 SL Unattached 44.4% 10:26
205 205 Tracey Carter 32:37 FV40 Unattached 46.3% 10:30
206 206 Alpa Patel 32:46 SL Serpentine 44.0% 10:33
207 207 Tanya Duerden 32:52 SL Unattached 43.8% 10:35
208 208 Raymond Hoyle 33:52 V60 Watford Harriers 47.2% 10:54
209 209 Julie Zughaird-Fielder 34:26 SL Unattached 41.8% 11:05
210 210 Caroline Masterson 34:31 SL Unattached 41.7% 11:06
211 211 Eira Ellis 34:43 SL Unattached 41.5% 11:10
212 212 Angela Shannon 34:57 FV50 Unattached 48.5% 11:15
213 213 Rosemary Egbe 41:55 FV35 Unattached 35.5% 13:29

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2003/5k/sep/index.html

Race conditions

Clear, sunny day, light breeze, mild

Report













The winning women and men
Stacey Ward,Annie Emmerson,Kate Symons
Bruce Weber,David Warrington,Dave Cox


It was a beautiful autumn day for this month's race. The perfect running conditions brought out a full field, with the entry limit being reached.

There was a new M50 course record with Dave Cox breaking Liam O'Hare's longstanding mark and also claiming third place overall.

The race winner, Dave Warrington, knocked almost half a minute off his best time for the course.

Annie Emmerson was the leading women in 8th place overall. There was a close contest between Stacey Ward (Basildon) and Kate Symons (Thames Hare and Hounds)for second and third places.

You might like to know that entries for our New Year's Day 10k race are now being taken and you can enter online via the Serpentine website.

Malcolm French

Race helpers

John Walker, David Knight, Martin Garrett, Ludovica Bruno, Caroline Hensley, Eric Mills, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Robin Gray, Justin Lock, Alex Lord, Theresa Brady, Owen Barder, Alan Woodward, Tony Leppard, Bob Davidson, Paul Ingram and Phil Kelvin


Chart 584c160056d36

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk