Last Friday 5k: 25 March 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2005

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Huw Lobb 14:41 SM Bedford & County 88.4% 4:44
2 2 Ewen Malloch 14:54 SM Thames H & H 87.1% 4:48
3 3 Christopher Blackburn 15:18 SM Serpentine 84.8% 4:55
4 4 Matt Shone 15:24 SM WG&EL 84.2% 4:57
5 5 Erwin Mcrae 15:26 SM Belgrave Harriers 84.1% 4:58
6 6 Paul Mainwaring 15:45 SM Guildford Godalming 82.4% 5:04
7 7 William Cockerell 15:45 SM Belgrave Harriers 82.4% 5:04
8 8 Ben Paviour 15:51 SM Serpentine 81.9% 5:06
9 9 John Charles 15:59 SM Belgrave Harriers 81.2% 5:09
10 10 Emmeric Hurault 16:01 V35 Cambridge Harriers 82.4% 5:09
11 11 Simon Barrett 16:04 SM Serpentine 80.7% 5:10
12 12 Robert Datnow 16:10 SM Thames Valley H 80.2% 5:12
13 13 Bruce Weber 16:11 V40 London Heathside 85.7% 5:12
14 14 Vincent Osullivan 16:12 SM Highgate Harriers 80.1% 5:13
15 15 Nic Gould 16:14 SM Thames H & H 79.9% 5:13
16 16 Hassan Raidi 16:15 SM Belgrave Harriers 79.8% 5:14
17 17 Richard Holland 16:19 V45 WG&EL 86.3% 5:15
18 18 Julia Bleasdale 16:23 SL Hillingdon AC 87.9% 5:16
19 19 Andrew Greenway 16:24 SM Serpentine 79.1% 5:17
20 20 Richard Lowden 16:44 SM Royston Runners 77.5% 5:23
21 21 Darren Atkins 16:47 SM Dulwich Runners 77.3% 5:24
22 22 Arber Baci 16:53 SM Unattached 76.8% 5:26
23 23 Paul Leppard 16:55 SM Hillingdon AC 76.7% 5:27
24 24 Brendan Greene 17:00 SM Queens Park Harriers 76.3% 5:28
25 25 Angus Holford 17:06 MU17 WG&EL 77.9% 5:30
26 26 Andrew Davies 17:07 SM Serpentine 75.8% 5:30
27 27 Paul Drake 17:10 MU20 Hercules Wimbledon 75.6% 5:31
28 28 James Elworthy 17:11 SM Bedford Harriers 75.5% 5:32
29 29 Alex McIntosh 17:11 SM CUHH 75.5% 5:32
30 30 Steve Mckeown 17:13 V35 North Herts RR 76.2% 5:32
31 31 Martin Bateman 17:14 SM Hillingdon AC 75.3% 5:33
32 32 Thomas Philips 17:20 MU17 WG&EL 76.8% 5:35
33 33 Annie Emmerson 17:21 SL Bridgend AC 83.0% 5:35
34 34 Eric Phillips 17:22 SM Serpentine 74.7% 5:35
35 35 Rachel Townend 17:22 SL Winchester & Dist AC 82.9% 5:35
36 36 Charles Lescott 17:28 SM Serpentine 74.3% 5:37
37 37 Matthew Rushworth 17:33 SM Serpentine 73.9% 5:39
38 38 Andy Hudson 17:35 SM Unattached 73.8% 5:39
39 39 Paul Fromme 17:38 SM Serpentine 73.6% 5:40
40 40 Paul Gittings 17:43 V45 Reading AC 81.4% 5:42
41 41 Tony  Collins 17:46 SM Havering Mayes AC 73.0% 5:43
42 42 Terry ONeill 17:47 V50 Belgrave Harriers 83.0% 5:43
43 43 Graham Hill 17:50 SM Royston Runners 72.7% 5:44
44 44 Dunstan Creavalle 17:52 V40 SCVAC 76.0% 5:45
45 45 Andy Dodd 17:54 SM ESM 72.5% 5:46
46 46 David Pitt 17:56 V50 Serpentine 81.0% 5:46
47 47 Richard Bernstein 18:00 SM Unattached 72.1% 5:48
48 48 James Shipley 18:05 SM Hillingdon AC n/a 5:49
49 49 Rob Poulter 18:08 V35 Belgrave Harriers 73.3% 5:50
50 50 David Jordan 18:10 SM Ilford AC 71.4% 5:51
51 51 Jason Webb 18:11 V35 Belgrave Harriers 71.6% 5:51
52 52 Astrid Klein 18:11 SL North Herts RR 79.2% 5:51
53 53 John Greene 18:23 V35 Serpentine 72.8% 5:55
54 54 Mark Halls 18:24 V40 Brighton & Hove 73.8% 5:55
55 55 Peter Beacham 18:25 V60 AFD 86.0% 5:56
56 56 Malcolm Hall 18:26 SM Royston Runners 70.4% 5:56
57 57 Justin Lock 18:28 SM Serpentine 70.3% 5:57
58 58 David Chalfen 18:31 V40 London Heathside 73.3% 5:58
59 59 Charles Howard 18:34 SM Unattached 69.9% 5:58
60 60 Emma Calderbank 18:34 SL Serpentine 77.5% 5:58
61 61 Alex Sweet 18:35 SM London Heathside 69.8% 5:59
62 62 Stevan Dokic 18:35 V45 Hillingdon AC 76.4% 5:59
63 63 Urban Bettag 18:38 SM London Heathside 69.6% 6:00
64 64 Lyndon Collins 18:42 V55 Sevenoaks AC 81.0% 6:01
65 65 Jerome Cheung 18:46 SM University Of Leices 69.1% 6:02
66 66 Bryan Bayfield 18:47 SM Unattached 69.1% 6:03
67 67 James Pickett 18:49 SM Unattached 68.9% 6:03
68 68 Phillip McCubbins 18:49 V45 Serpentine 74.9% 6:03
69 69 Mark Billingham 18:53 SM Highgate Harriers 68.7% 6:05
70 70 Gareth Mason 18:54 SM Unattached 68.6% 6:05
71 71 Paul Woodyatt 18:54 V40 City of Norwich 72.9% 6:05
72 72 Theresa Brady 18:59 FV40 Serpentine 82.3% 6:07
73 73 Chris Priestley 19:01 V50 North Herts RR 78.3% 6:07
74 74 Duncan Hooker 19:05 V40 Fairlands VS 72.7% 6:08
75 75 David Beadle 19:14 V35 BH & B Harriers 68.6% 6:11
76 76 Alan Dickson 19:14 SM London Heathside 67.5% 6:11
77 77 Ian Hodge 19:14 V40 Serpentine 71.6% 6:11
78 78 David Brewer 19:17 V40 Unattached 69.9% 6:12
79 79 Melissa Winters 19:20 SL North Herts RR 74.5% 6:13
80 80 James Hansford 19:21 SM Unattached n/a 6:14
81 81 John Tilsley 19:24 V40 Serpentine 71.5% 6:15
82 82 Alan Piniewski 19:26 V45 Basildon AC 71.9% 6:15
83 83 Harry Corbett 19:28 V45 Belgrave Harriers 72.9% 6:16
84 84 Phil Nash 19:30 V40 Unattached 70.1% 6:17
85 85 Paul Stiles 19:32 V50 Enfield & Haringey 74.4% 6:17
86 86 Christine Lutsch 19:34 SL Serpentine 73.6% 6:18
87 87 Sean Brown 19:36 SM Serpentine 66.2% 6:18
88 88 Jeremy West 19:39 SM Unattached 66.0% 6:19
89 89 Ken Andrews 19:40 V50 Serpentine 73.9% 6:20
90 90 Matt Mat 19:41 V35 Unattached 66.6% 6:20
91 91 Martin Grimsdale 19:51 V50 Watford Harriers 73.2% 6:23
92 92 Anonymous 19:52 n/a Unattached n/a 6:24
93 93 Jo Locker 19:52 SL Walton AC 72.5% 6:24
94 94 Alison Tingle 19:56 FV35 Unattached 74.0% 6:25
95 95 Nigel Patterson 19:57 V55 Unattached 75.9% 6:25
96 96 Jonny Spinks 20:01 V35 North Herts RR 66.4% 6:26
97 97 Phil O'Connell 20:03 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:27
98 98 Farid Shavaksha 20:04 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:27
99 99 Alan Davidson 20:08 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 76.5% 6:29
100 100 Chas Rayner 20:10 V50 West 4 Harriers 74.4% 6:29
101 101 Denise Harris 20:11 SL Havering Mayes AC 71.3% 6:30
102 102 Trevor Wilson 20:17 V35 Unattached 64.6% 6:32
103 103 John Allen 20:20 V40 Unattached 66.8% 6:33
104 104 Stuart Calderbank 20:20 V55 North Fylde AC 76.5% 6:33
105 105 John Tolhurst 20:21 V50 Paddock Wood 71.4% 6:33
106 106 Andy Bramall 20:23 SM Unattached n/a 6:34
107 107 Andy Davidson 20:26 V45 South London H 69.5% 6:35
108 108 Chris Notton 20:32 SM Serpentine 63.2% 6:36
109 109 Graham Fox 20:33 V40 RRC 67.5% 6:37
110 110 Silke Pichler 20:48 SL New York RR 69.2% 6:42
111 111 Nigel Mann 20:49 V45 Hillingdon AC 67.1% 6:42
112 112 Sally Musson 20:56 FV50 Tonbridge AC 80.2% 6:44
113 113 Jeff Pearman 20:59 V50 Unattached 69.2% 6:45
114 114 Marion Rayner 21:13 FV55 West 4 Harriers 81.5% 6:50
115 115 Kerry Spackman 21:14 SM Unattached n/a 6:50
116 116 Gavin Donaghy 21:18 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:51
117 117 Paul Kent 21:29 V40 Unattached 63.7% 6:55
118 118 Amy England 21:30 SL Belgrave Harriers 67.0% 6:55
119 119 Jill Owen 21:30 FV40 Watford Harriers 70.9% 6:55
120 120 Jo Summers 21:31 FV35 North Herts RR 69.7% 6:55
121 121 Kirsti Hutton 21:40 FV40 VPH & THAC 69.8% 6:58
122 122 Ruth Calderbank 21:53 FV50 North Fylde AC 77.5% 7:03
123 123 Colin Donaghy 21:55 SM Unattached 59.2% 7:03
124 124 Steve Robinson 22:02 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05
125 125 Joe Aspinall 22:10 V65 Vets AC 75.9% 7:08
126 126 Alex Marklew 22:15 SM Serpentine 58.3% 7:10
127 127 Gerard O'Connell 22:19 V35 Thames Valley H 59.6% 7:11
128 128 Rachel Brough 22:20 SL Serpentine 64.5% 7:11
129 129 Joe Henry 22:22 SM Serpentine 58.0% 7:12
130 130 Ken Camac 22:23 V60 Hastings AC 71.4% 7:12
131 131 Davydd Perrett 22:26 SM Serpentine 57.8% 7:13
132 132 Baiju McCubbins 22:26 FV45 Serpentine 70.3% 7:13
133 133 Phil Kelvin 22:27 FV50 Serpentine 75.5% 7:13
134 134 A J Cotter 22:53 V35 Unattached 58.5% 7:22
135 135 Matt Ball 22:56 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:23
136 136 Laura Loveridge 23:01 SL Serpentine 62.5% 7:24
137 137 John Johnson 23:05 V60 Tunbridge Wells H 71.4% 7:26
138 138 Barry Nichols 23:22 MU20 Unattached 55.5% 7:31
139 139 Juliet Collins 23:35 FV35 Serpentine 63.1% 7:35
140 140 Charlotte Emmerson 23:38 SL Unattached n/a 7:36
141 141 Emily Sawyer 23:40 SL Unattached 60.8% 7:37
142 142 Anna Priestley 23:47 FV45 North Herts RR 68.7% 7:39
143 143 Philip Dee 23:52 V45 Unattached 59.9% 7:41
144 144 Jan Farmer 23:56 FV50 Serpentine 70.9% 7:42
145 145 Anthony Rogers 24:06 SM Unattached 53.8% 7:45
146 146 Ken Kwok 24:11 V65 Serpentine 68.8% 7:47
147 147 Keith Boak 24:22 n/a Unattached n/a 7:50
148 148 Kevin Shannon 24:30 V60 Herne Hill Harriers 65.9% 7:53
149 149 Rosie Ingram 24:31 SL Serpentine 58.7% 7:53
150 150 Elisabeth Bingham 24:40 FV40 Unattached 61.3% 7:56
151 151 Cliff Collins 24:48 V65 Unattached 69.4% 7:59
152 152 Mark Boorsma 25:00 V45 Unattached 55.9% 8:03
153 153 Emily Keller 25:18 SL Serpentine 56.9% 8:08
154 154 Emma Young 25:29 SL Unattached 56.5% 8:12
155 155 Jonathan Barnett 25:43 SM Wimb Windmiler 50.4% 8:17
156 156 Bart Govaert 25:56 V35 Serpentine 51.6% 8:21
157 157 Emily Davies 26:15 SL Unattached 54.8% 8:27
158 158 Ryan Sharma 26:16 SM Unattached n/a 8:27
159 159 Melissa Payne 26:19 SL Unattached 54.7% 8:28
160 160 Christopher Ballard 26:19 SM Unattached n/a 8:28
161 161 Gillian MacCabe 26:20 FV60 Serpentine 70.8% 8:28
162 162 Chris Munyama 26:50 FV45 Unattached 59.8% 8:38
163 163 Clare Glenister 27:12 FV45 Unattached 59.0% 8:45
164 164 Frank Ramsden 27:14 V60 Unattached 59.3% 8:46
165 165 Eleanor Grey 27:20 FU20 Unattached 52.6% 8:48
166 166 Merrick Platts 27:27 V35 Unattached 47.4% 8:50
167 167 Adam Carey 27:28 V40 Unattached 50.5% 8:50
168 168 Kay Weeden 27:41 FV55 Surrey Policy AC 63.1% 8:55
169 169 Simon Dearn 27:46 V40 Unattached 48.5% 8:56
170 170 Paul Everard 29:04 V60 Mornington Chasers 56.7% 9:21
171 171 Vic Collins 29:39 V60 Havering 90 53.4% 9:32
172 172 Carole Boyle 29:51 FV40 Serpentine 51.5% 9:36
173 173 Gill Carrick 30:19 FV60 Serpentine 60.8% 9:45
174 174 James Larkin 30:19 SM Unattached 42.8% 9:45
175 175 Claire Mann 30:34 SL Unattached 47.1% 9:50
176 176 Suzie Snale 31:21 FV35 Unattached 47.8% 10:05
177 177 Angela Shannon 32:16 FV50 Serpentine 53.1% 10:23
178 178 Jeremy Gore 32:32 V40 RRC 42.3% 10:28
179 179 Patricia Webb 32:57 SL Unattached n/a 10:36
180 180 Anthony Pemberton 32:57 V40 Unattached 40.9% 10:36
181 181 Jayshree Pillay 34:49 SL Unattached 41.3% 11:12
182 182 Kate Ballard 35:09 FV50 Unattached 46.9% 11:19

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=225

Race conditions

Warm, light breeze. Race held on Good Friday so paths busy

Report

This was the 146th race in the series and without doubt our strongest field. As it was Good Friday, the park paths were very busy and I would like to thank all the marshals for ensuring that the race passed off smoothly.
There were a host of year's best times and two very special performances. Julia Bleasdale's winning time of 16:23 set a new women's record for the entire series. Huw Lobb had a great attempt on the long-standing men's record and although he was a little outside this, his time of 14:41 was by far the quickest seen on the current version of the course and the second fastest time for the series. Behind Huw, Ewan Malloch set the fourth fastest time for the series.
Do take a look at the race photos on http://www.dwknight.co.uk

Race helpers

Timekeepers - John Walker, Rachel Whittaker, Lars Menken: Recorders - Peter Davies, Richard Smith, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French: Registration - Fran Acheson, David Knight: First Aid - Alan Woodward: Lead Cyclist - Ruairi Maciver: Marshals from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 584292dad64a8

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk