Last Friday 5k: 26 November 2004

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2004

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Paskar Ogar 15:03 SM Unattached n/a 4:51 43
2 2 Chris Bolt 15:09 SM AFD n/a 4:53 2
3 3 Richard Stannard 15:35 SM Bridgend AC 83.3% 5:01 17
4 4 Gareth Balch 15:50 SM Bath University 81.9% 5:06 24
5 5 David Warrington 16:00 SM Unattached 81.1% 5:09 14
6 6 Damien Moss 16:13 SM Rugby & Northampton 80.0% 5:13 1
7 7 Paul Major 16:21 V35 WG&EL 81.9% 5:16 299
8 8 Bruce Weber 16:23 V40 London Heathside 84.1% 5:16 69
9 9 Robert Datnow 16:29 SM Thames Valley H 78.7% 5:18 37
10 10 Daniel Sixsmith 16:37 MU20 Unattached 78.1% 5:21 54
11 11 Sandy Moss 16:49 SM Fife Ac 77.1% 5:25 59
12 12 James Scarth 16:56 SM Bracknell AC 76.6% 5:27 51
13 13 Jason Bennett 16:57 SM Windsor Slough Eton 76.5% 5:27 13
14 14 Tom Kimber 17:00 SM Unattached 76.3% 5:28 64
15 15 Tom Hadfield 17:04 SM Belgrave Harriers 76.0% 5:30 21
16 16 Tony Cummings 17:04 V40 Thurrock Harriers 81.3% 5:30 29
17 17 Richard Hope 17:05 SM Unattached 75.9% 5:30 55
18 18 Kevin Terry 17:08 V35 North Herts RR 76.5% 5:31 61
19 19 Barney Southin 17:11 SM Serpentine 75.5% 5:32 49
20 20 Carl Redondo 17:14 SM Trent Park RC 75.3% 5:33 45
21 21 Richard Ward 17:38 V35 London Heathside 73.8% 5:40 284
22 22 Seb Venus 17:41 SM Imperial College 73.4% 5:41 32
23 23 Barry Broe 17:43 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 79.5% 5:42 56
24 24 Annie Emmerson 17:45 SL Bridgend AC 81.2% 5:43 16
25 25 Julian Ferraro 17:49 V35 London Heathside 75.1% 5:44 36
26 26 Gavin Daisley 17:52 SM Imperial College 72.6% 5:45 63
27 27 Charlie Pedlar 17:53 SM Unattached 72.5% 5:45 41
28 28 Eoin O'Colgain 17:59 SM Imperial College 72.1% 5:47 285
29 29 Jonathan Monk 18:00 V35 Thames Turbo 73.3% 5:48 293
30 30 David Meller 18:02 V35 Trent Park RC 73.7% 5:48 53
31 31 Emma Calderbank 18:03 SL Imperial College 79.8% 5:49 296
32 32 Paul Rowbotham 18:08 V35 Cambridge Harriers 73.3% 5:50 60
33 33 Daniel Bent 18:21 SM East Essex Tri 70.7% 5:54 137
34 34 Mark Taylor 18:21 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 79.8% 5:54 291
35 35 Jeff Jackson 18:34 SM Unattached 69.9% 5:58 67
36 36 John Franklin 18:37 V40 North Herts RR 72.4% 5:59 33
37 37 Ruairi Maciver 18:41 V35 Serpentine 70.7% 6:01 297
38 38 Paul Odonnell 18:42 V45 Trent Park RC 75.9% 6:01 282
39 39 Andy Lynch 18:46 SM Thames H & H 69.1% 6:02 70
40 40 Robin Young 18:46 V40 Wimb Windmiler 71.8% 6:02 294
41 41 Kenny Clarke 18:46 V35 Serpentine 69.9% 6:02 35
42 42 Iain Mcnaught 18:47 SM Unattached 69.1% 6:03 300
43 43 Simon Bomford 18:47 SM Lewes AC 69.1% 6:03 44
44 44 Dave Gibson 18:55 V60 AFD 85.4% 6:05 27
45 45 John Hall 18:56 V55 Belgrave Harriers 80.0% 6:06 15
46 46 David Reffin 18:57 V55 Unattached 80.6% 6:06 8
47 47 Derek Wardle 18:58 V55 Burnham 81.2% 6:06 48
48 48 Andrew Masters 18:59 SM Lewes AC 68.3% 6:07 47
49 49 Chris Arthey 19:00 V45 Unattached 75.9% 6:07 66
50 50 Russell Abrey 19:02 SM Dagenham 88 68.2% 6:07 292
51 51 Karsten Buecker 19:04 V35 Unattached 68.3% 6:08 58
52 52 James Tarrant 19:05 V40 Maidenhead AC 71.7% 6:08 6
53 53 Martyn Annetts 19:06 V40 North Herts RR 70.6% 6:09 40
54 54 Les Presland 19:08 V65 AFD 87.0% 6:09 28
55 55 Mark Carter 19:08 SM Unattached 67.8% 6:09 288
56 56 David Wilkinson 19:09 V35 Thames Valley H 69.4% 6:10 42
57 57 David Boers 19:10 SM Unattached 67.7% 6:10 126
58 58 Justin Lock 19:12 SM Serpentine 67.6% 6:11 290
59 59 Leo Murray 19:19 MU20 Imperial College 67.5% 6:13 286
60 60 Chris Priestley 19:20 V50 North Herts RR 76.4% 6:13 62
61 61 Paul Casey 19:34 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:18 38
62 62 Jim Brown 19:38 V50 Fairlands VS 75.2% 6:19 30
63 63 Matt Mat 19:39 V35 Unattached 66.3% 6:19 5
64 64 John Manning 19:40 V50 Tring RC 74.5% 6:20 229
65 65 Alison Brownhill 19:40 FV40 Maidenhead AC 77.5% 6:20 227
66 66 Tom Johnson 19:42 SM Imperial College 65.9% 6:20 31
67 67 Sean Dillon 19:44 V50 London Irish AC 76.1% 6:21 173
68 68 Ian Dixon 19:46 V35 Unattached 66.3% 6:22 50
69 69 Mark Hadland 19:48 SM Unattached 65.5% 6:22 3
70 70 John Few 19:50 V60 Eton Manor AC 80.6% 6:23 39
71 71 David Beadle 19:52 V35 BH & B Harriers 66.4% 6:24 182
72 72 David Pendle 19:53 V45 Unattached 72.5% 6:24 23
73 73 Limdens Sander 19:53 V40 Unattached 68.3% 6:24 177
74 74 Peter Bernstein 19:56 SM Mornington Chasers 65.1% 6:25 52
75 75 Tony Maru 19:59 V40 Orion Harriers 67.5% 6:26 65
76 76 Peter Allen 20:02 V35 Unattached 66.8% 6:27 181
77 77 Gavin Harrison 20:04 SM Serpentine 64.7% 6:27 280
78 78 Dirk Becherer 20:09 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:29 217
79 79 Pete Warren 20:09 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 81.8% 6:29 171
80 80 Carl Dolby 20:11 SM Unattached 64.3% 6:30 170
81 81 Charles Edwards 20:13 SM Unattached 64.2% 6:30 57
82 82 Huw Keene 20:16 SM Serpentine 64.0% 6:31 7
83 83 Peter Austin 20:17 V35 Unattached 64.6% 6:32 230
84 84 Stephen McDuell 20:20 V35 Sheen Shufflers 65.8% 6:33 164
85 85 Paul Brooks 20:23 V40 Serpentine 66.1% 6:34 11
86 86 Sohail Ahmed 20:24 SM Eton Manor AC 63.6% 6:34 34
87 87 Andy Davidson 20:25 V45 South London H 69.5% 6:34 26
88 88 Craig Poyser 20:30 SM Unattached 63.3% 6:36 12
89 89 Philip Lucas 20:31 V35 Serpentine 65.2% 6:36 18
90 90 Nigel Patterson 20:32 V55 Unattached 73.7% 6:36 223
91 91 Peter Hollis 20:32 V35 Unattached 64.7% 6:36 216
92 92 Graham Bell 20:35 V35 London Heathside 65.0% 6:37 194
93 93 Alan Lightfoot 20:41 V35 Unattached 63.8% 6:39 4
94 94 Sean Burton 20:44 V35 Unattached 64.6% 6:40 130
95 95 Trevor Wilson 20:45 V35 Unattached 62.8% 6:41 195
96 96 Ashley Whitfield 20:46 SM Unattached n/a 6:41 179
97 97 Peter Morgan 20:48 V60 Folkestone RC 77.6% 6:42 172
98 98 Fergus Dalton 20:50 V35 Unattached 64.3% 6:42 298
99 99 Molly Lacher-Katz 20:52 SL Running Heritage 69.0% 6:43 25
100 100 John Allen 20:52 V40 Unattached 65.1% 6:43 184
101 101 Kevin Kirk 20:52 V40 North Herts RR 65.5% 6:43 180
102 102 Jeff Stock 20:53 V40 Unattached 66.0% 6:43 168
103 103 Bartho Coolen 20:53 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:43 119
104 104 David Stanley 20:57 V50 Orion Harriers 69.3% 6:45 191
105 105 Mike Huffington 21:00 V40 Unattached 64.7% 6:45 198
106 106 Adrian Doyle 21:01 MU20 Unattached 62.1% 6:46 281
107 107 Richard Collins 21:04 V45 Mornington Chasers 68.4% 6:47 163
108 108 Chris Notton 21:11 SM Serpentine 61.2% 6:49 219
109 109 Ludovica Bruno 21:11 FV40 Serpentine 71.9% 6:49 140
110 110 Clive Van Doimen 21:17 V35 East London Tri 62.9% 6:51 199
111 111 Chris Shuttle 21:20 SM Imperial College 60.8% 6:52 287
112 112 Greg Bouyens 21:21 V40 Unattached 64.5% 6:52 118
113 113 Maureen Noel 21:21 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 71.4% 6:52 138
114 114 Chris Walter 21:22 SM Unattached 60.7% 6:53 124
115 115 Shaun Devoto 21:24 V40 Unattached 63.0% 6:53 175
116 116 Tino Isnardi 21:25 V35 Unattached 61.6% 6:54 165
117 117 Bob Richardson 21:29 V55 Bromley Harriers 72.4% 6:55 46
118 118 Tom Everitt 21:32 V70 Eton Manor AC 81.8% 6:56 155
119 119 Kate Everley 21:32 FU20 Imperial College 66.8% 6:56 68
120 120 Ruth Jones 21:34 SL Imperial College 66.7% 6:56 289
121 121 Simon Joyce 21:38 V35 Unattached 61.0% 6:58 222
122 122 David Ross 21:42 V45 North Herts RR 64.4% 6:59 103
123 123 Emma Craig 21:50 SL Unattached 65.9% 7:02 225
124 124 Neil Michael 21:53 V40 Unattached 62.0% 7:03 187
125 125 Ted Kimber 21:55 V60 Barnet & District 75.2% 7:03 159
126 126 Ben Ridehalgh 21:56 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:03 169
127 127 Deborah Russo 21:57 SL Serpentine 65.6% 7:04 141
128 128 Brian Campbell 21:57 V70 Midland Vets 81.3% 7:04 112
129 129 Gavin Watson 21:59 V40 Unattached 62.7% 7:04 117
130 130 Joe Aspinall 22:00 V65 Vets AC 76.5% 7:05 157
131 131 Charlotte Porter 22:01 SL Wimb Windmiler 65.4% 7:05 213
132 132 Wesley Briscoe 22:08 SM Imperial College 58.6% 7:07 204
133 133 Roger Mansell 22:15 V55 Trent Park RC 68.0% 7:10 190
134 134 Susan Ramsay 22:19 FV35 Unattached 65.6% 7:11 192
135 135 Carmen Storey 22:23 SL Serpentine 64.3% 7:12 295
136 136 Sean Delaney 22:23 V35 Unattached 58.6% 7:12 178
137 137 Ian Isherwood 22:30 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 65.6% 7:14 153
138 138 Phil Kelvin 22:36 FV50 Serpentine 75.0% 7:16 151
139 139 Jane Bailey 22:39 SL Serpentine 63.6% 7:17 154
140 140 Linda Hatano 22:42 SL Unattached 63.4% 7:18 226
141 141 Michael Heselden 22:46 V45 Unattached 63.3% 7:20 220
142 142 Emma Mccoy 22:47 FV35 Unattached 64.2% 7:20 221
143 143 Carol Wood 22:53 FV40 Unattached 66.6% 7:22 196
144 144 Michael Katz 22:55 V45 Running Heritage 61.9% 7:22 136
145 145 Anthony Charlwood 22:56 V50 Unattached 64.9% 7:23 218
146 146 Steven Haslam 23:00 SM Unattached 56.4% 7:24 224
147 147 Andy Sly 23:04 V40 Serpentine 58.9% 7:25 193
148 148 James Barrett 23:05 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:26 166
149 149 John Saunders 23:10 V45 Unattached 62.2% 7:27 167
150 150 Wayne Frank 23:12 SM Unattached 55.9% 7:28 183
151 151 John Johnson 23:22 V60 Tunbridge Wells H 70.5% 7:31 145
152 152 George Russell 23:22 V55 Denby Dale 65.4% 7:31 208
153 153 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 23:24 V70 Sevenoaks AC 76.2% 7:32 152
154 154 Mike Carless 23:29 SM Unattached 55.2% 7:33 209
155 155 Colin Liddiard 23:31 V55 Bedford Harriers 64.9% 7:34 156
156 156 Dominic Walker 23:38 SM Serpentine 54.9% 7:36 205
157 157 Stuart Wiley 23:39 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:37 120
158 158 Camilla Youde 23:42 FV40 Unattached 65.9% 7:38 139
159 159 Christine Petzold 23:42 SL Unattached n/a 7:38 101
160 160 Leon Goldsack 23:45 V40 Deal Tri 56.8% 7:39 160
161 161 Melissa Glackin 23:49 SL Serpentine 60.4% 7:40 158
162 162 Lindsay Deakin 23:52 SL North Herts RR 60.3% 7:41 211
163 163 Andre Simonez 23:55 SM Unattached 54.2% 7:42 125
164 164 Jan Farmer 23:56 FV50 Serpentine 70.9% 7:42 189
165 165 Nick Michael 23:59 V50 Thames Valley H 61.6% 7:43 113
166 166 Davydd Perrett 24:04 SM Serpentine 53.9% 7:45 201
167 167 Mark Archer 24:10 V35 Serpentine 55.0% 7:47 147
168 168 Michael Coutin 24:13 SM Unattached 53.6% 7:48 144
169 169 Edwin Bartlett 24:20 V60 Road Runners 65.1% 7:50 146
170 170 Alex Lee 24:28 SM Unattached 53.0% 7:52 197
171 171 Kerry Patel 24:31 SL Unattached 58.7% 7:53 206
172 172 Laetitia Matray 24:41 SL Unattached 58.3% 7:57 143
173 173 Jasmin Sen 24:42 SL Unattached 58.3% 7:57 228
174 174 Richard Whiting 25:08 V50 Herts Phoenix 59.7% 8:05 283
175 175 David Bennetts 25:16 SM Unattached 51.3% 8:08 127
176 176 Terry Smith 25:24 V40 Serpentine 53.5% 8:10 185
177 177 Thomas Clements 25:26 SM Unattached 51.0% 8:11 200
178 178 Philip Lord 25:33 V35 Unattached 51.7% 8:13 132
179 179 Natalie Ward 25:41 FV50 Unattached 64.2% 8:16 214
180 180 Caron Mcandrew 25:53 FV35 Unattached 57.0% 8:20 129
181 181 Mike Caudwell 25:56 V65 Croydon Harriers 66.4% 8:21 150
182 182 John Blake 26:10 V35 Stragglers 49.8% 8:25 203
183 183 Krystyna Wardle 26:11 FV45 Windsor Slough Eton 61.3% 8:26 188
184 184 Alistair Jackson 26:40 V60 Vets AC 60.0% 8:35 142
185 185 Kathryn Eustice 26:42 SL Unattached 53.9% 8:36 102
186 186 Elizabeth-Jane Barry 26:52 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:39 121
187 187 Garry Smith 27:13 V35 Unattached 48.2% 8:45 215
188 188 Elizabeth Lane 27:19 SL Unattached 52.7% 8:47 110
189 189 Clare Glenister 27:21 FV45 Unattached 58.1% 8:48 162
190 190 Teresa Persighetti 27:29 FV50 Eton Manor AC 61.1% 8:51 174
191 191 Alice Leach 27:46 SL Unattached 51.8% 8:56 212
192 192 Debbie Nash 28:01 SL Unattached 51.4% 9:01 111
193 193 Johanna Shrimpton 28:10 SL Unattached 51.2% 9:04 115
194 194 Judith Cotterill 28:10 FV40 Unattached 55.5% 9:04 116
195 195 James Cruise 28:19 V55 Unattached 53.5% 9:07 106
196 196 Nora Mulligan 28:41 SL Imperial College 50.2% 9:14 202
197 197 Bee Gregorie 28:46 n/a Unattached n/a 9:15 135
198 198 Amanda Barnard 28:54 FV35 Unattached 51.0% 9:18 210
199 199 Jennifer Mccarthy 29:02 SL Unattached 49.6% 9:21 148
200 200 Belinda Earl 29:08 FV40 Unattached 52.7% 9:23 134
201 201 David Warren 29:22 V45 Plumstead R 47.6% 9:27 186
202 202 Victoria Sharp 30:56 SL Unattached 46.5% 9:57 114
203 203 Joyce Smith 31:54 FV75 Wimb Windmiler 72.4% 10:16 161
204 204 Tony Durrant 32:47 SM Unattached 39.6% 10:33 131
205 205 Rosemary Banyard 34:18 FV45 Unattached 46.0% 11:02 207
206 206 Ines Lock 39:42 FV40 Unattached 38.7% 12:47 128

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=215

Race conditions

Mild, cloudy, dry, but damp underfoot, light breeze

Report

The next race will be on Friday, 31 December, starting at the normal time of 12.30pm.

Please take a look at David Knight's excellent photos at www.dwknight.co.uk

Another competitive race that saw 2004 bests in three age groups: Joyce Smith (W70), Les Presland (M65) and Tom Everitt (M70). We were pleased to welcome groups of runners from UBS, Imperial College and the British Milers Club.

Note:
You can now get your result sent by text message. Log on at:

http://www.serpentine.org.uk/rdb/welcome.php

and enter your mobile number. We pick up the cost, so there is nothing for you to pay.

This will be a permanent feature for the 5k and all other
future races with the club, we already use it for internal races.

Race helpers

Including - Alan Woodward, Anthony Stranger-Jones, David Knight, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Marie Fontaine, Richard Wisdom, Gavin Edmonds, Fran Acheson, Kirsty Black, Val Metcalf, Rosie Imgram, Ian Lorrigio, Andy Davies, Dean Wheeler, Teppo Palosaari, Terry Smith, Diana Profir, Paul Flood, Richard Smith, Ian Druce, Paul Ingram, Malcolm French


Chart 58831f1dabaee

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk