Last Friday 5k: 27 October 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 James Shane 15:59 MU17 Basildon AC 83.3% 5:09
2 2 Orlando Edwards 16:20 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 79.4% 5:15
3 3 David Alcock 16:27 SM VPH & THAC 78.9% 5:18
4 4 Urban Bettag 16:38 SM Serpentine 78.0% 5:21
5 5 Hugh Torry 16:39 SM Serpentine 77.9% 5:21
6 6 Richard Holland 16:40 V45 WG&EL 85.2% 5:22
7 7 Steve Mckeown 16:50 V35 North Herts RR 79.0% 5:25
8 8 Scott Phillips 17:03 MU20 Basildon AC 76.5% 5:29
9 9 James Allchurch 17:10 V35 Kent AC 76.9% 5:31
10 10 Brynjulf Vonen 17:14 V35 Unattached 77.7% 5:33
11 11 Tom Kimber 17:18 SM Unattached 75.0% 5:34
12 12 Barry Broe 17:22 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 82.4% 5:35
13 13 Ben Ryall 17:26 SM Imperial College 74.4% 5:37
14 14 Stein Roar Andersen 17:36 V45 Unattached 81.9% 5:40
15 15 David McGregor 17:42 V50 Serpentine 82.1% 5:42
16 16 Terry Eakin 17:43 V55 Lagan Valley AC 87.0% 5:42
17 17 Chris Folan 17:50 V40 Blackwater Valley 77.2% 5:44
18 18 Steve Bowran 17:55 V35 Unattached 74.2% 5:46
19 19 Steve Williams 17:56 V50 Dulwich Runners 81.0% 5:46
20 20 Heidi Wilson 17:58 SL West 4 Harriers 80.1% 5:47
21 21 Michael Anderson 18:01 V45 Farnham Runners 80.0% 5:48
22 22 Stephanie Robson 18:02 SL Chester-Le-Street 79.9% 5:48
23 23 Paige Haines 18:04 MU17 Basildon AC 73.7% 5:49
24 24 Alex Potts 18:06 V35 Serpentine 72.9% 5:49
25 25 Dominic Ross 18:07 V40 London Heathside 75.5% 5:50
26 26 Catherine Wilding 18:08 FV35 Serpentine 80.1% 5:50
27 27 Guy Cooper 18:15 SM Unattached 71.1% 5:52
28 28 Hayden Evans 18:20 MU20 Basildon AC 71.8% 5:54
29 29 Anthony Pinol 18:21 MU17 Medway & Maidst 73.5% 5:54
30 30 Gerard Mccann 18:23 V45 Cambridge Harriers 76.0% 5:55
31 31 Terry ONeill 18:27 V50 Belgrave Harriers 81.4% 5:56
32 32 Iain Mcnaught 18:40 SM Unattached 69.5% 6:00
33 33 Conrad Mills 18:44 V35 Serpentine 70.0% 6:02
34 34 Johs Gjesdal 18:49 V45 Unattached 74.3% 6:03
35 35 David Brewer 18:50 V40 Unattached 72.6% 6:04
36 36 John Cosstick 18:52 SM Unattached 68.8% 6:04
37 37 Michael Smart 18:53 V35 Wimb Windmiler 69.9% 6:05
38 38 Jeppe Holst 18:55 V45 Unattached 76.2% 6:05
39 39 Andy Sims 18:57 V40 Harlow RC 72.2% 6:06
40 40 Mark Sampford 18:58 MU17 Basildon AC 70.2% 6:06
41 41 Alan Dickson 18:58 SM London Heathside 68.4% 6:06
42 42 Helen Smethurst 19:00 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 80.9% 6:07
43 43 Abayomi Seymour 19:00 MU17 Basildon AC 71.0% 6:07
44 44 Martyn Annetts 19:04 V40 North Herts RR 71.2% 6:08
45 45 Daniel Bent 19:07 SM Serpentine 67.9% 6:09
46 46 Ivor Lawrence 19:07 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 69.1% 6:09
47 47 Bradley Paynter 19:14 MU20 Basildon AC 67.8% 6:11
48 48 Steven Seaton 19:16 V40 Runners World 71.5% 6:12
49 49 Duncan Hooker 19:22 V45 North Herts RR 72.7% 6:14
50 50 Jaran Finn 19:29 SM Serpentine 66.6% 6:16
51 51 Mike Willans 19:30 V40 Str of Croydon 70.1% 6:17
52 52 Billy Coker 19:32 MU17 Unattached 69.1% 6:17
53 53 Robert Crangle 19:33 V45 Serpentine 71.5% 6:17
54 54 Matt Mat 19:36 V35 Unattached 67.4% 6:18
55 55 James Hart 19:37 V40 Unattached 70.2% 6:19
56 56 Phil O'Connell 19:41 SM Unattached 65.9% 6:20
57 57 Bryan Bayfield 19:45 SM West 4 Harriers 65.7% 6:21
58 58 Lars Rehn 19:49 V40 Belgrave Harriers 70.0% 6:23
59 59 Emma Calderbank 19:49 SL Serpentine 72.6% 6:23
60 60 Rob Spedding 19:51 SM Runners World 65.4% 6:23
61 61 Ian Stubbings 19:51 V35 Phoenix Triathlon 66.0% 6:23
62 62 Jim Brown 19:52 V50 Fairlands VS 75.6% 6:24
63 63 David Marriage 20:00 V40 Royston Runners 68.4% 6:26
64 64 Tony Hymers 20:04 V35 Unattached 65.8% 6:27
65 65 Alex Smith 20:05 V50 Unattached 74.7% 6:28
66 66 Dan Meaney 20:11 V50 Tring RC 73.2% 6:30
67 67 Martin Grimsdale 20:12 V50 Watford Harriers 73.1% 6:30
68 68 Geoffrey Case 20:14 SM Unattached 64.1% 6:31
69 69 Mike Wilkinson 20:20 V40 Serpentine 68.2% 6:33
70 70 Chetan Ghosh 20:24 SM Unattached 63.6% 6:34
71 71 Alan Davidson 20:27 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 76.7% 6:35
72 72 Peter Evans 20:28 SM Serpentine 63.4% 6:35
73 73 Richard Wilkinson 20:28 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:35
74 74 Daniel Benson 20:33 SM Runners World 63.1% 6:37
75 75 Emma Mccoy 20:38 FV35 Unattached 72.1% 6:38
76 76 Denise Dignum 20:39 FU17 Basildon AC 71.0% 6:39
77 77 Peter Jones 20:41 V50 Unattached 70.8% 6:39
78 78 Stephen McDuell 20:41 V40 Sheen Shufflers 65.6% 6:39
79 79 Grethe Petersen 20:44 FV35 Serpentine 72.3% 6:40
80 80 Richard Derrick 20:44 V50 St Albans Striders 70.1% 6:40
81 81 Sean Dillon 20:51 V55 London Irish AC 73.2% 6:43
82 82 John Allen 20:54 V40 BH & B Harriers 65.9% 6:44
83 83 Steve Edwards 20:55 V45 Serpentine 68.9% 6:44
84 84 Michael Taylor 20:56 V45 Portsmouth Joggers 68.9% 6:44
85 85 Tony Gallagher 20:58 V50 Sutton Runners 69.3% 6:45
86 86 Robert Hutchinson 21:01 V45 Unattached 67.5% 6:46
87 87 Ben Weidlich 21:03 SM Serpentine 61.6% 6:46
88 88 Darren Bruno 21:08 SM Unattached 61.4% 6:48
89 89 Richard Haddow 21:13 V35 Unattached 63.1% 6:50
90 90 Terry Dawson 21:15 V55 Serpentine 71.2% 6:50
91 91 Robin Vaygelt 21:16 FV45 Unattached 74.1% 6:51
92 92 Brian Teggart 21:24 V50 Unattached 69.6% 6:53
93 93 Mark Brading 21:26 SM Imperial College 60.5% 6:54
94 94 Stewart Brotherton 21:31 SM Serpentine 60.3% 6:55
95 95 Maddy Smith 21:31 SL Thames Valley H 66.9% 6:55
96 96 Jo Summers 21:33 FV40 North Herts RR 70.7% 6:56
97 97 Lynne Maughan 21:39 FV35 Serpentine 67.1% 6:58
98 98 Caroline Bolam 21:43 FV40 Hillingdon AC 70.8% 6:59
99 99 Owen Smith 21:50 SM Unattached 59.4% 7:02
100 100 Joe Aspinall 21:53 V65 Vets AC 78.7% 7:03
101 101 Sioned Morgan 21:54 FV35 Serpentine 68.5% 7:03
102 102 Eric Missah 21:57 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:04
103 103 Robert Mathison 22:01 V40 Unattached 62.1% 7:05
104 104 Marianne Clark 22:04 FV40 Serpentine 69.1% 7:06
105 105 Steve Satchell 22:04 V55 Mornington Chasers 69.8% 7:06
106 106 Simon Gibbs 22:11 SM Unattached 58.5% 7:08
107 107 John Mulbrecht 22:13 V35 Unattached 59.4% 7:09
108 108 Manuela Mccann 22:14 SL Cambridge Harriers 64.7% 7:09
109 109 Andy Sly 22:17 V40 Serpentine 61.8% 7:10
110 110 Tom Everitt 22:19 V70 Eton Manor AC 81.0% 7:11
111 111 David Ross 22:22 V45 North Herts RR 63.5% 7:12
112 112 Dave Stubbins 22:24 V60 Bedford & County 72.1% 7:12
113 113 Gavin Watson 22:24 V45 Unattached 62.4% 7:12
114 114 Ruth Calderbank 22:25 FV50 North Fylde AC 76.4% 7:13
115 115 Chris Gaitely 22:29 V55 Benfleet RC 69.2% 7:14
116 116 Paul Oakes 22:33 V40 Unattached 60.6% 7:15
117 117 Matt Dendy 22:42 V40 Unattached 60.7% 7:18
118 118 Dave Brooks 22:43 V65 Thurrock Harriers 73.3% 7:19
119 119 Jeff Stock 22:44 V45 Unattached 61.5% 7:19
120 120 Karen Dodsworth 22:50 FV45 North Herts RR 69.6% 7:21
121 121 Mark Mulvenna 22:52 V40 Sudbury Court 60.7% 7:22
122 122 Matthew Lewinson 22:53 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22
123 123 Oliver Wellings 22:55 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:22
124 124 Angel Collins 23:00 FU13 Crawley AC 68.2% 7:24
125 125 Matt Ball 23:07 SM Unattached 56.1% 7:26
126 126 John Johnson 23:24 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 71.9% 7:32
127 127 Paula Redmond 24:00 SL Unattached 60.0% 7:43
128 128 Deborah Russo 24:01 SL Serpentine 59.9% 7:44
129 129 Luke Brear 24:05 SM Unattached 53.9% 7:45
130 130 Andy Shane 24:07 V40 Basildon AC 57.1% 7:46
131 131 David Hall 24:09 V50 Unattached 60.6% 7:46
132 132 David Whitley 24:10 SM Unattached n/a 7:47
133 133 Camilla Youde 24:12 FV45 Unattached 65.7% 7:47
134 134 Guy Lawrenson 24:18 V55 Hardley Runners 63.4% 7:49
135 135 Karen Samuel 24:20 FV45 Kent AC 65.3% 7:50
136 136 Richard Colyer 24:35 SM Unattached 52.8% 7:55
137 137 Edwin Bartlett 24:39 V60 Vets AC 65.5% 7:56
138 138 Stephanie Chiswell 24:39 FV40 Serpentine 63.4% 7:56
139 139 Nicola Miles 24:42 SL Sutton Runners 58.3% 7:57
140 140 Monica Colussi 24:51 FV35 Unattached 59.8% 8:00
141 141 Eva Schroeder 24:54 SL SV Blau Gelb Dernau 57.8% 8:01
142 142 Ben Grigg 24:57 V40 Unattached 54.4% 8:02
143 143 Leon Goldsack 25:00 V40 Vets AC 54.3% 8:03
144 144 David Wallis 25:11 V40 Unattached 53.9% 8:06
145 145 Elizabeth Hayes 25:17 SL Unattached 56.9% 8:08
146 146 Annette Harris 25:22 SL Unattached 56.7% 8:10
147 147 Sylwester Paczos 25:35 SM Unattached 50.7% 8:14
148 148 Emma Gibson 25:42 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:16
149 149 Reen Polonsky 25:45 SL Unattached 55.9% 8:17
150 150 Michael Rowland 26:00 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 61.5% 8:22
151 151 Jon Knox 26:01 V40 Serpentine 52.9% 8:22
152 152 Chris Burgon 26:01 V60 Unattached 60.9% 8:22
153 153 Cliff Collins 26:02 V70 London Irish AC 67.7% 8:23
154 154 Peter Nuttall 26:04 SM Tunbridge Wells H 49.8% 8:23
155 155 Peter Lee 26:07 SM Unattached 49.7% 8:24
156 156 Brian Milnes 26:44 V40 Unattached 51.5% 8:36
157 157 Illana Manley 26:46 SL Unattached 53.8% 8:37
158 158 Alistair Jackson 26:51 V60 Vets AC 60.7% 8:38
159 159 Jane Dyson 26:53 SL Unattached 53.5% 8:39
160 160 Elmy Thompson 27:03 SL Imperial College 53.2% 8:42
161 161 Robert Herbert 27:13 V65 Unattached 61.8% 8:45
162 162 Paul Everard 27:27 V65 Mornington Chasers 61.3% 8:50
163 163 John Hanscomb 27:36 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 64.6% 8:53
164 164 Peter Gare 27:46 V40 Unattached 48.9% 8:56
165 165 Mike Caudwell 27:55 V70 Croydon Harriers 63.1% 8:59
166 166 Audrey Mcgregor 27:57 FV40 Unattached 55.0% 9:00
167 167 Ray Williams 28:00 SM Runners World 46.3% 9:01
168 168 Kavitha Thavaratham 28:04 SL Unattached 51.3% 9:02
169 169 Jade Gaitely 28:23 SL Unattached 50.7% 9:08
170 170 Gabriela Da Sliva Xavier 28:29 SL Unattached 50.5% 9:10
171 171 Sally Rowley-Williams 28:51 FV45 Serpentine 56.6% 9:17
172 172 Linda Georgiou 29:03 SL Unattached 49.6% 9:21
173 173 Alison Newman 29:05 SL Unattached 49.5% 9:22
174 174 George Richardson 29:09 V70 Loughton AC 61.2% 9:23
175 175 Christobal Saragoni 29:16 SM Unattached 44.3% 9:25
176 176 Sarah Eveleigh 29:25 FV50 Oxford University AC 58.2% 9:28
177 177 Marianne Taylor 29:35 SL Runners World 48.7% 9:31
178 178 John Grigg 29:53 V70 Mornington Chasers 59.7% 9:37
179 179 Kay Holford 30:05 FV40 Orion Harriers 51.5% 9:41
180 180 David Simpson 30:16 V65 Sevenoaks AC 56.2% 9:44
181 181 Rosanne Birch 30:43 FV35 Unattached 48.8% 9:53
182 182 Alan Shelley 32:19 V70 Unattached 55.2% 10:24
183 183 Rosemary Banyard 32:51 FV45 Unattached 48.8% 10:34
184 184 Anne Pinol 34:04 FV50 Unattached 49.8% 10:58
185 185 Timothy Grout 35:46 V50 Unattached 40.6% 11:31
186 186 Frank Copping 35:46 V80 Ipswich Jaffa 57.8% 11:31

Race conditions

Mild, dry, bright, light breeze.

Report

Good running conditions. My thanks to all the marshals who gave up their lunch breaks to help stage the race. It was nice to see several people marshalling for the first time. I hope you enjoyed the experience,
We were pleased to welcome back a group of very good young athletes from Basildon AC, with James Shane taking a convincing victory. The women

Race helpers

Referee, Richard Smith. Timekeepers, Rachel Whittaker, Lars Menken. Recorders, Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. Registration, Rachel Powell. Chief Marshal, Clive Martin. First Aid, St John Ambulance. Marshals, volunteers from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 5849a329d261e

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk