Last Friday 5k: 25 February 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2005

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 James Shane 15:26 MU15 Basildon AC 87.4% 4:58 6
2 2 Richard Stannard 15:28 SM Bridgend AC 83.9% 4:59 16
3 3 Paul Mainwaring 15:55 SM Guildford Godalming 81.5% 5:07 47
4 4 Paul Major 16:09 V35 WG&EL 82.9% 5:12 73
5 5 Emmeric Hurault 16:10 V35 Cambridge Harriers 81.1% 5:12 48
6 6 James Godber 16:18 SM Dulwich Runners 79.6% 5:15 57
7 7 Dan Shane 16:19 MU20 Basildon AC 80.7% 5:15 4
8 8 Paul Bumstead 16:24 MU17 Basildon AC 81.2% 5:17 8
9 9 Bruce Weber 16:31 V40 London Heathside 84.0% 5:19 52
10 10 Farah Samathr 16:32 MU20 Unattached 78.5% 5:19 50
11 11 Robert Datnow 16:42 SM Thames Valley H 77.7% 5:22 261
12 12 Ian Druce 16:47 SM Serpentine 77.3% 5:24 263
13 13 Bill Lander 16:50 MU17 Basildon AC 79.1% 5:25 5
14 14 Alex McIntosh 16:56 SM CUHH 76.6% 5:27 49
15 15 Jonathan Guiney 17:06 SM London Irish AC 75.9% 5:30 30
16 16 Jason Bennett 17:10 SM Windsor Slough Eton 75.6% 5:31 28
17 17 Tony St Leger 17:21 V40 Unattached 80.0% 5:35 42
18 18 Dave Lambert 17:23 MU20 Crawley AC 74.6% 5:36 13
19 19 Andy Dodd 17:24 SM ESM 74.6% 5:36 29
20 20 Paige Haines 17:37 MU15 Newham & Essex B 77.8% 5:40 7
21 21 Douglas Cooper 17:44 V35 Burgess Hill Runners 74.4% 5:42 15
22 22 Pete Crockford 17:49 V45 London Heathside 79.1% 5:44 45
23 23 Gordon Buntting 18:05 SM Serpentine 71.7% 5:49 32
24 24 Eddie Bayne 18:09 V35 Unattached 72.7% 5:50 61
25 25 Jonathan Monk 18:10 V35 Thames Turbo 72.7% 5:51 66
26 26 Matthew Pollard 18:14 SM Serpentine 71.2% 5:52 40
27 27 Christopher Old 18:22 SM Serpentine 70.6% 5:55 39
28 28 David Pitt 18:23 V50 Serpentine 79.0% 5:55 56
29 29 Justin Lock 18:30 SM Serpentine 70.1% 5:57 31
30 30 Kelly Crickmore 18:35 SL Windsor Slough Eton 77.5% 5:59 34
31 31 Hayden Evans 18:48 MU17 Basildon AC 71.8% 6:03 9
32 32 Duncan Hooker 18:49 V40 Fairlands VS 73.7% 6:03 23
33 33 Paul Odonnell 18:50 V45 Trent Park RC 75.9% 6:04 62
34 34 Martyn Annetts 18:50 V40 North Herts RR 71.6% 6:04 43
35 35 Phil Nash 18:53 V40 Unattached 72.4% 6:05 69
36 36 Chris Priestley 19:00 V50 North Herts RR 77.7% 6:07 51
37 37 Robin Young 19:02 V40 Wimb Windmiler 70.8% 6:07 64
38 38 Iestyn Morgan 19:03 SM Serpentine 68.1% 6:08 33
39 39 David Beadle 19:07 V35 BH & B Harriers 69.1% 6:09 53
40 40 Stephen McDuell 19:08 V40 Sheen Shufflers 70.5% 6:09 26
41 41 Stephen Pearson 19:15 V40 Unattached 70.5% 6:12 58
42 42 John Tilsley 19:18 V40 Serpentine 71.9% 6:13 60
43 43 Jonathan Roots 19:24 V35 Bedford Harriers 69.0% 6:15 262
44 44 Rorie Henderson 19:26 V45 Unattached 71.9% 6:15 71
45 45 Chris Shuttle 19:30 SM Imperial College 66.5% 6:17 65
46 46 Ben Lopman 19:30 SM London Heathside 66.5% 6:17 72
47 47 John O'Shea 19:33 V40 Unattached 69.9% 6:17 74
48 48 Alan Dickson 19:36 SM London Heathside 66.2% 6:18 46
49 49 Michael Hensman 19:38 SM Maidenhead AC 66.1% 6:19 119
50 50 Paul Brooks 19:38 V40 Serpentine 69.2% 6:19 25
51 51 Jo Locker 19:40 SL Walton AC 73.2% 6:20 44
52 52 Nik Haigh 19:46 SM Unattached n/a 6:22 103
53 53 Ivan Bumstead 19:49 SM Serpentine 65.5% 6:23 54
54 54 Steve Edwards 19:51 V45 Serpentine 72.1% 6:23 41
55 55 Michael Eddleston 19:55 V40 Unattached 68.2% 6:25 59
56 56 Sam Brown 19:55 SM Unattached 65.1% 6:25 133
57 57 Kevin Kirk 20:06 V40 North Herts RR 68.0% 6:28 172
58 58 Andy Davidson 20:11 V45 South London H 70.3% 6:30 19
59 59 Martin Grimsdale 20:16 V50 Watford Harriers 71.7% 6:31 187
60 60 Jeanne Lesniak 20:16 SL Serpentine 71.0% 6:31 152
61 61 Pete Warren 20:19 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 81.9% 6:32 179
62 62 Nigel Patterson 20:22 V55 Unattached 74.3% 6:33 55
63 63 Ademola Edun 20:29 SM Imperial College 63.3% 6:35 196
64 64 Kevin Westwood 20:32 V35 Wimb Windmiler 63.4% 6:36 198
65 65 Daan Bouwman 20:33 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:37 181
66 66 Jonny Spinks 20:44 V35 North Herts RR 64.1% 6:40 113
67 67 Jonathan King 20:47 SM Serpentine 62.4% 6:41 12
68 68 Simon Fluendy 20:51 V35 Unattached 64.2% 6:43 273
69 69 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:52 V55 Sevenoaks AC 72.5% 6:43 188
70 70 Alan Davidson 20:54 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 73.7% 6:44 159
71 71 Trevor Hedges 21:00 SM Serpentine 61.8% 6:45 180
72 72 Pete Thompson 21:03 SM Unattached 61.6% 6:46 63
73 73 Phil Oconnor 21:03 SM Unattached 61.6% 6:46 101
74 74 John Allen 21:11 V40 Unattached 64.1% 6:49 178
75 75 Chris Notton 21:12 SM Serpentine 61.2% 6:49 174
76 76 Jacqueline Shirley 21:13 FV35 Unattached 69.0% 6:50 277
77 77 Kieron Mccaffrey 21:16 SM Unattached 61.0% 6:51 166
78 78 Shaun Devoto 21:18 V40 Unattached 63.3% 6:51 171
79 79 Gordon Buchanan 21:21 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:52 266
80 80 Richard Collins 21:22 V50 Mornington Chasers 68.0% 6:53 177
81 81 Jacqueline Hardyman 21:27 FV35 South London H 68.2% 6:54 164
82 82 Nick West 21:33 V35 Unattached 62.1% 6:56 183
83 83 Adrian Perry 21:33 V45 Unattached 64.9% 6:56 195
84 84 Fergus Dalton 21:36 V35 Unattached 62.0% 6:57 68
85 85 Tino Isnardi 21:36 V35 Sheen Shufflers 61.1% 6:57 139
86 86 Roger Mansell 21:39 V55 Trent Park RC 69.9% 6:58 163
87 87 Jim Pickles 21:43 V45 Unattached 65.4% 6:59 206
88 88 Damien Strogen 21:48 V35 Unattached 60.6% 7:01 269
89 89 Jo Summers 21:51 FV35 City of Norwich 68.6% 7:02 136
90 90 Tracie Croxford 21:53 FV35 Unattached 66.9% 7:03 22
91 91 Colin Donaghy 22:04 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:06 67
92 92 Paul Pegler 22:07 V50 Treasury RC 66.2% 7:07 185
93 93 Nell Porter 22:08 V40 Unattached 61.8% 7:07 70
94 94 Phil Strother 22:16 V45 Unattached 64.2% 7:10 129
95 95 John Pearson 22:17 V35 Oxted Runners 58.8% 7:10 155
96 96 Robert Jackson 22:17 SM Unattached 58.2% 7:10 176
97 97 Rachel Brough 22:18 SL Serpentine 64.6% 7:11 156
98 98 Andy Sly 22:20 V40 Serpentine 60.8% 7:11 117
99 99 Amanda Anderson 22:20 SL Unattached 64.5% 7:11 275
100 100 Steve Satchell 22:31 V55 Mornington Chasers 67.8% 7:15 167
101 101 Dave Stubbins 22:40 V60 Bedford Harriers 69.9% 7:18 276
102 102 Ciaran Mckeown 22:40 V35 Unattached 57.4% 7:18 193
103 103 Linda Hatano 22:41 SL Unattached 63.5% 7:18 190
104 104 Leila Hudson 22:41 SL Serpentine 63.5% 7:18 123
105 105 Wayne Frank 22:42 SM Unattached 57.2% 7:18 182
106 106 Ian Isherwood 22:45 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 64.9% 7:19 160
107 107 John Mulvihill 22:55 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:22 265
108 108 John Blake 22:58 V35 Stragglers 56.7% 7:23 109
109 109 Phil Kelvin 22:59 FV50 Serpentine 73.8% 7:24 151
110 110 Emma Mccoy 23:04 FV35 Unattached 63.5% 7:25 189
111 111 Steven Gilbert 23:06 V50 Treasury RC 62.9% 7:26 186
112 112 Ralph Allemano 23:06 SM Highgate Harriers n/a 7:26 162
113 113 Ian Parkinson 23:11 V45 Serpentine 60.8% 7:28 192
114 114 Ian Carrick 23:13 SM Unattached 55.9% 7:28 154
115 115 Gareth Hedges 23:16 SM Unattached 55.8% 7:29 191
116 116 Tony Gallagher 23:17 V45 Collingwood AC 61.4% 7:30 194
117 117 Mike Morfey 23:20 V60 Trail Running Assoc 68.5% 7:31 138
118 118 Emma Craig 23:20 SL Unattached 61.7% 7:31 268
119 119 Julia Gristwood 23:25 FV45 ESM 67.3% 7:32 272
120 120 Hugh Gallagher 23:30 V45 Unattached 59.5% 7:34 175
121 121 Colin Liddiard 23:35 V55 Bedford Harriers 64.8% 7:35 161
122 122 Lynda Isaac 23:36 SL Serpentine 61.0% 7:36 112
123 123 Keith Dunleavy 23:56 V35 Unattached 55.9% 7:42 267
124 124 Kerry Patel 23:57 SL Unattached 60.1% 7:42 264
125 125 Richard Whiting 23:59 V50 Herts Phoenix 62.6% 7:43 271
126 126 Michael Rowland 24:02 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 65.3% 7:44 274
127 127 Ken Kwok 24:15 V60 Serpentine 67.9% 7:48 199
128 128 Mike Walsh 24:24 V60 Unattached 65.5% 7:51 197
129 129 Graeme East 24:28 V45 Unattached 57.1% 7:52 131
130 130 Chris Gale 24:31 SM Unattached 52.9% 7:53 147
131 131 Barry Rowell 24:53 V40 Havering 90 55.4% 8:00 128
132 132 Philip Dee 25:00 V45 Unattached 57.2% 8:03 127
133 133 Nina Williams 25:07 FV35 Unattached 58.7% 8:05 168
134 134 Pip Warboys 25:10 V50 Mid Essex Casua 59.6% 8:06 120
135 135 Julia Bellis 25:16 SL Unattached 57.0% 8:08 134
136 136 Emily Keller 25:17 SL Serpentine 56.9% 8:08 122
137 137 Frances Ngu 25:20 SL Serpentine 56.8% 8:09 118
138 138 Marianne Morris 25:21 FV50 Serpentine 67.6% 8:09 270
139 139 Paul Heaney 25:24 SM Unattached 51.1% 8:10 153
140 140 Alistair Jackson 25:27 V60 Vets AC 62.8% 8:11 137
141 141 Cliff Collins 25:37 V65 Unattached 67.2% 8:15 173
142 142 Louise Brown 25:38 SL Basildon AC 56.2% 8:15 10
143 143 Kevin Shannon 25:53 V60 Herne Hill Harriers 62.4% 8:20 144
144 144 Vicki Agutter 26:00 SL Unattached 55.4% 8:22 158
145 145 Geraldine Nogami 26:09 FV55 Serpentine 66.1% 8:25 135
146 146 Robin Gibson 26:32 V35 Unattached 50.1% 8:32 149
147 147 Matt Ball 26:34 SM Unattached 48.8% 8:33 121
148 148 John Hanscomb 27:14 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 63.9% 8:46 184
149 149 Claire Browse 30:05 FV45 Serpentine 53.8% 9:41 278
150 150 Belinda Earl 30:20 FV40 Unattached 51.1% 9:46 108
151 151 Isha Sesay 31:44 SL Unattached 45.4% 10:13 102
152 152 Angela Shannon 32:47 FV50 Serpentine 52.2% 10:33 143
153 153 Sandra Andrade 33:45 SL Serpentine 42.7% 10:52 169
154 154 Jeanne Coker 35:44 FV65 Metros 55.5% 11:30 165
155 155 Dario Duran 37:12 V40 Unattached 36.2% 11:58 140
156 156 Ines Lock 37:13 FV40 Unattached 41.3% 11:59 141

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=223

Race conditions

Cold, strong east wind. Snow in the air but underfoot conditions satisfactory

Report

Although conditions were not conducive to fast times, we were treated to a fine race as James Shane, narrowly held off Richard Stannard. In doing so, James set a new MU17 age group record, removing a full 30 seconds from the old mark. James is just 15 and I'm sure he must be the youngest winner of the race. Two weeks later, James was to win his age-group race at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championship.
In the ladies section, Kelly Crickmore was a convincing winner, finishing in 30th place overall.
We were very pleased to welcome a group of talented young athletes from Basildon AC, who were using the race to help them prepare for the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships. We wish them every success in this event.
Particular thanks to all the marshals and other race helpers for giving up their time on such a cold day.

Please note that the March race will take place on Good Friday.

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, David Knight, Alan Woodward, Tony Leppard, Charles Lescott, Marie Fontaine, Martin Garrett, Peter Davies, Theresa Brady, Katie Crowe, Sid Wills, Jon Smalldon, Andy Reeves, Rob Howells, Teppo Palosaari, Fran Acheson, Dean Wheeler, Malcolm French


Chart 587d40a6d07b9

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk