Last Friday 5k: 26 August 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2005

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Phil Coulson 15:49 SM Highgate Harriers 82.0% 5:05
2 2 Mike Bradfield 15:51 SM Datchet Dashers 81.9% 5:06
3 3 David Warrington 16:00 SM BH & B Harriers 81.1% 5:09
4 4 Tarik Djeddour 16:06 SM RRC 80.6% 5:11
5 5 Nic Gould 16:07 SM Thames H & H 80.5% 5:11
6 6 Christopher Blackburn 16:10 SM Serpentine 80.2% 5:12
7 7 Orlando Edwards 16:15 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 79.8% 5:14
8 8 Duncan Marsden 16:20 SM Sevenoaks AC 79.4% 5:15
9 9 Paul Major 16:24 V40 WG&EL 82.2% 5:17
10 10 Barney Southin 16:30 SM Serpentine 78.6% 5:19
11 11 Urban Bettag 16:45 SM London Heathside 77.5% 5:23
12 12 Mike Cates 16:47 V35 Eton Manor AC 78.1% 5:24
13 13 Jeremy Rogers 16:59 SM Highgate Harriers 76.4% 5:28
14 14 Jamie Mcloughlin 17:02 SM Unattached 76.2% 5:29
15 15 Dave Cox 17:05 V50 WG&EL 86.4% 5:30
16 16 Jason Bennett 17:13 SM Unattached 75.4% 5:32
17 17 Vincent Leforestier 17:17 SM Sutton Runners 75.1% 5:34
18 18 Nick Wood 17:33 SM Wimb Windmiler 73.9% 5:39
19 19 Chris Folan 17:37 V40 Blackwater Valley 77.6% 5:40
20 20 Eddie Bayne 17:40 V35 London Heathside 74.7% 5:41
21 21 Marcus Sherwood 17:45 V35 West 4 Harriers 75.4% 5:43
22 22 Michael Anderson 17:49 V45 Farnham Runners 80.3% 5:44
23 23 Mark Hanby 17:50 V35 Unattached 73.5% 5:44
24 24 John Heaton-Armstrong 17:53 SM Serpentine 72.5% 5:45
25 25 Jonathan Monk 17:54 V35 Thames Turbo 73.7% 5:46
26 26 Bernard Brooks 17:56 V45 Unattached 79.1% 5:46
27 27 Mark Cody 17:59 V40 London Heathside 76.0% 5:47
28 28 Sally Hannah 18:04 SL Highgate Harriers 79.7% 5:49
29 29 Steven Clark 18:06 V50 Canterbury H 81.6% 5:49
30 30 Brian O'Kane 18:13 V40 Guildford Godalming 74.5% 5:52
31 31 John Griffin 18:16 V40 Tri London 75.4% 5:53
32 32 Mark Carter 18:18 SM Imperial College 70.9% 5:53
33 33 Malinda Myers 18:20 SL Stragglers 78.6% 5:54
34 34 Stephanie Robson 18:22 SL Chester-Le-Street 78.4% 5:55
35 35 James Edgar 18:26 SM Serpentine 70.4% 5:56
36 36 Mark Speed 18:31 SM Unattached 70.1% 5:58
37 37 Robin Young 18:37 V40 Wimb Windmiler 72.4% 5:59
38 38 Nat Whitley 18:41 V35 North Herts RR 69.7% 6:01
39 39 Peter Beacham 18:43 V60 AFD 85.4% 6:01
40 40 Iain Wilson 18:44 V35 Ilford AC 69.5% 6:02
41 41 Gareth Mason 18:45 SM Unattached 69.2% 6:02
42 42 Stephen McDuell 18:45 V40 Sheen Shufflers 71.9% 6:02
43 43 Thomas Elliot 18:50 V35 Unattached 69.6% 6:04
44 44 Helen Smethurst 18:55 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 79.9% 6:05
45 45 Ciaran Mckeown 18:56 V35 Unattached 68.8% 6:06
46 46 John O'Shea 18:59 V40 Unattached 72.6% 6:07
47 47 Derek Wardle 19:02 V55 Vets AC 81.7% 6:07
48 48 Nico Burger 19:08 SM Unattached 67.8% 6:09
49 49 Robert Howells 19:08 SM Serpentine 67.8% 6:09
50 50 Duncan Hooker 19:09 V45 North Herts RR 73.0% 6:10
51 51 Stephen Jeeves 19:10 SM Sutton Runners 67.7% 6:10
52 52 Stewart Bryant 19:10 V45 North Herts RR 75.2% 6:10
53 53 Guy Baber 19:12 SM Serpentine 67.6% 6:11
54 54 Ian Hodge 19:15 V40 Serpentine 72.1% 6:12
55 55 Kevin Kirk 19:18 V40 North Herts RR 71.4% 6:13
56 56 John Batchelor 19:23 V60 Ilford AC 85.0% 6:14
57 57 Richard Gammage 19:24 V40 RAF 70.5% 6:15
58 58 Steven Price 19:24 SM Unattached 66.9% 6:15
59 59 Piotr Musialowski 19:27 SM Unattached 66.7% 6:16
60 60 Stephen Pearson 19:28 V40 Unattached 70.2% 6:16
61 61 Mike Willans 19:30 V40 Str of Croydon 69.6% 6:17
62 62 Guy Bowles 19:34 V40 Thames Valley H 69.9% 6:18
63 63 Martyn Annetts 19:35 V40 North Herts RR 68.8% 6:18
64 64 Martin Knapp 19:38 V50 Invicta East Kent 75.8% 6:19
65 65 Julian Spencer-Wood 19:38 V50 Kent AC 76.5% 6:19
66 66 Kevin Wood 19:42 V45 Dulwich Runners 72.6% 6:20
67 67 Paul Buck 19:43 SM Serpentine 65.8% 6:21
68 68 Billy Milner 19:44 SM Serpentine 65.7% 6:21
69 69 Karsten Buecker 19:45 V35 Unattached 66.4% 6:21
70 70 Les Presland 19:51 V65 AFD 83.9% 6:23
71 71 Sean Dillon 19:53 V55 London Irish AC 76.1% 6:24
72 72 Alan Dickson 19:57 SM London Heathside 65.0% 6:25
73 73 Phil Nash 19:59 V40 Unattached 68.4% 6:26
74 74 Richard Bober 20:00 V50 Shaftesbury Barnet H 74.4% 6:26
75 75 Jaran Finn 20:02 SM City Boxer 64.8% 6:27
76 76 Ian Dixon 20:04 V35 Unattached 65.8% 6:27
77 77 Tony Gallagher 20:04 V45 Collingwood AC 71.8% 6:27
78 78 Jeremy West 20:06 SM Unattached 64.5% 6:28
79 79 Matt Mat 20:08 V35 Unattached 65.1% 6:29
80 80 Sarah Edmunds 20:11 SL Serpentine 71.3% 6:30
81 81 Jim Brown 20:11 V50 Fairlands VS 73.8% 6:30
82 82 Alex Aitchison 20:12 SM Unattached 64.2% 6:30
83 83 Karl Knights 20:13 SM Unattached 64.2% 6:30
84 84 Nigel Patterson 20:18 V55 Maidenhead AC 75.2% 6:32
85 85 Edmond Simpson 20:20 V65 Folkestone RC 84.7% 6:33
86 86 Alan Davidson 20:21 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 76.4% 6:33
87 87 Sally Musson 20:26 FV50 Tonbridge AC 82.2% 6:35
88 88 John Allen 20:28 V40 Unattached 66.3% 6:35
89 89 Peter Aitken 20:29 V40 Serpentine 67.7% 6:35
90 90 Pete Warren 20:29 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 81.3% 6:35
91 91 Adrian Frost 20:36 V45 Eton Manor AC 68.9% 6:38
92 92 Simon Flynn 20:40 SM Unattached 62.8% 6:39
93 93 Ewan Adams 20:40 SM Unattached 62.8% 6:39
94 94 Mark George 20:49 V35 London Heathside 63.9% 6:42
95 95 Kevin Westwood 20:52 V35 Wimb Windmiler 62.4% 6:43
96 96 Claire Imrie 20:55 SL Unattached 68.9% 6:44
97 97 Daniel Lee 21:01 SM Unattached 61.7% 6:46
98 98 Penny Thorn 21:05 SL Serpentine 68.3% 6:47
99 99 Leila Hudson 21:10 SL Serpentine 68.1% 6:49
100 100 Chris Notton 21:12 SM Serpentine 61.2% 6:49
101 101 Richard Stanhope 21:14 V45 Stragglers 67.4% 6:50
102 102 Roger Dawes 21:19 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:52
103 103 Nigel Mann 21:21 V45 Hillingdon AC 66.0% 6:52
104 104 Tino Isnardi 21:35 V35 Sheen Shufflers 61.6% 6:57
105 105 Clive Van Doimen 21:36 V40 East London Tri 62.4% 6:57
106 106 Joe Aspinall 21:37 V65 Vets AC 78.7% 6:57
107 107 Adrian Perry 21:40 V45 Serpentine 65.0% 6:58
108 108 Anthony Charlwood 21:45 V50 Unattached 69.0% 7:00
109 109 Mike Wilkinson 21:46 V40 Unattached 63.3% 7:00
110 110 John Eades 21:47 SM Unattached 59.6% 7:01
111 111 Patrick Schoeb 21:48 SM Unattached 59.5% 7:01
112 112 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 21:51 SM Serpentine 59.4% 7:02
113 113 Charlotte Porter 21:53 FV35 Wimb Windmiler 66.4% 7:03
114 114 Linda Hatano 21:55 SL Imperial College 65.7% 7:03
115 115 Mike Jones 21:58 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:04
116 116 Andy Sly 22:03 V40 Serpentine 62.0% 7:06
117 117 Phil Kelvin 22:04 FV50 Serpentine 76.9% 7:06
118 118 Zane Denton 22:07 V35 Serpentine 60.1% 7:07
119 119 Janet Williams 22:12 FV40 Orion Harriers 69.8% 7:09
120 120 Jo Summers 22:16 FV40 North Herts RR 67.9% 7:10
121 121 Christian Plowman 22:20 SM Serpentine 58.1% 7:11
122 122 Mike Walsh 22:22 V60 Unattached 72.2% 7:12
123 123 Richard Grime 22:27 SM Imperial College 57.8% 7:13
124 124 Debbie Coney 22:28 SL Southampton RC 64.1% 7:14
125 125 Jeff Stock 22:31 V40 Unattached 61.6% 7:15
126 126 Guy Lawrenson 22:39 V55 Unattached 67.4% 7:17
127 127 Jamie Souter 22:43 SM Unattached 57.1% 7:19
128 128 Steve Cresswell 22:46 SM Unattached 57.0% 7:20
129 129 Terry Dawson 22:47 V50 Serpentine 65.9% 7:20
130 130 Sid Datta 22:48 SM Unattached 56.9% 7:20
131 131 Ken Camac 22:50 V60 Hastings AC 70.7% 7:21
132 132 Tom Everitt 22:51 V70 Eton Manor AC 77.1% 7:21
133 133 Emma Mccoy 22:53 FV35 Imperial College 64.5% 7:22
134 134 Damian Joyce 22:54 V35 Unattached 57.6% 7:22
135 135 Hugh Gallagher 22:54 V45 Unattached 61.5% 7:22
136 136 John Johnson 22:56 V60 Tunbridge Wells H 71.8% 7:23
137 137 Ian Isherwood 22:57 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 64.9% 7:23
138 138 Sam Atkins 23:00 SM Unattached 56.4% 7:24
139 139 Stephen Pollard 23:05 V35 Unattached 57.2% 7:26
140 140 Neil Davies 23:06 V40 Serpentine 58.4% 7:26
141 141 Martin Grimsdale 23:09 V50 Watford Harriers 63.3% 7:27
142 142 Graham Knightley 23:17 V50 Unattached 62.4% 7:30
143 143 Robert Sirett 23:19 V35 Unattached 55.8% 7:30
144 144 Sara Davies 23:23 FV35 Stragglers 64.1% 7:31
145 145 Steph Hughes 23:25 SL Unattached 61.5% 7:32
146 146 Piers Adderley 23:57 SM Imperial College 54.2% 7:42
147 147 Kerry Patel 24:01 SL Unattached 59.9% 7:44
148 148 Keith Birch 24:01 V45 Unattached 60.0% 7:44
149 149 Jonathan Raggett 24:05 V40 Serpentine 56.0% 7:45
150 150 Christine Petzold 24:21 SL Unattached n/a 7:50
151 151 Louise Alan-Smith 24:23 FV40 Dulwich Runners 64.1% 7:51
152 152 Rachel Lancaster 24:32 FV45 North Herts RR 64.2% 7:54
153 153 Susan Freeburn 24:35 SL Unattached 58.6% 7:55
154 154 Michael Rowland 24:39 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 64.2% 7:56
155 155 Kevin Burke 24:42 V35 Unattached 53.4% 7:57
156 156 Belinda Wells 24:43 FV40 Unattached 62.7% 7:57
157 157 Anstey Wells 24:44 SL Serpentine 58.2% 7:58
158 158 Jeremy Barber 24:49 V50 Hardley Runners 60.0% 7:59
159 159 Janette Thomas 24:51 FV40 Royston Runners 62.9% 8:00
160 160 Ben Jones 25:01 SM Unattached 51.9% 8:03
161 161 Cliff Collins 25:03 V65 Unattached 69.5% 8:04
162 162 Mark Archer 25:08 V35 Serpentine 52.9% 8:05
163 163 Colin Liddiard 25:08 V55 Bedford Harriers 61.3% 8:05
164 164 Graeme Hamilton 25:10 V35 Unattached 51.7% 8:06
165 165 Ewan Laurie 25:12 SM Serpentine 51.5% 8:07
166 166 Edwin Bartlett 25:15 V60 RRC 63.3% 8:08
167 167 Richard Whiting 25:18 V50 Herts Phoenix 59.3% 8:08
168 168 Andrew Sturt 25:19 V35 Unattached 51.4% 8:09
169 169 Morgan Kelly 25:22 V45 Vets AC 56.8% 8:10
170 170 Alex Beattie 25:25 SM Unattached 51.0% 8:11
171 171 Andrew Van Heiningen 25:26 V40 Serpentine 53.0% 8:11
172 172 Nicola Miles 25:27 SL Unattached 56.6% 8:11
173 173 Mark Brading 25:36 SM Imperial College 50.7% 8:14
174 174 John Hayward 25:42 V75 WG&EL 74.3% 8:16
175 175 Leanne Keltie 25:44 SL Serpentine 55.9% 8:17
176 176 Nicole Hopwood 25:48 FV35 Unattached 56.3% 8:18
177 177 Marianne Morris 25:51 FV55 Serpentine 66.9% 8:19
178 178 Jillian Martin 25:55 FV35 Unattached 57.4% 8:20
179 179 Sue Aspinall 25:56 n/a Queens Park Harriers n/a 8:21
180 180 Peter Ward 25:59 SM Serpentine 49.9% 8:22
181 181 Yvette Nero 26:16 FV40 Unattached 58.0% 8:27
182 182 John Hanscomb 26:32 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 66.4% 8:32
183 183 Mike Caudwell 26:35 V65 Croydon Harriers 64.7% 8:33
184 184 Clare Glenister 26:37 FV45 Unattached 60.3% 8:34
185 185 Ronald Hale 26:48 V80 Kent AC 75.8% 8:37
186 186 Charlotte Parkes 26:50 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:38
187 187 Catherine Murray 26:50 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:38
188 188 Laura Haywood 27:11 SL Unattached 53.0% 8:45
189 189 Melissa Payne 27:13 SL Unattached 52.9% 8:45
190 190 Charlotte Woodruffe-Peacock 27:24 SL Unattached 52.6% 8:49
191 191 Michelle Ewing 27:26 SL Unattached 52.5% 8:50
192 192 John Lee 27:28 V35 Serpentine 47.4% 8:50
193 193 Philippa Mead 27:45 SL Unattached 51.9% 8:56
194 194 Aneil Bhatt 27:56 SM Unattached 46.4% 8:59
195 195 Anthony Pemberton 28:15 V40 Unattached 47.7% 9:05
196 196 Leyla Werleigh-Pearson 28:21 SL Unattached 50.8% 9:07
197 197 John Pearson 28:21 V35 Oxted Runners 46.6% 9:07
198 198 Christopher Pick 28:34 V55 Unattached 54.9% 9:12
199 199 Simon Pick 28:35 SM Maidenhead AC 45.4% 9:12
200 200 David Warren 28:39 V45 Plumstead R 49.2% 9:13
201 201 David Simpson 29:30 V65 Sevenoaks AC 57.1% 9:30
202 202 Claire Mann 29:53 SL Unattached 48.2% 9:37
203 203 Andy Busby 30:32 SM Unattached 42.5% 9:50
204 204 Michael Middleton 31:25 V70 Croydon Harriers 56.8% 10:07
205 205 Valerie Bryant 31:42 FV50 North Herts RR 52.5% 10:12
206 206 Joyce Smith 31:47 FV75 Serpentine 72.6% 10:14
207 207 Jonica Love 32:55 SL Unattached 43.7% 10:36
208 208 Robert Harding 35:07 V65 Serpentine 47.9% 11:18
209 209 Michael Ade-George 35:12 SM Unattached 36.9% 11:20

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=242

Race conditions

Sunny, warm, strong head wind for opening 3km.

Report

Another sold out, competitive yet friendly race. Pride of place must go to Joyce Smith who set a new series W75 age group record and in doing so also bettered the W70 best. There were also age group 2005 bests from Helen Smethurst (W40), Les Presland (M65) and John Hayward (M75). My thanks, as always, go to all the volunteers who gave up their lunch breaks to help stage the race. David Knigtht took some excellent pictures that you can see on www.dwknight.co.uk

Race helpers

Timekeepers: John Walker, Bev Thomas, Lars Menken. Recorders: Peter Davies, Richard Smith, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. Registration: Rachel Powell. First Aid: Alan Woodward with St John Ambulance. Stewards and Marshals were all volunteers from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 584674c489a58

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk