Last Friday 5k: 25 February 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2005

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 James Shane 15:26 MU15 Basildon AC 87.4% 4:58
2 2 Richard Stannard 15:28 SM Bridgend AC 83.9% 4:59
3 3 Paul Mainwaring 15:55 SM Guildford Godalming 81.5% 5:07
4 4 Paul Major 16:09 V35 WG&EL 82.9% 5:12
5 5 Emmeric Hurault 16:10 V35 Cambridge Harriers 81.1% 5:12
6 6 James Godber 16:18 SM Dulwich Runners 79.6% 5:15
7 7 Dan Shane 16:19 MU20 Basildon AC 80.7% 5:15
8 8 Paul Bumstead 16:24 MU17 Basildon AC 81.2% 5:17
9 9 Bruce Weber 16:31 V40 London Heathside 84.0% 5:19
10 10 Farah Samathr 16:32 MU20 Unattached 78.5% 5:19
11 11 Robert Datnow 16:42 SM Thames Valley H 77.7% 5:22
12 12 Ian Druce 16:47 SM Serpentine 77.3% 5:24
13 13 Bill Lander 16:50 MU17 Basildon AC 79.1% 5:25
14 14 Alex McIntosh 16:56 SM CUHH 76.6% 5:27
15 15 Jonathan Guiney 17:06 SM London Irish AC 75.9% 5:30
16 16 Jason Bennett 17:10 SM Windsor Slough Eton 75.6% 5:31
17 17 Tony St Leger 17:21 V40 Unattached 80.0% 5:35
18 18 Dave Lambert 17:23 MU20 Crawley AC 74.6% 5:36
19 19 Andy Dodd 17:24 SM ESM 74.6% 5:36
20 20 Paige Haines 17:37 MU15 Newham & Essex B 77.8% 5:40
21 21 Douglas Cooper 17:44 V35 Burgess Hill Runners 74.4% 5:42
22 22 Pete Crockford 17:49 V45 London Heathside 79.1% 5:44
23 23 Gordon Buntting 18:05 SM Serpentine 71.7% 5:49
24 24 Eddie Bayne 18:09 V35 Unattached 72.7% 5:50
25 25 Jonathan Monk 18:10 V35 Thames Turbo 72.7% 5:51
26 26 Matthew Pollard 18:14 SM Serpentine 71.2% 5:52
27 27 Christopher Old 18:22 SM Serpentine 70.6% 5:55
28 28 David Pitt 18:23 V50 Serpentine 79.0% 5:55
29 29 Justin Lock 18:30 SM Serpentine 70.1% 5:57
30 30 Kelly Crickmore 18:35 SL Windsor Slough Eton 77.5% 5:59
31 31 Hayden Evans 18:48 MU17 Basildon AC 71.8% 6:03
32 32 Duncan Hooker 18:49 V40 Fairlands VS 73.7% 6:03
33 33 Paul Odonnell 18:50 V45 Trent Park RC 75.9% 6:04
34 34 Martyn Annetts 18:50 V40 North Herts RR 71.6% 6:04
35 35 Phil Nash 18:53 V40 Unattached 72.4% 6:05
36 36 Chris Priestley 19:00 V50 North Herts RR 77.7% 6:07
37 37 Robin Young 19:02 V40 Wimb Windmiler 70.8% 6:07
38 38 Iestyn Morgan 19:03 SM Serpentine 68.1% 6:08
39 39 David Beadle 19:07 V35 BH & B Harriers 69.1% 6:09
40 40 Stephen McDuell 19:08 V40 Sheen Shufflers 70.5% 6:09
41 41 Stephen Pearson 19:15 V40 Unattached 70.5% 6:12
42 42 John Tilsley 19:18 V40 Serpentine 71.9% 6:13
43 43 Jonathan Roots 19:24 V35 Bedford Harriers 69.0% 6:15
44 44 Rorie Henderson 19:26 V45 Unattached 71.9% 6:15
45 45 Chris Shuttle 19:30 SM Imperial College 66.5% 6:17
46 46 Ben Lopman 19:30 SM London Heathside 66.5% 6:17
47 47 John O'Shea 19:33 V40 Unattached 69.9% 6:17
48 48 Alan Dickson 19:36 SM London Heathside 66.2% 6:18
49 49 Michael Hensman 19:38 SM Maidenhead AC 66.1% 6:19
50 50 Paul Brooks 19:38 V40 Serpentine 69.2% 6:19
51 51 Jo Locker 19:40 SL Walton AC 73.2% 6:20
52 52 Nik Haigh 19:46 SM Unattached n/a 6:22
53 53 Ivan Bumstead 19:49 SM Serpentine 65.5% 6:23
54 54 Steve Edwards 19:51 V45 Serpentine 72.1% 6:23
55 55 Michael Eddleston 19:55 V40 Unattached 68.2% 6:25
56 56 Sam Brown 19:55 SM Unattached 65.1% 6:25
57 57 Kevin Kirk 20:06 V40 North Herts RR 68.0% 6:28
58 58 Andy Davidson 20:11 V45 South London H 70.3% 6:30
59 59 Martin Grimsdale 20:16 V50 Watford Harriers 71.7% 6:31
60 60 Jeanne Lesniak 20:16 SL Serpentine 71.0% 6:31
61 61 Pete Warren 20:19 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 81.9% 6:32
62 62 Nigel Patterson 20:22 V55 Unattached 74.3% 6:33
63 63 Ademola Edun 20:29 SM Imperial College 63.3% 6:35
64 64 Kevin Westwood 20:32 V35 Wimb Windmiler 63.4% 6:36
65 65 Daan Bouwman 20:33 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:37
66 66 Jonny Spinks 20:44 V35 North Herts RR 64.1% 6:40
67 67 Jonathan King 20:47 SM Serpentine 62.4% 6:41
68 68 Simon Fluendy 20:51 V35 Unattached 64.2% 6:43
69 69 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:52 V55 Sevenoaks AC 72.5% 6:43
70 70 Alan Davidson 20:54 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 73.7% 6:44
71 71 Trevor Hedges 21:00 SM Serpentine 61.8% 6:45
72 72 Pete Thompson 21:03 SM Unattached 61.6% 6:46
73 73 Phil Oconnor 21:03 SM Unattached 61.6% 6:46
74 74 John Allen 21:11 V40 Unattached 64.1% 6:49
75 75 Chris Notton 21:12 SM Serpentine 61.2% 6:49
76 76 Jacqueline Shirley 21:13 FV35 Unattached 69.0% 6:50
77 77 Kieron Mccaffrey 21:16 SM Unattached 61.0% 6:51
78 78 Shaun Devoto 21:18 V40 Unattached 63.3% 6:51
79 79 Gordon Buchanan 21:21 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:52
80 80 Richard Collins 21:22 V50 Mornington Chasers 68.0% 6:53
81 81 Jacqueline Hardyman 21:27 FV35 South London H 68.2% 6:54
82 82 Nick West 21:33 V35 Unattached 62.1% 6:56
83 83 Adrian Perry 21:33 V45 Unattached 64.9% 6:56
84 84 Fergus Dalton 21:36 V35 Unattached 62.0% 6:57
85 85 Tino Isnardi 21:36 V35 Sheen Shufflers 61.1% 6:57
86 86 Roger Mansell 21:39 V55 Trent Park RC 69.9% 6:58
87 87 Jim Pickles 21:43 V45 Unattached 65.4% 6:59
88 88 Damien Strogen 21:48 V35 Unattached 60.6% 7:01
89 89 Jo Summers 21:51 FV35 City of Norwich 68.6% 7:02
90 90 Tracie Croxford 21:53 FV35 Unattached 66.9% 7:03
91 91 Colin Donaghy 22:04 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:06
92 92 Paul Pegler 22:07 V50 Treasury RC 66.2% 7:07
93 93 Nell Porter 22:08 V40 Unattached 61.8% 7:07
94 94 Phil Strother 22:16 V45 Unattached 64.2% 7:10
95 95 John Pearson 22:17 V35 Oxted Runners 58.8% 7:10
96 96 Robert Jackson 22:17 SM Unattached 58.2% 7:10
97 97 Rachel Brough 22:18 SL Serpentine 64.6% 7:11
98 98 Andy Sly 22:20 V40 Serpentine 60.8% 7:11
99 99 Amanda Anderson 22:20 SL Unattached 64.5% 7:11
100 100 Steve Satchell 22:31 V55 Mornington Chasers 67.8% 7:15
101 101 Dave Stubbins 22:40 V60 Bedford Harriers 69.9% 7:18
102 102 Ciaran Mckeown 22:40 V35 Unattached 57.4% 7:18
103 103 Linda Hatano 22:41 SL Unattached 63.5% 7:18
104 104 Leila Hudson 22:41 SL Serpentine 63.5% 7:18
105 105 Wayne Frank 22:42 SM Unattached 57.2% 7:18
106 106 Ian Isherwood 22:45 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 64.9% 7:19
107 107 John Mulvihill 22:55 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:22
108 108 John Blake 22:58 V35 Stragglers 56.7% 7:23
109 109 Phil Kelvin 22:59 FV50 Serpentine 73.8% 7:24
110 110 Emma Mccoy 23:04 FV35 Unattached 63.5% 7:25
111 111 Steven Gilbert 23:06 V50 Treasury RC 62.9% 7:26
112 112 Ralph Allemano 23:06 SM Highgate Harriers n/a 7:26
113 113 Ian Parkinson 23:11 V45 Serpentine 60.8% 7:28
114 114 Ian Carrick 23:13 SM Unattached 55.9% 7:28
115 115 Gareth Hedges 23:16 SM Unattached 55.8% 7:29
116 116 Tony Gallagher 23:17 V45 Collingwood AC 61.4% 7:30
117 117 Mike Morfey 23:20 V60 Trail Running Assoc 68.5% 7:31
118 118 Emma Craig 23:20 SL Unattached 61.7% 7:31
119 119 Julia Gristwood 23:25 FV45 ESM 67.3% 7:32
120 120 Hugh Gallagher 23:30 V45 Unattached 59.5% 7:34
121 121 Colin Liddiard 23:35 V55 Bedford Harriers 64.8% 7:35
122 122 Lynda Isaac 23:36 SL Serpentine 61.0% 7:36
123 123 Keith Dunleavy 23:56 V35 Unattached 55.9% 7:42
124 124 Kerry Patel 23:57 SL Unattached 60.1% 7:42
125 125 Richard Whiting 23:59 V50 Herts Phoenix 62.6% 7:43
126 126 Michael Rowland 24:02 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 65.3% 7:44
127 127 Ken Kwok 24:15 V60 Serpentine 67.9% 7:48
128 128 Mike Walsh 24:24 V60 Unattached 65.5% 7:51
129 129 Graeme East 24:28 V45 Unattached 57.1% 7:52
130 130 Chris Gale 24:31 SM Unattached 52.9% 7:53
131 131 Barry Rowell 24:53 V40 Havering 90 55.4% 8:00
132 132 Philip Dee 25:00 V45 Unattached 57.2% 8:03
133 133 Nina Williams 25:07 FV35 Unattached 58.7% 8:05
134 134 Pip Warboys 25:10 V50 Mid Essex Casua 59.6% 8:06
135 135 Julia Bellis 25:16 SL Unattached 57.0% 8:08
136 136 Emily Keller 25:17 SL Serpentine 56.9% 8:08
137 137 Frances Ngu 25:20 SL Serpentine 56.8% 8:09
138 138 Marianne Morris 25:21 FV50 Serpentine 67.6% 8:09
139 139 Paul Heaney 25:24 SM Unattached 51.1% 8:10
140 140 Alistair Jackson 25:27 V60 Vets AC 62.8% 8:11
141 141 Cliff Collins 25:37 V65 Unattached 67.2% 8:15
142 142 Louise Brown 25:38 SL Basildon AC 56.2% 8:15
143 143 Kevin Shannon 25:53 V60 Herne Hill Harriers 62.4% 8:20
144 144 Vicki Agutter 26:00 SL Unattached 55.4% 8:22
145 145 Geraldine Nogami 26:09 FV55 Serpentine 66.1% 8:25
146 146 Robin Gibson 26:32 V35 Unattached 50.1% 8:32
147 147 Matt Ball 26:34 SM Unattached 48.8% 8:33
148 148 John Hanscomb 27:14 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 63.9% 8:46
149 149 Claire Browse 30:05 FV45 Serpentine 53.8% 9:41
150 150 Belinda Earl 30:20 FV40 Unattached 51.1% 9:46
151 151 Isha Sesay 31:44 SL Unattached 45.4% 10:13
152 152 Angela Shannon 32:47 FV50 Serpentine 52.2% 10:33
153 153 Sandra Andrade 33:45 SL Serpentine 42.7% 10:52
154 154 Jeanne Coker 35:44 FV65 Metros 55.5% 11:30
155 155 Dario Duran 37:12 V40 Unattached 36.2% 11:58
156 156 Ines Lock 37:13 FV40 Unattached 41.3% 11:59

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=223

Race conditions

Cold, strong east wind. Snow in the air but underfoot conditions satisfactory

Report

Although conditions were not conducive to fast times, we were treated to a fine race as James Shane, narrowly held off Richard Stannard. In doing so, James set a new MU17 age group record, removing a full 30 seconds from the old mark. James is just 15 and I'm sure he must be the youngest winner of the race. Two weeks later, James was to win his age-group race at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championship.
In the ladies section, Kelly Crickmore was a convincing winner, finishing in 30th place overall.
We were very pleased to welcome a group of talented young athletes from Basildon AC, who were using the race to help them prepare for the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships. We wish them every success in this event.
Particular thanks to all the marshals and other race helpers for giving up their time on such a cold day.

Please note that the March race will take place on Good Friday.

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, David Knight, Alan Woodward, Tony Leppard, Charles Lescott, Marie Fontaine, Martin Garrett, Peter Davies, Theresa Brady, Katie Crowe, Sid Wills, Jon Smalldon, Andy Reeves, Rob Howells, Teppo Palosaari, Fran Acheson, Dean Wheeler, Malcolm French


Chart 5848dbe8440b3

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk