Last Friday 5k: 26 April 2002

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2002

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Duncan Burbidge 16:17 SM Highgate Harriers 79.7% 5:14
2 2 Andrew Greenway 16:27 SM Serpentine 78.9% 5:18
3 3 Rob Spedding 16:29 SM Runners World 78.7% 5:18
4 4 Roy Reeder 16:47 V35 Stragglers 78.1% 5:24
5 5 Craig Widness 16:58 SM Unattached n/a 5:28
6 6 B Harding 17:00 SM Desford Striders n/a 5:28
7 7 Abdullah Hirad 17:09 SM Unattached n/a 5:31
8 8 Dave Mulvey 17:11 SM Serpentine n/a 5:32
9 9 James Eltringham 17:19 SM Highgate Harriers 74.9% 5:34
10 10 M Jefford 17:30 SM RRC n/a 5:38
11 11 Dave Cox 17:32 V45 WG&EL 81.6% 5:39
12 12 Bill Snellgrove 17:35 V45 Thames H & H n/a 5:39
13 13 W Magee 17:39 SM Herts Phoenix n/a 5:41
14 14 Simon Seigar 17:43 SM WG&EL 73.2% 5:42
15 15 Steve Williams 17:46 V45 Runners World 79.3% 5:43
16 16 Andy Dodd 17:52 SM ESM 72.6% 5:45
17 17 Peter Beacham 17:53 V55 AFD 86.2% 5:45
18 18 C Payne 17:53 SM Bracknell AC n/a 5:45
19 19 Richard Heath 17:54 SM Serpentine 72.5% 5:46
20 20 S Stennett 17:57 V40 Unattached n/a 5:47
21 21 R Phillips 17:59 SM City of Norwich n/a 5:47
22 22 Les Presland 18:01 V60 AFD 89.6% 5:48
23 23 S Wallace 18:04 SM Unattached n/a 5:49
24 24 John Griffin 18:05 V40 Tri London 74.5% 5:49
25 25 Simon Ginger 18:08 SM Tri Sport Epping 71.5% 5:50
26 26 S Barrett 18:08 SM Maidenhead AC n/a 5:50
27 27 Mike Anderson 18:12 V45 RRC 76.8% 5:51
28 28 D Sarphie 18:21 V40 Unattached n/a 5:54
29 29 Dave Gibson 18:26 V55 AFD 85.1% 5:56
30 30 D Gilburd 18:29 V40 Unattached n/a 5:57
31 31 B Lacour 18:31 SM West 4 Harriers n/a 5:58
32 32 B Harrison 18:32 V40 Epsom & Ewell H n/a 5:58
33 33 John Batchelor 18:37 V60 Ilford AC 85.9% 5:59
34 34 D Drummond 18:38 V35 Banbury Harriers 70.4% 6:00
35 35 Tim O'Donovan 18:42 V35 Mornington Chasers 71.6% 6:01
36 36 Mel Taylor 18:43 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 70.5% 6:01
37 37 Sean Dillon 18:46 V50 London Irish AC 78.7% 6:02
38 38 Anna McCutcheon 18:48 SL Highgate Harriers 76.6% 6:03
39 39 J Holmes 18:52 SM Unattached n/a 6:04
40 40 N Rumsey 18:53 SM Unattached n/a 6:05
41 41 G Bell 18:53 SM Reigate Priory n/a 6:05
42 42 D Barraclouth 18:58 SM Unattached n/a 6:06
43 43 M Morris 19:01 V45 Tri London n/a 6:07
44 44 Victor Thompson 19:07 SM Crystal Palace Tri 67.9% 6:09
45 45 Ken Martin 19:09 V50 Crystal Palace Tri 75.9% 6:10
46 46 Charles Ojukwu 19:12 V35 Thames Valley H 68.8% 6:11
47 47 Neil Smith 19:26 SM Unattached 66.8% 6:15
48 48 G Hodges 19:29 SM Unattached n/a 6:16
49 49 Jonathan Monk 19:31 SM Unattached 66.5% 6:17
50 50 C Fowler 19:35 SM Visa n/a 6:18
51 51 Jose Angel Bolos 19:37 SM Unattached 66.1% 6:19
52 52 K Perry 19:38 V40 Fairlands VS n/a 6:19
53 53 G Trzcinski 19:39 SM Unattached n/a 6:19
54 54 Alan Davidson 19:39 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 76.4% 6:19
55 55 N O 19:42 SM Unattached n/a 6:20
56 56 Ian Hayward 19:45 V35 Serpentine 66.8% 6:21
57 57 Michael Shilling 19:45 V45 Sheen Shufflers 71.3% 6:21
58 58 Paul Khanna 19:51 SM Serpentine 65.4% 6:23
59 59 C Walters 19:52 SM Unattached n/a 6:24
60 60 Andy Coleman 19:53 V40 WG&EL 67.8% 6:24
61 61 D Lewis 19:53 V45 Garden City Runners n/a 6:24
62 62 Peter Simmons 19:58 V40 Unattached 68.0% 6:26
63 63 R Basford 20:02 SM Unattached n/a 6:27
64 64 M Boakes 20:02 SM Dacorum & Tring AC n/a 6:27
65 65 S Armstrong 20:04 SM Unattached n/a 6:27
66 66 Jim Brown 20:05 V45 Fairlands VS 71.8% 6:28
67 67 Tony Gallagher 20:08 V45 Visa 70.0% 6:29
68 68 J Harding 20:11 SM Unattached n/a 6:30
69 69 T Hunt 20:11 V40 Ampthill & Flitwick n/a 6:30
70 70 Spencer Denham 20:13 SM Medway & Maidst 64.2% 6:30
71 71 D Howard 20:14 V40 Sutton Runners n/a 6:31
72 72 Joe Connolly 20:18 V45 Edmonton RC 68.9% 6:32
73 73 D Leech 20:20 SM Unattached n/a 6:33
74 74 L Grace 20:21 MU20 Thames Valley H n/a 6:33
75 75 W Marshall 20:21 V50 Unattached n/a 6:33
76 76 Stuart Westgate 20:21 V35 Crystal Palace Tri 64.0% 6:33
77 77 T Williams 20:27 V35 Unattached 65.0% 6:35
78 78 Graham Taylor 20:29 V40 Serpentine 67.7% 6:35
79 79 Edmond Simpson 20:31 V60 Folkestone RC 80.3% 6:36
80 80 Rex Bale 20:32 V55 Belgrave Harriers 74.4% 6:36
81 81 R Allibone 20:41 SL Unattached n/a 6:39
82 82 Jon Leyne 20:46 V40 Serpentine 66.8% 6:41
83 83 S Davis 20:54 V50 Unattached n/a 6:44
84 84 S McCutcheon 21:00 SM Unattached n/a 6:45
85 85 R Kibrya 21:00 SM Dulwich Runners n/a 6:45
86 86 S Pannell 21:06 V40 Unattached n/a 6:47
87 87 A Newman 21:10 SM Unattached n/a 6:49
88 88 P Rushby 21:13 SM Unattached n/a 6:50
89 89 Phil Marten 21:15 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:50
90 90 B Yare 21:18 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:51
91 91 Christine Jones 21:21 SL Unattached 67.4% 6:52
92 92 Tony Hill 21:22 V50 Dacorum & Tring AC 69.1% 6:53
93 93 S Walton 21:24 SM Unattached n/a 6:53
94 94 Robert Grace 21:30 V40 Thames Valley H 63.6% 6:55
95 95 G Williams 21:35 V60 Ilford AC n/a 6:57
96 96 M Thompson 21:36 V60 WG&EL n/a 6:57
97 97 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 21:36 V65 Sevenoaks AC 80.6% 6:57
98 98 P Schmidt 21:37 SM Unattached n/a 6:57
99 99 S Parkins 21:39 SM Ranelagh Harriers n/a 6:58
100 100 K Hayes 21:51 SM Unattached n/a 7:02
101 101 Joe Aspinall 21:56 V60 Vets AC 75.1% 7:03
102 102 Paul Pegler 21:56 V45 Treasury RC 65.2% 7:03
103 103 K Boulter 22:01 SM Royal Holloway n/a 7:05
104 104 J Sames 22:05 SM Unattached n/a 7:06
105 105 Stephanie Mccarthy 22:06 FV45 WG&EL 71.3% 7:07
106 106 R Davey 22:06 SM Unattached n/a 7:07
107 107 Mike Lewis 22:07 V50 Ampthill & Flitwick 66.8% 7:07
108 108 D Bailey 22:13 V45 Unattached n/a 7:09
109 109 C Smith 22:19 SM Unattached n/a 7:11
110 110 Charlotte Porter 22:19 SL Wimb Windmiler 64.5% 7:11
111 111 David Pond 22:37 SM Fairlands VS 57.4% 7:17
112 112 A Cantelow 22:41 V40 Met Police n/a 7:18
113 113 G Andrews 22:42 SM Unattached n/a 7:18
114 114 L Allen-Smith 22:45 n/a Dulwich Runners n/a 7:19
115 115 J Galloway 22:52 SM Unattached n/a 7:22
116 116 Bob Pullen 22:53 V40 Str of Croydon 58.9% 7:22
117 117 E Lam 22:53 SM Unattached n/a 7:22
118 118 Hilary Walker 22:57 FV45 Serpentine 70.5% 7:23
119 119 Krysia Broda 23:00 FV50 Epsom & Ewell H 73.7% 7:24
120 120 P Newton 23:02 SM London Frontrunners n/a 7:25
121 121 P Rollings 23:03 SM Visa n/a 7:25
122 122 Richard Whiting 23:05 V50 Herts Phoenix 63.4% 7:26
123 123 Cliff Collins 23:14 V65 London Irish AC 71.6% 7:29
124 124 Kevin Otto 23:18 V45 Deal Tri 60.9% 7:30
125 125 M Job 23:18 V55 RRC n/a 7:30
126 126 D McKinlay 23:22 V50 South London H n/a 7:31
127 127 Pamela Jones 23:29 FV65 Ilford AC 82.3% 7:33
128 128 Alistair Jackson 23:32 V55 Vets AC 66.7% 7:34
129 129 Andy Lea Gerrard 23:34 V45 Herne Hill Harriers 61.2% 7:35
130 130 A Blewden 23:52 SM Unattached n/a 7:41
131 131 William Simpson 23:56 V40 Serpentine 56.7% 7:42
132 132 Brian Chard 24:06 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 61.8% 7:45
133 133 Julie Hunt 24:09 SL Ampthill & Flitwick 59.6% 7:46
134 134 R Johns 24:10 SM Visa n/a 7:47
135 135 Mike Caudwell 24:12 V65 Str of Croydon 68.8% 7:47
136 136 James Heard 24:23 V35 Unattached 53.4% 7:51
137 137 Marianne Morris 24:27 FV50 Serpentine 68.7% 7:52
138 138 L Schuster 24:29 SL Unattached n/a 7:53
139 139 Rachel Phillips 24:37 SL Serpentine 58.5% 7:55
140 140 John Hanscomb 24:42 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 68.1% 7:57
141 141 K Oliver 25:02 FV35 Unattached n/a 8:03
142 142 Gillian MacCabe 25:09 FV55 Serpentine 71.7% 8:06
143 143 I Popplewell 25:09 SM Unattached n/a 8:06
144 144 J Allan 25:15 SM Unattached n/a 8:08
145 145 A Desmond 25:18 SM Unattached n/a 8:08
146 146 Christopher Murphy 25:23 V35 Serpentine 52.4% 8:10
147 147 Sarah McBride 25:36 SL Unattached 56.2% 8:14
148 148 B O 25:46 V45 Unattached n/a 8:18
149 149 Sabir Sayed 26:03 SM Serpentine 49.8% 8:23
150 150 J Simpson 26:08 SM Unattached n/a 8:25
151 151 Catherine Owen 26:08 FV45 Unattached 61.4% 8:25
152 152 J Lam 26:22 SL Unattached n/a 8:29
153 153 S Bennett 26:28 SL Unattached n/a 8:31
154 154 Robert Harding 26:44 V60 Serpentine 61.0% 8:36
155 155 J Minchinton 26:47 SM Jupiter n/a 8:37
156 156 C Heard 27:38 SL Unattached n/a 8:54
157 157 Stephen Morrish 27:41 SM Unattached 46.9% 8:55
158 158 D Pound 28:38 SM Unattached n/a 9:13
159 159 Rebecca Arnold 32:32 SL Unattached 44.2% 10:28
160 160 H Malenczuk 33:17 SL Unattached n/a 10:43
161 161 V Vaitheeswaran 33:17 SM Unattached n/a 10:43
162 162 G Hennig 33:17 SL Unattached n/a 10:43
163 163 J Mead 33:32 SL Unattached n/a 10:47
164 164 E Sanidas 33:32 SL Unattached n/a 10:47

Race conditions

mild, light breeze, dry. Underfoot conditions wet after heavy rain.

Report

An excellent turnout, especially in view of the unsettled weather and a fine race with the winner only coming through in the last half mile.

Race helpers

David Lipscomb, Martin Garrett, Alan Woodward, Tony Leppard, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Maria Brady, Maria David, Anthony Alexander, David Knight, Rachel Broster, Phill Harris, Malcolm French and Ray Hoyle of Watford Harriers


Chart 5847e62fbce6d

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk