Last Friday 5k: 27 January 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Robert Cousins 15:41 SM Unattached 82.7% 5:03 109
2 2 Richard Ward 15:46 SM Belgrave Harriers 82.3% 5:04 110
3 3 Ben Harding 16:08 MU20 City of Portsmouth 80.4% 5:12 50
4 4 Peter Fallenius 16:16 V40 Belgrave Harriers 83.5% 5:14 35
5 5 Tom Hadfield 16:27 SM Belgrave Harriers 78.9% 5:18 55
6 6 Richard Holland 16:35 V45 WG&EL 85.6% 5:20 32
7 7 Richard Stannard 16:41 SM Unattached 77.8% 5:22 106
8 8 Tim Alexander 16:49 SM Medway & Maidst 77.1% 5:25 87
9 9 Jonathan Brown 16:51 V35 Harlow RC 78.3% 5:25 20
10 10 Urban Bettag 17:01 SM London Heathside 76.2% 5:29 66
11 11 Michael Daniels 17:11 V35 Wimb Windmiler 77.4% 5:32 118
12 12 Leo Murray 17:25 MU20 Imperial College 74.5% 5:36 94
13 13 Tom Aldred 17:29 SM Unattached 74.2% 5:38 101
14 14 Vikram Balachandar 17:32 MU20 University College 74.0% 5:39 39
15 15 Barry Broe 17:33 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 80.9% 5:39 6
16 16 Chris Folan 17:34 V40 Blackwater Valley 78.4% 5:39 76
17 17 Dave Cox 17:35 V50 WG&EL 84.0% 5:39 104
18 18 Annie Emmerson 17:37 FV35 Unattached 82.4% 5:40 105
19 19 James Ratcliffe 17:47 V40 Sandhurst Joggers 75.8% 5:43 84
20 20 Pete Crockford 17:58 V45 London Heathside 79.0% 5:47 18
21 21 Michael Anderson 18:02 V45 Farnham Runners 79.9% 5:48 44
22 22 Nick Wood 18:11 SM Wimb Windmiler 71.3% 5:51 116
23 23 Steve Williams 18:12 V45 Dulwich Runners 79.2% 5:51 74
24 24 Eddie Bayne 18:17 V35 London Heathside 72.7% 5:53 119
25 25 Graeme Blair 18:21 V35 Serpentine 71.9% 5:54 114
26 26 Anthony Brown 18:27 SM Unattached 70.3% 5:56 27
27 27 Paul Sexby 18:29 V45 Great Bentley 76.2% 5:57 5
28 28 Andrew Lyne 18:31 SM Unattached 70.1% 5:58 31
29 29 Jonathan Monk 18:33 V35 Thames Turbo 71.7% 5:58 36
30 30 John Griffin 18:38 V40 Tri London 74.5% 6:00 120
31 31 Thomas Elliot 18:39 V35 Unattached 70.3% 6:00 80
32 32 Paul Hale 18:42 V35 Unattached 71.1% 6:01 1
33 33 John O'Shea 18:46 V40 Unattached 73.4% 6:02 52
34 34 James Wiltshire 18:49 SM Unattached 68.9% 6:03 99
35 35 Steve Bowran 18:56 V35 Blackwater Valley 69.7% 6:06 75
36 36 Mark Young 18:58 V40 North Herts RR 72.6% 6:06 91
37 37 Stewart Bryant 19:00 V50 North Herts RR 76.5% 6:07 45
38 38 Tim Carter 19:00 V35 Unattached 70.0% 6:07 40
39 39 Robin Young 19:03 V40 Wimb Windmiler 71.3% 6:08 38
40 40 Jeff Jackson 19:11 V35 Unattached 67.9% 6:10 16
41 41 Conrad Mills 19:16 V35 Serpentine 67.6% 6:12 33
42 42 Duncan Hooker 19:19 V45 North Herts RR 72.4% 6:13 57
43 43 Ivan Bumstead 19:21 SM Unattached 67.0% 6:14 70
44 44 Karsten Buecker 19:22 V35 Serpentine 67.7% 6:14 115
45 45 Simon Fenner 19:23 V35 Orpington RR 68.1% 6:14 96
46 46 Ciaran Mckeown 19:23 V35 Unattached 67.6% 6:14 201
47 47 Mike Willans 19:27 V40 Str of Croydon 70.3% 6:16 28
48 48 Robert Spicer 19:28 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:16 256
49 49 Catherine Wilding 19:29 SL Serpentine 74.0% 6:16 7
50 50 Neil Morrans 19:33 V40 Serpentine 69.4% 6:17 30
51 51 Brian Teggart 19:37 V50 Unattached 75.3% 6:19 59
52 52 John Batchelor 19:38 V65 Ilford AC 84.8% 6:19 41
53 53 Dave Gibson 19:38 V60 AFD 83.1% 6:19 21
54 54 David Hallson 19:39 V50 Road Runners 75.1% 6:19 17
55 55 John Manning 19:40 V50 Tring RC 75.1% 6:20 54
56 56 Adam Herald 19:44 V35 Unattached 66.0% 6:21 81
57 57 Phil Nash 19:46 V40 Unattached 69.7% 6:22 23
58 58 Jaran Finn 19:48 SM City Boxer 65.5% 6:22 233
59 59 Huw Keene 19:48 SM Serpentine 65.5% 6:22 49
60 60 Mervyn Phillips 19:52 V45 Leighton Buzzard AC 72.5% 6:24 111
61 61 Lyndon Collins 19:53 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.8% 6:24 63
62 62 Nigel Patterson 19:54 V55 Maidenhead AC 76.7% 6:24 4
63 63 Geoffrey Kitchener 19:55 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.7% 6:25 88
64 64 James Vause 20:01 SM Unattached 64.8% 6:26 100
65 65 David Shaw 20:01 V35 Unattached 66.4% 6:26 37
66 66 Chris Priestley 20:02 V50 North Herts RR 74.3% 6:27 14
67 67 Michael Sutton 20:02 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 68.8% 6:27 181
68 68 Dan Martin 20:06 SM Imperial College 64.5% 6:28 92
69 69 Paul Stukas 20:07 V40 Springfield 69.0% 6:28 89
70 70 Leila Shepherd 20:08 SL Imperial College 71.5% 6:29 90
71 71 Kevin Wood 20:12 V45 Dulwich Runners 70.8% 6:30 53
72 72 Kevin Kirk 20:14 V40 North Herts RR 68.1% 6:31 77
73 73 Andrew Gibbs 20:17 V35 Unattached 66.0% 6:32 11
74 74 Sally Musson 20:18 FV50 Tonbridge AC 82.7% 6:32 103
75 75 Thomas Babbedge 20:18 SM Unattached 63.9% 6:32 15
76 76 Iain Mcnaught 20:26 SM Unattached 63.5% 6:35 46
77 77 Peter Morgan 20:31 V60 Folkestone RC 79.5% 6:36 113
78 78 Rachael Elliott 20:34 SL Unattached 70.0% 6:37 226
79 79 Colin Clark 20:36 SM Unattached 63.0% 6:38 228
80 80 Alan Davidson 20:37 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 75.4% 6:38 152
81 81 Clive Cohen 20:41 V45 Tring RC 69.7% 6:39 112
82 82 Bridget Davy 20:46 FV35 BH & B Harriers 71.6% 6:41 108
83 83 Wesley Briscoe 20:49 SM Imperial College 62.3% 6:42 93
84 84 Colin Cotton 20:50 V55 Str of Croydon 74.6% 6:42 8
85 85 John Allen 20:52 V40 Unattached 65.5% 6:43 158
86 86 Nick West 20:53 V40 Unattached 64.5% 6:43 71
87 87 Sally Maddock 20:57 SL Wilmslow 68.7% 6:45 65
88 88 Kevin Westwood 21:00 V35 Wimb Windmiler 62.4% 6:45 2
89 89 Tony Gallagher 21:00 V45 Sutton Runners 68.6% 6:45 64
90 90 Steve Edwards 21:07 V45 Serpentine 67.7% 6:48 167
91 91 Jeremy West 21:12 SM Unattached 61.2% 6:49 24
92 92 Lee Daniel 21:13 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:50 213
93 93 Abigail Woods 21:14 SL Serpentine 67.8% 6:50 245
94 94 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:15 V45 Serpentine 66.3% 6:50 153
95 95 Collin Phillips 21:15 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:50 188
96 96 Robin Vaygelt 21:17 FV40 Unattached 73.4% 6:51 107
97 97 Bruce Tulloh 21:19 V70 City of Portsmouth 82.6% 6:52 86
98 98 Chris Rowley 21:20 V65 Sevenoaks AC 79.8% 6:52 261
99 99 Maureen Noel 21:24 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 71.8% 6:53 97
100 100 Roger Dawes 21:27 SM Unattached 60.5% 6:54 208
101 101 Gita Sisupalan 21:34 SL Unattached 66.7% 6:56 155
102 102 Andrew Vadron 21:37 SM Unattached 60.0% 6:57 290
103 103 Mike Wilkinson 21:37 V40 Unattached 63.7% 6:57 58
104 104 Jo Summers 21:41 FV40 North Herts RR 69.7% 6:59 67
105 105 Alistair Matson 21:42 V60 Crawley AC 74.4% 6:59 95
106 106 Andrew Sparg 21:43 SM Unattached 59.7% 6:59 239
107 107 Matthew Fleming 21:49 SM Unattached 59.5% 7:01 237
108 108 Colin Donaghy 21:53 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:03 286
109 109 Stewart Brotherton 21:53 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:03 60
110 110 Chris Brolly 21:54 V45 Unattached 63.8% 7:03 255
111 111 Jeannette Mueller 21:59 FV35 Serpentine 67.6% 7:04 219
112 112 Anthony Primic 21:59 SM Unattached 59.0% 7:04 48
113 113 Jonathan Budds 22:02 V40 Unattached 62.1% 7:05 173
114 114 Matt Ball 22:04 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:06 193
115 115 Emma Mccoy 22:05 FV35 Unattached 66.8% 7:06 199
116 116 Michelle Whiting 22:09 SL Unattached 65.0% 7:08 212
117 117 Rachel Whittaker 22:10 SL Serpentine 64.9% 7:08 56
118 118 Mark Palmer 22:11 V40 Wimb Windmiler 61.6% 7:08 285
119 119 Simon Harris 22:16 SM Unattached 58.3% 7:10 227
120 120 Patrick Schoeb 22:20 SM Unattached 58.1% 7:11 29
121 121 Rob Burnand 22:21 V45 Unattached 63.5% 7:12 117
122 122 Clare Williard 22:26 SL Unattached 64.2% 7:13 272
123 123 Peter Jones 22:27 V50 Unattached 64.7% 7:13 216
124 124 Pip Warboys 22:30 V55 Mid Essex Casua 67.3% 7:14 174
125 125 Ken Camac 22:37 V60 Hastings AC 71.4% 7:17 280
126 126 Phil Kelvin 22:42 FV50 Serpentine 75.4% 7:18 151
127 127 Scott Lawrence 22:46 SM Unattached 57.0% 7:20 289
128 128 Andy Head 22:52 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22 210
129 129 Linda Hatano 22:53 SL Wimb Windmiler 62.9% 7:22 194
130 130 Duncan Smith 22:56 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:23 240
131 131 Terry Dawson 23:00 V55 Serpentine 65.8% 7:24 182
132 132 Gareth Jones 23:05 V35 Unattached 58.0% 7:26 257
133 133 Keith Birch 23:05 V45 Unattached 62.4% 7:26 259
134 134 Gavin Watson 23:09 V40 Unattached 59.9% 7:27 209
135 135 Wambui Wa-Ngatho 23:12 FV45 Wimb Windmiler 69.8% 7:28 180
136 136 Piers Adderley 23:13 SM Imperial College 55.9% 7:28 197
137 137 Matthew Hills 23:14 SM Unattached 55.8% 7:29 177
138 138 Laura Denham-Jones 23:21 FV35 Road Runners 64.2% 7:31 248
139 139 John Skinner 23:25 V50 Unattached 63.6% 7:32 284
140 140 Bruce Hopkins 23:27 V45 Serpentine 60.1% 7:33 275
141 141 Sioned Morgan 23:29 FV35 Unattached 63.3% 7:33 198
142 142 Matt Cornwall 23:29 SM Unattached 55.2% 7:33 72
143 143 Tom Everitt 23:37 V70 Eton Manor AC 75.5% 7:36 279
144 144 Maurice McParland 23:40 V40 Serpentine 58.2% 7:37 283
145 145 Mark Brading 23:52 SM Imperial College 54.4% 7:41 276
146 146 Ian Isherwood 24:00 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 62.0% 7:43 165
147 147 Jan Farmer 24:04 FV50 Serpentine 71.2% 7:45 270
148 148 Dave Brooks 24:08 V60 Thurrock Harriers 68.3% 7:46 287
149 149 Edwin Bartlett 24:10 V60 Vets AC 66.2% 7:47 159
150 150 Dermot Keane 24:11 V35 Unattached 55.0% 7:47 243
151 151 Paul Jarman 24:20 V35 Unattached 55.0% 7:50 215
152 152 Guy Lawrenson 24:22 V55 Unattached 62.7% 7:50 185
153 153 Louise Hutchinson 24:25 FV45 Unattached 65.1% 7:51 166
154 154 Paula Redmond 24:27 SL Unattached 58.9% 7:52 274
155 155 Lucy Marshall 24:28 SL Unattached 58.8% 7:52 262
156 156 Graham Knightley 24:30 V50 Unattached 59.8% 7:53 206
157 157 Richard Whiting 24:48 V55 Herts Phoenix 61.0% 7:59 278
158 158 Colin Liddiard 24:51 V55 Barnet & District 62.0% 8:00 249
159 159 Samantha Llewellyn 24:53 SL Unattached 57.9% 8:00 203
160 160 Keith McNaught 24:58 SM Serpentine 52.0% 8:02 43
161 161 Mark Archer 25:14 V35 Serpentine 53.0% 8:07 160
162 162 Michael Rowland 25:17 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 62.6% 8:08 220
163 163 Luke Staniczek 25:23 SM Unattached 51.1% 8:10 229
164 164 Katie Prior 25:24 SL Unattached 56.7% 8:10 230
165 165 Richard Colyer 25:28 SM Unattached 50.9% 8:12 170
166 166 Lindsay Cook 25:29 SL North Herts RR 56.5% 8:12 252
167 167 Peter McLoughlin 25:31 V40 Unattached 54.4% 8:13 277
168 168 Alistair Jackson 25:37 V60 Vets AC 63.0% 8:15 186
169 169 Steve Sheekey 25:42 V40 Unattached 54.0% 8:16 191
170 170 John Hall 25:44 V55 Belgrave Harriers 59.9% 8:17 273
171 171 Jacqueline Shirley 25:46 FV35 Unattached 57.3% 8:18 190
172 172 Laura Loveridge 25:50 SL Serpentine 55.7% 8:19 218
173 173 Bridget Hurst 26:08 FV40 Dulwich Runners 58.3% 8:25 291
174 174 Gillian MacCabe 26:11 FV60 Serpentine 72.1% 8:26 164
175 175 Elizabeth Lane 26:17 SL Unattached 54.8% 8:27 202
176 176 Clare Glenister 26:18 FV45 Unattached 61.0% 8:28 168
177 177 Jim Downie 26:18 V40 Unattached 52.0% 8:28 260
178 178 Pauline Reeder 26:48 FV50 Unattached 63.3% 8:37 232
179 179 Philippa Mead 27:20 SL Unattached 52.7% 8:48 205
180 180 Adele Prince 27:21 SL Unattached 52.6% 8:48 267
181 181 Bridget Cushen 27:27 FV65 Vets AC 70.4% 8:50 282
182 182 Kie Inoue 27:31 FV35 Unattached 53.6% 8:51 288
183 183 Elmy Thompson 27:32 SL Imperial College 52.3% 8:52 195
184 184 Max Loach 27:36 V50 Unattached 53.5% 8:53 251
185 185 John Hanscomb 27:52 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 63.2% 8:58 268
186 186 Illana Manley 27:56 SL Unattached 51.5% 8:59 169
187 187 Melissa Payne 28:10 SL Unattached 51.1% 9:04 189
188 188 Hitesh Patel 29:06 SM Unattached 44.6% 9:22 179
189 189 Shirlee Street 29:28 FV35 Unattached 50.9% 9:29 190
190 190 Rosanne Birch 29:30 FV35 Unattached 50.4% 9:30 221
191 191 Kate Cousin 30:17 FV40 Unattached 50.3% 9:45 247
192 192 Alison Cousin 30:18 FV45 Unattached 52.0% 9:45 157
193 193 Helene Aussibnz 30:53 SL Unattached 46.6% 9:56 281
194 194 Monica Mullins 32:42 FV35 Unattached 44.8% 10:31 189
195 195 Sharon Rimmer 33:34 FV40 Unattached 45.4% 10:48 231

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=258

Race conditions

Cold, dry, strong east wind

Report

Tom Pollak reports: The first race in the 2006 series got off to a bright and breezy start. The undoubted highlight was the run by the 1962 European 5000m Champion, Bruce Tulloh, who set a new M70 series record, slicing 3 seconds off the previous best set by Sevenoaks\' Richard Pitcairn-Knowles.
Just a couple of weeks after arriving in London from South Africa, Robert Cousens impressively flexed his muscles to head home Belgrave\'s Richard Ward.
A particularly close battle down the field in the M55 section where just two seconds separated the leading three runners.
GB triathlon and half marathon international Annie Emerson was a runaway winner of the women\'s section with her fastest time for some months.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: John Walker, Teppo Palosaari. Recorders: Martin Garrett, Peter Davies, Nadya Labib, Malcolm French. First Aid: Alan Woodward. Marshals: volunteers from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 5885de334b723

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk