Last Friday 5k: 23 August 2013

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2013

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Olivier Le Polain 15:43 SM London Heathside 82.5% 5:03
2 2 Adam Kirk-Smith 15:57 SM Unattached 80.9% 5:08
3 3 Rick Weston 16:08 SM Serpentine 80.0% 5:12
4 4 Robbie Cox 16:59 SM WG&EL 76.3% 5:28
5 5 Steve Monaghan 17:10 V40 London Heathside 81.3% 5:31
6 6 Paul Steen 17:11 V35 Unattached 78.3% 5:32
7 7 Gary Chandler 17:19 V40 Springfield 81.2% 5:34
8 8 Maarten van der Hoeven 17:20 SM Highgate Harriers 75.6% 5:35
9 9 Vikram Balachandar 17:24 SM Sutton Coldfield 74.1% 5:36
10 10 Dave Cox 17:39 V60 WG&EL 90.9% 5:41
11 11 Christopher Tully 17:40 V35 Preston Harriers 74.6% 5:41
12 12 Tyler O'Callaghan 17:41 SM Str of Croydon 73.0% 5:41
13 13 Clare Elms 17:42 FV45 Dulwich Runners 93.6% 5:42
14 14 Steffan Ford 17:52 V35 Team Tri Sports 74.7% 5:45
15 15 David Kelly 17:55 V40 Team Balancise 78.5% 5:46
16 16 Stuart Meiklejohn 17:56 SM Serpentine 72.8% 5:46
17 17 Miles Tym 18:00 V40 Unattached 75.8% 5:48
18 18 Paul Devine 18:02 V35 Dulwich Runners 73.1% 5:48
19 19 William Sweet 18:04 SM Serpentine 71.5% 5:49
20 20 Nick Copas 18:07 V40 Serpentine 77.1% 5:50
21 21 Gabriel Salinger 18:12 SM Highgate Harriers 71.4% 5:51
22 22 Rob Shulman 18:14 V45 London Heathside 79.0% 5:52
23 23 Jack Haberfield 18:15 SM Unattached 70.9% 5:52
24 24 Matt Collins 18:16 V35 Unattached 73.1% 5:53
25 25 David Scrimshaw 18:19 SM Beckenham RC 70.8% 5:54
26 26 Mark Kleanthous 18:26 V50 David Lloyd 81.3% 5:56
27 27 Eberhard Prill 18:27 V50 Dulwich Runners 80.6% 5:56
28 28 Lloyd Grayston 18:28 V40 Unattached 74.5% 5:57
29 29 Richard Taylor 18:29 V35 Serpentine 72.2% 5:57
30 30 Martyn Annetts 18:34 V45 North Herts RR 78.2% 5:58
31 31 Tom Webb 18:35 V40 Kent County AA 75.1% 5:59
32 32 Louis Mayhew 18:37 V35 London Heathside 71.7% 5:59
33 33 Martin Carmack 18:39 V40 Serpentine 74.9% 6:00
34 34 Simon Connell 18:39 V35 Hillingdon AC 72.6% 6:00
35 35 Richard Stewart 18:44 V40 Highgate Harriers 74.5% 6:02
36 36 Tim Larke 18:49 V40 Stowmarket 72.5% 6:03
37 37 Chris Redmond 18:57 SM Unattached 68.6% 6:06
38 38 Mark Zuidewind 19:00 SM Serpentine 68.1% 6:07
39 39 Dan Slipper 19:14 V35 Unattached 70.4% 6:11
40 40 Alex Elms 19:20 MU13 Dulwich Runners 75.0% 6:13
41 41 Jane Laws 19:23 FV55 Barnet & District 93.4% 6:14
42 42 Julian Martinez 19:33 SM Unattached 67.1% 6:17
43 43 Paul Wilkerson 19:36 V55 Bedford & County 80.4% 6:18
44 44 David Gibson 19:37 V40 Kent County AA 70.1% 6:19
45 45 Oliver Poole 19:38 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:19
46 46 Andrew Blake 19:42 SM Hercules Wimbledon 65.5% 6:20
47 47 Rupert Jacobs 19:43 SM Serpentine 65.9% 6:21
48 48 Thomas Wilson 19:44 SM Hess Harriers 65.5% 6:21
49 49 Rhys Pullen 19:45 SM Serpentine 66.1% 6:21
50 50 Stephen Plummer 19:49 V50 Unattached 75.0% 6:23
51 51 Jon Forsyth 19:49 V40 Unattached 69.4% 6:23
52 52 Richard Dunne 19:56 V35 Unattached 66.5% 6:25
53 53 Simon Shillaker 19:58 SM Unattached 64.6% 6:26
54 54 Robert Crangle 19:58 V50 Serpentine 75.1% 6:26
55 55 Catherine Wilding 20:04 FV40 Serpentine 77.2% 6:27
56 56 Jason Kabel 20:05 V40 Harrow AC 68.5% 6:28
57 57 Robin  Belsom 20:07 V50 Ipswich Jaffa 75.1% 6:28
58 58 Nick Perry 20:17 MU17 BH & B Harriers 67.5% 6:32
59 59 Peter Wootton 20:18 V45 Chiltern Harriers 70.4% 6:32
60 60 Jasmine Kerry 20:20 SL Wakefield Harriers 72.8% 6:33
61 61 Steve Williams 20:29 V55 Dulwich Runners 76.3% 6:35
62 62 David Haydon 20:31 SM Unattached 63.0% 6:36
63 63 Tim Mace 20:34 SM Unattached 63.7% 6:37
64 64 Robin Willmott 20:34 SM Serpentine 63.2% 6:37
65 65 Eric Dol 20:36 SM Herne Hill Harriers 62.6% 6:38
66 66 Mervyn Phillips 20:38 V55 Milton Keynes AC 75.7% 6:38
67 67 James Perry 20:39 MU20 BH & B Harriers 65.4% 6:39
68 68 Andrew Roberts 20:40 V60 Serpentine 77.6% 6:39
69 69 Alexandre Humeau 20:41 SM Unattached 62.4% 6:39
70 70 Guy Burton 20:42 SM Unattached 62.3% 6:40
71 71 Chad Stather 20:44 V40 Unattached 67.3% 6:40
72 72 Anthony Packham 20:50 V60 Shaftesbury Barnet H 77.7% 6:42
73 73 Graeme Penney 20:52 V40 Unattached 66.4% 6:43
74 74 Robert Perry 20:53 MU13 BH & B Harriers 69.5% 6:43
75 75 Edward Prescott 21:00 SM Hess Harriers 61.7% 6:45
76 76 Simon Ashford 21:01 V40 British Airways 65.9% 6:46
77 77 Paul Hunt 21:04 SM Unattached 61.7% 6:47
78 78 Mark Kelly 21:07 V45 Unattached 68.7% 6:48
79 79 Christian Keegan 21:08 V40 Unattached 65.1% 6:48
80 80 Alan Cox 21:09 V50 Aquila AC 71.5% 6:48
81 81 John Bignell 21:09 V60 Hillingdon AC 76.5% 6:48
82 82 Andy Murray 21:13 V60 Dulwich Runners 75.6% 6:50
83 83 Warren Balakrishnan 21:15 SM Unattached 60.7% 6:50
84 84 Peter Ash 21:16 V40 Sevenoaks AC 66.2% 6:51
85 85 Kathy Horsman 21:20 FV50 Bedford Harriers 82.7% 6:52
86 86 Nick Fowler 21:23 V35 Unattached 62.4% 6:53
87 87 Garry Sutherland 21:25 V50 Unattached 69.4% 6:54
88 88 George Philpot 21:28 SM Hercules Wimbledon 60.3% 6:54
89 89 Roelof Kannenberg 21:29 V35 Unattached 61.3% 6:55
90 90 Christopher Pike 21:30 V60 BH & B Harriers 74.6% 6:55
91 91 Nick Kurzel 21:30 SM Unattached 60.1% 6:55
92 92 Cameron Lamond 21:31 V40 Blackwater Valley 64.4% 6:55
93 93 Chris Fenton 21:43 V35 Unattached 61.5% 6:59
94 94 Adrian Perry 21:44 V50 BH & B Harriers 70.1% 7:00
95 95 Gus Wiseman 21:48 SM Unattached 59.2% 7:01
96 96 Neil Bull 21:50 V35 Unattached 61.2% 7:02
97 97 Tom Preece Smith 21:50 V35 Unattached 60.4% 7:02
98 98 Sean Richardson 21:51 SM Unattached 59.0% 7:02
99 99 George Sanders 21:59 SM Unattached 58.7% 7:04
100 100 Andrew Van Heiningen 22:00 V45 Serpentine 66.0% 7:05
101 101 Sally Musson 22:00 FV60 Tonbridge AC 86.9% 7:05
102 102 Michael Anketell 22:01 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:05
103 103 Tony Gallagher 22:05 V55 Sutton Runners 70.8% 7:06
104 104 Ros Tabor 22:06 FV60 Dulwich Runners 91.7% 7:07
105 105 Les Presland 22:12 V70 Vets AC 82.6% 7:09
106 106 Alan Cowan 22:13 V55 Istead & Ifield 69.2% 7:09
107 107 Lyndon Collins 22:18 V60 Sevenoaks AC 73.9% 7:11
108 108 Andrew Dodd 22:22 V45 Orion Harriers 65.4% 7:12
109 109 Ellis Miller 22:27 SM Unattached 57.6% 7:13
110 110 Robert Maddock 22:29 V60 Woking AC 72.0% 7:14
111 111 Peig Dunne 22:29 FV40 Unattached 68.0% 7:14
112 112 Maryrd Mednez 22:32 FV35 Unattached 67.1% 7:15
113 113 George Enock 22:32 V55 Unattached 68.2% 7:15
114 114 Amanda Anderson 22:32 FV35 Unattached 67.1% 7:15
115 115 Emily Cochrane 22:35 SL Unattached 65.5% 7:16
116 116 Paul Bernard 22:38 SM Unattached 57.0% 7:17
117 117 Rebecca Pickard 22:39 FV35 Sweatshop RC 66.5% 7:17
118 118 Derek Weist 22:53 V50 Unattached 66.0% 7:22
119 119 Marion Rayner 23:04 FV60 West 4 Harriers 86.6% 7:25
120 120 Paul Young 23:07 V55 Kettering Town H 67.6% 7:26
121 121 Ash Paine 23:12 V35 Unattached 58.4% 7:28
122 122 Kumudith Guruge 23:16 V50 New Eltham 65.5% 7:29
123 123 Tom Quinton 23:17 V45 Unattached 60.9% 7:30
124 124 Adam King 23:18 SM Unattached 55.4% 7:30
125 125 Ozmen Safa 23:19 V40 Sweatshop RC 59.0% 7:30
126 126 Alun Nash 23:23 V50 Unattached 64.1% 7:31
127 127 Michael Jefferies 23:28 V65 Dragons RC 72.1% 7:33
128 128 Kim Pegg 23:29 SL Sevenoaks AC 63.0% 7:33
129 129 Alan Davidson 23:29 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 72.1% 7:33
130 130 Tim Wilcox 23:34 V45 Unattached 60.6% 7:35
131 131 Sandeep  Palakodaty 23:35 SM Unattached 54.7% 7:35
132 132 David Nightingale 23:35 V40 Unattached 57.9% 7:35
133 133 Dennis Williams 23:38 V65 Hercules Wimbledon 72.3% 7:36
134 134 Gen Huss 23:40 FU20 Serpentine 62.6% 7:37
135 135 Alison Nolan 23:44 FV40 Serpentine 66.3% 7:38
136 136 Alan Bowling 23:53 SM Unattached 54.6% 7:41
137 137 Sean Cleary 23:55 SM Unattached 54.0% 7:42
138 138 Katie Harbon 24:08 FU20 North Herts RR 62.0% 7:46
139 139 Jacinta Mccarthy 24:12 SL VPH & THAC 61.2% 7:47
140 140 Ryan Heng 24:16 SM Hess Harriers 53.8% 7:49
141 141 Daniel Filloux 24:22 V50 Unattached 62.5% 7:50
142 142 Jennifer McGill 24:23 SL Unattached 60.7% 7:51
143 143 Lee Stokes 24:25 V50 Unattached 60.4% 7:51
144 144 Tony Woodcock 24:31 SM Unattached 53.5% 7:53
145 145 Michael Gatrell 24:33 V65 Serpentine 68.3% 7:54
146 146 Will McLennan 24:37 SM Unattached 52.4% 7:55
147 147 Ric Pile 24:37 V45 Unattached 59.4% 7:55
148 148 Sian Coole 24:38 SL Unattached 60.1% 7:56
149 149 Nicola Phelan 24:47 FV40 Ealing Eagles 62.5% 7:59
150 150 Jeremy Cox 24:49 V35 Unattached 53.4% 7:59
151 151 Paul Coster 24:52 SM Unattached 52.0% 8:00
152 152 Eric Schofield 24:52 V70 Tunbridge Wells H 74.9% 8:00
153 153 Karen Hancock 24:55 FV55 Serpentine 74.7% 8:01
154 154 Hugh Gallagher 24:56 V50 Unattached 61.1% 8:01
155 155 Stephen Brooks 24:57 V40 Unattached 55.5% 8:02
156 156 Paul Plummer 25:00 V50 Unattached 59.0% 8:03
157 157 Salina Christmas 25:01 FV40 Serpentine 61.5% 8:03
158 158 Munder Shuhumi 25:02 V35 Unattached 52.6% 8:03
159 159 Joe Aspinall 25:07 V75 Vets AC 75.4% 8:05
160 160 Louise Ramsden 25:12 SL Unattached 58.7% 8:07
161 161 Tim Byrne 25:14 SM Unattached 51.4% 8:07
162 162 Gertrud Porter 25:16 FV60 Metros 80.2% 8:08
163 163 Philip Ayerst 25:22 V55 Unattached 61.6% 8:10
164 164 Patrick Codd 25:25 V55 Unattached 61.0% 8:11
165 165 Simon Crawford 25:33 SM Unattached 51.3% 8:13
166 166 Gregoire Derveaux 25:34 V40 Unattached 53.8% 8:14
167 167 Katherine Cook 25:49 SL Unattached 57.3% 8:18
168 168 Jo Harbon 25:57 FV45 North Herts RR 63.8% 8:21
169 169 Nina Williams 25:59 FV45 Saints & Sinner 61.7% 8:22
170 170 Bruce Boughton 26:13 SM Unattached 49.2% 8:26
171 171 Stefanie Mizen 26:21 SL Unattached 56.2% 8:29
172 172 Jose Galan 26:34 V50 Unattached 55.5% 8:33
173 173 Suzy Crawford 26:37 SL Unattached 55.6% 8:34
174 174 Cliff Collins 26:50 V75 Vets AC 73.3% 8:38
175 175 Paul Seddon 26:53 V50 Unattached 55.3% 8:39
176 176 Hugh Toler 26:56 V60 Unattached 59.6% 8:40
177 177 Fiona Leach 27:45 FV40 Unattached 55.1% 8:56
178 178 Dave Stubbins 27:48 V65 Bedford & County 62.7% 8:57
179 179 Gemma King 27:49 SL Unattached 53.4% 8:57
180 180 Barry Gilbert 27:50 V65 Wadhurst Runners 60.8% 8:57
181 181 David Brown 28:25 V45 Unattached 50.3% 9:09
182 182 Kolade Ogunade 28:36 MU20 Unattached 46.1% 9:12
183 183 Karen Perry 28:41 FV45 Unattached 56.5% 9:14
184 184 Mirka Blahova 28:45 SL Unattached 51.8% 9:15
185 185 Phil Obray 28:52 V50 Unattached 51.1% 9:17
186 186 Katherine Binner 28:59 SL Unattached 51.1% 9:20
187 187 Kevin Shannon 29:03 V70 Unattached 60.7% 9:21
188 188 Lauren Helsby 29:10 SL Unattached 50.7% 9:23
189 189 Isaac Bordon 29:19 SM Unattached 44.5% 9:26
190 190 Nicholas Jackson 29:26 V55 Fittleworth Flyers 52.7% 9:28
191 191 Clare Kleanthous 29:29 FV50 Unattached 56.9% 9:29
192 192 Marcel Bordon 29:32 V55 Unattached 53.8% 9:30
193 193 Edwin Bartlett 29:45 V65 Vets AC 58.6% 9:34
194 194 Fred Ashford 30:28 V75 Handy Cross 63.3% 9:48
195 195 Alistair Jackson 30:38 V70 Vets AC 57.5% 9:51
196 196 Michelle Mancy 30:46 FV35 Unattached 49.2% 9:54
197 197 Andrew Simpson 30:46 SM Unattached 42.3% 9:54
198 198 Richard Ellis 31:11 SM Unattached 41.4% 10:02
199 199 Ella Green 32:08 SL Unattached 46.1% 10:20
200 200 Saad Mughal 32:11 SM Unattached 40.1% 10:21
201 201 Lucy Flintoff 33:04 SL Unattached 44.8% 10:38
202 202 Charlotte Courtney 33:45 SL Unattached 43.9% 10:52
203 203 Angela Shannon 35:15 FV60 Unattached 56.7% 11:21

Race conditions

Hot, dry, breezy.

Report

Congratulations to Dave Cox on setting a new M60 series record.

Unfortunately, several of the leading runners went off course at about the 1500m point. I’m not certain which runners were involved but the likelihood is that either Robbie Cox (WG&EL) or Steve Monaghan (London Heathside) was the first finisher to run the correct course.

If the people who went off course would like to contact me, Malcolm French, on lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk I will either arrange for your entry fee to be refunded or for your entry to be carried forward to a future Serpentine 5k race.

Runners number 254 (time 23:47) and 354 (time 29:11) were disqualified for running wearing headphones. Please do not wear headphones. Hyde Park is very busy at lunchtimes in the interests of your safety and the safely of other park users, you must be able to hear any warnings or guidance that the course marshals or race officials give you.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Ian Isherwood (Hercules Wimbledon), Lucy Payne, Lars Olsen. Judges and Recorders: Peter Davies (ESM), Martin Garrett (Sudbury Court RC), Lisa Pettit, Richard Smith, Raoul Mansukhani. Registration: Barbie Chan. Marshals: Serpentine Running Club, Barnet & District AC.


Chart 584320da8fad1

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk