Last Friday 5k: 27 January 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Robert Cousins 15:41 SM Unattached 82.7% 5:03
2 2 Richard Ward 15:46 SM Belgrave Harriers 82.3% 5:04
3 3 Ben Harding 16:08 MU20 City of Portsmouth 80.4% 5:12
4 4 Peter Fallenius 16:16 V40 Belgrave Harriers 83.5% 5:14
5 5 Tom Hadfield 16:27 SM Belgrave Harriers 78.9% 5:18
6 6 Richard Holland 16:35 V45 WG&EL 85.6% 5:20
7 7 Richard Stannard 16:41 SM Unattached 77.8% 5:22
8 8 Tim Alexander 16:49 SM Medway & Maidst 77.1% 5:25
9 9 Jonathan Brown 16:51 V35 Harlow RC 78.3% 5:25
10 10 Urban Bettag 17:01 SM London Heathside 76.2% 5:29
11 11 Michael Daniels 17:11 V35 Wimb Windmiler 77.4% 5:32
12 12 Leo Murray 17:25 MU20 Imperial College 74.5% 5:36
13 13 Tom Aldred 17:29 SM Unattached 74.2% 5:38
14 14 Vikram Balachandar 17:32 MU20 University College 74.0% 5:39
15 15 Barry Broe 17:33 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 80.9% 5:39
16 16 Chris Folan 17:34 V40 Blackwater Valley 78.4% 5:39
17 17 Dave Cox 17:35 V50 WG&EL 84.0% 5:39
18 18 Annie Emmerson 17:37 FV35 Unattached 82.4% 5:40
19 19 James Ratcliffe 17:47 V40 Sandhurst Joggers 75.8% 5:43
20 20 Pete Crockford 17:58 V45 London Heathside 79.0% 5:47
21 21 Michael Anderson 18:02 V45 Farnham Runners 79.9% 5:48
22 22 Nick Wood 18:11 SM Wimb Windmiler 71.3% 5:51
23 23 Steve Williams 18:12 V45 Dulwich Runners 79.2% 5:51
24 24 Eddie Bayne 18:17 V35 London Heathside 72.7% 5:53
25 25 Graeme Blair 18:21 V35 Serpentine 71.9% 5:54
26 26 Anthony Brown 18:27 SM Unattached 70.3% 5:56
27 27 Paul Sexby 18:29 V45 Great Bentley 76.2% 5:57
28 28 Andrew Lyne 18:31 SM Unattached 70.1% 5:58
29 29 Jonathan Monk 18:33 V35 Thames Turbo 71.7% 5:58
30 30 John Griffin 18:38 V40 Tri London 74.5% 6:00
31 31 Thomas Elliot 18:39 V35 Unattached 70.3% 6:00
32 32 Paul Hale 18:42 V35 Unattached 71.1% 6:01
33 33 John O'Shea 18:46 V40 Unattached 73.4% 6:02
34 34 James Wiltshire 18:49 SM Unattached 68.9% 6:03
35 35 Steve Bowran 18:56 V35 Blackwater Valley 69.7% 6:06
36 36 Mark Young 18:58 V40 North Herts RR 72.6% 6:06
37 37 Stewart Bryant 19:00 V50 North Herts RR 76.5% 6:07
38 38 Tim Carter 19:00 V35 Unattached 70.0% 6:07
39 39 Robin Young 19:03 V40 Wimb Windmiler 71.3% 6:08
40 40 Jeff Jackson 19:11 V35 Unattached 67.9% 6:10
41 41 Conrad Mills 19:16 V35 Serpentine 67.6% 6:12
42 42 Duncan Hooker 19:19 V45 North Herts RR 72.4% 6:13
43 43 Ivan Bumstead 19:21 SM Unattached 67.0% 6:14
44 44 Karsten Buecker 19:22 V35 Serpentine 67.7% 6:14
45 45 Simon Fenner 19:23 V35 Orpington RR 68.1% 6:14
46 46 Ciaran Mckeown 19:23 V35 Unattached 67.6% 6:14
47 47 Mike Willans 19:27 V40 Str of Croydon 70.3% 6:16
48 48 Robert Spicer 19:28 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:16
49 49 Catherine Wilding 19:29 SL Serpentine 74.0% 6:16
50 50 Neil Morrans 19:33 V40 Serpentine 69.4% 6:17
51 51 Brian Teggart 19:37 V50 Unattached 75.3% 6:19
52 52 John Batchelor 19:38 V65 Ilford AC 84.8% 6:19
53 53 Dave Gibson 19:38 V60 AFD 83.1% 6:19
54 54 David Hallson 19:39 V50 RRC 75.1% 6:19
55 55 John Manning 19:40 V50 Tring RC 75.1% 6:20
56 56 Adam Herald 19:44 V35 Unattached 66.0% 6:21
57 57 Phil Nash 19:46 V40 Unattached 69.7% 6:22
58 58 Jaran Finn 19:48 SM City Boxer 65.5% 6:22
59 59 Huw Keene 19:48 SM Serpentine 65.5% 6:22
60 60 Mervyn Phillips 19:52 V45 Leighton Buzzard AC 72.5% 6:24
61 61 Lyndon Collins 19:53 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.8% 6:24
62 62 Nigel Patterson 19:54 V55 Maidenhead AC 76.7% 6:24
63 63 Geoffrey Kitchener 19:55 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.7% 6:25
64 64 James Vause 20:01 SM Unattached 64.8% 6:26
65 65 David Shaw 20:01 V35 Unattached 66.4% 6:26
66 66 Chris Priestley 20:02 V50 North Herts RR 74.3% 6:27
67 67 Michael Sutton 20:02 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 68.8% 6:27
68 68 Dan Martin 20:06 SM Imperial College 64.5% 6:28
69 69 Paul Stukas 20:07 V40 Springfield 69.0% 6:28
70 70 Leila Shepherd 20:08 SL Imperial College 71.5% 6:29
71 71 Kevin Wood 20:12 V45 Dulwich Runners 70.8% 6:30
72 72 Kevin Kirk 20:14 V40 North Herts RR 68.1% 6:31
73 73 Andrew Gibbs 20:17 V35 Unattached 66.0% 6:32
74 74 Sally Musson 20:18 FV50 Tonbridge AC 82.7% 6:32
75 75 Thomas Babbedge 20:18 SM Unattached 63.9% 6:32
76 76 Iain Mcnaught 20:26 SM Unattached 63.5% 6:35
77 77 Peter Morgan 20:31 V60 Folkestone RC 79.5% 6:36
78 78 Rachael Elliott 20:34 SL Unattached 70.0% 6:37
79 79 Colin Clark 20:36 SM Unattached 63.0% 6:38
80 80 Alan Davidson 20:37 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 75.4% 6:38
81 81 Clive Cohen 20:41 V45 Tring RC 69.7% 6:39
82 82 Bridget Davy 20:46 FV35 BH & B Harriers 71.6% 6:41
83 83 Wesley Briscoe 20:49 SM Imperial College 62.3% 6:42
84 84 Colin Cotton 20:50 V55 Str of Croydon 74.6% 6:42
85 85 John Allen 20:52 V40 Unattached 65.5% 6:43
86 86 Nick West 20:53 V40 Unattached 64.5% 6:43
87 87 Sally Maddock 20:57 SL Wilmslow 68.7% 6:45
88 88 Kevin Westwood 21:00 V35 Wimb Windmiler 62.4% 6:45
89 89 Tony Gallagher 21:00 V45 Sutton Runners 68.6% 6:45
90 90 Steve Edwards 21:07 V45 Serpentine 67.7% 6:48
91 91 Jeremy West 21:12 SM Unattached 61.2% 6:49
92 92 Lee Daniel 21:13 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:50
93 93 Abigail Woods 21:14 SL Serpentine 67.8% 6:50
94 94 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:15 V45 Serpentine 66.3% 6:50
95 95 Collin Phillips 21:15 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:50
96 96 Robin Vaygelt 21:17 FV40 Unattached 73.4% 6:51
97 97 Bruce Tulloh 21:19 V70 City of Portsmouth 82.6% 6:52
98 98 Chris Rowley 21:20 V65 Sevenoaks AC 79.8% 6:52
99 99 Maureen Noel 21:24 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 71.8% 6:53
100 100 Roger Dawes 21:27 SM Unattached 60.5% 6:54
101 101 Gita Sisupalan 21:34 SL Unattached 66.7% 6:56
102 102 Andrew Vadron 21:37 SM Unattached 60.0% 6:57
103 103 Mike Wilkinson 21:37 V40 Unattached 63.7% 6:57
104 104 Jo Summers 21:41 FV40 North Herts RR 69.7% 6:59
105 105 Alistair Matson 21:42 V60 Crawley AC 74.4% 6:59
106 106 Andrew Sparg 21:43 SM Unattached 59.7% 6:59
107 107 Matthew Fleming 21:49 SM Unattached 59.5% 7:01
108 108 Colin Donaghy 21:53 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:03
109 109 Stewart Brotherton 21:53 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:03
110 110 Chris Brolly 21:54 V45 Unattached 63.8% 7:03
111 111 Jeannette Mueller 21:59 FV35 Serpentine 67.6% 7:04
112 112 Anthony Primic 21:59 SM Unattached 59.0% 7:04
113 113 Jonathan Budds 22:02 V40 Unattached 62.1% 7:05
114 114 Matt Ball 22:04 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:06
115 115 Emma Mccoy 22:05 FV35 Unattached 66.8% 7:06
116 116 Michelle Whiting 22:09 SL Unattached 65.0% 7:08
117 117 Rachel Whittaker 22:10 SL Serpentine 64.9% 7:08
118 118 Mark Palmer 22:11 V40 Wimb Windmiler 61.6% 7:08
119 119 Simon Harris 22:16 SM Unattached 58.3% 7:10
120 120 Patrick Schoeb 22:20 SM Unattached 58.1% 7:11
121 121 Rob Burnand 22:21 V45 Unattached 63.5% 7:12
122 122 Clare Williard 22:26 SL Unattached 64.2% 7:13
123 123 Peter Jones 22:27 V50 Unattached 64.7% 7:13
124 124 Pip Warboys 22:30 V55 Mid Essex Casua 67.3% 7:14
125 125 Ken Camac 22:37 V60 Hastings AC 71.4% 7:17
126 126 Phil Kelvin 22:42 FV50 Serpentine 75.4% 7:18
127 127 Scott Lawrence 22:46 SM Unattached 57.0% 7:20
128 128 Andy Head 22:52 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22
129 129 Linda Hatano 22:53 SL Wimb Windmiler 62.9% 7:22
130 130 Duncan Smith 22:56 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:23
131 131 Terry Dawson 23:00 V55 Serpentine 65.8% 7:24
132 132 Gareth Jones 23:05 V35 Unattached 58.0% 7:26
133 133 Keith Birch 23:05 V45 Unattached 62.4% 7:26
134 134 Gavin Watson 23:09 V40 Unattached 59.9% 7:27
135 135 Wambui Wa-Ngatho 23:12 FV45 Wimb Windmiler 69.8% 7:28
136 136 Piers Adderley 23:13 SM Imperial College 55.9% 7:28
137 137 Matthew Hills 23:14 SM Unattached 55.8% 7:29
138 138 Laura Denham-Jones 23:21 FV35 RRC 64.2% 7:31
139 139 John Skinner 23:25 V50 Unattached 63.6% 7:32
140 140 Bruce Hopkins 23:27 V45 Serpentine 60.1% 7:33
141 141 Sioned Morgan 23:29 FV35 Unattached 63.3% 7:33
142 142 Matt Cornwall 23:29 SM Unattached 55.2% 7:33
143 143 Tom Everitt 23:37 V70 Eton Manor AC 75.5% 7:36
144 144 Maurice McParland 23:40 V40 Serpentine 58.2% 7:37
145 145 Mark Brading 23:52 SM Imperial College 54.4% 7:41
146 146 Ian Isherwood 24:00 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 62.0% 7:43
147 147 Jan Farmer 24:04 FV50 Serpentine 71.2% 7:45
148 148 Dave Brooks 24:08 V60 Thurrock Harriers 68.3% 7:46
149 149 Edwin Bartlett 24:10 V60 Vets AC 66.2% 7:47
150 150 Dermot Keane 24:11 V35 Unattached 55.0% 7:47
151 151 Paul Jarman 24:20 V35 Unattached 55.0% 7:50
152 152 Guy Lawrenson 24:22 V55 Unattached 62.7% 7:50
153 153 Louise Hutchinson 24:25 FV45 Unattached 65.1% 7:51
154 154 Paula Redmond 24:27 SL Unattached 58.9% 7:52
155 155 Lucy Marshall 24:28 SL Unattached 58.8% 7:52
156 156 Graham Knightley 24:30 V50 Unattached 59.8% 7:53
157 157 Richard Whiting 24:48 V55 Herts Phoenix 61.0% 7:59
158 158 Colin Liddiard 24:51 V55 Barnet & District 62.0% 8:00
159 159 Samantha Llewellyn 24:53 SL Unattached 57.9% 8:00
160 160 Keith McNaught 24:58 SM Serpentine 52.0% 8:02
161 161 Mark Archer 25:14 V35 Serpentine 53.0% 8:07
162 162 Michael Rowland 25:17 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 62.6% 8:08
163 163 Luke Staniczek 25:23 SM Unattached 51.1% 8:10
164 164 Katie Prior 25:24 SL Unattached 56.7% 8:10
165 165 Richard Colyer 25:28 SM Unattached 50.9% 8:12
166 166 Lindsay Cook 25:29 SL North Herts RR 56.5% 8:12
167 167 Peter McLoughlin 25:31 V40 Unattached 54.4% 8:13
168 168 Alistair Jackson 25:37 V60 Vets AC 63.0% 8:15
169 169 Steve Sheekey 25:42 V40 Unattached 54.0% 8:16
170 170 John Hall 25:44 V55 Belgrave Harriers 59.9% 8:17
171 171 Jacqueline Shirley 25:46 FV35 Unattached 57.3% 8:18
172 172 Laura Loveridge 25:50 SL Serpentine 55.7% 8:19
173 173 Bridget Hurst 26:08 FV40 Dulwich Runners 58.3% 8:25
174 174 Gillian MacCabe 26:11 FV60 Serpentine 72.1% 8:26
175 175 Elizabeth Lane 26:17 SL Unattached 54.8% 8:27
176 176 Clare Glenister 26:18 FV45 Unattached 61.0% 8:28
177 177 Jim Downie 26:18 V40 Unattached 52.0% 8:28
178 178 Pauline Reeder 26:48 FV50 Unattached 63.3% 8:37
179 179 Philippa Mead 27:20 SL Unattached 52.7% 8:48
180 180 Adele Prince 27:21 SL Unattached 52.6% 8:48
181 181 Bridget Cushen 27:27 FV65 Vets AC 70.4% 8:50
182 182 Kie Inoue 27:31 FV35 Unattached 53.6% 8:51
183 183 Elmy Thompson 27:32 SL Imperial College 52.3% 8:52
184 184 Max Loach 27:36 V50 Unattached 53.5% 8:53
185 185 John Hanscomb 27:52 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 63.2% 8:58
186 186 Illana Manley 27:56 SL Unattached 51.5% 8:59
187 187 Melissa Payne 28:10 SL Unattached 51.1% 9:04
188 188 Hitesh Patel 29:06 SM Unattached 44.6% 9:22
189 189 Shirlee Street 29:28 FV35 Unattached 50.9% 9:29
190 190 Rosanne Birch 29:30 FV35 Unattached 50.4% 9:30
191 191 Kate Cousin 30:17 FV40 Unattached 50.3% 9:45
192 192 Alison Cousin 30:18 FV45 Unattached 52.0% 9:45
193 193 Helene Aussibnz 30:53 SL Unattached 46.6% 9:56
194 194 Monica Mullins 32:42 FV35 Unattached 44.8% 10:31
195 195 Sharon Rimmer 33:34 FV40 Unattached 45.4% 10:48

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=258

Race conditions

Cold, dry, strong east wind

Report

Tom Pollak reports: The first race in the 2006 series got off to a bright and breezy start. The undoubted highlight was the run by the 1962 European 5000m Champion, Bruce Tulloh, who set a new M70 series record, slicing 3 seconds off the previous best set by Sevenoaks\' Richard Pitcairn-Knowles.
Just a couple of weeks after arriving in London from South Africa, Robert Cousens impressively flexed his muscles to head home Belgrave\'s Richard Ward.
A particularly close battle down the field in the M55 section where just two seconds separated the leading three runners.
GB triathlon and half marathon international Annie Emerson was a runaway winner of the women\'s section with her fastest time for some months.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: John Walker, Teppo Palosaari. Recorders: Martin Garrett, Peter Davies, Nadya Labib, Malcolm French. First Aid: Alan Woodward. Marshals: volunteers from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 5843ec2315b53

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk