Last Friday 5k: 20 July 2012

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2012

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Tim Alexander 16:05 SM Team Tamsel 80.8% 5:11
2 2 Darren Tanner 16:11 V35 Clapham Chasers 81.5% 5:12
3 3 Edward Samuel 16:24 SM London Heathside 79.6% 5:17
4 4 John Muddeman 16:25 SM Notts AC 78.7% 5:17
5 5 Steve Murtagh 16:37 V45 Harlow RC 87.4% 5:21
6 6 Scott Rice 16:57 V40 Thurrock Harriers 81.1% 5:27
7 7 Carlos Vazquez Garcia 17:05 MU20 Serpentine 77.2% 5:30
8 8 Gary Chandler 17:11 V40 Springfield 81.3% 5:32
9 9 Oliver Thwaites 17:26 SM Team Bath AC 74.2% 5:37
10 10 Jonathan Moscrop 17:30 V35 London Frontrunners 76.9% 5:38
11 11 Martin Hodgkiss 17:34 SM Serpentine 73.4% 5:39
12 12 Scott Farley 17:41 V40 Hillingdon AC 77.2% 5:41
13 13 Roger Reid 17:45 V40 Serpentine 78.0% 5:43
14 14 Richard Taylor 17:47 V35 Serpentine 74.6% 5:43
15 15 Chris Ryder 17:49 SM Unattached 72.8% 5:44
16 16 Jaran Finn 18:01 V35 Serpentine 75.2% 5:48
17 17 Nick Davies 18:06 V45 Unattached 78.4% 5:49
18 18 Martin Carmack 18:08 V40 Serpentine 76.4% 5:50
19 19 Mike Griffin 18:13 V50 Unattached 81.6% 5:52
20 20 Caroline Walsh 18:14 SL Met Police 81.4% 5:52
21 21 Kevin Fielding 18:20 V40 Herts Orienteering 76.7% 5:54
22 22 Stuart Wright 18:24 SM Unattached 70.7% 5:55
23 23 Mark Holloway 18:27 V35 Unattached 72.9% 5:56
24 24 Tom Hadfield 18:31 V35 Unattached 73.2% 5:58
25 25 Craig Renshaw 18:33 SM Unattached 69.5% 5:58
26 26 Alex Horsley 18:35 V35 Thanet RR 70.9% 5:59
27 27 Simon Connell 18:42 V35 Hillingdon AC 71.9% 6:01
28 28 Mike Lea 18:49 SM Unattached 69.1% 6:03
29 29 Philip Jones 18:51 V45 Datchet Dashers 75.8% 6:04
30 30 Louise Vallier 18:54 FV45 Arena 80 85.7% 6:05
31 31 Paul Wilkerson 18:56 V55 Bedford & County 82.5% 6:06
32 32 Paul Devine 18:56 SM Dulwich Runners 69.3% 6:06
33 33 Fernando Mellado 18:59 V40 Unattached 73.6% 6:07
34 34 Alexandre Nayme 19:01 SM Unattached 67.8% 6:07
35 35 Alex Wetherill 19:02 SM Unattached 68.9% 6:07
36 36 James Hart 19:03 V45 Orion Harriers 76.8% 6:08
37 37 Benedict Devendra 19:06 SM Unattached 68.1% 6:09
38 38 Catherine Wilding 19:08 FV40 Serpentine 80.4% 6:09
39 39 Tim Charters 19:10 SM Unattached 68.4% 6:10
40 40 Dan Brooks 19:23 V35 Serpentine 69.9% 6:14
41 41 Betony Garner 19:25 SL Unattached 76.7% 6:15
42 42 Abdul Basit 19:28 V40 Sudbury Court 70.1% 6:16
43 43 Robert Crangle 19:32 V50 Serpentine 76.1% 6:17
44 44 Tim Hawkes 19:36 SM Windsor Slough Eton 65.9% 6:18
45 45 Nathan King 19:38 V35 Unattached 68.5% 6:19
46 46 Simon Ashford 19:49 V40 British Airways 69.4% 6:23
47 47 Lisa Dent 19:55 SL Ambleside AC 74.6% 6:25
48 48 Sidney Delara 19:56 V55 Southampton RC 77.8% 6:25
49 49 Iain Hamilton 20:00 V35 Unattached 67.8% 6:26
50 50 Paul Eades 20:00 SM Unattached 65.6% 6:26
51 51 James Brown 20:01 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:26
52 52 Anthony Packham 20:01 V60 Shaftesbury Barnet H 80.1% 6:26
53 53 Ugo Messina 20:08 SM Unattached 65.1% 6:29
54 54 Cameron Judson 20:09 V35 Unattached 65.4% 6:29
55 55 Chris Boudet 20:10 V35 Unattached 65.8% 6:29
56 56 Andrew Roberts 20:11 V55 Serpentine 78.8% 6:30
57 57 Tim Slater 20:12 V40 Unattached 68.6% 6:30
58 58 Stephen McDuell 20:14 V45 Hercules Wimbledon 71.2% 6:31
59 59 Ina Schauermann 20:16 SL Unattached 73.0% 6:31
60 60 Philippa Horton 20:29 SL Barnet & District 72.3% 6:35
61 61 Robert Questow 20:30 V35 Unattached 64.7% 6:36
62 62 Jane Thomas 20:35 SL Cheltenham Tri 71.9% 6:37
63 63 Caro Harper 20:36 SL Serpentine 72.0% 6:38
64 64 Mark Palmer 20:37 V40 Serpentine 67.7% 6:38
65 65 Mark Kelly 20:41 V45 Unattached 69.1% 6:39
66 66 Jack Williams 20:41 MU20 Unattached 63.0% 6:39
67 67 Donovan Stenning 20:42 V45 Unattached 69.6% 6:40
68 68 Jamie Coleman 20:42 V35 Team Tamsel 63.7% 6:40
69 69 Naomi Prasad 20:44 SL Serpentine 71.5% 6:40
70 70 Martin Bright 20:46 V45 Unattached 68.8% 6:41
71 71 Andrea Sanders-Reece 20:48 FV55 Mornington Chasers 87.0% 6:42
72 72 George Philpot 20:52 MU20 Hercules Wimbledon 62.5% 6:43
73 73 Colin Hill 20:54 V40 Unattached 65.8% 6:44
74 74 Liam White 20:56 SM Unattached 62.7% 6:44
75 75 John Connell 21:08 V40 Unattached 66.1% 6:48
76 76 Christian Keegan 21:09 V40 Unattached 64.5% 6:48
77 77 Steve Platt 21:12 V55 Trail Running Assoc 73.7% 6:49
78 78 Kate Mcneill 21:15 SL Team Cherwell 69.6% 6:50
79 79 Patrick Barnett 21:24 SM Unattached 60.7% 6:53
80 80 Alun Nash 21:25 V50 Unattached 69.4% 6:54
81 81 Stephen Coomber 21:35 SM Hess Harriers 59.9% 6:57
82 82 Ros Tabor 21:35 FV60 Dulwich Runners 91.2% 6:57
83 83 Tim Redding 21:40 SM Unattached 60.2% 6:58
84 84 Berni Widemann 21:41 SM Unattached 60.0% 6:59
85 85 Andy Mitchelson 21:42 V40 Brighton & Hove 64.8% 6:59
86 86 Alan Weist 21:43 V50 Unattached 67.9% 6:59
87 87 John Tracey 21:44 V45 Pitsea RC 66.3% 7:00
88 88 Andrew Fraser 21:46 SM Unattached 59.6% 7:00
89 89 Cynthia Danyluk 21:49 SL Unattached 68.0% 7:01
90 90 Timothy Wright 21:52 V50 Serpentine 69.7% 7:02
91 91 Marilena De Luca 21:54 FV35 Hercules Wimbledon 68.7% 7:03
92 92 Janette Cross 21:57 FV45 Crystal Palace Tri 73.0% 7:04
93 93 Ollie Knights 21:58 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:04
94 94 Andrew Taylor 21:58 V45 Unattached 65.0% 7:04
95 95 George Enock 22:01 V50 Tunbridge Wells H 69.2% 7:05
96 96 Peter Kennedy 22:03 V50 Serpentine 66.9% 7:06
97 97 Elizabeth Peterson 22:06 SL Unattached 67.0% 7:07
98 98 Eddie Macdonald 22:09 V50 Unattached 67.6% 7:08
99 99 Ash Paine 22:13 V35 Unattached 60.5% 7:09
100 100 Finn Coyle 22:22 SM Unattached 58.6% 7:12
101 101 Sally Musson 22:24 FV55 Tonbridge AC 84.2% 7:12
102 102 Mike Bickerton 22:24 V35 Unattached 58.9% 7:12
103 103 Chas Rayner 22:32 V60 West 4 Harriers 71.8% 7:15
104 104 Kumudith Guruge 22:39 V50 New Eltham 66.7% 7:17
105 105 Nigel Gray 22:40 V40 Unattached 61.1% 7:18
106 106 Marion Rayner 22:41 FV60 West 4 Harriers 86.8% 7:18
107 107 Hugh Gallagher 22:43 V50 Unattached 66.5% 7:19
108 108 Alan Davidson 22:48 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 73.5% 7:20
109 109 Derek Weist 22:55 V50 Unattached 65.4% 7:22
110 110 Donna Richards 22:57 FV45 Sutton Runners 69.9% 7:23
111 111 Tom Trott 23:00 SM Unattached 56.1% 7:24
112 112 Eric Schofield 23:06 V70 Tunbridge Wells H 79.4% 7:26
113 113 Jim Brown 23:11 V60 Fairlands VS 69.2% 7:28
114 114 Dennis Williams 23:15 V65 Hercules Wimbledon 72.8% 7:29
115 115 Sarah Hiscott 23:15 SL Unattached 63.7% 7:29
116 116 Victoria Want 23:16 SL Unattached 63.6% 7:29
117 117 John Carter 23:34 V65 Wimb Windmiler 73.2% 7:35
118 118 Royston Hackett 23:58 V40 Unattached 57.4% 7:43
119 119 Stephen Woodford 24:10 V50 Unattached 62.6% 7:47
120 120 Matthew Stubberfield 24:12 V40 Unattached 56.4% 7:47
121 121 Kate Odonoghue 24:16 FV40 Serpentine 64.4% 7:49
122 122 Joe Aspinall 24:17 V70 Vets AC 76.7% 7:49
123 123 Paul Hamid 24:31 SM Unattached 53.5% 7:53
124 124 Bryan Jones 24:36 SM Unattached 52.4% 7:55
125 125 Judith Steiner 24:36 SL Unattached 60.3% 7:55
126 126 Steve Edwards 24:39 V55 Serpentine 62.3% 7:56
127 127 Nick Atkinson 24:44 V55 Unattached 62.7% 7:58
128 128 Emily Guest 24:47 SL Unattached 59.7% 7:59
129 129 Kate Donkersley 24:54 SL Unattached 59.6% 8:01
130 130 John Lunt 24:56 V50 Stragglers 60.6% 8:01
131 131 David Lawton 25:03 V45 Hess Harriers 58.0% 8:04
132 132 Darren Woodward 25:15 V40 Unattached 54.9% 8:08
133 133 Dave Stubbins 25:54 V65 Bedford & County 66.6% 8:20
134 134 Julia Gristwood 26:09 FV50 ESM 66.6% 8:25
135 135 John Pedevilla 26:12 V35 Unattached 51.0% 8:26
136 136 Amy Gallagher 26:24 SL Serpentine 56.1% 8:30
137 137 Cliff Collins 26:26 V75 London Irish AC 73.0% 8:30
138 138 Collette Fallon 26:27 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:31
139 139 Alon Laniado 26:36 SM Serpentine 48.9% 8:34
140 140 Andrew Davids 26:37 V40 Hess Harriers 51.3% 8:34
141 141 Kathryn  Locking 26:42 SL Unattached 55.4% 8:36
142 142 Ted Kimber 26:43 V70 Barnet & District 67.7% 8:36
143 143 Nina Williams 26:45 FV45 Saints & Sinners 59.4% 8:36
144 144 Peter Henry 26:50 V35 Hess Harriers 49.8% 8:38
145 145 Rachel Sisco 26:53 FU20 Unattached 55.7% 8:39
146 146 Tom Everitt 26:58 V75 Eton Manor AC 72.9% 8:41
147 147 Edwin Bartlett 27:13 V65 Vets AC 62.8% 8:45
148 148 Catherine Pacholke 27:26 SL Unattached 53.9% 8:50
149 149 Norman Kuruvita 27:53 V55 Str of Croydon 56.1% 8:58
150 150 Tim Byrne 28:10 SM Unattached 45.9% 9:04
151 151 Amy Daniels 28:36 FV40 Unattached 53.5% 9:12
152 152 Peggy-Rose Cradduck 28:41 FV40 Unattached 54.9% 9:14
153 153 Simon Gaisford 28:54 V40 Unattached 47.2% 9:18
154 154 Christina Macdonald 29:28 FV40 Unattached 53.4% 9:29
155 155 Fred Ashford 29:28 V75 Handy Cross 64.3% 9:29
156 156 Alistair Jackson 29:41 V65 Vets AC 58.7% 9:33
157 157 John Grigg 31:24 V75 Mornington Chasers 62.6% 10:06
158 158 Marlon Thomas 32:11 V35 Unattached 41.5% 10:21
159 159 Emma Gerrard 32:42 FV40 Unattached 46.8% 10:31
160 160 Judee Peterson 35:29 FV50 Unattached 48.4% 11:25

Race conditions

Dry, mild, overcast, moderate breeze.

Report

A reminder that the August race will be one week early, on Friday, 24 August. The venue will again be Kensington Gardens. Usual start time of 12.30pm. The date change is because many of the regular marshals and judges will be volunteer Gamesmakers at the Paralympic Games.

We had a surprise visit from a TV crew from the Olympic Broadcasting Service. They were there to interview Roy Stratton, who will be one of the Olympic torch bearers on its journey through London. It also gave them an opportunity to cover some grassroots athletics in Central London.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Bev Thomas. Judges and Recorders: Roy and Beryl Stratton, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Val Metcalf, Malcolm French. Registration: Bev Thomas. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine Running Club, Ilford AC.


Chart 58426aef03ae2

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk