Last Friday 5k: 30 July 2004

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2004

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 David Gitau 15:02 SM North York Moors AC 86.3% 4:50 89
2 2 Martin Shore 15:38 SM Westbury Harriers 83.0% 5:02 24
3 3 John Wanjihi 16:06 SM Unattached 80.6% 5:11 90
4 4 Robert Datnow 16:35 SM Thames Valley H 78.2% 5:20 72
5 5 Neil Chapman 16:36 SM Wimb Windmiler 78.2% 5:21 75
6 6 Warren Lynch 16:42 V35 Belgrave Harriers 78.0% 5:22 59
7 7 David Warrington 16:46 SM Unattached 77.4% 5:24 13
8 8 Simon Barrett 16:52 SM Serpentine 76.9% 5:26 96
9 9 John Charles 17:01 SM Belgrave Harriers 76.2% 5:29 43
10 10 Garry Perratt 17:02 V35 Axe Valley Runners 78.6% 5:29 74
11 11 Dave Cox 17:04 V50 WG&EL 85.8% 5:30 91
12 12 Tom Kimber 17:09 SM Unattached 75.6% 5:31 73
13 13 Michael Midmer 17:16 SM Guildford Godalming 75.1% 5:33 71
14 14 Barney Southin 17:19 SM Serpentine 74.9% 5:34 67
15 15 Jason Bennett 17:23 SM Unattached 74.6% 5:36 14
16 16 Sean Fishpool 17:34 SM Dulwich Runners 73.9% 5:39 94
17 17 Owen Barder 17:36 V35 Serpentine 75.0% 5:40 52
18 18 Jonathan Monk 17:42 V35 Thames Turbo 74.1% 5:42 64
19 19 John Passmore 17:43 SM Unattached 73.2% 5:42 30
20 20 Sally Hannah 17:46 SL Highgate Harriers 81.0% 5:43 56
21 21 Claudio Romero 17:47 V35 Unattached 73.7% 5:43 61
22 22 John Lewandowsky 17:49 V45 Cambridge Uni AC 79.7% 5:44 21
23 23 Hatti Dean 17:57 SL Radley 80.2% 5:47 16
24 24 Mark Wadley 18:02 V40 Serpentine 74.8% 5:48 35
25 25 Bryan Bayfield 18:13 SM Deal Tri 71.2% 5:52 65
26 26 Julian Ferraro 18:15 V35 London Heathside 73.3% 5:52 54
27 27 Marek Monczakowski 18:16 SM Unattached 71.0% 5:53 58
28 28 Simon Hawkesworth 18:17 SM Serpentine 71.0% 5:53 50
29 29 Gavin Daisley 18:20 SM Imperial College 70.8% 5:54 87
30 30 Stewart Haynes 18:20 SM WG&EL 70.8% 5:54 51
31 31 Kevin Davies 18:21 V40 Unattached 75.1% 5:54 28
32 32 Wayne Smith 18:22 SM Unattached 70.6% 5:55 83
33 33 Rachel Townend 18:22 SL Winchester & Dist AC 78.4% 5:55 68
34 34 Emma Calderbank 18:31 SL Imperial College 77.7% 5:58 18
35 35 Dee Patel 18:35 V40 Bromley Harriers 74.7% 5:59 49
36 36 Steve Leonard 18:36 SM Unattached 69.7% 5:59 60
37 37 Robin Young 18:39 V35 Wimb Windmiler 71.8% 6:00 63
38 38 Michael Stocks 18:40 V35 Unattached 69.8% 6:00 62
39 39 Mark Taylor 18:41 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 78.4% 6:01 95
40 40 Alistair Gillan 18:47 V35 Springfield 69.8% 6:03 2
41 41 Ben Lopman 18:48 SM London Heathside 69.0% 6:03 79
42 42 Stacey Ward 18:48 FU20 Basildon AC 76.5% 6:03 25
43 43 Neil Tillott 18:56 SM Runners World 68.5% 6:06 253
44 44 Damian Cannon 18:59 SM Unattached 68.3% 6:07 77
45 45 Pia Folsing 19:01 SL Sparta Copenhagen 75.7% 6:07 10
46 46 David Beadle 19:02 V35 BH & B Harriers 69.4% 6:07 97
47 47 Rob Harding 19:03 V35 Leighton Buzzard AC 70.3% 6:08 69
48 48 Malcolm Hall 19:09 SM Royston Runners 67.7% 6:10 12
49 49 Martyn Joyce 19:15 V50 Unattached 76.7% 6:12 42
50 50 Khawar Zuberi 19:17 V40 Unattached 70.9% 6:12 53
51 51 Julian Catmull 19:20 V40 Springfield 69.7% 6:13 1
52 52 Julian Spencer-Wood 19:22 V50 Kent AC 76.9% 6:14 36
53 53 Matt Higglesden 19:24 SM Unattached 66.9% 6:15 117
54 54 Sara Grosvenor 19:24 SL Ranelagh Harriers n/a 6:15 44
55 55 Paddy Richard 19:25 SM Unattached n/a 6:15 80
56 56 John Lewandowsky 19:28 V45 Cambridge Uni AC 72.9% 6:16 148
57 57 Dan Crabtree 19:29 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:16 92
58 58 John Mccooey 19:33 V40 ESM 70.5% 6:17 153
59 59 Shavaun Henry 19:35 FU20 BH & B Harriers 73.4% 6:18 37
60 60 Sadaf Awan 19:41 SL Serpentine 73.1% 6:20 32
61 61 John Greene 19:42 V35 Serpentine 67.5% 6:20 33
62 62 Rick Ross 19:42 V35 Thames Valley H 67.9% 6:20 41
63 63 Kevin Foster 19:44 V40 Unattached 68.8% 6:21 38
64 64 Louise Bardsley 19:45 SL Reading RR 72.9% 6:21 9
65 65 Silke Pichler 19:46 SL New York RR 72.8% 6:22 126
66 66 Tony Williams 19:48 V35 Unattached 67.1% 6:22 27
67 67 Terry Lyons 19:49 V60 Kent AC 82.3% 6:23 39
68 68 Tony Maru 19:50 V35 Orion Harriers 67.5% 6:23 169
69 69 Edmond Simpson 19:52 V65 Folkestone RC 85.7% 6:24 46
70 70 David Brewer 19:53 V40 Unattached 67.8% 6:24 31
71 71 Jim Brown 19:54 V50 Fairlands VS 74.2% 6:24 29
72 72 Richard Coates 19:54 SM Unattached 65.2% 6:24 76
73 73 Ian Dixon 19:56 V35 Unattached 65.8% 6:25 57
74 74 Henri Visser 19:59 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:26 84
75 75 Craig Chapman 19:59 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:26 85
76 76 Alison Brownhill 20:02 FV40 Maidenhead AC 76.1% 6:27 190
77 77 Martin Grimsdale 20:04 V50 Watford Harriers 72.4% 6:27 47
78 78 Jane Georghiou 20:05 FV50 Farnham Runners 83.6% 6:28 34
79 79 John Manning 20:06 V50 Dacorum & Tring AC 72.3% 6:28 189
80 80 Earl Peacock 20:07 SM Unattached 64.5% 6:28 176
81 81 Stephen Dower 20:07 SM Queens Park Harriers 64.5% 6:28 98
82 82 Sean Dillon 20:07 V50 London Irish AC 74.6% 6:28 152
83 83 Alan Davidson 20:08 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 76.5% 6:29 0
84 84 Martin Banfield 20:09 V40 Unattached 67.4% 6:29 241
85 85 Karsten Buecker 20:10 V35 Unattached 64.6% 6:29 113
86 86 Robin Hodkinson 20:12 SM Unattached 64.2% 6:30 215
87 87 Peter Morgan 20:14 V60 Folkestone RC 79.8% 6:31 45
88 88 Valerie Metcalf 20:14 FV40 Serpentine 74.7% 6:31 187
89 89 Stephen McDuell 20:14 V35 Sheen Shufflers 66.2% 6:31 5
90 90 Kate Crowley 20:16 SL Unattached 71.0% 6:31 185
91 91 Theresa Brady 20:16 FV40 Serpentine 77.1% 6:31 263
92 92 Geoff Burnett 20:19 V40 Unattached 67.8% 6:32 168
93 93 Antony Senard 20:19 SM Unattached 63.9% 6:32 81
94 94 Jenni Van Deelen 20:21 FV35 Canterbury H 71.4% 6:33 8
95 95 Ian Chidwick 20:23 V45 New Eltham 70.2% 6:34 212
96 96 James Martin 20:23 SM Imperial College 63.6% 6:34 88
97 97 Dominic Fiore 20:30 SM Serpentine 63.3% 6:36 23
98 98 Juan Carlo Esparragoza 20:31 SM Unattached 63.2% 6:36 181
99 99 John O'Shea 20:35 V40 Unattached 66.0% 6:37 244
100 100 Gavin Harrison 20:37 SM Unattached 62.9% 6:38 240
101 101 Simon Harrison 20:37 SM Unattached 62.9% 6:38 66
102 102 Geoff Vine 20:41 V55 Unattached 73.8% 6:39 26
103 103 Colin Fraser 20:43 V40 Unattached 67.0% 6:40 82
104 104 Peter Hollis 20:44 V35 Unattached 64.1% 6:40 182
105 105 Peter Bovill 20:45 SM Unattached 62.5% 6:41 260
106 106 Philip Watts 20:46 SM Springfield 62.5% 6:41 172
107 107 Rob Allen 20:47 V45 Stragglers 67.3% 6:41 198
108 108 Stephen Allen 20:51 SM Unattached 62.2% 6:43 78
109 109 Nick Crocker 20:52 V45 Unattached 67.0% 6:43 143
110 110 Chris Priestley 20:57 V50 North Herts RR 70.5% 6:45 70
111 111 Kofi Sarfo 20:58 SM Unattached 61.9% 6:45 213
112 112 Joe Connolly 20:59 V45 Edmonton RC 67.6% 6:45 134
113 113 Kate Galbraith 20:59 SL Goodenough College 68.6% 6:45 183
114 114 Neil Rhodes 21:07 V35 Unattached 62.5% 6:48 120
115 115 Tony Gallagher 21:11 V45 Collingwood AC 67.5% 6:49 249
116 116 Andy Davidson 21:14 V45 South London H 66.8% 6:50 15
117 117 Sarah Hinton 21:16 SL Unattached 67.7% 6:51 103
118 118 Theresa Wynne 21:19 SL Unattached 67.5% 6:52 7
119 119 Marion Rayner 21:19 FV50 West 4 Harriers 80.3% 6:52 217
120 120 Richard Collins 21:22 V45 Mornington Chasers 67.5% 6:53 48
121 121 Kyle Konis 21:25 SM Serpentine 60.6% 6:54 149
122 122 Arthur Borkwood 21:28 SM Unattached 60.4% 6:54 165
123 123 Craig Poyser 21:31 SM Unattached 60.3% 6:55 121
124 124 Mark Allen 21:37 V40 Unattached 62.8% 6:57 219
125 125 Keith Lams 21:38 SM Visa 60.0% 6:58 259
126 126 Tino Isnardi 21:38 V35 Unattached 61.0% 6:58 6
127 127 John Pratt 21:46 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 72.1% 7:00 110
128 128 Pete Thompson 21:52 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:02 180
129 129 Simon Williams 21:53 V35 Unattached 59.5% 7:03 197
130 130 Simon Inman 22:01 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05 93
131 131 Ted Kimber 22:05 V60 Barnet & District 74.6% 7:06 137
132 132 Gavin Watson 22:07 V40 Unattached 62.3% 7:07 100
133 133 Simon Abrams 22:14 V35 Unattached 58.6% 7:09 245
134 134 Matthew Davison 22:17 SM Unattached 58.2% 7:10 216
135 135 Damian Joyce 22:19 V35 Unattached 58.7% 7:11 207
136 136 John Mulvihill 22:19 SM Unattached 58.1% 7:11 209
137 137 Peter McCloskey 22:23 V55 Unattached 67.6% 7:12 257
138 138 Anonymous 22:25 n/a Unattached n/a 7:13 0
139 139 Laura Loveridge 22:25 SL Serpentine 64.2% 7:13 199
140 140 Simon Fluendy 22:26 V35 Unattached 59.3% 7:13 179
141 141 Amanda Anderson 22:27 SL Unattached 64.1% 7:13 192
142 142 Dave Stubbins 22:28 V60 Bedford Harriers 70.5% 7:14 193
143 143 Darrell Mandiwall 22:30 SM Unattached 57.7% 7:14 214
144 144 Ruth Calderbank 22:35 FV50 North Fylde AC 74.4% 7:16 108
145 145 Tim Beeston 22:38 V40 Visa 59.6% 7:17 220
146 146 Adam Simmons 22:40 SM Unattached 57.2% 7:18 111
147 147 Andrea Rees 22:42 SL Unattached 63.4% 7:18 242
148 148 Joe Henry 22:45 SM Kent AC 57.0% 7:19 170
149 149 Izzy Doman 22:56 SL Unattached 62.8% 7:23 106
150 150 Jeremy Tapp 22:58 SM Unattached 56.5% 7:23 224
151 151 Joseph Ungeman 22:59 SM Unattached n/a 7:24 122
152 152 Jim Pickles 23:03 V45 Unattached 61.6% 7:25 210
153 153 Frances Thompson 23:04 SL Unattached 62.4% 7:25 206
154 154 Anonymous 23:05 n/a Serpentine n/a 7:26 0
155 155 Phil Kelvin 23:08 FV50 Serpentine 72.6% 7:27 151
156 156 Daniel Lee 23:17 SM Unattached 55.7% 7:30 258
157 157 Anthony Saleh 23:20 SM Unattached 55.6% 7:31 118
158 158 Rachel Brough 23:25 SL Serpentine 61.5% 7:32 171
159 159 Julie Cameron-Doe 23:26 SL Serpentine 61.5% 7:32 114
160 160 Daniel Benson 23:30 SM Runners World 55.2% 7:34 250
161 161 Mark Blakemore 23:30 V35 Unattached 56.2% 7:34 254
162 162 John Triston 23:32 V35 Unattached 55.3% 7:34 208
163 163 Michael Job 23:35 V55 Serpentine 66.5% 7:35 130
164 164 Nicholas Jackson 23:41 V45 Fittleworth Flyers 59.9% 7:37 123
165 165 Julia Gristwood 23:43 FV45 ESM 66.5% 7:38 243
166 166 Leon Goldsack 23:44 V35 Deal Tri 56.4% 7:38 139
167 167 Edward Brown 23:46 V40 Unattached 57.5% 7:39 141
168 168 Ralph Garfield 23:48 V65 Unattached 72.3% 7:40 140
169 169 Gregory Edwards 23:56 SM Unattached 54.2% 7:42 22
170 170 Yves Patukel 24:02 V40 Unattached 56.1% 7:44 247
171 171 Matthew Forman 24:15 SM Unattached 53.5% 7:48 218
172 172 Martin Curry 24:17 V35 Unattached 54.4% 7:49 119
173 173 Darin Spilman 24:21 V35 Unattached 53.8% 7:50 248
174 174 David Tonge 24:27 SM Unattached 53.1% 7:52 246
175 175 James Leith 24:31 V70 Hillingdon AC 72.8% 7:53 154
176 176   24:32 V35 Unattached n/a 7:54 256
177 177 Edwin Bartlett 24:37 V60 Road Runners 64.3% 7:55 147
178 178 Anonymous 24:39 n/a Kent AC n/a 7:56 0
179 179 Vickie Sheriff 24:39 SL Unattached 58.4% 7:56 238
180 180 Ken Kwok 24:39 V60 Serpentine 66.8% 7:56 129
181 181 Keith Dunleavy 24:45 V35 Unattached 54.1% 7:58 211
182 182 John Marshall 24:52 SM Unattached 52.2% 8:00 239
183 183 Wayne Frank 24:54 SM Unattached 52.1% 8:01 261
184 184 Helen Freeman 25:01 SL Unattached 57.5% 8:03 157
185 185 Mike Caudwell 25:16 V65 Croydon Harriers 67.4% 8:08 138
186 186 Michelle Gartland 25:16 SL Serpentine 57.0% 8:08 195
187 187 Julian Godwin 25:32 V40 Unattached 53.2% 8:13 107
188 188 Caro Bignall 25:41 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:16 252
189 189 Andrew Russell 25:55 SM Unattached 50.1% 8:20 115
190 190 Paul Ellis 25:56 V40 Unattached 52.0% 8:21 99
191 191 John Walerych 25:57 V45 Queens Park Harriers 55.1% 8:21 223
192 192 Rolf Deusinger 26:10 V45 Unattached 53.8% 8:25 166
193 193 Matt Cornwall 26:13 SM Unattached 49.5% 8:26 174
194 194 Charlotte Rehn 26:15 FV35 Unattached 56.6% 8:27 144
195 195 Neasa MacErlean 26:21 FV40 Canterbury H 59.3% 8:29 102
196 196 Nathan Cassie 26:27 SM Unattached 49.0% 8:31 178
197 197 Alistair Jackson 26:29 V60 Vets AC 60.4% 8:31 135
198 198 Lloyd Midwinter 26:31 SM Unattached 48.9% 8:32 164
199 199 John Hanscomb 26:36 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 64.7% 8:34 188
200 200 Nova Young 26:37 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:34 160
201 201 Alex Mcniven 26:39 V55 Unattached 58.9% 8:35 196
202 202 Robert Crawford 26:43 V40 Unattached 51.2% 8:36 221
203 203 Elisabeth Bingham 26:46 FV35 Unattached 56.0% 8:37 136
204 204 Nina Williams 26:49 FV35 Unattached 55.0% 8:38 142
205 205 Lucy Marshall 26:50 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:38 173
206 206 Kathryn Adamson 26:51 FV35 Serpentine 55.8% 8:38 101
207 207 Alice Leach 26:55 SL Unattached 53.5% 8:40 186
208 208 Annie Sanderson 26:55 FV35 Unattached 54.8% 8:40 155
209 209 Colin Bain 27:24 V45 Unattached 51.4% 8:49 125
210 210 Peter Donaldson 27:40 V55 Unattached 55.7% 8:54 255
211 211 Colette Morris 27:54 FV40 Unattached 55.1% 8:59 262
212 212 Katie Greene 28:10 SL Goodenough College 51.1% 9:04 184
213 213 Peter Algar 28:29 SM Unattached 45.5% 9:10 191
214 214 Anonymous 28:30 n/a Unattached n/a 9:10 0
215 215 Sally Rowley-Williams 28:38 FV45 Serpentine 56.0% 9:13 251
216 216 David Simpson 28:47 V65 Sevenoaks AC 57.8% 9:16 132
217 217 Amanda Barnard 28:49 FV35 Unattached 51.2% 9:16 150
218 218 Mark Wilson 28:49 V40 Unattached 47.8% 9:16 222
219 219 Louise Rousseau 29:09 FV45 Unattached 54.1% 9:23 194
220 220 Alfonso Cottier 29:14 SM Unattached 44.4% 9:24 105
221 221 Ben Jones 29:21 SM Serpentine 44.2% 9:27 112
222 222 Anonymous 29:53 n/a Goodenough College n/a 9:37 0
223 223 Tracy Wostenholm 30:06 SL Unattached 47.8% 9:41 167
224 224 Catherine Parker 30:07 FV35 Unattached 49.0% 9:41 175
225 225 Josephine Banks 30:08 FV40 Unattached 51.0% 9:42 156
226 226 Simone Waghorn 30:09 SL Unattached 47.7% 9:42 205
227 227 Mary Mahony 30:10 FV60 Unattached 61.1% 9:42 159
228 228 Carol Bishop 30:44 SL Unattached 46.8% 9:53 177
229 229 Steve Mongelard 31:49 SM Unattached 40.8% 10:14 145
230 230 Deborah Laniado 31:50 SL Unattached 45.2% 10:15 146
231 231 Vicky Dunn 32:21 SL Unattached 44.5% 10:25 127
232 232 Mike Nicholls 32:24 V60 Unattached 49.8% 10:26 128
233 233 Debbie Copland 36:36 FV45 Unattached 43.4% 11:47 161
234 234 Kate Hindle 43:54 SL Unattached 32.8% 14:08 158
235 235 Johan Van Der Westhuizen 43:54 SM Unattached 29.6% 14:08 162
236 236 Julian Adkins 43:54 SM Unattached 29.6% 14:08 163

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2004/5k/jul/index.html

Race conditions

Hot, still, dry

Report

LOST PROPERTY

A pair of womens leggings and some unused race vouchers were left at The Bandstand. If they are yours, please contact Malcolm French on 020 8422 3900 or MalcolmFrench@aol.com

The race was run in good conditions. On this occaision the first man past the winning post, Martin Shore, wasn't the quickest runner. David Gitau set off in race two and set the fastest time of the day and, in fact, the fastest time so far seen this year. There was also a 2004 age group best from Edmond Simpson in the M65 category.

Good to see a very competitive women's section where 11 ladies ran under 20 minutes.

As always, my thanks to all the marshals and helpers, without whome there wouldn't be a race.

Race helpers

Martin Garrett, Dean Wheeler, Bev Thomas, Kirsty Black, Richard Smith, David Simpson, Alan Woodward, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Audrey Walsh, Andy Reeves, Neil Hall, Justin Lock, Andy Young, Paul Ingram, Charles Lescott, Fran Acheson, Lynne Maughan, Huw Keene, Tony Leppard, Chris Cameron-Doe, Phill Harris, Rachel Broster, Malcolm French


Chart 587f3ffc8d7a0

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk